Bike Cult: Tour de France 2016-1903
Bike Cult Book

Bike Cult
Road Racing Champions

Tour de France
2016 -- 1903

Olympic Games Road Cycling
World Road Championships
Cycling Nations

Update Sunday, 24 July 2016
© 2016 bikecult.com

Bike Cult Book
Online Resource
Global Bike Counts
Bicycle Makers
Cycling Groups
Velodromes
Track Champions
Road Champions
Off-Road Champions
Hour Records
Performing Arts
Visual Arts
Bibliography
Glossary
Bike Works NYC

Tour de France - Le Tour - Grand Boucle



2016 - 103th
July 2--July 24
La Manche
Champs-Élysées
3529 kms
21 stages
2 rest days: Andorre, Berne
22 trade teams
198 starters
174 finishers

2016 route
General Classification after Stage 21:
Maillot Jaune 1. Christopher Froome
(GBR/Team Sky/Pinarello Dogma/1) 31 yrs, b. 20 May 1985
89h 4m 48s at 39.6 kph
2. Romain Bardet (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale) at 4m 5s
3. Nairo Quintana (COL/Movistar Team) at 4m 21s
4. Adam Yates (GBR/Orica-BikeExchange) at 4m 42s
5. Richie Porte (AUS/BMC Racing Team) at 5m 17s
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/Movistar Team) at 6m 16s
7. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP/Team Katusha) at 6m 58s
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/Lampre-Merida) at 6m 58s
9. Daniel Martin (IRL/Etixx-Quickstep) at 7m 4s
10. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/Tinkoff) at 7m 11s
...
174. Sam Bennett (IRL/Bora-Argon18) at 5h 17m 14s

Teams Classification Teams: Movistar Team (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Rafal Majka (POL/Tinkoff)
Points Classification Points: Peter Sagan (SVK/Tinkoff)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Adam Yates (GBR/Orica-BikeExchange)
Combatif Classification Combative: Peter Sagan (SVK/Tinkoff)
Stages & Winners:
1. Mont-Saint-Michel - Utah Beach Saint-Marie-du Mont 188 km: Maillot Jaune Mark Cavendish (GBR/Team Dimension Data)
2. Saint-Lô - Cherbourg-en-Cotentin 183 km: Maillot Jaune Peter Sagan (SVK/Tinkoff)
3. Granville - Angers 223.5 km: Cavendish
4. Saumur - Limoges 237.5 km: Marcel Kittel (GER/Etixx-Quick Step)
5. Limoges - Le Lioran 216 km: Maillot Jaune Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC Racing Team)
6. Arpajon-sur-Cere - Montauban 190.5 km: Cavendish
7. L'Isle-Jourdain - Lac de Payolle 162.5 km: Stephen Cummings (GBR/Team Dimension Data)
8. Pau - Bagneres-de-Luchon 184 km: Maillot Jaune Christopher Froome (GBR/Team Sky)
9. Vielha Val d'Aran - Andorre Arcalis 184.5 km: Tom Dumoulin (NED/Team Giant-Alpecin)
10. Escaldes-Engordany (ESP) - Revel 197 km: Michael Matthews (AUS/Orica-BikeExchange)
11. Carcassonne - Montpellier 162.5 km: Sagan
12. Montpellier - Mont Ventoux 178 km: Thomas de Gendt (BEL/Lotto-Soudal)
13. Bourg-Saint-Andéol - La Caverne du Pont-d'Arc ITT 37.5 km: Dumoulin
14. Montélimar - Villar-des-Domes Parc des Oiseaux 208.5 km: Cavendish
15. Bourg-en-Bresse - Culoz 160 km: Jarlinson Pantano (COL/IAM Cycling)
16. Moirans-en-Montagne - Berne (SUI) 209 km: Sagan
17. Berne (SUI) - Finhaut-Emonsson 184.5 km: Ilnur Zakarin (RUS/Team Katusha)
18. Sallanches - Megève ITT 17 km: Froome
19. Albertville - Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc 146 km: Romain Bardet (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale)
20. Megève - Morzine-Avoriaz 146.5 km: Ion Izaguirre (ESP/Movistar Team)
21. Chantilly - Paris 109.5 km: Andre Greipel (GER/Lotto-Soudal)
2015 - 102th
July 4--July 26
Utrecht (NED)
Champs-Élysées
3360 kms
21 stages
2 rest days: Pau, Gap
22 trade teams
198 starters
160 finishers

2015 route
General Classification after Stage 21:
Maillot Jaune 1. Christopher Froome
(GBR/Team Sky/Pinarello Dogma/31) 30 yrs, b. 20 May 1985
84h 46m 14s at 39.5 kph
2. Nairo Quintana (COL/Movistar Team) at 1m 12s
3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/Movistar Team) at 5m 25s
4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/Astana Pro Team) at 8m 36s
5. Alberto Contador (ESP/Tinkoff-Saxo) at 9m 48s
6. Robert Gesink (NED/Team Lotto NL-Jumbo) at 10m 47s
7. Bauke Mollema (NED/Trek Factory Racing) at 15m 14s
8. Mathias Frank (SUI/IAM Cycling) at 15m 39s
9. Romain Bardet (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale) at 16m 00s
10. Pierre Rolland (FRA/Team Europcar) at 17m 30s
...
160. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA/FDJ) at 4h 56m 59s

Teams Classification Teams: Movistar Team (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Christopher Froome (GBR/Team Sky)
Points Classification Points: Peter Sagan (SVK/Tinkoff-Saxo)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Nairo Quintana (COL/Movistar Team)
Combatif Classification Combative: Romain Bardet (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale)
Stages & Winners:
1. Utrecht - Utrecht (NED) ITT 13.5 km: Maillot Jaune Rohan Dennis (AUS/BMC Racing)
2. Utrecht - Zélande (NED) 166 km: Andre Greipel (GER/Lotto Soudal) Maillot JauneFabian Cancellara (SUI/Trek Factory Racing)
3. Anvers - Huy (BEL) 159.5 km: Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP/Katusha) Maillot JauneChristopher Froome (GBR/Team Sky)
4. Seraing - Cambrai 223.5 km: Maillot JauneTony Martin (GER/Etixx-Quick Step)
5. Arras Communauté Urbaine - Amiens Métropole 189.5 km: Greipel
6. Abbeville - Le Havre 191.5 km: Zdenek Stybar (CZE/Etixx-Quick Step)
7. Livarot - Fougères 190.5 km: Mark Cavendish (GBR/Etixx-Quick Step) Maillot JauneChristopher Froome (GBR/Team Sky)
8. Rennes - Mûr de Bretagne 181.5 km: Alexis Vuillermoz (FRE/AG2R La Mondiale)
9. Vannes - Plumelec TTT 28 km: BMC Racing Team (USA)
10. Tarbes - La Pierre-Saint-Martin 167 km: Froome
11. Pau - Cauterets-Vallée de Saint-Savin 188 km: Rafal Majka (POL/Tinkoff-Saxo)
12. Lannemezan - Plateau de Beille 195 km: Rodriguez
13. Muret - Rodez 198.5 km: Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC Racing)
14. Rodez - Mende 178.5 km: Stephen Cummings (GBR/MTN-Quebeka)
15. Mende - Valence 183 km: Greipel
16. Bourg de Péage - Gap 201 km: Ruben Plaza Molina (ESP/Lampre-Merida)
17. Digne-les-Bains - Pra Loup 161 km: Simon Geschke (GER/Giant-Alpecin))
18. Gap - Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne 186.5 km: Romain Bardet (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale)
19. Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne - La Toussuire-Les Sybelles 138 km: Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/Astana Pro Team)
20. Mondane Valfréjus - Alpe d'Huez 110.5 km: Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ)
21. Sèvres-Grand Paris Seine Quest - Paris 109.5 km: Greipel
2014 - 101th
July 5--July 27
Leeds (GBR)
Champs-Élysées
3664 kms
21 stages
2 rest days: Besançon, Carcassonne
22 trade teams
198 starters
164 finishers

2014 route
General Classification after Stage 21:
Maillot Jaune 1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/Astana/Specialized/41) 29 yrs, b. 14 November 1984
3660.5 kms in 89h 59m 6s at 40.6 kph
2. Jean-Christophe Peraud (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale) at 7m 37s
3. Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ) at 8m 15s
4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/Movistar) at 9m 40s
5. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC) at 11m 24s
6. Romain Bardet (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale) at 11m 26s
7. Leopold Konig (CZE/Netapp-Endura) at 14m 32s
8. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/Trek) at 17m 57s
9. Laurens Ten Dam (NED/Belkin) at 18m 11s
10. Bauke Mollema (NED/Belkin) at 21m 15s
...
164. Ji Cheng (CHN/Giant-Shimano) at 6h 2m 24s

Teams Classification Teams: AG2R La Mondiale (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Rafal Majka (POL/Tinkoff-Saxo)
Points Classification Points: Peter Sagan (SVK/Cannondale)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Thibaut Pinot (FRA/FDJ)
Combatif Classification Combative: Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/Cannondale)
Stages & Winners:
1. Leeds - Harrogate (GBR) 190.5 km: Maillot Jaune Marcel Kittel (GER/Giant-Shimano)
2. York - Sheffield (GBR) 201 km: Maillot Jaune Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/Astana)
3. Cambridge - London (GBR) 155 km: Kittel
4. Le Touquet-Paris-Plage - Lille Métropole 163.5 km: Kittel
5. Ypres - Arenberg Porte du Hainaut 155.5 km: Lars Boom (NED/Belkin)
6. Arras - Reims 194 km: André Greipel (GER/Lotto-Belisol)
7. Épernay - Nancy 234.5 km: Matteo Trentin (ITA/Omega Pharma-Quick Step)
8. Tomblaine - Gérardmer La Mauselaine 161 km: Blel Kadri (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale)
9. Gérardmer - Mulhouse 170 km: Tony Martin (GER/Omega Pharma-Quick Step) Maillot Jaune Tony Gallopin (FRA/Lotto-Belisol)
10. Mulhouse - La Planche des Belles Filles 161.5 km: Maillot Jaune Nibali
11. Besançon - Oyonnax 187.5 km: Gallopin
12. Bourg-en-Bresse - Saint-Étienne 185.5 km: Alexander Kristoff (NOR/Katusha)
13. Saint-Étienne - Chamrousse 197.5 km: Nibali
14. Grenoble - Risoul 177 km: Rafal Majka (POL/Tinkoff-Saxo)
15. Tallard - Nîmes 222 km: Kristoff
16. Carcassonne - Bagnères-de-Luchon 237.5 km: Michael Rogers (AUS/Tinkoff-Saxo)
17. Saint-Gaudens - Saint-Lary Pla d’Adet 124.5 km: Majka
18. Pau - Hautacam 145.5 km: Nibali
19. Maubourguet Pays du Val d’Adour - Bergerac 208.5 km: Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU/Garmin-Sharp)
20. Bergerac - Périgueux ITT 54 km: Martin
21. Évry - Paris 137.5 km: Kittel
2013 - 100th
June 29--July 21
Corsica
Champs-Élysées
3403 kms
21 stages
2 rest days: Saint-Nazaire, Vaucluse
22 trade teams
198 starters
169 finishers
€ 3,412,546, € 450,000

2013 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Christopher Froome
(GBR/Sky Procycling/Pinarello/1) 28 yrs, b. 20 May 1985
83h 56m 40s at 39.14 kph
2. Nairo Quintana (COL/Movistar) at 4m 20s
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP/Katusha) at 5m 4s
4. Alberto Contador (ESP/Saxo-Tinkoff) at 6m 27s
5. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/Saxo-Tinkoff) at 7m 27s
6. Bauke Mollema (NED/Belkin) at 11m 42s
7. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN/Astana) at 12m 17s
8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/Movistar) at 15m 26s
9. Daniel Navarro (ESP/Cofidis) at 15m 52s
10. Andrew Talansky (USA/Garmin-Sharp) at 17m 39s
...
169. Svein Tuft (CAN/Orica-GreenEdge) at 4h 27m 55s

Teams Classification Teams: Saxo-Tinkoff (DEN)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Nairo Quintana (COL/Movistar)
Points Classification Points: Peter Sagan (SVK/Cannondale)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Nairo Quintana (COL/Movistar)
Combatif Classification Combative: Christophe Riblon (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale)
Stages & Winners:
1. Porto Vecchio - Bastia 213 km: Maillot Jaune Marcel Kittel (GER/Argos-Shimano)
2. Bastia - Ajaccio 156 km: Maillot Jaune Jan Bakelants (BEL/RadioShack Leopard)
3. Ajaccio - Calvi 145.5 km: Simon Gerrans (AUS/Orica GreenEdge)
4. Nice TTT 25 km: Orica GreenEdge (AUS) Maillot Jaune Simon Gerrans (AUS/Orica GreenEdge)
5. Cagnes-sur-mer - Marseille 228.5 km: Mark Cavendish (GBR/Omega Pharma Quick Step)
6. Aix-en-Provence - Montpellier 176.5 km: Andre Greipel (GER/Lotto Belisol) Maillot Jaune Daryl Impey (RSA/Orica GreenEdge)
7. Montpellier - Albi 205.5 km: Peter Sagan (SVK/Cannondale)
8. Castres - Ax 3 Domaines 195 km: Maillot Jaune Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky Procycling)
9. Saint-Girons - Bagnères-de-Bigorre 168.5 km: Daniel Martin (IRL/Garmin-Sharp)
10. St-Gildas-des-Bois - Saint Malo 197 km: Kittel
11. Avranches - Mont-Saint-Michel ITT 33 km: Tony Martin (GER/Omega Pharma Quick Step)
12. Fougères - Tours 218 km: Kittel
13. Tours - Saint-Amand-Montrond 173 km: Cavendish
14. Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule - Lyon 191 km: Matteo Trentin (ITA/Omega Pharma Quick Step)
15. Givors - Mont Ventoux 242.5 km: Froome
16. Vaison-la-Romaine - Gap 168 km: Rui Costa (POR/Movistar)
17. Embrun - Chorges ITT 32 km: Froome
18. Gap - l'Alpe d'Huez 172.5 km: Christophe Riblon (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale)
19. Bourg d'Oisans - Le Grand Bornand 204.5 km: Costa
20. Annecy - Annecy-Semnoz 125 km: Nairo Quintana (COL/Movistar)
21. Versailles - Paris 133.5 km: Kittel
2012 - 99th
June 30--July 22
Liège (BEL)
Champs-Élysées
3488 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Mâcon, Pau
22 trade teams
198 starters
153 finishers
€ 3,412,546, € 450,000

2012 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Bradley Wiggins
(GBR/Sky Procycling/Pinarello/101) 32 yrs, b. 28 April 1980
87h 34m 47s at 39.82 kph
2. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky Procycling) at 3m 21s
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/Liquigas-Cannondale) at 6m 19s
4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL/Lotto-Belisol) at 10m 15s
5. Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC Racing) at 11m 4s
6. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/Radioshck-Nissan) at 15m 43s
7. Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC Racing) at 15m 51s
8. Pierre Rolland (FRA/Europcar) at 16m 31s
9. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/Astana) at 16m 38s
10. Thibot Pinot (FRA/FDJ-Big Mat) at 17m 17s
...
153. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA/Saur-Sojasun) at 3h 57m 45s

Teams Classification Teams: Radioshack-Nissan (LUX)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Thomas Voeckler (FRA/Europcar)
Points Classification Points: Peter Sagan (SVK/Liquigas-Cannondale)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Tejay Van Garderen (USA/BMC Racing)
Combatif Classification Combative: Chris Anker Sorensen (DEN/Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Liège (BEL) ITT 6.4 km: Maillot Jaune Fabian Cancellara (SUI/Radioshack-Nissan)
1. Liège - Seraing (BEL) 198 km: Sagan
2. Visé - Tournai (BEL) 207.5 km: Mark Cavendish (GBR/Sky Procycling)
3. Orchies - Boulogne-sur-Mer 197 km: Sagan
4. Abbeville - Rouen 214.5 km: Andre Greipel (GER/Lotto-Belisol)
5. Rouen - Saint-Quentin 196.5 km: Greipel
6. Épernay - Metz 205 km: Sagan
7. Tomblaine - La Planche des Belles Filles 199 km: Froome, Maillot Jaune Bradley Wiggins (GBR/Sky Procycling)
8. Belfort - Porrentruy (SUI) 157.5 km: Pinot
9. Arc-et-Senans - Besançon ITT 41.5 km: Wiggins
10. Mâcon - Bellegarde-sur-Valserine 194.5 km: Voekler
11. Albertville - La Toussuire-Les Sybelles 148 km: Pierre Rolland (FRA/Europcar)
12. Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne - Annonay Davézieux 226 km: David Millar (GBR/Garmin-Sharp)
13. Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux - Le Cap d’Agde 217 km: Greipel
14. Limoux - Pau 191 km: Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/Rabobank)
15. Samatan - Pau 158.5 km: Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/FDJ-Big Mat)
16. Pau - Bagnères-de-Luchon 197 km: Voeckler
17. Bagnères-de-Luchon - Peyragudes 143.5 km: Alejandro Valverde (ESP/Movistar)
18. Blagnac - Brive-la-Gaillarde 222.5 km: Cavendish
19. Bonneval - Chartres ITT 53.5 km: Wiggins
20. Rambouillet - Paris 120 km: Cavendish
2011 - 98th
July 2--24
Vendeé-Passage du Gois
Champs-Élysées
3430 kms
21 stages
2 rest days: Le Lioran Cantal, Dept. de la Drôme
22 trade teams
198 starters
167 finishers
€ 3,412,546, € 450,000
Anti-doping sanction, Alberto Contador

2011 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Cadel Evans
(AUS/BMC Racing/BMC/141) 34 yrs, b. 14 Feb 1977
86h 12m 22s at 39.788 kph
2. Andy Schleck (LUX/Leopard Trek) at 1m 34s
3. Fränk Schleck (LUX/Leopard Trek) at 2m 30s
4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/Europcar) at 3m 20s
5. Alberto Contador (ESP/Saxo-Bank-Sungard) at 3m 57s
5. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/Euskatel-Euskadi) at 4m 56s
6. Damiano Cunego (ITA/Lampre-ISD) at 6m 5s
7. Ivan Basso (ITA/Liquigas-Cannondale) at 7m 23s
8. Thomas Danielson (USA/Garmin-Cervelo) at 8m 15s
9. Jean-Christophe Peraud (FRA/AG2R La Mondiale) at 10m 11s
10. Pierre Rolland (FRA/Europcar) at 10m 43s
...
167. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/Liquigas-Cannondale) at 3h 57m 43s

Teams Classification Teams: Garmin-Cervelo (USA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Samuel Sanchez (ESP/Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Points Classification Points: Mark Cavendish (GBR/HTC-Highroad)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Pierre Rolland (FRA/Eurocar)
Combatif Classification Combative: Jérémy Roy (FRA/FDJ)
Stages & Winners:
1. Passage du Gois La Barre-de-Monts - Mont des Alouettes Les Herbiers 191 km: Maillot Jaune Philippe Gilbert (BEL/Omega Pharma-Lotto)
2. Les Essarts TTT 23 km: Garmin-Cervelo Maillot Jaune Thor Hushovd (NOR/Garmin-Cervelo)
3. Olonne-sur-Mer - Redon 198 km: Tyler Farrar (USA/Garmin-Cervelo)
4. Lorient - Mûr-de-Bretagne 172 km: Evans
5. Carhaix - Cap Fréhel 158 km: Mark Cavendish (GBR/HTC-Highroad)
6. Dinan - Lisieux 226 km: Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/Sky)
7. Le Mans - Châteauroux 215 km: Cavendish
8. Aigurande - Super-Besse Sancy 190 km: Rui Da Costa (POR/Movistar)
9. Issoire - Saint-Flour 208 km: Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP/Rabobank), Maillot Jaune Thomas Voeckler (FRA/Europcar)
10. Aurillac - Carmaux 161 km: André Greipel (GER/Omega Pharma-Lotto)
11. Blaye-les-Mines - Lavaur 168 km: Cavendish
12. Cugnaux - Luz-Ardiden 209 km: S. Sanchez
13. Pau - Lourdes 156 km: Hushovd
14. Saint-Gaudens - Plateau de Beille 168 km: Jelle Vanendert (BEL/Omega Pharma-Lotto)
15. Limoux - Montpellier 187 km: Cavendish
16. Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux - Gap 163 km: Hushovd
17. Gap - Pinerolo (ITA) 179 km: Boasson Hagen
18. Pinerolo (ITA) - Galibier Serre-Chevalier 200.5 km: A. Schleck
19. Modane - Alpe-d’Huez 109 km: Pierre Rolland (FRA/Eurocar), Maillot Jaune Andy Schleck (LUX/Leopard Trek
20. Grenoble TT 42.5 km: Tony Martin (GER/HTC-Highroad), Maillot Jaune Cadel Evans
(AUS/BMC Racing)
21. Créteil - Paris 160 km: Cavendish.
2010 - 97th
July 3--25
Rotterdam (NED)
Champs-Élysées
3641.9 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Morzine-Avoriaz, Pau
22 trade teams
197 starters
170 finishers
€ 3,376,796, € 450,000

Anti-doping infraction, Alberto Contador, Bio-passport doping infraction, Denis Mechov

2010 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Alberto Contador
(ESP/Astana/Specialized/1) 28 yrs, b. 6 Dec 1982
91h 58m 48s at 39.594 kph

Maillot Jaune 1. Andy Schleck
(LUX/Saxo Bank/Specialized/11) 25 yrs, b. 10 Jun 1985
91h 59m 27s at 39. kph
2. Denis Menchov (RUS/Rabobank) at 1m 22s
3. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/Euskatel-Euskadi) at 3m 1s
4. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL/Omega Pharma-Lotto) at 6m 15s
5. Robert Gesink (NED/Rabobank) at 8m 52s
6. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN/Garmin-Transitions) at 9m 36s
7. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP/Katusha) at 10m 58s
8. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/Liquigas-Domo) at 11m 15s
9. Christopher Horner (USA/RadioShack) at 11m 23s
10. Luis-Leon Sanchez (ESP/Caisse D'Epargne) at 13m 42s
...
170. Adriano Malori (ITA/Lampre-Farnese) at 4h 26m 36s

Teams Classification Teams: RadioShack (USA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Anthony Charteau (FRA/Bbox-Bouygues Telecom)
Points Classification Points: Alessandro Petacchi (ITA/Lampre-Farnese)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Andy Schleck (LUX/Saxo Bank)
Combatif Classification Combative: Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/Quick Step)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Rotterdam (NED) 8.9 km TT: Maillot Jaune Fabian Cancellara (SUI/Saxo Bank)
1. Rotterdam-Bruxelles (BEL) 223.5 km: Petacchi
2. Bruxelles-Spa (BEL) 201 km: Maillot Jaune Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/Quick Step)
3. Wanze (BEL)-Arenberg Porte du Hainaut 213 km: Thor Hushovd (NOR/Cervelo), Maillot Jaune Cancellara
4. Cambrai-Reims 153.5 km: Petacchi
5. Épernay-Montargis 187.5 km: Mark Cavendish (GBR/HTC-Columbia)
6. Montargis-Gueugnon 227.5 km: Cavendish
7. Tournus-Station des Rousses 165.5 km: Maillot Jaune Chavanel
8. Station des Rousses-Morzine Avoriaz 189 km: Schleck Maillot Jaune Cadel Evans (AUS/BMC)
9. Morzine Avoriaz-Saint Jean de Maurienne 204.5 km: Sandy Casar (FRA/Française des Jeux), Maillot Jaune Andy Schleck (LUX/SaxoSchleck
10. Chambéry-Gap 179 km: Sergio Paulinho (POR/RadioShack)
11. Sisteron-Bourg lès Valence 184.5 km: Cavendish
12. Bourg de Péage-Mende 210.5 km: Rodriguez Oliver
13. Rrodez-Revel 196 km: Alexandre Vinokourov (KAS/Astana)
14. Revel-Ax 3 Domaines 184.5 km: Christophe Riblon (FRA/AG2R-La Mondiale)
15. Pamiers-Bagnères de Luchon 187.5 km: Thomas Voekler (FRA/Bbox-Bouygues Telecom), Maillot Jaune Contador Schleck
16. Bagnères de Luchon-Pau 199.5 km: Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/Bbox-Bouygues Telecom)
17. Pau-Col du Tourmalet 174 km: Schleck
18. Salies de Béarn-Bordeaux 198 km: Cavendish
19. Bordeaux-Pauillac 52 TT km: Cancellara
20. Longjumeau-Paris 102.5 km: Cavendish.
2009 - 96th
July 4--26
Monaco (MON)
Champs-Élysées
3459.5 kms
21 stages
2 rest days: Limoges, Verbier
20 trade teams
180 starters
156 finishers
€ 3,200,000, € 450,000<
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

2009 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Alberto Contador
(ESP/Astana/Trek/21) 27 yrs, b. 6 Dec 1982
85h 48m 35s at 40.297 kph
2. Andy Schleck (LUX/Saxo Bank) at 4m 11s
3. Lance Armstrong (USA/Astana) at 5m 24s
4. Bradley Wiggins (GBR/Garmin-Slipstream) at 6m 1s
5. Frank Schleck (LUX/Saxo Bank) at 6m 4s
6. Andreas Kloden (GER/Astana) at 6m 42s
7. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA/Liquigas) at 7m 35s
8. Christian Vande Velde (USA/Garmin-Slipstream) at 12m 4s
9. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/Liquigas) at 14m 16s
10. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA/Française des Jeux) at 14m 25s
...
156. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR/Française des Jeux) at 4h 16m 27s

Teams Classification Teams: Astana (KAZ)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Franco Pellizotti (ITA/Liquigas)
Points Classification Points: Thor Hushovd (NOR/Cervelo)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Andy Schleck (LUX/Saxo Bank)
Combatif Classification Combative: Franco Pellizotti (ITA/Liquigas)
Stages & Winners:
1. Monaco 15.5 km TT: Maillot Jaune Fabian Cancellara (SUI/Saxo Bank)
2. Monaco-Brignoles 187 km: Mark Cavendish (GBR/Columbia-HTC)
3. Marseille-La Grande Motte 196 km: Cavendish
4. Montpellier 39 km TTT: Astana
5. Le Cap d'Agde-Perpignan 196 km: Thomas Voeckler (FRA/Bbox-Bouygues Telecom)
6. Girona-Barcelona (ESP) 181 km: Hushovd
7. Barcelona-Arcallis (AND) 224 km: Brice Feillu (FRA/Agritubel), Maillot Jaune Rinaldo Nocenti (ITA/Ag2R-La Mondiale)
8. Andora-St Girons 176 km: Luis Leon Sánchez (ESP/Caisse d'Epargne)
9. St Gaudens-Tarbes 160 km: Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/Bbox-Bouygues Telecom)
10. Limoges-Issoudun 194 km: Cavendish
11. Vatan-St Fargeau 192 km: Cavendish
12. Tonnerre-Vittel 211 km: Nicki Sörensen (DEN/Saxo Bank)
13. Vittel-Colmar 200 km: Heinrich Haussler (GER/Cervelo)
14. Colmar-Besançon 199 km: Sergei Ivanov (RUS/Katusha)
15. Pontarlier-Verbier 207.5 km: Maillot Jaune Alberto Contador (ESP/Astana)
16. Martigny-Bourg St Maurice 159 km: Mikel Astarloza (ESP/Euskatel)
17. Bourg St Maurice-Le Grand Bornand 169.5 km: F. Schleck
18. Annecy 40.5 km TT: Contador
19. Bourgoin Jallieu-Aubenas 178 km: Cavendish
20. Montélimar-Mont Ventoux 167 km: Juan Manuel Garate (ESP/Rabobank)
21. Montereau-Paris 164km: Cavendish.
2008 - 95th
July 5--27
Brest
Champs-Élysées
3559.5 kms
21 stages
2 rest days: Pau, Cuneo
20 trade teams
180 starters
145 finishers
€ 3,200,000, € 450,000

Nine anti-doping infractions, anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal/Discovery, et al.

2008 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Carlos Sastre
(ESP/CSC/Cervelo/11) 33 yrs, b. 22 Apr 1975
87h 52m 52s at 40.492 kph
2. Cadel Evans (AUS/Silence-Lotto) at 58s
3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT/Gerolsteiner) at 1m 13s
4. Denis Menchov (RUS/Rabobank) at 2m10s
5. Christian Vande Velde (USA/Garmin-Chipotle) at 3m 5s
6. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC-Saxo Bank) at 4m 28s
7. Samuel Sanchez (ESP/Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 6m 25s
8. Kim Kirchen (LUX/Columbia) at 6m 55s
9. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/Caisse d'Epargne) at 7m 12s
10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO/Ag2R-La Mondiale) at 9m 5s
...
145. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/Silence-Lotto) at 3h 55m 45s

Teams Classification Teams: CSC-Saxo Bank (DEN)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Bernhard Kohl (AUT/Gerolsteiner Sastre
Points Classification Points: Oscar Freier (ESP/Rabobank)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Andy Schleck (LUX/CSC-Saxo Bank)
Combatif Classification Combative: Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/Cofidis)
Stages & Winners:
1. Brest-Plumelec 197.5 km: Les Maillots Jaunes Valverde
2. Auray-St Brieuc 164.5 km: Thor Hushovd (NOR/Crédit Agricole)
3. St Malo-Nantes 208 km: Samuel Dumoulin (FRA/Cofidis), Les Maillots Jaunes Romain Feillu (FRA/Agritubel
4. Cholet 29.5 km TT: Les Maillots Jaunes Stefan Schumacher (GER/Gerolsteiner) Kirchen
5. Cholet-Châteauroux: 232 km: Mark Cavendish (GBR/Columbia)
6. Aigurande-Super Besse 195.5 km: Ricardo Ricco (ITA) Valverde, Les Maillots Jaunes Kirchen
7. Brioude-Aurillac 159 km: Luis-Leon Sanchez (ESP/Caisse d'Epargne)
8. Figeac-Toulouse 172.5 km: Cavendish
9. Toulouse-Bagnères de Bigorre 224 km: Ricco Vladimir Efimkin (RUS/Ag2R-La Mondiale)
10. Pau-Hautacam 156 km: Leonardo Piepoli (ITA/Saunier Duval) Juan José Cobo (ESP/Saunier Duval), Les Maillots Jaunes Evans
11. Lannemezan-Foix 167.5 km: Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR/CSC-Saxo Bank)
12. Lavelanet-Narbonne 168.5 km: Cavendish
13. Narbonne-Nîmes 182 km: Cavendish
14. Nîmes-Digne les Bains 194.5 km: Freire
15. Embrun-Prato Nevoso (ITA) 183 km: Simon Gerrans (AUS/Crédit Agricole), Les Maillots Jaunes F. Schleck
16. Cuneo-Jausiers 157 km: Cyril Dessel (FRA/Ag2R-La Mondiale)
17. Embrun-L’Alpe d’Huez 210 km: Les Maillots Jaunes Sastre
18. Bourg d’Oisans-St Etienne 196.5 km: Marcus Burghardt (GER/Columbia)
19. Roanne-Montluçon 163 km: Chavanel
20. Cérilly-St Amand Montrond 53 km TT: Schumacher Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC-Saxo Bank)
21. Etampes-Paris 143 km: Gert Steegmans (BEL/Quick Step).
2007 - 94th
July 7--29
London (GBR)
Champs-Élysées
3570 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Tignes, Pau
21 trade teams
189 starters
140 finishers
€ 3,200,000, € 450,000
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal/Discovery, et al.

2007 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Alberto Contador
(ESP/Discovery Channel/Trek/112) 25 yrs, b. 6 Dec 1982
91h 00m 26s at 39.223 kph
2. Cadel Evans (AUS/Predictor-Lotto) at 23s
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA/Discovery Channel) at 31s
4. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC) at 7m 8s
5. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/Euskaltel-Euskadi) at 8m 17s
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP/Caisse d'Epargne) at 11m 37s
7. Kim Kirchen (LUX/T-Mobile) at 12m 18s
8. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/Discovery) at 12m 25s
9. Mikel Astarloza (ESP/Euskaltel-Euskadi) 14m 14s
10. Oscar Pereiro (ESP/Caisse d'Epargne) at 14m 25s
...
140. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/Predictor-Lotto) at 3h 52m 54s

Teams Classification Teams: Discovery Channel (USA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Mauricio Soler (COL/Barloworld)
Points Classification Points: Tom Boonen (BEL/Quick Step-Innergetic)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Alberto Contador (ESP/Discovery Channel)
Combatif Classification Combative: Amets Txurruka (ESP/Euskaltel-Euskadi)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. London 7.9 km TT: Les Maillots Jaunes Fabian Cancellara (SUI/CSC)
1. London-Canterbury (GBR) 203 km: Robbie McEwen (AUS/Pedictor-Lotto)
2. Dunkerque-Gent (BEL) 168.5 km: Gert Steegmans (BEL/Quick Step)
3. Waregem-Compiègne 236.5 km: Cancellara
4. Villers Cotterêts-Joigny 193 km: Thor Hushovd (NOR/Crédit Agricole)
5. Chablis-Autun 182.5 km: Filippo Pozzato (ITA/Liquigas)
6. Semur en Auxois-Bourg en Bresse 199.5 km: Boonen
7. Bourg en Bresse-Le Grand Bornand-Tignes 197.5 km: Les Maillots Jaunes Linus Gerdemann (GER/T-Mobile)
8. Le Grand Bornand-Tignes 165 km: Les Maillots Jaunes Michael Rasmussen (DEN/Rabobank)
9. Val d’Isère-Briançon 159.5 km: Soler
10. Tallard-Marseille 229.5 km: Cedric Vasseur (FRA/Quick Step)
11. Marseille-Montpellier 182.5 km: Robert Hunter (SAF/Barloworld)
12. Montpellier-Castres 178.5 km: Boonen
13. Albi 54 km TT: Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ/Astana) Evans
14. Mazamet-Plateau de Beille 197 km: Contador
15. Foix-Loudenvieille Le Louron 196 km: Vinokourov Kirchen
16. Orthez-Gourette Col d’Aubisque 218.5 km: Rasmussen Leipheimer, Les Maillots Jaunes Rasmussen Contador
17. Pau-Castelsarrasin 188.5 km: Daniele Bennati (ITA/Lampre-Fondital)
18. Cahors-Angoulême 211 km: Sandy Casar (FRA/Française des Jeux)
19. Cognac-Angoulême 55.5 km TT: Leipheimer
20. Marcoussis-Paris 146 km: Bennati.
2006 - 93th
July 1--23
Strasbourg
Champs-Élysées
3657 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Bordeaux, Gap
20 trade teams
176 starters *
139 finishers *
€ 3,200,000, € 450,000

Operation Puerto doping infractions: Jan Ullrich (GER/T-Mobile) DNS, Ivan Basso (ITA/CSC) DNS
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

2006 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Floyd Landis
(USA/Phonak/BMC/) 31 yrs, b. 14 Oct 1975
89h 39m 30s at 40.789 kph

Maillot Jaune 1. Oscar Pereiro
(ESP/Caisse d'Epargne/Pinarello/97) 30 yrs, b. 3 Aug 1977
89h 40m 27s at 40.784 kph
2. Andreas Kloden (GER/T-Mobile) at 32s
3. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC) at 2m 16s
4. Cadel Evans (AUS/Davitamon-Lotto) at 4m 11s
5. Denis Menchov (RUS/Rabobank) at 6m 9s
6. Cyril Dessel (FRA/Ag2R-Prevoyance) at 7m 44s
7. Christophe Moreau (FRA/AG2R-Prevoyance) 8m 40s
8. Haimar Zubeldia (FRA/Euskaltel-Euskadi)at 11m 8s
9. Michael Rogers (AUS/T-Mobile) at 14m 10s
10. Frank Schleck (LUX/CSC) at 16m 49s
...
139. Wim Vansevenant (BEL/Davitamon-Lotto) at 4h 1m 4s

Teams Classification Teams: T-Mobile (GER)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Michael Rasmussen (DEN/Rabobank)
Points Classification Points: Robbie McEwen (AUS/Davitamon-Lotto)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Damiano Cunego (ITA/Lampre-Fondital)
Combatif Classification Combative: David de la Fuente (FRA/Saunier Duval)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Strasbourg 7.1 km TT: Maillot Jaune Thor Hushovd (NOR/Crédit Agricole)
1. Strasbourg-Strasbourg 183 km: Jimmy Casper (FRA/Cofidis), Maillot Jaune George Hincapie (USA/Discovery)
2. Obernai-Eschsur Alzette 228.5 km: McEwen, Maillot Jaune Hushovd
3. Eschsur Alzette-Valkenburg (NED) 216 km: Matthias Kessler (GER/T-Mobile), Maillot Jaune Tom Boonen (BEL/Quick Step)
4. Huy (BEL)-Saint-Quentin : McEwen
5. Beauvais-Caen 225 km: Oscar Freire (ESP/Rabobank)
6. Lisieux-Vitré 189 km: McEwen
7. St Grégoire-Rennes 52 km TT: Maillot Jaune Serhy Honchar (UKR/T-Mobile)
8. St Méen le-Grand-Lorient 181 km: Sylvain Calzati (FRA/Ag2R)
9. Bordeaux-Dax 170 km: Freire
10. Cambo les Bains-Pau 190.5 km: Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP/Agritubel), Maillot Jaune Dessel
11. Tarbes-Val d’Aran Pla de Beret 208 km: Menchov, Maillot Jaune Floyd Landis (USA/Phonak)
12. Luchon-Carcassonne 211 km: Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/Discovery)
13. Béziers-Montélimar 231 km: Jens Voigt (GER/CSC), Maillot Jaune Pereiro
14. Montélimar-Gap 181 km: Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA/Bouygues Telecom)
15. Gap-L’Alpe d’Huez 187 km: Schleck, Maillot Jaune Landis
16. Bourg d’Oisans-La Toussuire 182 km: Rasmussen, Maillot Jaune Pereiro
17. St Jean de Maurienne-Morzine 200.5 km: Landis Sastre
18. Morzine-Mâcon 197 km: Matteo Tosatto (ITA/Quick Step)
19. Le Creusot-Montceau les Mines 57 km TT: Honchar, Maillot Jaune Landis
20. Antony Parc de Sceaux-Paris 154.5 km: Hushovd, Maillot Jaune Landis Pereiro.
2005 - 92th
July 2--24
Fromentine
Champs-Élysées
3593 kms
21 stages
2 rest days: Grenoble, Pau
21 trade teams
189 starters
155 finishers
€ 3,000,000, € 400,000
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

2005 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Lance Armstrong
(USA/Discovery Channel/Trek/1) 34 yrs, b. 18 Sep 1971
86h 15m 02s at 41.654 kph

2. Ivan Basso (ITA/CSC) at 4m 40s
3. Jan Ullrich (GER/T-Mobile) at 6m 21s
4. Francisco Mancebo (ESP/Illes Balears) at 9m 59s
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ/T-Mobile) at 11m 1s
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA/Gerolsteiner) at 11m 21s
7. Michael Rasmussen (DEN/Rabobank) at 11m 33s
8. Cadel Evans (AUS/Davitamon-Lotto) at 11m 55s
9. Floyd Landis (USA/Phonak) at 12m 44s
10. Oscar Pereiro (ESP/Phonak) at 16m 4s
...
155. Iker Flores (ESP/Euskatel-Euskadi) at 4h 20m 24s

Teams Classification Teams: T-Mobile (GER)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Michael Rasmussen (DEN/Rabobank)
Points Classification Points: Thor Hushovd (NOR/Crédit Agricole)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Yaroslav Popovych (UKR/Discovery Channel)
Combatif Classification Combative: Oscar Pereiro (ESP/Phonak)
Stages & Winners:
1. Fromentine-Noirmoutier en l’Ile 19 km TT: Maillot Jaune David Zabriskie (USA/CSC)
2. Challans-Les Essarts 181.5 km: Tom Boonen (BEL/Quick Step)
3. La Châtaigneraie-Tours 212.5 km: Boonen
4. Tours-Blois 67.5 km TTT: Discovery, Maillot Jaune Armstrong
5. Chambord-Montargis 183 km: Robbie McEwen (AUS/Davitamon-Lotto)
6. Troyes-Nancy 199 km: Lorenzo Bernucci (ITA/Fasso Bortolo)
7. Lunéville-Karlsruhe (GER) 228.5 km: McEwen
8. Pforzheim (GER)-Gérardmer 231.5 km: Peter Weening (NED/Rabobank)
9. Gérardmer-Mulhouse 171 km: Rasmussen, Maillot Jaune Jens Voigt (GER/CSC)
10. Brignoud-Courchevel 181 km: Alejandro Valverde (ESP/Illes Ballears), Maillot Jaune Armstrong
11. Courchevel-Briançon 173 km: Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ/T-Mobile)
12. Briançon-Digne les Bains 187 km: David Moncoutié (FRA/Cofidis)
13. Miramas-Montpellier 173.5 km: McEwen
14. Agde-Ax-3 Domaines 220.5 km: Georg Totschnig (AUT/Gerolsteiner)
15. Lézat sur Lèze-St Lary Soulan 205.5 km: George Hincapie (USA/Discovery)
16. Mourenx-Pau 180.5 km: Pereiro
17. Pau-Revel 239.5 km: Paolo Savoldelli (ITA/Discovery)
18. Albi-Mende 189 km: Marco Serrano (ESP/Liberty)
19. Issoire-Le Puy en Velay 153.5 km: Giuseppe Guerini (ITA/T-Mobile)
20. St Étienne 55 km TT: Armstrong
21. Corbeil Essonnes-Paris 144 km: Vinokourov.
2004 - 91th
July 3--25
Liege (BEL)
Champs-Élysées
3391 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Limoges, Nîmes
21 trade teams
188 starters
147 finishers
€ 3,000,000, € 400,000
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

2004 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Lance Armstrong
(USA/US Postal-Berry Floor/Trek/1) 33 yrs, b. 18 Sep 1971
83h 36m 02s at 40.553 kph

2. Andreas Kloden (GER/T-Mobile) at 6m 19s
3. Ivan Basso (ITA/CSC) at 6m 40s
4. Jan Ullrich (GER/T-Mobile) at 8m 50s
5. José Azevedo (POR/US Postal) at 14m 30s
6. Francisco Mancebo (ESP/Illes Balears-Banesto) at 18m 1s
7. Georg Totschning (AUT/Gerolsteiner) at 18m 27s
8. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC) at 19m 51s
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA/Rabobank) at 20m 12s
10. Oscar Pereiro (ESP/Phonak) at 22m 54s
...
147. Jimmy Casper (FRA/Cofidis) at 3h 55m 49s

Teams Classification Teams: T-Mobile (GER)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Richard Virenque (FRA/Quick Step)
Points Classification Points: Robbie McEwen (AUS/Lotto-Domo)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Yladimir Karpets (RUS/Illes Balears)
Combatif Classification Combative: Richard Virenque (FRA/Quick Step)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Liège (BEL) 6.1 km TT: Maillot Jaune Fabian Cancellara (SUI/)
1. Liège-Charleroi 202.5 km: Jaan Kirsipuu (EST/Ag2R-Prévoyance)
2. Charleroi-Namur 197 km: McEwen, Maillot Jaune Thor Hushovd (NOR/Crédit Agricole)
3. Waterloo-Wasquehal 210 km: Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA/Ag2R), Maillot Jaune McEwen
4. Cambrai-Arras 64.5 km TTT: US Postal-Berry Floor, Maillot Jaune Armstrong
5. Amiens-Chartres 200.5 km: Stuart O’Grady (AUS/Cofidis), Maillot Jaune Thomas Voeckler (FRA/Brioches La Boulangère)
6. Bonneval-Angers 196 km: Tom Boonen (BEL/Quick Step)
7. Chateaubriant-Saint-Brieuc 204.5 km: Filippo Pozzato (ITA/Fassa Bortolo)
8. Lamballe-Quimper 168 km: Thor Hushovd (NOR/Crédit Agricole)
9. St Léonardde Noblat-Guéret 160.5 km: McEwen
10. Limoges-St Flour 237 km: Virenque
11. St Flour-Figeac 164 km: David Moncoutié (FRA/Cofidis)
12. Castelsarrasin-La Mongie 197.5 km: Basso
13. Lannemezan-Plateau de Beille 205.5 km: Armstrong
14. Carcassonne-Nîmes 192.5 km: Aitor Gonzales (ESP/Fassa Bortolo)
15. Valréas-Villard de Lans 180.5 km: Maillot Jaune Armstrong
16. Le Bourg d’Oisans-l’Alpe d’Huez 15.5 km TT: Armstrong
17. Le Bourg d’Oisans-Le Grand Bornand 204.5 km: Armstrong
18. Annemasse-Lons le Saunier 166.5 km: Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP/Quick Step)
19. Besançon 55 km TT: Armstrong
20. Montreau-Paris 163 km: Boonen.
2003 - 90th
Centennial Year - 1903-2003
July 5--27
Paris-Tour Eiffel
Champs-Élysées
3427 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Narbonne, Pau
21 trade teams
198 starters
147 finishers
€ 2,877,705, € 400,000
F 18.8 million, F 2.6 million
Prix du pain: € 3/kilo
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

2003 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Lance Armstrong
(USA/US Postal/Trek/1) 32 yrs, b. 18 Sep 1971
83h 41m 12s at 40.940 kph

2. Jan Ullrich (GER/Bianchi) at 1m 1s
3. Alexandre Vinokurov (KAS/Telekom) at 4m 14s
4. Tyler Hamilton (USA/CSC) at 6m 17s
5. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/Euskatel-Euskadi) at 6m 51s
6. Iban Mayo (ESP/Euskatel-Euskadi) at 7m 6s
7. Ivan Basso (ITA/Fassa Bortolo) at 10m 12s
8. Christophe Moreau (FRA/Crédit Agricole) at 12m 28s
9. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC) at 18m 49s
10. Francisco Mancebo (ESP/iBanesto.com) at 19m 15s
...
147. Hans De Clercq Lotto-Domo at 4h 48m 35s

Teams Classification Teams: Team CSC (DEN)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Richard Virenque (FRA/Quick-Step)
Points Classification Points: Baden Cooke (AUS/Française des Jeux)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Denis Menchov (RUS/Rabobank)
Combatif Classification Combative: Alexandre Vinokurov (KAS/Telekom)

Centenaire Classification: Stuart O'Grady (AUS/Crédit Agricole)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Paris 6.5 km TT: Maillot Jaune Bradley McGee (AUS/FDJeux.com)
1. St Denis Montgeron-Meaux 168 km: Alessandro Petacchi (ITA/Fassa Bortolo)
2. La Ferté sous Jouarre-Sedan 204.5 km: Cooke
3. Charleville Mézières-St Dizier 167.5 km: Petacchi, Maillot Jaune Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA/Jean Delatour)
4. Joinville-St Dizier 69 km TTT: U.S. Postal, Maillot Jaune Victor Hugo Pena (COL/US Postal)
5. Troyes-Nevers 196.5 km: Petacchi
6. Nevers-Lyon 230 km: Petacchi
7. Lyon-Morzine Avoriaz 230.5 km: Maillot Jaune Virenque
8. Sallanches-l’Alpe d’Huez 219 km: Mayo, Maillot Jaune Armstrong
9. Bourg d’Oisans-Gap 184.5 km: Vinokourov
10. Gap-Marseille 219.5 km: Jakob Piil (DEN/CSC)
11. Narbonne-Toulouse 153.5 km: Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP/iBanesto)
12. Gaillac-Cap Découverte 47 km TT: Ullrich
13. Toulouse-Ax 3 Domaines 197.5 km: Sastre
14. St Girons-Loudenvielle : Gilberto Simoni (ITA/Saeco)
15. Bagnères de Bigorre-Luz Ardiden 159.5 km: Armstrong
16. Pau-Bayonne 197.5 km: Hamilton
17. Dax-Bordeaux 181 km: Servais Knaven (NED/CSC)
18. Bordeaux-St Maixent L’Ecole 203.5 km: Pablo Lastras (ESP/iBanesto)
19. Pornic-Nantes 49 km TT: David Millar (GBR/Cofidis)
20. Ville d’Avray-Paris 152 km: Nazon.
2002 - 89th
June 27--July 25
Luxembourg (LUX)
Champs-Élysées
3278 kms
20 stages
2 rest days: Bordeaux, Vaison la Romaine
21 trade teams
189 starters
153 finishers
€ 2,664,035, € 335,390
F 17.4 million, F 2.2 million
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

2002 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Lance Armstrong
(USA/US Postal/Trek/1) 31 yrs, b. 18 Sep 1971
82h 05m 12s at 39.920 kph

2. Joseba Beloki (ESP/ONCE-Eroski) at 7m 17s
3. Raimunda Rusmas (LIT/Lampre) at 8m 17s
4. Santiago Botero (COL/Kelme-Costa Blanca) at 13m 10s
5. Igor Gonzales de Galdéano (ESP/ONCE-Eroski) at 13m 54s
6. José Azevedo (POR/ONCE) at 15m 44s
7. Francisco Mancebo (ESP/Kelme) at 16m 5s
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA/Rabobank) 17m 11s
9. Roberto Heras (ESP/US Postal) at 17m 12s
10. Carlos Sastre (ESP/CSC-Tiscali) at 19m 5s
...
153. Igor Flores (ESP/Euskatel-Euskadi) at 3h 35m 52s

Teams Classification Teams: O.N.C.E. - Eroski (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Laurent Jalabert (FRA/CSC-Tiscali)
Points Classification Points: Robbie McEwen (AUS/Lotto-Adecco)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Ivan Basso (ITA/Fassa Bortolo)
Combatif Classification Combative: Laurent Jalabert (FRA/CSC-Tiscali)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Luxembourg 7 km TT: Maillot Jaune Armstrong
1. Luxembourg 192.5 km: Maillot Jaune Rubens Bertogliati (SUI/Lampre Daikin)
2. Luxembourg-Sarrebruck (GER) 181 km: Oscar Freire (ESP/Mapei-Quick Step)
3. Metz-Reims 174.5 km: McEwen, Maillot Jaune Erik Zabel (GER/Telekom)
4. Epernay-Château Thierry 67.5 km TTT: ONCE-Eroski, Maillot Jaune Gonzales de Galdéano
5. Soissons-Rouen 195 km: Jaan Kirsipuu (EST/Ag2R)
6. Forges les Eaux-Alençon 199.5 km: Zabel
7. Bagnoles de l’Orne-Avranches 176 km: Bradley McGee (AUS/FDJeux)
8. St Martin de Landelles-Plouay 217.5 km: Karsten Kroon (NED/Rabobank)
9. Lanester-Lorient 52 km TT: Botero
10. Bazas-Pau 147 km: Patrice Halgand (FRA/Jean Delatour)
11. Pau-La Mongie 158 km: Maillot Jaune Armstrong
12. Lannemezan-Plateau de Beille 199.5 km: Armstrong
13. Lavelanet-Béziers 171 km: David Millar (GBR/Cofidis)
14. Lodève-Mont Ventoux 221 km: Richard Virenque (FRA/Domo-Farm Frites)
15. Vaison la Romaine-Les Deux Alpes 226.5 km: Botero
16. Les Deux Alpes-La Plagne 179.5 km: Michael Boogerd (NED/Rabobank)
17. Aime-Cluses 142 km: Dario Frigo (ITA/Tacconi Sport)
18. Cluses-Bourg en Bresse 178.5 km: Thor Hushovd (NOR/Crédit Agricole)
19. Régnié Durette-Mâcon 50 km TT: Armstrong
20. Melun-Paris 144 km: McEwen.
2001 - 88th
July 7--29
Dunkerque-Côte d’Opale
Champs-Élysées
3458 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Perpignan, Pau
21 trade teams
189 starters
144 finishers
F 16,470,750, F 2,200,000
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

2001 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Lance Armstrong
(USA/US Postal/Trek/1) 30 yrs, b. 18 Sep 1971
86h 17m 28s at 40.070 kph

2. Jan Ullrich (GER/Telekom) at 6m 44s
3. Joseba Beloki (ESP/ONCE-Eroski) at 9m 05s
4. Andrei Kivilev (KAZ/Cofidis) at 9m 53s
5. Igor Gonzales de Galdeano (ESP/ONCE-Eroski) at 13m 28s
6. François Simon (FRA/Bonjour) at 17m 22s
7. Oscar Sevilla (ESP/Kelme-Costa Blanca) at 18m 30s
8. Santiago Botero (COL/Kelme-Costa Blanca) at 20m 55s
9. Marcos Serrano (ESP/ONCE-Eroski) at 21m 45s
10. Michael Boogerd (NED/Rabobank) at 22m 38s
...
144. Jimmy Casper (FRA/Française des Jeux) at 3h 52m 17s

Teams Classification Teams: Kelme-Costa Blanca (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Laurent Jalabert (FRA/CSC-Tiscali)
Points Classification Points: Erik Zabel (GER/Telekom)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Oscar Sevilla (ESP/Kelme-Costa Blanca)
Combatif Classification Combative: Laurent Jalabert (FRA/CSC-Tiscali)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Dunkerque 8.2 km TT: Maillot Jaune Christohpe Moreau (FRA/Festina)
1. Saint Omer-Boulogne sur Mer 194.5 km: Zabel
2. Calais-Anvers (BEL) 218.5 km: Maillot Jaune Marc Wauters (BEL/Rabobank)
3. Anvers-Seraing (BEL) 198.5 km: Zabel, Maillot Jaune Stuart O’Grady
4. Huy (BEL)-Verdun 215 km: Jalabert
5. Verdun-Bar le Duc 67 km TTT: Crédit Agricole
6. Commercy-Strasbourg 211.5 km: Jaan Kirsipuu (EST/Ag2R-Prévoyance)
7. Strasbourg-Colmar 162.5 km: Jalabert, Maillot Jaune Jens Voigt (GER/Crédit Agricole)
8. Colmar-Pontarlier 222.5 km: Erik Dekker (NED/Rabobank), Maillot Jaune O'Grady
9. Pontarlier-Aix les Bains 185 km: Serguei Ivanov (RUS/Fassa Bortolo)
10. Aix les Bains-L'Alpe d'Huez 209 km: Armstrong, Maillot Jaune Simon
11. Grenoble-Chamrousse 32 km TT: Armstrong
12. Perpignan-Ax les Thermes 166.5 km: Félix-Rafael Cárdenas (COL/Kelme-Costa Blanca)
13. Foix-Saint Lary Soulan 194 km: Maillot Jaune Armstrong
14. Tarbes-Luz Ardiden 144.5 km: Roberto Laiseka (ESP/Euskatel-Euskadi)
15. Pau-Lavaur 232.5 km: Rik Verbrugghe (BEL/Lotto-Adecco)
16. Castelsarrasin-Sarran 227.5 km: Voigt
17. Brive-Montluçon 194 km: Serge Baguet (BEL/Lotto-Adecco)
18. Montluçon-Saint Amand Montrond 61 km TT: Armstrong
19. Orléans-Evry 149.5 km: Zabel
20. Corbeil Essonnes-Paris 160.5 km: Jan Svorada (CZE/Lampre-Daikin).
2000 - 87th
July 1--23
Futuroscope
Champs-Élysées
3662 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Carpentras, Courchevel
20 trade teams
177 starters
141 finishers
F 15,500,500, F 2,200,000<
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

2000 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Lance Armstrong
(USA/US Postal/Trek/1) 29 yrs, b. 18 Sep 1971
92h 33m 08s at 39.569 kph

2. Jan Ullrich (GER/Telekom) at 6m 02s
3. Joseba Beloki (ESP/ONCE-Deutsche Bank) at 10m 26s
4. Christophe Moreau (FRA/Festina) at 10m 34s
5. Roberto Heras (ESP/Kelme-Costa Blanca) at 11m 50s
6. Richard Virenque (FRA/Polti) at 13m 26s
7. Santiago Botero (COL/Kelme-Costa Blanca) at 14m 18s
8. Fernando Escartin (ESP/Kelme-Costa Blanca) at 17m 21s
9. Francisco Mancebo (ESP/Banesto) at 18m 9s
10. Daniele Nardello (ITA/Mapei-Quick Step) at 18m 25s
...
128. Olivier Perraudeau (FRA/Bonjour) at 3h 46m 37s

Teams Classification Teams: Kelme-Costa Blanca (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Santiago Botero (COL/Kelme-Costa Blanca)
Points Classification Points: Erik Zabel (GER/Telekom)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Francisco Mancebo (ESP/Kelme-Costa Blanca)
Combatif Classification Combative: Erik Dekker (NED/Rabobank)
Stages & Winners:
1. Futuroscope 16.5 km TT: Maillot Jaune David Millar (GBR/Cofidis)
2. Futuroscope-Loudun 194 km: Tom Steels (BEL/Mapei-Quick Step)
3. Loudun-Nantes 161.5 km: Steels
4. Nantes-St Nazaire 70 km TTT: ONCE-Deutsche Bank, Maillot Jaune Laurent Jalabert (FRA//ONCE-Deutsche Bank)
5. Vannes-Vitré 202 km: Marcel Wüst (GER/Festina)
6. Vitré-Tours 198.5 km: Leon Van Bon (NED/Rabobank), Maillot Jaune Alberto Elli (ITA/Telekom)
7. Tours-Limoges 205.5 km: Christophe Agnolutto (FRA/Ag2R-Prévoyance)
8. Limoges-Villeneuve sur Lot 203.5 km: Dekker
9. Agen-Dax 181 km: Paolo Bettini (ITA/Mapei-Quick Step)
10. Dax-Lourdes/Hautacam 205 km: Javier Ochoa (ESP/Kelme-Costa Blanca), Maillot Jaune Armstrong
11. Bagnères de Bigorre-Revel 218.5 km: Dekker
12. Carpentras-Mt Ventoux 149 km: Marco Pantani (ITA/Mercatone Uno)
13. Avignon-Draguignan 185.5 km: Vincente Garcia-Aosta (ESP/Banesto)
14. Draguignan-Briançon 249 km: Botero
15. Briançon-Courchevel 173.5 km: Pantani
16. Courchevel-Morzine 196 km: Virenque
17. Evian les Bains-Lausanne (SUI) 155 km: Dekker
18. Lausanne-Fribourg en Brisgau (GER) 252 km: Salvatore Commesso (ITA/Saeco-Valli)
19. Fribourg en Brisgau-Mulhouse 59 km TT: Armstrong
20. Belfort-Troyes 254.5 km: Zabel
21. Paris-Champs Elysées 138 km: Stefano Zanini (ITA/Mapei-Quick Step)
1999 - 86th
July 3--25
Le Puy de Fou
Champs-Élysées
3870 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Le Grand Bornand, Saint-Gaudens
20 trade teams
180 starters
141 finishers
F 14,964,950, F 2,200,000
Anti-doping infractions, 1998-2009 US Postal, et al.

1999 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Lance Armstrong
(USA/US Postal/Trek/181) 28 yrs, b. 18 Sep 1971
91h 32m 16s at 40.276 kph

2. Alex Zülle (SUI/ONCE-Deutsche Bank) at 7m 37s
3. Fernando Escartin (ESP/Kelme-Costa Blanca) at 10m 26s
4. Laurent Dufaux (SUI/Saeco) at 14m 43s
5. Angel Casero (ESP/Vitalicio Seguras) at 15m 11s
6. Abraham Olano (ESP/ONCE) at 16m 47s
7. Daniele Nardello (ITA/Mapei-Quick Step) at 17m 2s
8. Richard Virenque (FRA/Polti) at 17m 28s
9. Wladmir Belli (ITA/Festina) at 17m 37s
10. Andrea Peron (ITA/ONCE) at 23m 10s
...
141. Jacky Durand (FRA/Lotto-Mobistar) at 3h 19m 9s

Teams Classification Teams: Banesto (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Richard Virenque (FRA/Team Polti)
Points Classification Points: Erik Zabel (GER/Telekom)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Benoit Salmon (FRA/Casino)
Combatif Classification Combative: Jacky Durand (FRA/Lotto-Mobistar)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Le Puy du Fou 6.8 km TT: Maillot Jaune Armstrong
1. Montaigu-Challans 208 km: Jaan Kirsipuu (EST/Casino)
2. Challans-St Nazaire 176 km: Tom Steels (BEL/Mapei-Quick Step), Maillot Jaune Kirsipuu
3. Nantes-Laval 194.5 km: Steels
4. Laval-Blois 191 km: Mario Cipollini (ITA/Saeco)
5. Bonneval-Amiens 233.5 km: Cipollini
6. Amiens-Maubeuge 171.5 km: Cipollini
7. Avesnes-Thionville 227 km: Cipollini
8. Metz-Metz 56.5 km TT: Maillot Jaune Armstrong
9. Le Grand Bornand-Sestrières (ITA) 213.5 km: Armstrong
10. Sestrières (ITA)-L'Alpe d'Huez 220.5 km: Giuseppe Guerini (ITA/Telekom)
11. Le Bourg d'Oisans-St Etienne 198.5 km: Ludo Dierckxsens (BEL/Lampre-Daikin)
12. St Galmier-St Flour 201.5 km: David Extebarria (ESP/ONCE)
13. St Flour-Albi 236.5 km: Salvatore Commesso (ITA/Saeco)
14. Castres-St Gaudens 199 km: Dimitri Konyshev (RUS/Mercatone Uno)
15. St Gaudens-Piau Engaly 173 km: Fernando Escartin (ESP/Kelme)
16. Lannemezan-Pau 192 km: Extebarria
17. Mourenx-Bordeaux 200 km: Steels
18. Jonzac-Futuroscope 187 km: Gianpaolo Mondini (ITA/Cantina Tollo)
19. Futuroscope 57 km TT: Armstrong
20. Arpajon-Paris 143.5 km: Robbie McEwen (AUS/Rabobank).
1998 - 85th
July 11--August 4
Dublin (IRL)
Champs-Élysées
3875 kms
21 stages
1 rest day: Ariège
21 trade teams
189 starters
96 finishers
F 12,019,650, F 2,200,000
Festina affaire
Anti-doping police raids

1998 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Marco Pantani
(ITA/Mercatone Uno/Bianchi/21) 28 yrs, b. 13 Jan 1970
92h 49m 46s at 39.983 kph
2. Jan Ullrich (GER/Telekom) at 3m 21s
3. Bobby Jullich (USA/Cofidis) at 4m 08s
4. Christophe Rinero (FRA/Cofidis) at 9m 16s
5. Michael Boogerd (NED/Rabobank) at 11m 26s
6. Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA/US Postal) at 14m 57s
7. Roland Meier (SUI/Cofidis) at 15m 13s
8. Daniele Nardello (ITA/Mapei) at 16m 7s
9. Guiseppe Di Grande (ITA/Mapei) at 17m 35s
10. Axel Merckx (BEL/Polti) at 17m 39s
...
96. Damien Nazon (FRA/Française des Jeux) at 3h 12m 15s

Teams Classification Teams: Cofidis (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Christophe Rinero (FRA/Cofidis)
Points Classification Points: Erik Zabel (GER/Telekom)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Jan Ullrich (GER/Telekom)
Combatif Classification Combative: Jacky Durand (FRA/Casino)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Dublin (IRL) 5.6 km TT: Maillot Jaune Chris Boardman (GBR/GAN)
1. Dublin-Dublin (IRL) 180.5 km: Tom Steels (BEL/Mapei)
2. Enniscorthy-Cork (IRL) 205.5 km: Jan Svorada (CZE/Mapei), Maillot Jaune Zabel
3. Roscoff-Lorient 169 km: Jens Heppner (GER/Telekom), Maillot Jaune Bo Hamburger (DEN/Casino)
4. Plouay-Cholet 252 km: Jeroen Blijlevens (BEL/TVM), Maillot Jaune Stuart O'Grady (AUS/GAN)
5. Cholet-Chateauroux 228.5 km: Mario Cipollini (ITA/Saeco)
6. La Châtre-Brive la Gaillarde 204.5 km: Cipollini
7. Meyrignac-Corrèze 58 km TT: Maillot Jaune Ullrich
8. Brive la Gaillarde-Montauban 190.5 km: Durand, Maillot Jaune Laurent Desbiens (FRA/Cofidis)
9. Montauban-Pau 210 km: Leon Van Bon (NED/Rabobank)
10. Pau-Luchon 196.5 km: Rudolfo Massi (ITA/Casino), Maillot Jaune Ullrich
11. Luchon-Plateau de Beille 170 km: Pantani
12. Tarascon sur Ariège-Le Cap d'Agde 222 km: Steels
13. Frontignan la Peyrade-Carpentras 196 km: Nardello
14. Valréas-Grenoble 186.5 km: O'Grady
15. Grenoble-Les Deux Alpes 189 km: Maillot Jaune Pantani
16. Vizille-Albertville 204 km: Ullrich
17. Albertville-Aix les Bains 149 km: [neutralized stage]
18. Aix les Bains-Neufchatel (SUI) 218.5 km: Steels
19. La Chaux de Fonds (SUI)-Autun 242 km: Magnus Backstedt (SWE/GAN)
20. Montceau les Mines-Le Creusot 52 km TT: Ullrich
21. Melun-Paris 147.5 km: Steels.
1997 - 84th
July 5--27
Rouen
Champs-Élysées
3950 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
1 rest day: St Étienne
22 trade teams
198 starters
139 finishers
F 11,972,150, F 2,200,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Jan Ullrich
(GER/Telekom/Pinarello/8) 24 yrs, b. 2 Dec 1973
100h 30m 35s at 39.237 kph
2. Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina) at 9m 09s
3. Marco Pantani (ITA/Mercatone Uno) at 14m 03s
4. Abraham Olano (ESP/Banesto) at 15m 55s
5. Fernando Escartin (ESP/Kelme-Costa Blanca) at 20m 32s
6. Francesco Casagrande (ITA/Saeco-Estro) at 22m 47s
7. Bjarne Riis (DEN/)Telekom at 26m 34s
8. José-Maria Jimenez (ESP/Banesto) at 31m 17s
9. Laurent Dufaux (SUI/Festina) at 31m 55s
10. Roberto Conti (ITA/Mercatone Uno) at 32m 26s
...
139. Phillipe Gaumont (FRA/Cofidis) at 4h 26m 9s

Teams Classification Teams: Telekom (GER)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina)
Points Classification Points: Erik Zabel (GER/Telekom)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Jan Ullrich (GER/Telekom)
Combatif Classification Combative: Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Rouen 7.3 km TT: Maillot Jaune Chris Boardman (GBR/GAN)
1. Rouen-Forges les Eaux 192 km: Maillot Jaune Mario Cipollini (ITA/Saeco-Estro)
2. St Valéry en Caux-Vire 262 km: Cipollini
3. Vire-Plumelec 224 km: Zabel
4. Plumelec-Le Puy du Fou 223 km: Nicola Minali (ITA/Batik-Del Monte)
5. Chantonnay-La Châtre 261.5 km: Maillot Jaune Cédric Vasseur (FRA/GAN)
6. Le Blanc-Marennes 215.5 km: Jeroen Blijlevens (NED/TVM)
7. Marennes-Bordeaux 194 km: Zabel
8. Sauternes-Pau 161.5 km: Zabel
9. Pau-Loudenvielle 182 km: Laurent Brochard (FRA/Festina)
10. Luchon-Arcalis 252.5 km: Maillot Jaune Ullrich
11. Andorra-Perpignan 192 km: Laurent Desbiens (FRA/Cofidis)
12. St Etienne 55.5 km TT: Ullrich
13. St Etienne-L'Alpe d'Huez 203.5 km: Pantani
14. Le Bourg d'Oisans-Courchevel 148 km: Virenque
15. Courchevel-Morzine 208.5 km: Pantani
16. Morzine-Fribourg 181 km: Christophe Mengin (FRA/Francaise des Jeux)
17. Fribourg-Colmar 218.5 km: Neil Stephens (AUS/Festina)
18. Colmar-Montbéliard 175.5 km: Didier Rous (FRA/Festina)
19. Montbéliard-Dijon 172 km: Mario Traversoni (ITA/Mercatone Uno)
20. Disneyland 63 km TT: Olano
21. Dysneyland-Paris 149.5 km: Minali.
1996 - 83rd
June 29--July 21
's-Hertogenbosch (NED)
Champs-Élysées
3765 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
1 rest day: Gap
22 trade teams
198 starters
129 finishers
F 12,002,250, F 2,200,000
Prix du pain: F 16/kilo)
Maillot Jaune 1. Bjarne Riis
(DEN/Telekom/Pinarello/21) 32 yrs, b. 3 Apr 1964
95h 57m 16s at 39.227 kph
2. Jan Ullrich (GER/Telekom) at 1m 41s
3. Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina) at 4m 37s
4. Laurent Dufaux (SUI/Festina) at 5m 53s
5. Peter Luttemberger (AUT/Carrera) at 7m 7s
6. Luc Leblanc (FRA/Polti) at 10m 3s
7. Pyotr Ugrumov (RUS/Roslotto-Mobili) at 10m 4s
8. Fernando Escartin (ESP/Kelme) at 10m 26s
9. Abraham Olano (ESP/Mapei-GB) at 11m
10. Tony Rominger (SUI/Mapei-GB) at 11m 53s
...
129. Jean-Luc Masdupuy (FRA/Agrigel-la-Creuse) at 3h 49m 52s

Teams Classification Teams: Festina (FRA) Bruno Roussel
Mountains Classification Mountains: Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina)
Points Classification Points: Erik Zabel (GER/Telekom)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Jan Ullrich (GER/Telekom)
Combatif Classification Combative: Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. 's Hertogenbosch (NED) 9.4 km TT: Maillot Jaune Alex Zülle (SUI/ONCE)
1. 's Hertogenbosch-'s Hertogenbosch (NED) 209 km: Frédéric Moncassin (FRA/GAN)
2. 's Hertogenbosch-Wasquehal 247.5 km: Mario Cipollini (ITA/Saeco)
3. Wasquehal-Nogent sur Oise 195 km: Zabel, Maillot Jaune Moncassin
4. Soissons-Lac de Madine 232 km: Cyril Saugrain (FRA/Aubervilliers), Maillot Jaune Stephane Heulot (FRA/GAN)
5. Lac de Madine-Besançon 242 km: Jeroen Blijlevens (NED/TVM)
6. Arc et Senans-Aix les Bains 207 km: Michael Boogard (NED/Rabobank)
7. Chambéry-Les Arcs 200 km: Leblanc, Maillot Jaune Evgeni Berzin (RUS/Gewiss)
8. Bourg St Maurice-Val d'Isère 30.5 km TT: Berzin
9. Le Monetier les Bains-Sestrières (ITA) 46 km: Maillot Jaune Riis
10. Torino (ITA)-Gap 208.5 km: Zabel
11. Gap-Valence 202 km: Chepe Gonzales (COL/Kelme)
12. Valence-Le Puy en Velay 143.5 km: Pascal Richard (SUI/MG-Technogym)
13. Le Puy en Velay-Superbesse 177 km: Rolf Sorensen (DEN/Rabobank)
14. Besse-Tulle 186.5 km: Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB/Refin)
15. Brive la Gaillarde-Villeneuve sur Lot 176 km: Massimo Podenzana (ITA/Carrera)
16. Agen-Lourdes/Hautacam 199 km: Riis
17. Argelès Gazost-Pamplona (ESP) 262 km: Dufaux
18. Pamplona-Hendaye 154.5 km: Bart Voskamp (NED/TVM)
19. Hendaye-Bordeaux 226.5 km: Moncassin
20. Bordeaux-St Emilion 63.5 km TT: Ullrich
21. Palaiseau-Paris 147.5 km: Fabio Baldato (IT/MG-Technogym).
1995 - 82nd
July 1--23
Saint-Brieuc
Champs-Élysées
3635 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Le Grand Bornand, St Girons
21 trade teams
189 starters - 115 finishers
F 12,091,250, F 2,200,000

† fatality: Fabio Casartelli (ITA/Motorola) stage 16, descent Col de Portet d'Aspet
Maillot Jaune 1. Miguel Indurain
(ESP/Banesto/Pinarello/1) 31 yrs, b. 16 Jul 1964
92h 44m 59s at 39.193 kph
2. Alex Zülle (SUI/ONCE) at 4m 35s
3. Bjarne Riis (DEN/Gewiss-Ballan) at 6m 47s
4. Laurent Jalabert (FRA/ONCE) at 8m 24s
5. Ivan Gotti (ITA/Gewiss-Ballan) at 11m 33s
6. Melchor Mauri (ESP/ONCE) at 15m 20s
7. Fernando Escartin (ESP/Mapei-GB) at 15m 49s
8. Tony Rominger (SUI/Mapei-GB) at 16m 46s
9. Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina) at 17m 31s
10. Hernan Buenahora (COL/Kelme) at 18m 50s
...
115. Bruno Cornillet (FRA) at 3h 36m 26s

Teams Classification Teams: O.N.C.E. (ESP) Manolo Saiz
Mountains Classification Mountains: Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina)
Points Classification Points: Laurent Jalabert (FRA/ONCE)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Marco Pantani (ITA/Carrera)
Combatif Classification Combative: Hernan Buenahora (COL/Kelme)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. St Brieuc 7.3 km TT: Maillot Jaune Jacky Durand (FRA/Castorama)
1. Dinan-Lannion 233.5 km: Fabio Baldato (ITA/MG-Technogym)
2. Perros Guirrec-Vitré 235.5 km: Mario Cipollini (ITA/Mercatone Uno-Saeco), Maillot Jaune Jalabert
3. Mayenne-Alençon 67 km TTT: Gewiss-Ballan
4. Alençon-Le Havre 162 km: Cipollini
5. Fécamp-Dunkerque 261 km: Jeroen Blijlevens (NED/TVM-Polis), Maillot Jaune Gotti
6. Dunkerque-Charleroi (BEL) 202 km: Zabel, Maillot Jaune Riis
7. Charleroi-Liège (BEL) 203 km: Maillot Jaune Johan Bruyneel (BEL/ONCE)
8. Huy-Seraing (BEL) 54 km TT: Maillot Jaune Indurain
9. Le Grand Bornand-La Plagne 160 km: Zülle
10. Aime La Plagne-L'Alpe d'Huez 162.5 km: Pantani
11. Bourg d'Oisans-St Etienne 199 km: Max Sciandri (GBR/MG-Technogym)
12. St Etienne-Mende 222.5 km: Jalabert
13. Mende-Revel 245 km: Serguei Outschakov (UKR/Polti)
14. St Orens de Gameville-Guzet Neige 164 km: Pantani
15. St Girons-Cauterets 206 km: Virenque
16. Tarbes-Pau 229 km: [neutralized stage] Andrea Peron (ITA/Motorola)
17. Pau-Bordeaux 246 km: Zabel
18. Montpon Ménestérol-Limoges 166.5 km: Lance Armstrong (USA/Motorola)
19. Lac de Vassivière en Limousin 46.5 km TT: Indurain
20. St Geneviève des Bois-Paris 155 km: Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB/Novell).
1994 - 81st
July 2--24
Lille
Champs-Élysées
3978 kms
Prologue + 21 stages
1 rest day: Lourdes
21 trade teams
189 starters
117 finishers
F 11,597,450, F 2,200,000

Jean-Marie Leblanc becomes Tour de France director
Maillot Jaune 1. Miguel Indurain
(ESP/Banesto/Pinarello/1) 30 yrs, b. 16 Jul 1964
103h 38m 38s at 38.383 kph
2. Pyotr Ugrumov (LAT/Gewiss-Balan) at 5m 39s
3. Marco Pantani (ITA/Carrera-Tassoni) at 7m 19s
4. Luc Leblanc (FRA/Festina) at 10m 3s
5. Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina) at 10m 10s
6. Roberto Conti (ITA/Lampre-Panaria) at 12m 29s
7. Alberto Elli (ITA/GB-MG Technogym) at 20m 17s
8. Alex Zülle (SUI/ONCE) at 20m 35s
9. Udo Bolts (GER/Telekom) at 25m 19s
10. Vladimir Poulnikov (UKR/Carrera-Tassoni) at 25m 28s
...
117. John Talen (NED/Mercatone Uno) at 3h 39m 3s

Teams Classification Teams: Festina-Andora (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Richard Virenque (FRA/Festina)
Points Classification Points: Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB/Team Polti)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Marco Pantani (ITA/Carrera-Tassoni)
Combatif Classification Combative: Eros Poli (ITA/Mercatone Uno)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Lille 7.2 km TT: Maillot Jaune Chris Boardman (GBR/GAN)
1. Lille-Armentières 234 km: Abdoujaparov
2. Roubaix-Boulogne sur Mer 203.5 km: Jean-Paul Van Poppel (NED/Festina)
3. Calais-Eurotunnel 66.5 km TTT: GB-MG Technogym, Maillot Jaune Johan Museeuw (BEL/GB-MG Technogym)
4. Dover-Brighton (GBR) 204.5 km: Francisco Cabello (ESP/Kelme-Avianca), Maillot Jaune Flavio Vanzella (ITA/GB-MG Technogym)
5. Portsmouth-Portsmouth (GBR) 187 km: Nicola Minali (ITA/Gewiss-Ballan)
6. Cherbourg-Rennes 270.5 km: Gianluca Bortolami (ITA/Mapei-Clas), Maillot Jaune Sean Yates (GBR/Motorola)
7. Rennes-Futuroscope 259.5 km: Jan Svorada (SLO/Lampre-Panaria), Maillot Jaune Museeuw
8. Poitiers-Trélissac 218.5 km: Bo Hamburger (NED/TVM-Bison)
9. Périgueux-Bergerac 64 km TT: Maillot Jaune Indurain
10. Bergerac-Cahors 160.5 km: Jacky Durand (FRA/Castorama)
11. Cahors-Lourdes/Hautacam 263.5 km: Leblanc
12. Lourdes-Luz Ardiden 204.5 km: Virenque
13. Bagnères de Bigorre-Albi 223 km: Bjarne Riis (DEN/Gewiss-Ballan)
14. Castres-Montpellier 202 km: Rolf Sorensen (DEN/GB-MG Technogym)
15. Montpellier-Carpentras 231 km: Poli
16. Valréas-L'Alpe d'Huez 224.5 km: Conti
17. Bourg d'Oisans-Val Thorens 149 km: Nelson Rodriguez (COL/ZG Mobili-Sella Italia)
18. Moutiers-Cluses 174.5 km: Ugrumov
19. Cluses-Avoriaz 47.5 km TT: Ugrumov
20. Morzine-Lac St Point 208.5 km: Abdoujaparov
21. Disneyland Paris-Paris 175 km: Eddy Seigneur (FRA/GAN).
1993 - 80th
July 3--25
Le Puy-de-Fou
Champs-Élysées
3714 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Villard-de-Lans, Andorra
20 teams
180 starters
136 finishers
F 11,000,000, F 2,000,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Miguel Indurain
(ESP/Banesto/Pinarello/1) 29 yrs, b. 16 Jul 1964
95h 57m 09s at 38.709 kph
2. Tony Rominger (SUI/Clas-Cajastur) at 4m 59s
3. Zenon Jaskula (POL/GB-MG Maglifico)at 5m 48s
4. Alvaro Meija (COL/Motorola) at 7m 29s
5. Bjarne Riis (DEN/Ariostea) at 16m 26s
6. Claudio Chiappucci (ITA/Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) at 17m 18s
7. Johan Bruyneel (BEL/ONCE) at 18m 4s
8. Andy Hampsten (USA/Motorola) at 20m 14s
9. Pedro Delgado (ESP/Banesto) at 23m 57s
10. Vladimir Poulnikov (UKR/Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) at 25m 29s
...
136. Edwig Van Hooydonck (BEL/WordPerfect) at 3h 30m 15s

Teams Classification Teams: Carrera Jeans-Tassoni (ITA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Tony Rominger (SUI/Clas-Cajastur)
Points Classification Points: Dlamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB/Lampre-Polti)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Antonio Martin (ESP/Amaya Seguros)
Combatif Classification Combative: Massimo Ghirotto (ITA/ZG Mobili-Sidi)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Puy du Fou 6.8 km TT: Maillot Jaune Indurain
1. Luçon-Les Sables d'Olonne 215 km: Mario Cipollini (ITA/GB-MG Maglifico)
2. Les Sables d'Olonne-Vannes 227.5 km: Maillot Jaune Wilfried Nelissen (BEL/Novemail-Laser)
3. Vannes-Dinard 189.5 km: Abdoujaparov
4. Dinard-Avranches 81 km TTT: GB-MG Maglifico, Maillot Jaune Cipollini
5. Avranches-Evreux 225.5 km: Jesper Skibby (DEN/TVM-Bison), Maillot Jaune Nelissen
6. Evreux-Amiens 158 km: Bruyneel, Maillot Jaune Cipollini
7. Péronne-Chalons sur Marne 199 km: Riis, Maillot Jaune Johan Museeuw (BEL/GB-MG Maglifico)
8. Chalons sur Marne-Verdun 184.5 km: Lance Armstrong (USA/Motorola)
9. Lac de Madine 59 km TT: Maillot Jaune Indurain
10. Villard de Lans-Serre Chevalier 203 km: Rominger
11. Serre Chevalier-Isola 2000 179 km: Rominger
12. Isola-Marseille 286.5 km: Fabio Roscioli (ITA/Carrera Jeans-Tassoni)
13. Marseille-Montpellier 181.5 km: Olaf Ludwig (GER/Telekom)
14. Montpellier-Perpignan 223 km: Pascal Lino (FRA/Festina)
15. Perpignan-Andorra 231.5 km: Oliviero Rincon (COL/Amaya Seguros)
16. Andorra-St Lary du Soulan 230 km: Jaskula
17. Tarbes-Pau 190 km: Chiappucci
18. Orthez-Bordeaux 199.5 km: Abdoujaparov
19. Bretigny sur Orge-Monthléry 48 km TT: Rominger
20. Viry Chatillon-Paris 196.5 km: Abdoujaparov.
1992 - 79th
July 4--26
San Sebastian (ESP)
Champs-Élysées
3983 kms
Prologue + 21 stages
1 rest day: Dôle
22 teams
198 starters
130 finishers
F 10,162,950, F 2,000,000

European Tour visits 7 countries
Maillot Jaune 1. Miguel Indurain
(ESP/Banesto/Pinarello/1) 28 yrs, b. 16 Jul 1964
100h 49m 30s at 39.504 kph
2. Claudio Chiappucci (ITA/Carrera-Tassoni) at 4m 35s
3. Gianni Bugno (ITA/Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) at 10m 49s
4. Andy Hampsten (USA/Motorola) at 13m 40s
5. Pascal Lino (FRA/RMO-Mavic-Onet) at 14m 37s
6. Pedro Delgado (ESP/Banesto) at 15m 16s
7. Erik Breukink (NED/PDM-Concorde) at 18m 51s
8. Giancarlo Perini (ITA/Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) at 19m 16s
9. Stephen Roche (IRL/Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) at 20m 23s
10. Jens Heppner (GER/Telekom) 25m 30s
...
130. Fernando Quevado (ESP/Amaya Seguros) at 4h 12m 11s

Teams Classification Teams: Carrera Jeans-Tassoni (ITA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Claudio Chiappucci(ITA/Carrera-Tassoni)
Points Classification Points: Laurent Jalabert (FRA/ONCE)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Eddy Bouwmans (NED/Panasonic-Sportlife)
Combatif Classification Combative: Claudio Chiappucci (ITA/Carrera-Tassoni)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. San Sebastian (ESP) 8 km TT: Maillot Jaune Indurain
1. San Sebastian-San Sebastian (ESP) 194.5 km: Dominique Arnould (FRA/Castorama), Maillot Jaune Alex Zulle (SUI/ONCE)
2. San Sebastian-Pau 255 km: Javier Murguladay (ESP/Amaya Seguros), Maillot Jaune Richard Virenque (FRA/RMO-Mavic-Onet)
3. Pau-Bordeaux 210 km: Rob Harmeling (NED/TVM), Maillot Jaune Lino
4. Libourne 63.5 km TTT: Panasonic
5. Nogent sur Oise-Wasquehal 196 km: Guido Bontempi (ITA/Carrera-Tassoni)
6. Roubaix-Bruxelles (BEL) 167 km: Jalabert
7. Bruxelles-Valkenburg (NED) 196.5 km: Gilles Delion (FRA/Helvetia-Commodore)
8. Valkenburg-Koblenz (GER) 206.5 km: Jan Nevens (BEL/Lotto-Belgacom)
9. Luxembourg (LUX) 65 km TT: Indurain
10. Luxembourg-Strasbourg 217 km: Jean-Paul Van Poppel (NED/PDM-Concorde)
11. Strasbourg-Mulhouse 249.5 km: Laurent Fignon (FRA/Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax)
12. Dôle-St Gervais (SUI) 267.5 km: Rolf Jaermann (SUI/Ariostea)
13. St Gervais-Sestriere (ITA) 254.5 km: Chiappucci, Maillot Jaune Indurain
14. Sestriere-L'Alpe d'Huez 186.5 km: Hampsten
15. Bourg d'Oisans-St Etienne 198 km: Franco Chioccioli (ITA/GB-MG Maglifico)
16. St Etienne-La Bourboule 212 km: Roche
17. La Bourboule-Montluçon 189 km: Jean-Claude Colotti (FRA/Z)
18. Montluçon-Tours 212 km: Thierry Marie (FRA/Castorama)
19. Tours-Blois 64 km TT: Indurain
20. Blois-Nanterre 222 km: Peter De Clercq (BEL/Lotto-Belgacom)
21. La Défense-Paris 141 km: Olaf Ludwig (GER/Panasonic-Sportlife).
1991 - 78th
July 6--28
Lyon
Champs-Élysées
3914 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
1 rest day: Pau
22 trade teams
198 starters
158 finishers
F 9,017,850, F 2,000,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Miguel Indurain
(ESP/Banesto/Razesa/35) 27 yrs, b. 16 Jul 1964
101h 01m 20s at 38.747 kph
2. Gianni Bugno (ITA/Gatorade-Chateau d'Ax) at 3m 36s
3. Claudio Chiappucci (ITA/Carrera Jeans) at 5m 56s
4. Charly Mottet (FRA/RMO-Mavic-Liberia) at 7m 37s
5. Luc Leblanc (FRA/Castorama) at 10m 10s
6. Laurent Fignon (FRA/Castorama) at 11m 27s
7. Greg LeMond (USA/Z) at 13m 13s
8. Andy Hampsten (USA/Motorola) at 13m 40s
9. Pedro Delgado (ESP/Banesto) at 20m 10s
10. Gérard Rué (FRA/Helvetia) at 20m 13s
...
158. Rob Harmeling (NED/TVM-Sanyo) at 3h 25m 51s

Teams Classification Teams: Banesto (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Claudio Chiappucci (ITA/Carrera)
Points Classification Points: Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (URS/Carrera)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Alvaro Mejia (COL/Ryalco-Postobon)
Combatif Classification Combative: Claudio Chiappucci (ITA/Carrera)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Lyon 5.4 km TT: Maillot Jaune Thierry Marie (FRA/Castorama)
1. Lyon-Lyon 114.5 km: Abdoujaparov, Maillot Jaune LeMond
2. Bron-Chassieu 36.5 km TTT: Ariostea, Maillot Jaune Rolf Sorensen (DEN/Ariostea)
3. Villeurbanne-Dijon 210.5 km: Etienne De Wilde (BEL/Histor-Sigma)
4. Dijon-Reims 286 km: Abdoujaparov
5. Reims-Valenciennes 149.5 km: Jelle Nijdam (NED/Buckler)
6. Arras-Le Havre 259 km: Maillot Jaune Marie
7. Le Havre-Argentan 167 km: Jean-Paul Van Poppel (NED/PDM-Concorde)
8. Argentan-Alençon 73 km TT: Indurain, Maillot Jaune LeMond
9. Alençon-Rennes 161 km: Mauro Ribeiro (BRA/RMO-Mavic-Liberia)
10. Rennes-Quimper 207.5 km: Phil Anderson (AUS/Motorola)
11. Quimper-St Herblain 246 km: Mottet
12. Pau-Jaca (ESP) 192 km: Mottet, Maillot Jaune Leblanc
13. Jaca-Val Louron 232 km: Chiappucci, Maillot Jaune Indurain
14. St Gaudens-Castres 172.5 km: Bruno Cenghiata (ITA/Ariostea)
15. Albi-Alès 235 km: Moreno Argentin (ITA/Ariostea)
16. Alès-Gap 215 km: Marco Lietti (ITA/Ariostea)
17. Gap-L'Alpe d'Huez 125 km: Bugno
18. Bourg d'Oisans-Morzine 255 km: Thierry Claveyrolat (FRA/RMO-Mavic-Liberia)
19. Morzine-Aix les Bains 177 km: Dmitri Konyshev (RUS/TVM-Sanyo)
20. Aix les Bains-Mâcon 160 km: Vjatceslav Ekimov (RUS/Panasonic-Sportlife)
21. Lugny-Mâcon 57 km TT: Indurain
22. Melun-Paris 178 km: Konyshev.
1990 - 77th
June 30--July 22
Futuroscope
Champs-Élysées
3504 kms
Prologue + 21 stages
2 rest days: Rouen, Villard-de-Lans
22 trade teams
198 starters
156 finishers
F 10,073,450, F 2,000,000
Prix du pain: F 12,80/kilo

1st Soviet team: Alfa-Lum

1990 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Greg LeMond
(USA/Z/LeMond/1) 29 yrs, b. 26 Jun 1961
90h 43m 20s at 38.621 kph
2. Claudio Chiappucci (ITA/Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) at 2m 16s
3. Erik Breukink (NED/PDM) at 2m 29s
4. Pedro Delgado (ESP/Banesto) at 5m 1s
5. Marino Lejaretta (ESP/ONCE) at 5m 5s
6. Eduardo Chozas (ESP/ONCE) at 9m 14s
7. Gianni Bugno (ITA/Chateau d'Ax) at 9m 39s
8. Raul Alcala (MEX/PDM) at 11m 14s
9. Claude Criquielion (BEL/Lotto-Superclub-MBK) at 12m 4s
10. Miguel Indurain (ESP/Banesto) at 12m 47s
...
156. Rodolfo Massi (ITA/Ariostea) at 3h 16m 26s

Teams Classification Teams: Team Z (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Thierry Claveyrolet (FRA/RMO)
Points Classification Points: Olaf Ludwig (GER/Panasonic-Sportlife)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Gilles Delion (FRA/Helvetia-La Suisse)
Combatif Classification Combative: Eduardo Chozas (ESP/ONCE)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Futuroscope 6.3 km TT: Maillot Jaune Thierry Marie (FRA/Castorama-Raleigh)
1. Futuroscope-Futuroscope 138.5 km: Frans Massen (BEL/Buckler), Maillot Jaune Steve Bauer (CAN/7 Eleven-Hoonved)
2. Futuroscope 44.5 km TTT: Panasonic
3. Poitiers-Nantes 233 km: Moreno Argentin (ITA/Ariostea)
4. Nantes-Mont St Michel 203 km: Johan Museeuw (BEL/Lotto-Superclub-MBK)
5. Avranches-Rouen 301 km: Gerrit Solleveld (NED/Buckler)
6. Sarrebourg-Vittel 202.5 km: Jelle Nijdam (NED/Buckler)
7. Vittel-Epinal 61.5 km TT: Alcala
8. Epinal-Besançon 181.5 km: Ludwig
9. Besançon-Genève 196 km: Massimo Ghirotto (ITA/Carrera-Vagabond)
10. Genève-St Gervais Mont Blanc 118.5 km: Claveyrolat, Maillot Jaune Ronan Pensec (FRA/Z)
11. St Gervais-L'Alpe d'Huez 182.5 km: Bugno
12. Fontaine-Villard de Lans 33.5 TT: Breukink, Maillot Jaune Chiappucci
13. Villard de Lans-St Etienne 149 km: Chozas
14. Le Puy en Velay-Millau Causse noir 205 km: Lejarreta
15. Millau-Revel 170 km: Charly Mottet (FRA/RMO)
16. Blagnac-Luz Ardiden 215 km: Indurain
17. Lourdes-Pau 150 km: Dmitri Konyshev (URS/Alfa-Lum)
18. Pau-Bordeaux 202 km: Bugno
19. Castillon la Bataille-Limoges 182.5 km: Guido Bontempi (ITA/Carrera-Vagabond)
20. Lac de Vassivière 45.5 km TT: Breukink, Maillot Jaune LeMond
21. Brétigny-Paris 182.5 km: Museeuw.
1989 - 76th
July 1--23
Luxembourg (LUX)
Champs-Élysées
3285 kms
Prologue + 21 stages
2 rest days: Dinard, et Orcières-Merlette
22 trade teams
198 starters
138 finishers
F 8,104,215, F 1,500,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Greg LeMond
(USA/ADR/Bottecchia/141) 28 yrs, b. 26 Jun 1961
87h 38m 35s at 37.487 kph
2. Laurent Fignon (FRA/Super U) at 8s
3. Pedro Delgado (ESP/Reynolds-Banesto) at 3m 34s
4. Gert-Jan Theunisse (NED/PDM) at 7m 30s
5. Marino Lejaretta (ESP/Paternina) at 9m 39s
6. Charly Mottet (FRA/RMO-Mavic-Liberia) at 10m 6s
7. Steven Rooks (NED/PDM) at 11m 10s
8. Raul Alcala (MEX/PDM) at 14m 21s
9. Sean Kelly (IRL/PDM) at 18m 25s
10. Robert Millar (GBR/) at 18m 46s
...
138. Mathieu Hermans (NED/Paternia) at 3h 4m 1s

Teams Classification Teams: P.D.M. (NED)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Gert-Jan Theunisse (NED/PDM)
Points Classification Points: Sean Kelly (IRL/PDM)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Fabrice Philipot (FRA/Toshiba)
Combatif Classification Combative: Laurent Fignon (FRA/Super U)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Luxembourg (LUX) 7.8 km TT: Maillot Jaune Erik Breukink (NED/Panasonic-Sportlife)
1. Luxembourg-Luxembourg (LUX) 135.5 km: Maillot Jaune Acacio Da Silva (POR/Carrera-Vagabond)
2. Luxembourg (LUX) 46 km TTT: Super U
3. Luxembourg-Spa Francorchamps (BEL) 241 km: Alcala
4. Liège (BEL)-Wasquehal 255 km: Jelle Nijdam (NED/Superconfex-Yoko)
5. Dinard-Rennes 73 km TT: Maillot Jaune LeMond
6. Rennes-Futuroscope 259 km: Joël Pélier (FRA/BH)
7. Poitiers-Bordeaux 258.5 km: Etienne De Wilde (BEL/Histor Sigma-Fina)
8. La Bastide d'Armagnac-Pau 157 km: Martin Earley (IRL/PDM)
9. Pau-Cauterets Cambasque 147 km: Miguel Indurain (ESP/Reynolds-Banesto)
10. Cauterets-Luchon Superbagnères 136 km: Millar, Maillot Jaune Fignon
11. Luchon-Blagnac 158.5 km: Mathieu Hermans (NED/Paternina)
12. Toulouse-Montpellier 242 km: Valerio Tebaldi (ITA/Chateau d'Ax)
13. Montpellier-Marseille 179 km: Vincent Barteau (FRA/Super U)
14. Marseille-Gap 240 km: Nijdam
15. Gap-Orcières Merlette 39 km TT: Rooks, Maillot Jaune LeMond
16. Gap-Briançon 175 km: Pascal Richard (SUI/Helvetia-La Suisse)
17. Briançon-L'Alpe d'Huez 165 km: Theunisse, Maillot Jaune Fignon
18. Bourg d'Oisans-Villard de Lans 91.5 km: Fignon
19. Villard de Lans-Aix les Bains 125 km: LeMond
20. Aix les Bains-L'Isle d'Abeau 130 km: Giovanni Fidanza (ITA/Chateau d'Ax)
21. Versailles-Paris 24.5 km TT: Maillot Jaune LeMond.
1988 - 75th
July 4--24
La Baule
Champs-Élysées
3286 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
1 rest day: Blagnac
22 trade teams
198 starters
151 finishers
F 7,567,250, F 1,300,000 value

Village Depart introduced

2 doping infractions: Theunisse (NED) stage 12, 10 minutes penalty; Maillot Jaune Delgado (ESP) stage 17, cleared by UCI
Maillot Jaune 1. Pedro Delgado
(ESP/Reynolds/Pinarello/171) 28 yrs, b. 15 Apr 1960
84h 27m 53s at 38.909 kph
2. Steven Rooks (NED/PDM) at 7m 13s
3. Fabio Parra (COL/Kelme) at 9m 58s
4. Steve Bauer (CAN/Weinmann-La Suisse) at 12m 15s
5. Eric Boyer (FRA/Systeme U) at 14m 4s
6. Luis Herrera (COL/Cafe de Colombia) at 14m 36s
7. Ronan Pensec (FRA/Z-Peugeot) at 16m 52s
8. Alvaro Pino (ESP/BH) 18m 36s
9. Peter Winnen (NED/Panasonic-Isostar) at 19m 12s
10. Denis Roux (FRA/Z-Peugeot) at 20m 8s
...
151. Dirk Wayenberg (BEL/ADR-Mini Flat) at 3h 28m 41s

Teams Classification Teams: P.D.M. (NED)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Steven Rooks (NED/PDM)
Points Classification Points: Eddy Planckaert (BEL/ADR-Mini Flat)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Erik Breukink (NED/Panasonic-Isostar)
Combatif Classification Combative: Jérôme Simon (FRA/Z-Peugeot)
Performance: Steven Rooks (NED/PDM)
Stages & Winners:
Preface. Pornichet-La Baule 1 km TT: Maillot Jaune Guido Bontempi (ITA/Carrera), TTT: Weinmann-La Suisse
1. Pontchateau-Machecoul 91.5 km: Maillot Jaune Bauer
2. La Haye Fouassière-Ancenis 48 km TTT: Panasonic, Maillot Jaune Teun Van Vliet (NED/Panasonic-Isostar)
3. Nantes-Le Mans 213.5 km: Jean-Paul Van Poppel (NED/Superconfex-Yoko)
4. Le Mans-Evreux 158 km: Acacio Da Silva (POR/Kas-Canal 10)
5. Neufchatel en Bray-Liévin 147.5 km: Jelle Nijdam (NED/Superconfex-Yoko), Maillot Jaune Henk Lubberding (NED/Panasonic-Isostar)
6. Liévin-Wasquehal 52 km TT: Sean Yates (GBR/Fagor), Maillot Jaune Nijdam
7. Wasquehal-Reims 225.5 km: Valerio Tebaldi (ITA/Chateau d'Ax)
8. Reims-Nancy 219 km: Rolf Golz (GER/Superconfex-Yoko), Maillot Jaune Bauer
9. Nancy-Strasbourg 160.5 km: Jérôme Simon (FRA/Z-Peugeot)
10. Belfort-Besançon 149.5 km: Van Poppel
11. Besançon-Morzine 232 km: Parra
12. Morzine-L'Alpe d'Huez 227 km: Rooks, Maillot Jaune Delgado
13. Grenoble-Villard de Lans 38 km TT: Delgado
14. Blagnac-Guzet Neige 163 km: Massimo Ghirotto (ITA/Carrera)
15. St Girons-Luz Ardiden 187.5 km: Laudelino Cubino (ESP/BH)
16. Luz Ardiden-Pau 38 km: Adri Van der Poel (NED/PDM)
17. Pau-Bordeaux 210 km: Van Poppel
18. Ruelle sur Touvre-Limoges 93.5 km: Gianni Bugno (ITA/Chateau d'Ax)
19. Limoges-Le Puy de Dôme 188 km: Johnny Weltz (DEN/Fagor)
20. Clermont Ferrand-Chalon sur Saône 223.5 km: Thierry Marie (FRA/Systeme U)
21. Santenay-Santenay 46 km TT: Juan Martinez-Oliver (ESP/Kelme)
22. Nemours-Paris 172.5 km: Van Poppel.
1987 - 74th
July 1--26
West Berlin (GER)
Champs-Élysées
4231 kms
Prologue + 25 stages
1 rest day: Avignon
23 trade teams
207 starters (record number)
135 finishers
F 6,284,700, F 180,000 + 120,000 Merlin-Plage apartment

3 doping infractions: Guido Bontempi (ITA) stage 7, Dietrich Thurau (GER) stage 8 (quit stage 15), Contini stage 12, 10m penalties

1987 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Stephen Roche
(IRL/Carrera/Battaglin/11) 28 yrs, b. 28 Nov 1959
115h 27m 42s at 36.645 kph
2. Pedro Delgado (ESP/PDM) at 40s
3. Jean-François Bernard (FRA/Toshiba) at 2m 13s
4. Charly Mottet (FRA/Systeme U) at 6m 40s
5. Luis Herrera (COL/Cafe de Colmbia) at 9m 32s
6. Fabio Parra (COL/Cafe de Colombia) at 16m 53s
7. Laurent Fignon (FRA/Systeme U) at 18m 24s
8. Anselmo Fuerte (ESP/BH) at 18m 33s
9. Raul Alcala (MEX/7 Eleven) at 21m 49s
10. Marino Lejaretta (ESP/Caja Rural) at 26m 13s
...
135. Mathieu Hermans (NED/Caja Rural) at 4h 23m 30s

Teams Classification Teams: Système U (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Luis Herrera (COL/Cafe de Colombia)
Points Classification Points: Jean-Paul Van Poppel (NED/Superconfex)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Raul Alcala (MEX/7-Eleven)
Combatif Classification Combative: Regis Clère (FRA/Teka)
Performance: Jean-François Bernard (FRA/Toshiba)
Catch: Gilbery Duclos-Lassalle (FRA/Z)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. West Berlin (GER) 6.1 km TT: Maillot Jaune Jelle Nijdam (NED/Superconfex)
1. Berlin-Berlin (GER) 105.5 km: Nico Verhoven (NED/Superconfex), Maillot Jaune Lech Piasecki (POL/Del Tongo-Colnago)
2. Berlin (GER) 40.5 km TTT: Carrera
3. Karlsruhe-Stuttgart (GER) 219 km: Acacio Da Silva (POR/Kas-Miko), Maillot Jaune Erich Maechler (SUI/Carrera)
4. Stuttgart-Pforzheim (GER) 79 km: Herman Frison (BEL/Roland)
5. Pforzheim-Strasbourg 112.5 km: Marc Sergeant (BEL/Joker)
6. Strasbourg-Epinal 179 km: Christophe Lavainne (FRA/Systeme U)
7. Epinal-Troyes 211 km: Guido Bontempi (ITA/Carrera) Maneul-Jorge Dominguez (ESP/BH)
8. Troyes-Epinay sous Sénart 205.5 km: Van Poppel
9. Orléans-Rénazé 260 km: Adrie Van der Poel (NED/PDM)
10. Saumur-Futuroscope 87.5 km TT: Roche, Maillot Jaune Mottet
11. Poitiers-Chaumeil 255 km: Maillot Jaune Martial Gayant (FRA/Systeme U)
12. Brive-Bordeaux 228 km: Davis Phinney (USA/7 Eleven)
13. Bayonne-Pau 219 km: Erik Breukink (NED/Panasonic), Maillot Jaune Mottet
14. Pau-Luz Ardiden 166 km: Dag-Otto Lauritzen (NOR/7 Eleven)
15. Tarbes-Blagnac 164 km: Rolf Golz (GER/Superconfex)
16. Blagnac-Millau Le Cade 216.5 km: Clère
17. Millau-Avignon 239 km: Van Poppel
18. Carpentras-Mt Ventoux 36.5 km TT: Maillot Jaune Bernard
19. Valréas-Villard de Lans 185 km: Delgado, Maillot Jaune Roche
20. Villard de Lans-L'Alpe d'Huez 201 km: Federico Echave (ESP/BH), Maillot Jaune Delgado
21. Bourg d'Oisans-La Plagne 185.5 km: Fignon
22. La Plagne-Morzine 186 km: Eduardo Chozas (ESP/Teka)
23. St Julien en Genevois-Dijon 224.5 km: Clère
24. Dijon 38 km TT: Bernard, Maillot Jaune Roche
25. Créteil-Paris 192 km: Jeff Pierce (USA/7 Eleven).
1986 - 73rd
July 4--27
Boulogne-Billancourt
Champs-Élysées
4083 kms
Prologue + 23 stages
1 rest day: l’Alpe-d’Huez
21 trade teams
210 starters
132 finishers
F 4,500,680, F 180,000 + 120,000 Merlin-Plage apartment
Maillot Jaune 1. Greg LeMond
(USA/La Vie Claire-Wonder-Radar/Look/7) 25 yrs, b. 26 Jun 1961
110h 35m 19s at 37.020 kph
2. Bernard Hinault (FRA/La Vie Claire) at 3m 10s
3. Urs Zimmermann (SUI/Carrera Jeans) at 10m 54s
4. Andy Hampsten (USA/La Vie Claire) at 18m 44s
5. Claude Criquielion (BEL/Hitachi-Marc-Splendor) at 24m 36s
6. Ronan Pensec (FRA/Peugeot-Shell) at 25m 59s
7. Niki Ruttimann (SUI/La Vie Claire) at 30m 52s
8. Alvaro Pino (ESP/ZOR-BH) at 33m
9. Steven Rooks (NED/PDM) at 33m 22s
10. Yvon Madiot (FRA/Systeme U) at 33m 27s
...
132. Ennio Salvador (ITA/GIS Gelati-Oece) at 2h 55m 51s

Teams Classification Teams: La Vie Claire-Wonder-Radar (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Bernard Hinault (FRA/La Vie Claire)
Points Classification Points: Eric Vanderaerden (BEL/Panasonic)
Under-25 Classification Youth [Neophyte]: Andy Hampsten (USA/La Vie Claire)
Combatif Classification Combative: Bernard Hinault (FRA/La Vie Claire)
Catch: Gerrit Solleveld (NED/)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Boulogne Billancourt 4.6 km TT: Maillot Jaune Thierry Marie (FRA/Systeme U)
1. Nanterre-Sceaux 85 km: Pol Verschuere (BEL/Fagor), Maillot Jaune Alex Stieda (CAN/7 Eleven-Hoonved)
2. Meudon-St Quentin en Yveline 56 km TTT: Systeme U, Maillot Jaune Marie
3. Levallois Perret-Liévin 214 km: Davis Phinney (USA/7 Eleven-Hoonved)
4. Liévin-Evreux 243 km: Pello Ruiz-Cabestany (ESP/Seat-Orbea), Maillot Jaune Dominique Gaigne (FRA/Systeme U)
5. Evreux-Villers sur Mer 124.5 km: Maillot Jaune Johan Van der Velde (NED/Panasonic)
6. Villers sur Mer-Cherbourg 200 km: Guido Bontempi (ITA/Carrera)
7. Cherbourg-St Hilaire du Harcouët 201 km: Ludo Peeters (BEL/Kwantum-Hallen), Maillot Jaune Jorgen Pedersen (DEN/Carrera)
8. St Hilaire du Harcouët-Nantes 204 km: Eddy Planckaert (BEL/Panasonic)
9. Nantes-Nantes 61.5 km TT: Hinault
10. Nantes-Futuroscope 183 km: Angel-Jose Sarrapio (ESP/Teka)
11. Poitiers-Bordeaux 258.3 km: Rudy Dhaenens (BEL/Hitachi)
12. Bayonne-Pau 217.5 km: Pedro Delgado (ESP/PDM), Maillot Jaune Hinault
13. Pau-Luchon Superbagnères 186 km: LeMond
14. Luchon-Blagnac 154 km: Ruttimann
15. Carcassonne-Nîmes 225.5 km: Frank Hoste (BEL/Fagor)
16. Nîmes-Gap 246.5 km: Jean-Francois Bernard (FRA/La Vie Claire)
17. Gap-Serre Chevalier 190 km: Eduardo Chozas (ESP/Teka), Maillot Jaune LeMond
18. Briançon-L'Alpe d'Huez 162.5 km: Hinault
19. Villard de Lans-St Etienne 179.5 km: Julian Gorospe (ESP/TS Batteries-Reynolds)
20. St Etienne-St Etienne 58 km TT: Hinault
21. St Etienne-Puy de Dôme 190 km: Erich Maechler (SUI/Carrera)
22. Clermont Ferrand-Nevers 194 km: Bontempi
23. Cosne sur Loire-Paris 255 km: Bontempi.
1985 - 72nd
June 28--July 21
Plumelec
Champs-Élysées
4109 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
1 rest day: Villars-de-Lans
18 trade teams
180 starters
144 finishers
F 3,003,050, F 180,000 + 120,000 Merlin-Plage apartment
Maillot Jaune 1. Bernard Hinault
(FRA/La Vie Claire/Hinault/11) 31 yrs, b. 14 Nov 1954
113h 24m 23s at 36.232
2. Greg LeMond (USA/La Vie Claire) at 1m 42s
3. Stephen Roche (IRL/La Redoute) at 4m 29s
4. Sean Kelly (IRL/Skil) at 6m 26s
5. Phil Anderson (AUS/Panasonic-Raleigh) at 7m 44s
6. Pedro Delgado (ESP/) at 11m 53s
7. Luis Herrera (COL/Cafe de Colombia-Varta) at 12m 53s
8. Fabio Parra (COL/Cafe de Colombia-Varta) at 13m 35s
9. Eduardo Chozas (ESP/Reynolds) at 13m 56s
10. Steve Bauer (CAN) at 14m 57s
...
144. Mario Ronchiato (ITA/Santini-Selle Italia) at 4h 13m 48s

Teams Classification Teams: La Vie Claire (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Luis Herrera (COL/Cafe de Colombia-Varta)
Points Classification Points: Sean Kelly (IRL/Skil)
Under-25 Classification Youth [Neophyte]: Fabio Parra (COL/Cafe de Colombia-Varta)
Combatif Classification Combative: Maarten Ducrot (NED/Kwantum-Decosol)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Plumelec 6.8 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
1. Vannes-Lanester 256 km: Rudy Matthijs (BEL/Hitachi-Sunair), Maillot Jaune Eric Vanderaerden (BEL/)
2. Lorient-Vitré 242 km: Matthijs
3. Vitré-Fougères 73 km TTT: La Vie Claire
4. Fougères-Pont Audemer 239 km: Gerrit Solleveld (NED/Kwantun-Decosol), Maillot Jaune Kim Andersen (DEN/La Vie Claire)
5. Neufchatel en Bray-Roubaix 224 km: Henri Manders (NED/Kwantum-Decosol)
6. Roubaix-Reims 221.5 km: Francis Castaing (FRA/Peugeot-Shell)
7. Reims-Nancy 217.5 km: Ludwig Wijnants (BEL/Tonissteiner)
8. Sarrebourg-Strasbourg 75 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
9. Strasbourg-Epinal 173.5 km: Maarten Ducrot (NED/Kwantum-Decosol)
10. Epinal-Pontarlier 204.5 km: Jorgen Pedersen (DEN/Carrera-Inoxpran)
11. Pontarlier-Morzine Avoriaz 195 km: Herrera
12. Morzine-Lans en Vercors 269 km: Parra
13. Villard de Lans 38 km TT: Vanderaerden
14. Autrans-St Etienne 179 km: Herrera
15. St Etienne-Aurillac 237.5 km: Chozas
16. Aurillac-Toulouse 247 km: Frédéric Vichot (FRA/Skil)
17. Toulouse-Luz Ardiden 209.5 km: Delgado
18a. Luz St Sauveur-Col d'Aubisque 52.5 km: Roche
18b. Laruns-Pau 83.5 km: Régis Simon (FRA/La Redoute)
19. Pau-Bordeaux 203 km: Vanderaerden
20. Montpon Ménestrel-Limoges 225 km: Johan Lammerts (NED/Panasonic-Raleigh)
21. Circuit du Lac de Vassivière 45.7 km TT: LeMond
22. Orléans-Paris 196 km: Matthijs.
1984 - 71st
June 29--July 22
Montreuil-sous-Bois
Champs-Élysées
4021 kms
Prologue + 23 stages
1 rest day: Grenoble
17 trade teams
170 starters
124 finishers
F 2,561,450, F 40,000 + 120,000 Merlin-Plage apartment
Maillot Jaune 1. Laurent Fignon
(FRA/Renault-Elf/Gitane/1) 24 yrs, b. 12 Aug 1960
112h 03m 40s at 35.882 kph
2. Bernard Hinault (FRA/La Vie Claire-Terraillon) at 10m 32s
3. Greg LeMond (USA/Renault-Elf) at 11m 46s
4. Robert Millar (GBR/Peugeot-Shell) at 14m 42s
5. Sean Kelly (IRL/Skil-Reydel-Sem) at 16m 35s
6. Angel Arroyo (ESP/Reynolds) at 19m 22s
7. Pascal Simon (FRA/Peugeot-Shell) at 21m 17s
8. Pedro Munoz (ESP/Teka) at 26m 17s
9. Claude Criquielion (BEL/Mondial Moquette-Splendor) at 29m 12s
10. Phil Anderson (AUS/Panasonic-Raleigh) at 29m 16s
...
124. Gilbert Glaus (SUI/Cilo-Aufina) at 4h 1m 17s

Teams Classification Teams: Renault-Elf (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Robert Millar (GBR/Peugeot-Shell-Michelin)
Points Classification Points: Frank Hoste (BEL/Europ Decor-Boule d'Or-Eddy Merckx)
Under-25 Classification Youth [Neophyte]: Greg LeMond (USA/Renault-Elf)
Combatif Classification Combative: Bernard Hinault (FRA/La Vie Claire-Terraillon)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Montreuil-Noisy le Sec 5.4 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
1. Bondy-St Denis 148.5 km: Hoste, Maillot Jaune Ludo Peeters (BEL/Kwantum Hallen-Decosol)
2. Bobigny-Louvroil 249.5 km: Marc Madiot (FRA/Renault-Elf), Maillot Jaune Jacques Hanegraaf (NED/Kwantum Hallen-Decosol)
3. Louvroil-Valenciennes 51 km TTT: Renault
4. Valenciennes-Béthune 83 km: Ferdi Van den Haute (BEL/Le Redoute), Maillot Jaune Adri Van der Poel (NED/Kwantum Hallen-Decosol)
5. Béthune-Cergy Pontoise 207 km: Paulo Ferreira (POR/Sporting Lisboa-Raposeira), Maillot Jaune Vincent Barteau (FRA/Reault-Elf)
6. Cergy Pontoise-Alençon 202 km: Hoste
7. Alençon-Le Mans 67 km TT: Fignon
8. Le Mans-Nantes 192 km: Pascal Jules (FRA/Renault-Elf)
9. Nantes-Bordeaux 338 km: Jan Raas (NED//Kwantum Hallen-Decosol)
10. Langon-Pau 198 km: Eric Vanderaerden (BEL/Panasonic-Raleigh)
11. Pau-Guzet Neige 226.5 km: Millar
12. St Girons-Blagnac 111 km: Pacal Poisson (FRA/Renault-Elf)
13. Blagnac-Rodez 220.5 km: Pierre-Henri Mentheour (FRA/Renault-Elf)
14. Rodez-Domaine du Rouret 227.5 km: Fons De Wolf (BEL/Europ Decor-Boule d'Or)
15. Domaine du Rouret-Grenoble 241.5 km: Frédéric Vichot (FRA/Skil-Reydel-Sem)
16. Les Echelles-La Ruchère 22 km TT: Fignon
17. Grenoble-L'Alpe d'Huez 151 km: Luis Herrera (COL/Colombia-Varta), Maillot Jaune Fignon
18. Bourg d'Oisans-La Plagne 185 km: Fignon
19. La Plagne-Morzine 186 km: Arroyo
20. Morzine-Crans Montana 140.5 km: Fignon
21. Crans Montana, Villefranche en Beaujolais 320.5 km: Hoste
22. Villié Morgon-Villefranche en Beaujolais 51 km TT: Fignon
23. Pantin-Paris 196.5 km: Vanderaerden.
1983 - 70th
July 1--24
Fontenay-sous-Bois
Champs-Élysées
3809 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
1 rest day: L’Alpe-d’Huez
Open Tour: 13 trade teams, 1 amateur team (COL)
140 starters
88 finishers
F 2,304,260, F 40,000 + 120.000 Merlin-Plage apartment

3 doping infractions: Joop Zoetemelk (NED) stage 2; Jean-Francois Rodriguez (FRA) stage 3; Pierre Bazzo (FRA) stage 7; 10m applied stage 12
Maillot Jaune 1. Laurent Fignon
(FRA/Renault-Elf-Gitane/Gitane/15) 23 yrs, b. 12 Aug 1960
105h 07m 52s at 36.230 kph
2. Angel Arroyo (ESP/Reynolds) at 4m 4s
3. Peter Winnen (NED/TiRaleigh-Campagnolo) at 4m 9s
4. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Metauro mobili-Pinarello) at 4m 16s
5. Robert Alban (FRA/La Redoute-Motobecane) at 7m 53
6. Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA/Wolber) at 8m 59s
7. Sean Kelly (IRL/Sem-Mavic-Reydel) at 12m 9s
8. Marc Madiot (FRA/Renault-Elf) at 14m 55s
9. Phil Anderson (AUS/Peugeot-Shell-Michelin) at 16m 56s
10. Henk Lubberding (NED/TiRaleigh-Campagnolo) at 18m 55s
...
88. Marcel Laurens (BEL/J. Aernoudt-Hoonved-Marc Zeep) at 4h 2m 46s

Teams Classification Teams: Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo (NED)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Metauro mobili-Pinarello)
Points Classification Points: Sean Kelly (IRL/Sem-Mavic-Reydel)
Under-25 Classification Youth [Neophyte]: Maillot Jaune Laurent Fignon (FRA/Renault-Elf)
Combatif Classification Combative: Serge Demierre (SUI/Cilo-Aufina)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Fontenay sous Bois 5.5 km TT: Maillot Jaune Eric Vanderaerden (BEL/J. Aernoudt-Hoonved-Marc Zeep)
1. Nogent sur Marne-Créteil 163 km: Frits Pirard (NED/Metauro mobili-Pinarello)
2. Soissons-Fontaine au Pire 100 km TTT: Coop-Mercier-Mavic, Maillot Jaune Jean-Louis Gauthier (FRA/Coop-Mercier-Mavic)
3. Valenciennes-Roubaix 152 km: Rudy Matthijs (BEL/Boule d'Or-Colnago), Maillot Jaune Kim Andersen (DEN/Coop-Mercier-Mavic)
4. Roubaix-Le Havre 300 km: Demierre
5. Le Havre-Le Mans 257 km: Dominique Gaigne (FRA/Renault-Elf)
6. Chateaubriand-Nantes 58.5 km TT: Bert Oosterbosch (NED/TiRaleigh-Campagnolo)
7. Nantes-Ile d'Oléron 216 km: Ricardo Magrini (ITA/Metauro mobili-Pinarello)
8. La Rochelle-Bordeaux 222 km: Oosterbosch
9. Bordeaux-Pau 207 km: Philippe Chevallier (FRA/Renault-Elf), Maillot Jaune Kelly
10. Pau-Bagnères de Luchon 201 km: Millar, Maillot Jaune Pascal Simon (FRA/Peugeot-Shell)
11. Bagnères de Luchon-Fleurance 177 km: Régis Clère (FRA/Coop-Mercier-Mavic)
12. Fleurance-Roquefort sur Soulzon 261 km: Andersen
13. Roquefort sur Soulzon-Aurillac 210 km: Lubberding
14. Aurillac-Issoire 149 km: Pierre Le Bigaut (FRA/Coop-Mercier-Mavic)
15. Clermont Ferrand-Puy de Dôme 15.6 km TT: Arroyo
16. Issoire-St Etienne 144.5 km: Michel Laurent (FRA/Coop-Mercier-Mavic)
17. La Tour du Pin-L'Alpe d'Huez 223 km: Winnen, Maillot Jaune Fignon
18. Bourg d'Oisans-Morzine 247 km: Jacques Michaud (FRA/Coop-Mercier-Mavic)
19. Morzine-Avoriaz 15 km TT: Van Impe
20. Morzine-Dijon 291 km: Philippe Leleu (FRA/Wolber)
21. Dijon-Dijon 50 km TT: Fignon
22. Alfortville-Paris 195 km: Gilbert Glaus (SUI/Cilo-Aufina).
1982 - 69th
July 2--25
Bâle (SUI)
Champs-Élysées
3507 kms
Prologue + 21 stages
2 rest days: Lille, Martigues
17 trade teams
169 starters
125 finishers
F 2,207,220, F 30,000 + 120.000 Merlin-Plage apartment
Maillot Jaune 1. Bernard Hinault
(FRA/Renault-Elf-Gitane/Gitane/1) 28 yrs, b. 14 Nov 1954
92h 08m 46s at 38.059 kph
2. Joop Zootemelk (NED/Coop-Mercier) at 6m 21s
3. Johan Van der Velde (NED/Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo) at 8m 59s
4. Peter Winnen (NED/Capri Sonne-Campagnolo) at 9m 24s
5. Phil Anderson (AUS/Peugeot-Shell) at 12m 16s
6. Beat Breu (SUI/Cilo-Aufina) at 13m 21s
7. Daniel Willems (BEL/Sunair-Colnago) at 15m 33s
8. Raymond Martin (FRA/Coop-Mercier) at 15m 35s
9. Hennie Kuiper (NED/Daf Trucks-Teve Blad-Rossin) at 17m 1s
10. Alberto Fernandez (ESP/Teka) at 17m 19s
...
125. Werner Devos (BEL/Sunair-Colnago) at 3h 4m 44s

Teams Classification Teams: Coop-Mercier-Mavic (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Bernard Vallet (FRA/La Redoute-Motobecane)
Points Classification Points: Sean Kelly (IRL/SEM-France Loire-Campagnolo)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Phil Anderson (AUS/Peugeot-Shell-Michelin)
Combatif Classification Combative: Régis Clère (FRA/Coop-Mercier)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Bâle (SUI) 7.4 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
1. Circuit de Schupfart-Möhlin (SUI) 207 km: Maillot Jaune Ludo Peeters (BEL/Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo)
2. Bâle-Nancy 250 km: Maillot Jaune Anderson
3. Nancy-Longwy 134 km: Willems
4. Beauraing-Mouscron 219 km: Gerrie Knetemann (NED/Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo)
5. Orchies-Fontaine au Pire TTT: Annulled, replaced by stage 9a
6. Lille-Lille 233 km: Jan Raas (NED/Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo)
7. Cancale-Concarneau 234.5 km: Pol Verschuere (BEL/Vermeer-Thijs-Gios)
8. Concarneau-Chateaulin 200.8 km: Frank Hoste (BEL/Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo)
9a. Lorient-Plumelec 69 km TTT: Ti Raleigh-Campagnolo
9b. Plumelec-Nantes 138.5 km: Stefan Mutter (SUI/Puch-Eorotex-Campagnolo)
10. Saintes-Bordeaux 147.2 km: Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (FRA/Wolber-Spidel)
11. Valence d'Agen 57.3 km TT: Knetemann, Maillot Jaune Hinault
12. Fleurance-Pau 249 km: Sean Kelly (IRL/Sem-France Loire-Campagnolo)
13. Pau-St Lary Soulan Plat d'Adet 122 km: Breu
14. Martigues 32.5 km TT: Hinault
15. Manosque-Orcières Merlette 208 km: Pascal Simon (FRA/Peugeot-Shell)
16. Orcières Merlette-L'Alpe d'Huez 123 km: Breu
17. Bourg d'Oisans-Morzine 251 km: Winnen
18. Morzine-St Priest 233 km: Adri Van Houwelingen (NED/Vermeer-Thijs-Gios)
19. St Priest-St Priest 48 km TT: Hinault
20. Sens-Aulnay sous Bois 161 km: Willems
21. Fontenay sous Bois-Paris 186.8 km: Hinault.
1981 - 68th
June 25--July 19
Nice
Champs-Élysées
3753 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: Nantes, Morzine
15 trade teams
150 starters
121 finishers
F 2,324,000, F 30,000 + 100.000 Merlin-Plage apartment
Maillot Jaune 1. Bernard Hinault
(FRA/Renault-Elf-Gitane/Gitane/131) 27 yrs, b. 14 Nov 1954
96h 19m 38s at 38.960 kph
2. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Boston-Mavic) at 14m 34s
3. Robert Alban (FRA/La Redoute-Motobecane) at 17m 4s
4. Joop Zoetemelk (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda) at 18m 21s
5. Peter Winnen (NED/Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) at 20m 26s
6. Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) at 23m 2s
7. Johan De Muynck (BEL/Wickes-Splendor-Europ Decor) at 24m 25s
8. Sven-Ake Nilsson (SUE/Wickes-Splendor-Europ Decor) at 24m 37s
9. Claude Criquielion (BEL/Wickes-Splendor-Europ Decor) at 26m 18s
10. Phil Anderson (AUS/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) at 27m
...
121. Faustino Cuelli (ESP/Teka) at 4h 29m 54s

Teams Classification Teams: Peugeot-Esso-Michelin (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Boston-Mavic)
Points Classification Points: Freddy Maertens (BEL/sunair-Sport 80-Colnago)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Peter Winnen (NED/Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata)
Combatif Classification Combative: Christian Levavasseur (FRA/Miko-Mercier)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Nice 5.8 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
1a. Nice-Nice 97 km: Maertens
1b. Nice-Antibes-Nice 40 km TTT: Ti-Raleigh-Creda, Maillot Jaune Gerrie Knetemann (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
2. Nice-Martigues 254 km: Johan Van de Velde (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
3. Martigues-Narbonne 232 km: Maertens
4. Narbonne-Carcassonne 77.2 km TTT: Ti Raleigh-Creda
5. St Gaudens-St Lary Soulan 117.5 km: Van Impe, Maillot Jaune Anderson
6. Nay-Pau 26.7 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
7. Pau-Bordeaux 227 km: Urs Freuler (SUI/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
8. Rochefort sur Mer-Nantes 182 km: Ad Wijnands (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
9. Nantes-Le Mans 196.5 km: René Martens (BEL/Daf Trucks-Cote d'Or-Gazelle)
10. Le Mans-Aulnay sous Bois 264 km: Wijnands
11. Compiègne-Roubaix 246 km: Daniel Willems (BEL/Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata)
12a. Roubaix-Bruxelles (BEL) 107.3 km: Maertens
12b. Bruxelles-Zolder (BEL) 137.8 km: Eddy Planckaert (BEL/Wickes-Splendor-Europ Decor)
13. Beringen-Hasselt (BEL) 157 km: Maertens
14. Mulhouse-Mulhouse 38.5 km TT: Hinault
15. Besançon-Thonon les Bains 231 km: Sean Kelly (IRL/Wickes-Splendor-Europ Decor)
16. Thonon les Bains-Morzine 199.5 km: Alban
17. Morzine-L'Alpe d'Huez 230.5 km: Winnen
18. Bourg d'Oisans-Le Pleynet 131 km: Hinault
19. Veurey-St Priest 117.5 km: Willems
20. St Priest 46.5 km TT: Hinault
21. Auxerre-Fontenay sous Bois 207 km: Van der Velde
22. Fontenay sous Bois-Paris 186.8 km: Maertens.
1980 - 67th
June 26--July 21
Frankfurt (GER)
Champs-Élysées
3842 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: St-Malo, Morzine
13 trade teams
130 starters
85 finishers
F 1,487,930, F 100,000 Merlin-Plage apartment

Creation of Société du Tour
Maillot Jaune 1. Joop Zootemelk
(HOL/Ti-Raleigh-Creda/Raleigh/11) 34 yrs, b. 3 Dec 1946
109h 19m 14s at 35.144 kph
2. Hennie Kuiper (NED/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) at 6m 55s
3. Raymond Martin (FRA/Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) at 7m 56s
4. Johan De Muynck (BEL/Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres) at 12m 24s
5. Joaquim Agostinho (POR/Puch-Sem-Campagnolo) at 15m 37s
6. Christian Seznec (FRA/Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) at 16m 16s
7. Sven-Ake Nilsson (SUE/Miko-Mercier-Vivagel) at 16m 33s
8. Ludo Peeters (BEL/Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata) at 20m 45s
9. Pierre Bazzo (FRA/La Redoute-Motobecane) at 21m 3s
10. Henk Lubberding (NED/Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo) at 21m 10s
...
85. Gerhard Schonbacher (AUT/Marc-IWC-VRD) at 2h 10m 52s

Teams Classification Teams: Miko-Mercier-Vivagel (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Raymond Martin (FRA/Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)
Points Classification Points: Rudy Pevenage (BEL/Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Johan Van der Velde (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
Combatif Classification Combative: Christian Levavasseur (FRA/Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Frankfort (GER) 7.6 km TT: Maillot Jaune Bernard Hinault (FRA/Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)
1a. Frankfort-Wiesbaden (GER) 133 km: Jan Raas (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
1b. Wiesbaden-Frankfort (GER) 45.8 km TTT: Ti-Raleigh-Creda, Maillot Jaune Gerrie Knetemann (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
2. Frankfort-Metz 276 km: Rudy Pevenage (BEL/Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata), Maillot Jaune Yvon Bertin (FRA/Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)
3. Metz-Liège (BEL) 282.5 km: Lubberding, Maillot Jaune Pevenage
4. Circuit de Spa (BEL) 34.6 km TT: Hinault
5. Liège-Lille 249.6 km: Hinault
6. Lille-Compiègne 215.8 km: Jean-Louis Gauthier (FRA/Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)
7a. Compiègne-Beauvais 65 km TTT: Ti-Raleigh
7b. Beauvais-Rouen 92 km: Raas
8. Flers-St Malo 164.2 km: Bert Oosterbosch (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
9. St Malo-Nantes 205.3 km: Raas
10. Rochefort sur Mer-Bordeaux 203 km: Cees Priem (NED/Ti Raleigh-Creda)
11. Damazan-Laplume 51.8 km TT: Zoetemelk, Maillot Jaune Hinault
12. Agen-Pau 194.1 km: Knetemann
13. Pau-Bagnères de Luchon 200.4 km: Martin, Maillot Jaune Zoetemelk
14. Lézignan Corbières-Montpellier 189.5 km: Peeters
15. Montpellier-Martigues 160 km: Bernard Vallet (FRA/La Redoute-Motobecane)
16. Trets-Pra Loup 208.6 km: Jos Deschoenmaecker (BEL/Marc-IWC-VRD)
17. Serre Chevalier-Morzine 242 km: Mariano Martinez (FRA/La Redoute-Motobecane)
18. Morzine-Prapoutel les Sept Laux 198.8 km: Ludo Loos (BEL/Marc-IWC-VRD)
19. Voreppe-St Etienne 139.7 km: Sean Kelly (IRL/Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres)
20. St Etienne-St Etienne 34.5 km TT: Zoetemelk
21. Auxerre-Fontenay sous Bois 208 km: Kelly
22. Fontenay sous Bois-Paris 186 km: Pol Verschuere (BEl/Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata).
1979 - 66th
June 27--July 22
Fleurance
Champs-Élysées
3765 kms
Prologue + 24 stages
1 rest day: Les Ménuires
15 trade teams
150 starters
89 (90) finishers
F 1,338,120, F 100,000 Merlin-Plage apartment

3 doping infractions: Battaglin (ITA) stage 13, 10m penalty; Chaumaz () stage 16, eliminated; Zoetemelk (NED) after final stage, 10m penalty
Maillot Jaune 1. Bernard Hinault
(FRA/Renault-Gitane/Gitane/1) 25 yrs, b. 14 Nov 1954
103h 06m 50s at 36.513 kph
2. Joop Zootemelk (NED/Miko-Mercier) at 13m 7s
3. Joaquim Agostinho (ESP/Flandria-Ca Va Seul) at 26m 53s
4. Hennie Kuiper (NED/Peugeot-Esso) at 28m 2s
5. Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA/Renault-Gitane) at 32m 43s
6. Giovanni Battaglin (ITA/Inoxpran) at 38m 12s
7. Jo Maas (NED/Daf Trucks) at 38m 38s
8. Paul Wellens (BEL/Ti Raleigh) at 39m 6s
9. Claude Criquielion (BEL/Kas) at 40m 38s
10. Dietrich Thurau (GER/Ijsboerke-Warncke) at 44m 35s
...
89. Gerhard Schonbacher (AUT/Daf Trucks) at 4h 19m 21s

Teams Classification Teams: Renault-Gitane (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Giovanni Battaglin (ITA/Inoxpran)
Points Classification Points: Bernard Hinault (FRA/Renault-Gitane)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA/Renault-Gitane)
Combatif Classification Combative: Joop Zoetemelk (NED) Hennie Kuiper (NED/Peugeot-Esso)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Fleurance 5 km TT: Maillot Jaune Gerrie Knetemann (NED/Ti Raleigh)
1. Fleurance-Luchon 225 km: René Bittinger (FRA/Flandria-Ca Va Seul), Maillot Jaune Bernaudeau
2. Luchon-Superbagnères 23.9 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
3. Luchon-Pau 180.5 km: Hinault
4. Captieux-Bordeaux 86.6 km TTT: Ti Raleigh
5. Neuville de Poitou-Angers 145.5 km: Jan Raas (NED/Ti Raleigh)
6. Angers-St Brieuc 238.5 km: Joseph Jacobs (BEL/Ijsboerke-Warncke)
7. St Hilaire du Harcouët-Deauville 158.2 km: Leo Van Vliet (NED/Ti Raleigh)
8. Deauville-Le Havre 90.2 km TTT: Ti Raleigh
9. Amiens-Roubaix 201.2 km: Ludo Delcroix (BEL/Ijsboerke-Warncke), Maillot Jaune Zoetemelk
10. Roubaix-Bruxelles (BEL) 124 km: Maas
11. Bruxelles (BEL) 33.4 km TT: Hinault
12. Rochefort-Metz 193 km: Christian Seznec (FRA/Miko-Mercier)
13. Metz-Ballon d'Alsace 202 km: Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (FRA/Renault-Gitane)
14. Belfort-Evian 248.2 km: Marc Demeyer (BEL/Flandria-Ca Va Seul)
15. Evian-Morzine Avoriaz 54.2 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
16. Morzine-Les Menuires 201.3 km: Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Kas)
17. Les Menuires-L'Alpe d'Huez 166.5 km: Agostinho
18. L'Alpe d'Huez-L'Alpe d'Huez 118.5 km: Zoetemelk
19. L'Alpe d'Huez-St Priest 162 km: Thurau
20. St Priest-Dijon 239.6 km: Sergio Parsani (ITA/Bianchi-Faema)
21. Dijon 48.8 km TT: Hinault
22. Dijon-Auxerre 189 km: Knetemann
23. Auxerre-Nogent sur Marne 205 km: Hinault
24. Le Perreux.s.Marne-Paris 180.3 km: Hinault.
1978 - 65th
June 29--July 23
Leiden (NED)
Champs-Élysées
3913 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: Biarritz, l’Alpe-d’Huez
11 trade teams
110 starters
78 finishers
F 1,227,545, F 100,000 Merlin-Plage apartment

1 doping infraction: Michel Pollentier (BEL) stage 16 defrauding control, elimination
Maillot Jaune 1. Bernard Hinault
(FRA/Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo) 24 yrs, b. 14 Nov 1954
108h 18m 00s at 36.084 kph (34.9)
2. Joop Zootemelk (NED/Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) at 3m 56s
3. Joaquim Agostinho (POR/Velda-Lano-Flandria) at 6m 54s
4. Joseph Bruyère (BEL/C & A) at 9m 4s
5. Christian Seznec (FRA/Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) at 12m 50s
6. Paul Wellens (BEL/Ti Raleigh) at 14m 38s
7. Francisco Galdos (ESP/Kas-Campagnolo) at 17m 8s
8. Henk Lubberding (NED/Ti Raleigh) at 17m 26s
9. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/C & A) at 21m 1s
10. Mariano Martinez (FRA/Jobo-Superia) at 22m 58s
...
78. Philippe Tesnière (FRA/Fiat-France) at 3h 52m 26s

Teams Classification Teams: Miko - Mercier-Hutchinson (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Mariano Martinez (FRA/Jobo-Superia)
Points Classification Points: Freddy Maertens (BEL/Velda-Lano-Flandria)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Henk Lubberding (NED/Ti Raleigh)
Combatif Classification Combative: Paul Wellens (BEL/Ti Raleigh)
Rush: Jacques Bossis (FRA/Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Leiden (NED) 5.2 km TT: Jan Raas (NED/Ti Raleigh)
1a. Leiden-St Willebrord (NED) 135 km: Maillot Jaune Rass
1b. St Willebrord-Bruxelles (BEL) 100 km: Walter Planckaert (BEL/C & A)
2. Bruxelles-St Amand les Eaux 199 km: Jacques Esclassan (FRA/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)
3. St Amand les Eaux-St Germain en Laye 243.5 km: Klaus-Peter Thaler (NED/Ti Raleigh), Maillot Jaune Jacques Bossis (FRA/Renault-Gitane)
4. Evreux-Caen 153 km TTT: Ti Raleigh, Maillot Jaune Thaler
5. Caen-Mazé Montgeoffroy 244 km: Maertens
6. Mazé Montgeoffroy-Poitiers 166.2 km: Sean Kelly (IRL/Velda-Lano-Flandria), Maillot Jaune Gerrie Knetemann (NED/Ti Raleigh)
7. Poitiers-Bordeaux 242 km: Maertens
8. St Emilion-Ste Foye la Grande 59.3 km TT: Hinault, Maillot Jaune Bruyère
9. Bordeaux-Biarritz 233 km: Miguel-Maria Lasa (ESP/Teka)
10. Biarritz-Pau 191.5 km: Lubberding
11. Pau-St Lary Soulan 161 km: Martinez
12a. Tarbes-Valence d'Agen: Annulled
12b. Valence d'Agen-Toulouse 96 km: Esclassan
13. Figeac-Super Besse 221 km: Wellens
14. Besse en Chandesse-Puy de Dôme 52.5 km TT: Zoetemelk
15. St Dier d'Auvergne-St Etienne 196 km: Hinault
16. St Etienne-L'Alpe d'Huez 240.5 km: Michel Pollentier (BEL/Velda-Lano-Flandria)> Hennie Kuiper (NED/Ti Raleigh), Maillot Jaune Zoetemelk
17. Grenoble-Morzine 225 km: Seznec
18. Morzine-Lausanne 137.5 km: Knetemann
19. Lausanne-Belfort 181.5 km: Marc Demeyer (BEL/Velda-Lano-Flandria)
20. Metz-Nancy 72 km TT: Maillot Jaune Hinault
21. Epernay-Senlis 207.5 km: Raas
22. St Germain en Laye-Paris 161.5 km: Knetemann
1977 - 64th
June 30--July 24
Fleurance
Champs-Élysées
4096 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: Bordeaux, Fribourg-en-Brisgau
10 trade teams
100 starters
53 finishers
F 1,168,490, F 100,000 Merlin-Plage apartment

3 doping infractions: Joop Zoetemelk (NED) stage 15, 10m penalty; Joaquim Agostinho (POR) stage 18; Menendez (ESP/Kas-Campagnolo)
Maillot Jaune 1. Bernard Thévenet
(FRA/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin/Peugeot/21) 29 yrs, b. 10 Jan 1948
115h 38m 30s at 35.419 kph
2. Hennie Kuiper (NED/Ti Raleigh) at 48s
3. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Lejeune-BP) at 3m 32s
4. Francisco Galdos (ESP/Kas-Campagnolo) at 7m 45s
5. Dietrich Thurau (GER/Ti Raleigh) at 12m 24s
6. Eddy Merckx (BEL/Fiat) at 12m 38s
7. Michel Laurent (FRA/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) at 17m 42s
8. Joop Zoetemelk (NED/Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) at 19m 22s
9. Raymond Delisle (FRA/Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) at 21m 32s
10. Alain Meslet (FRA/Gitane-Campagnolo) at 27m 31s
...
53. Roger Loysch (BEL/Frisol-Gazelle-Thirion) at 2h 24m 8s

Teams Classification Teams: Ti-Raleigh (NED)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Lejeune-BP)
Points Classification Points: Jacques Esclassan (FRA/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Dietrich Thurau (GER/Ti Raleigh)
Combatif Classification Combative: Gerrie Knetemann (NED/Ti Raleigh)
Hot Spot Classification Hot Spots: Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (FRA/Gitane-Campagnolo)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Fleurance 5 km TT: Maillot Jaune Thurau
1. Fleurance-Auch 237 km: Villemiane
2. Auch-Pau 253 km: Thurau
3. Oloron Ste Marie-Vitoria (ESP) 248.2 km: José Nazabal (ESP/Kas-Campagnolo)
4. Vitoria-Seignosse le Penon 256 km: Régis Delépine (FRA/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)
5a. Morcenx-Bordeaux 138.5 km: Esclassan
5b. Bordeaux/Circuit du Lac 30.2 km TT: Thurau
6. Bordeaux-Limoges 225.5 km: Jan Raas (NED/Frisol-Gazelle-Thirion)
7a. Jaunay Clan-Angers 139.5 km: Patrick Sercu (BEL/Fiat)
7b. Angers 4 km TTT: Fiat
8. Angers-Lorient 246.5 km: Giacinto Santambrogio (ITA/Bianchi-Campagnolo)
9. Lorient-Rennes 187 km: Klaus-Peter Thaler (GER/Teka)
10. Bagnoles de l'Orne-Rouen 174 km: Fedor Den Hertog (NED/Frisol-Gazelle-Thirion)
11. Rouen-Roubaix 242.5 km: Jean-Pierre Dangaillaume (FRA/Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)
12. Roubaix-Charleroi (BEL) 192.5 km: Sercu
13a. Freibourg im Breisgau (GER) 46 km: Sercu
13b. Altkirch-Besançon 159.5 km: Danguillaume
14. Besançon-Thonon les Bains 230 km: Bernard Quilfen (FRA/Gitane-Campagnolo)
15a. Thonon les Bains-Morzine 105 km: Paul Wellens (BEL/Frisol-Gazelle-Thirion)
15b. Morzine-Avoriaz 14 km TT: Zoetemelk Van Impe, Maillot Jaune Thévenet
16. Morzine-Chamonix 121 km: Thurau
17. Chamonix-L'Alpe d'Huez 184.5 km: Kuiper
18. Rossignol Voiron-St Etienne 199.5 km: Joaquim Agostinho (POR/Teka) No stage winner
19. St Trivier-Dijon 171.5 km: Knetemann
20. Dijon-Dijon 50 km TT: Thévenet
21. Montereau-Versailles 141.5 km: Knetemann
22a. Paris Champs Elysées 6 km TT: Thurau
22b. Circuit des Champs Elysées 90.7 km: Meslet.
1976 - 63rd
June 24--July 18
Saint-Jean-de-Monts/Merlin-Plage
Champs-Élysées
4017 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: Divonne-les-Bains, Port-Barcarès
13 teams
130 starters
87 finishers
F 1,004,500, F 100,000 Merlin-Plage apartment

1976 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Lucien Van Impe
(BEL/Gitane-Campagnolo/Gitane/11) 30 yrs, b. 20 Oct 1946
116h 22m 23s at 34.518 kph
2. Joop Zootemelk (NED/GAN-Mercier) at 4m 14s
3. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/GAN-Mercier) at 12m 8s
4. Raymond Delisle (FRA/Peugeot-Esso) at 12m 17s
5. Walter Riccomi (ITA/SCIC-Fiat) at 12m 39s
6. Francisco Galdos (ESP/Kas-Campagnolo) at 14m 50s
7. Michel Pollentier (BEL/Velda-Flandria) at 14m 59s
8. Freddy Maertens (BEL/Velda-Flandria) at 16m 9s
9. Fausto Bertoglio (ITA/Jolly Ceramica) at 16m 36s
10. Vincente Lopez-Carril (ESP/Kas-Campagnolo) at 19m 28s
...
87. Aad Van den Hoek (NED/Ti Raleigh) at 3h 12m 54s

Teams Classification Teams: KAS-Campagnolo (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Giancarlo Bellini (ITA/Brooklyn)
Points Classification Points: Freddy Maertens (BEL/Velda-Flandria)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Enrique Martinez-Heredia (ESP/Kas-Campagnolo)
Combatif Classification Combative: Raymond Delisle (FRA/Peugeot-Esso)
Hot Spot Classification Hot Spots: Robert Mintkiewicz (FRA//Gitane-Campagnolo)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. St Jean de Monts 8 km TT: Maillot Jaune Maertens
1. St Jean de Monts-Angers 173 km: Martens
2. Angers-Caen 236.5 km: Giovanni Battaglin (ITA/Jolly Ceramica)
3. Le Touquet Paris Plage 37 km TT: Maertens
4. Le Touquet-Bornem 258 km: Hennie Kuiper (NED/Ti-Raleigh)
5a. Louvain (BEL) 4.3 km TTT: Ti-Raleigh
5b. Louvain-Verviers (BEL) 144 km: Miguel-Maria Lasa (ESP/SCIC-Fiat)
6. Bastogne (BEL)-Nancy 209 km: Aldo Parecchini (ITA/Brooklyn)
7. Nancy-Mulhouse 205.5 km: Maertens
8. Valentigney-Divonne les Bains 220.5 km; Jacques Esclassan (FRA/Peugeot-Esso)
9. Divonne les Bains-L'Alpe d'Huez 258 km: Zoetemelk, Maillot Jaune Van Impe
10. Bourg d'Oisans-Montgenèvre 166 km: Zoetemelk
11. Montgenèvre-Manosque, 224 km: José-Luis Viejo (ESP/Super Ser)
12. Port Barcares-Pyrénées 2000 205.5 km: Maillot Jaune Delisle
13. Font Romeu-St Gaudens 188 km: Willy Teirlinck (BEL/Gitane-Campagnolo)
14. St Gaudens-St Lary Soulan 139 km: Maillot Jaune Van Impe
15. St Lary Soulan-Pau 195 km: Wladimiro Panizza (ITA/SCIC-Fiat)
16. Pau-Fleurance 152 km: Pollentier
17. Fleurance-Auch 38.750 km TT: Ferdinand Bracke (BEL/Lejeune-BP)
18a. Auch-Langon 86 km: Maertens
18b. Langon-Lacanau océan 123 km: Maertens
18c. Lacanau océan-Bordeaux 70.5 km: Gerben Karstens (NED/Ti-Raleigh)
19. Ste Foy la Grande-Tulle 219.5 km: Hubert Mathis (FRA/Miko-Superia)
20. Tulle-Puy de Dôme 220 km: Zoetemelk
21. Montargis-Versailles 145.5 km: Maertens
22a. Paris/Champs Elysées 6 km TT: Maertens
22b. Paris/Champs Elysées 90.7 km: Karstens.
1975 - 62nd
June 26--July 20
Charleroi (BEL)
Champs-Élysées
4000 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: Auch, Nice
140 starters
86 finishers
F 842,695, F 30,000

Maillot a Pois introduced
Maillot Jaune 1. Bernard Thévenet
(FRA/Peugeot/Peugeot/51) 27 yrs, b. 10 Jan 1948
114h 35m 31s at 34.906 kph
2. Eddy Merckx (BEL/Molteni) at 2m 47s
3. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Gitane) at 5m 1s
4. Joop Zoetemelk (NED/GAN-Mercier) at 6m 42s
5. Vincente Lopez-Carril (ESP/Kas) at 19m 29s
6. Felice Gimondi (ITA/Bianchi) at 23m 5s
7. Francesco Moser (ITA/Filotex) at 24m 13s
8. Josef Fuchs (SUI/Filotex) at 25m 51s
9. Edouard Janssens (BEL/Molteni) at 32m 1s
10. Pedro Torres (ESP/Super Ser) at 35m 36s
...
86. Jacques Boulas (FRA/Jobo-Sabliere) at 3h 31m 21s

Teams Classification Teams: GAN-Mercier (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Gitane)
Points Classification Points: Rik Van Linden (BEL/Bianchi)
Under-25 Classification Youth: Francesco Moser (ITA/Filotex)
Combatif Classification Combative: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Molteni)
Hot Spot Classification Hot Spots: Marc Demeyer (BEL/Flandria-Carpenter)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Charleroi (BEL) 6.250 km TT: Maillot Jaune Moser
1a. Charleroi-Molenbeek (Bel) 94 km: Cees Priem (NED/Frisol-GBC)
1b. Molenbeek-Roubaix 108.5 km: Van Linden
2. Roubaix-Amiens 121.5 km: Ronald De Witte (FRA/Flandria-Carpenter)
3. Amiens-Versailles 169.5 km: Karel Rottiers (BEL/Molteni)
4. Versailles-Le Mans 223 km: Jacques Esclassan (FRA/Peugeot)
5. Sable sur Sarthe-Merlin Plage 222.5 km: Theo Smit (NED/Frisol-GBC)
6. Circuit Merlin-Plage 16 km TT: Maillot Jaune Merckx
7. St Gilles Croix de Vie-Angoulême 235.5 km: Moser
8. Angoulême-Bordeaux 134 km: Barry Hoban (GBR/GAN-Mercier)
9a. Langon-Fleurance 131 km: Smit
9b. Fleurance-Auch 37.4 km TT: Merckx
10. Auch-Pau 206 km: Gimondi
11. Pau-St Lary Soulan 160 km: Zoetemelk
12. Tarbes-Albi 242 km: Gerrie Knetemann (NED/GAN-Mercier)
13. Albi-Super-Lioran 260 km: Michel Pollentier (BEL/Flandria-Carpenter)
14. Aurillac-Puy de Dôme 173.5 km: Van Impe
15. Nice-Pra Loup 217.5 km: Maillot Jaune Thévenet
16. Barcelonnette-Serre Chevalier 107 km: Thévenet
17. Valloire-Morzine Avoriaz 225 km: Lopez-Carril
18. Morzine-Chatel 40 km TT: Van Impe
19. Thonon les Bains-Chalon sur Saône 229 km: Van Linden
20. Pouilly en Auxois-Melun 256 km: Giancinto Santambrogio (ITA/Bianchi)
21. Melun-Senlis 220.5 km: Van Linden
22. Circuit Paris/Champs Elysées 163.5 km: Walter Godefroot (BEL/Flandria-Carpenter).
1974 - 61st
June 27--July 21
Brest
Piste Municipale de Vincennes
4098 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: Aix-les-Bains, Colomiers-Toulouse
130 starters
105 finishers
F 802,650, F 30,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Eddy Merckx
(BEL/Molteni/Merckx/1) 29 yrs, b. 17 Jun 1945
116h 16m 58s at 35.241 kph
2. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/GAN-Mercier) at 8m 4s
3. Vincent Lopez-Carril (ESP/Kas) at 8m 9s
4. Wladimiro Panizza (ITA/Brooklyn) at 10m 59s
5. Gonzalo Aja (ESP/Kas) at 11m 24s
6. Joaquim Agostinho (POR/Bic) at 14m 24s
7. Michel Pollentier (BEL/Carpenter-Confortluxe) at 16m 34s
8. Mariano Martinez (FRA/Sonolor-Gitane) at 18m 33s
9. Alain Santy (FRA/GAN-Mercier) at 19m 55s
10. Herman Van Springel (BEL/MIC-De Gribaldy) at 24m 11s
105. Lorenzo Alaimo (ITA/Frisol) at 3h 55m 46s

Teams Classification Teams: KAS (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Domingo Perurena (ESP/Kas)
Points Classification Points: Patrick Sercu (BEL/Brooklyn)
Combatif Classification Combative: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Molteni)
Combined Classification Combined: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Molteni)
Hot Spot Classification Hot Spots: Barry Hoban (GBR/GAN-Mercier)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Brest 7.1 km TT: Maillot Jaune Merckx
1. Brest-St Pol de Leon 144 km: Ercole Gualazzini (ITA/Brooklyn), Maillot Jaune Joseph Bruyere (BEL/Molteni)
2. Plymouth-Plymouth (GBR) 163.7 km: Henrik Poppe (NED/Frisol)
3. Morlaix-St Malo 190 km: Sercu
4. St Malo-Caen 184.5 km: Sercu, Maillot Jaune Merckx
5. Caen-Dieppe 165 km: Ronald De Witte (BEL/Carpenter-Confortluxe), Maillot Jaune Gerben Karstens (BEL/Bic)
6a. Dieppe-Harelbeke (BEL) 239 km: Jean-Luc Molinéris (FRA/Bic), Maillot Jaune Sercu
6b. Harelbeke-Harelbeke 9 km TTT: Molteni, Maillot Jaune Gerben Karstens (BEL/Bic)
7. Mons (Bel)-Chalons sur Marne 221.5 km: Maillot Jaune Merckx
8a. Chalons sur Marne-Chaumont 136 km: Guimard
8b. Chaumont-Besançon 152 km: Sercu
9. Besançon-Gaillard 241 km: Merckx
10. Gaillard-Aix les Bains 131.5 km: Merckx
11. Aix les Bains-Serre Chevalier 199 km: Lopez-Carril
12. Savines le Lac-Orange 231 km: Jozef Spruyt (BEL/Molteni)
13. Avignon-Montpellier 126 km: Barry Hoban (GBR/GAN-Mercier)
14. Lodève-Colomiers 248.5 km: Jean-Pierre Genet (FRA/GAN-Mercier)
15. Colomiers-Seu d'Urgell (ESP) 225 km: Merckx
16. Seu d'Urgell-St Lary Soulan 209 km: Poulidor
17. St Lary Soulan-La Mongie 119 km: Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA/Peugeot-BP)
18. Bagnères de Bigorre-Pau 141.5 km: Danguillaume
19a. Pau-Bordeaux 195.5 km: Francis Campaner (FRA/Lejeune-Jobo)
19b. Bordeaux Circuit du lac 12.4 km TT: Merckx
20. St Gilles Croix de Vie-Nantes 117 km: Gérard Vianen (NED/GAN-Mercier)
21a. Vouvray-Orléans 112.5 km: Merckx
21b. Orléans 37.5 km TT: Pollentier
22. Orléans-Paris 146 km: Merckx.
1973 - 60th
June 30--July 22
Scheveningen (NED)
Piste Municipale de Vincennes
4090 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Divonne-les-Bains, Pyrénées 2000
132 starters
87 finishers
F 660,000, F 20,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Luis Ocana
(ESP/Bic/Motobécane/51) 28 yrs, b. 9 Jun 1945
122h 25m 34s at 33.407 kph
2. Bernard Thévenet (FRA/Peugeot-BP) at 15m 51s
3. José Manuel Fuente (ESP/Kas) at 17m 15s
4. Joop Zoetemelk (NED/Gitane-Frigecreme) at 26m 22s
5. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Sonolor) at 30m 20s
6. Herman Van Springel (BEL/Rokado) at 32m 1s
7. Michel Périn (FRA/) at 33m 2s
8. Joaquim Agostinho (POR/Bic) at 35m 51s
9. Vicente Lopez-Carril (ESP/Kas) at 36m 18s
10. Régis Ovion (FRA/Peugeot-BP) at 36m 59s
...
87. Jacques Hochart (FRA/De Kova-Lejeune) at 4h 51m 9s

Teams Classification Teams: Bic
Mountains Classification Mountains: Pedro Torrès (ESP/La Casera-Bahamontes)
Points Classification Points: Herman Van Springel (BEL/Rokado)
Combatif Classification Combative: Luis Ocana (ESP/Bic)
Combined Classification Combined: Joop Zoetemelk (NED/Gitane-Frigecreme)
Hot Spot Classification Hot Spots: Marc Demeyer (BEL/Carpenter-Shimano)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Scheveningen (NED) 7.1 km TT: Maillot Jaune Zoetemelk
1a. Scheveningen-Rotterdam (NED) 84 km: Maillot Jaune Willy Teirlinck (BEL/Sonolor)
1b. Rotterdam-St Niklaas (BEL) 137.5 km: Jose Catieau (FRA/Bic), Maillot Jaune Van Springel
2a. St Niklaas (BEL) 12.4 km TTT: Watney-Maes
2b. St Niklaas-Roubaix 138 km: Eddy Verstraeten (BEL/Watney-Maes)
3. Roubaix-Reims 226 km: Cyrille Guimard (FRA/GAN-Mercier), Maillot Jaune Catieau
4. Reims-Nancy 214 km: Zoetemelk
5. Nancy-Mulhouse 188 km: Walter Godefroot (BEL/Carpenter-Shimano)
6. Belfort-Divonne les Bains 244.5 km: Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA/Peugeot-BP)
7a. Divonne les Bains-Gaillard 86.5 km: Maillot Jaune Ocana
7b. Gaillard-Méribel les Allues 150.5 km: Thévenet
8. Moutiers-Les Orres 237.5 km: Ocana
9. Embrun-Nice 234.5 km: Lopez-Carril
10. Nice-Aubagne 222.5 km: Michael Wright (GBR/Gitane-Frigecreme)
11. Montpellier-Argelès sur Mer 238 km: Barry Hoban (GBR/GAN-Mercier)
12a. Perpignan-Thuir 28.3 km TT: Ocana
12b. Thuir-Pyrénées 2000 76 km: Van Impe
13. Bourg Madame-Luchon 235 km: Ocana
14. Luchon-Pau 227.5 km: Pedro Torres (ESP/)
15. Pau-Fleurance 137 km: Wilfried David (BEL/Carpenter-Shimano)
16a. Fleurance-Bordeaux 210 km: Godefroot
16b. Bordeaux Lac 12.4 km TT: Agostinho
17. Ste Foy la Grande-Brive la Gaillarde 248 km: Claude Tollet (FRA/Sonolor)
18. Brive-Puy de Dôme 216.5 km: Ocana
19. Bourges-Versailles 233.5 km: Hoban
20a. Versailles 16 km TT: Ocana
20b. Versailles-Paris 89 km: Thévenet.
1972 - 59th
July 1--23
Angers
Piste Municipale de Vincennes
3846 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Bayonne, Orcières-Merlettes
12 trade teams
132 starters
88 finishers
F 552,000, F 20,000

1972 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Eddy Merckx
(BEL/Molteni/Merckx/1) 27 yrs, b. 17 Jun 1945
108h 17m 18s at 35.514 kph
2. Felice Gimondi (ITA/Salvarani) at 10m 41s
3. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/GAN-Mercier) at 11m 34s
4. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Sonolor) at 16m 45s
5. Joop Zoetemelk (NED/Beaulieu-Flandria) at 19m 9s
6. Mariano Martinez (FRA/De Gribaldy-Magniflex) at 21m 31s
7. Yves Hézard (FRA/Sonolor) at 21m 52s
8. Joaquim Agostinho (POR/De Gribaldy-Magniflex) at 34m 16s
9. Bernard Thévenet (FRA/Peugeot-BP) at 37m 11s
10. Edward Janssens (BEL/De Gribaldy-Magniflex) at 42m 33s
...
88. Alain Bellouis (FRA/Gitane) at 4h 3m 33s

Teams Classification Teams: GAN-Mercier (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Sonolor)
Points Classification Points: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Molteni)
Combatif Classification Combative: Cyrille Guimard (FRA/GAN-Mercier)
Combined Classification Combined: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Molteni)
Hot Spot Classification Hot Spots: Willy Teirlinck (BEL/Sonolor)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Angers 7.2 km TT: Maillot Jaune Merckx
1. Angers-St Brieuc 235.5 km: Maillot Jaune Guimard
2. St Brieuc-La Baule 206.5 km: Rik Van Linden (BEL/De Gribaldy-Magniflex)
3a. Pornichet-St Jean de Monts 161 km: Ercole Gualazzini (ITA/Salvarani)
3b. Circuit de Merlin Plage 16.2 km TTT: Molteni, Maillot Jaune Merckx
4. Merlin Plage-Royan 236 km: Maillot Jaune Guimard
5a. Royan-Bordeaux 133.5 km: Walter Godefroot (BEL/Peugeot-BP)
5b. Bordeaux Circuit du Lac 12.7 km TT: Merckx
6. Bordeaux-Bayonne 205 km: Leo Duyndam (BEL/Goudsmit-Hoff)
7. Bayonne-Pau 220.5 km: Hézard
8. Pau-Luchon 163.5 km: Maillot Jaune Merckx
9. Luchon-Colomiers 179 km: Jozef Huysmans (BEL/Molteni)
10. Castres-La Grande Motte 210 km: Willy Teirlinck (BEL/Sonolor)
11. Carnon Plage-Mt Ventoux 207 km: Thévenet
12. Carpentras-Orcières Merlette 192 km: Van Impe
13. Orcières Merlette-Briançon 201 km: Merckx
14a. Briançon-Valloire Galibier 51 km: Merckx
14b. Valloire-Aix les Bains 151 km: Guimard
15. Aix les Bains-Le Revard 28 km: Guimard
16. Aix les Bains-Pontarlier 198.5 km: Teirlinck
17. Pontarlier-Ballon d'Alsace 213 km: Thévenet
18. Belfort-Auxerre 257.5 km: Marinus Wagtmans (NED/Goudsmit-Hoff)
19. Auxerre-Versailles 230 km: Joseph Bruyère (BEL/Molteni)
20a. Versailles 42 km TT: Merckx
20b. Versailles-Paris 89 km: Teirlinck.
1971 - 58th
June 26--July 18
Mulhouse
Piste Municipale de Vincennes
3608 kms
Prologue + 20 stages
2 rest days: Le Touquet, Orcières-Merlette
13 trade teams
130 starters
94 finishers
F 470,600, F 20,000

1 doping infraction: Daunat (FRA) stage 18, 10 minutes penalty

1971 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Eddy Merckx
(BEL/Molteni/Merckx/1) 26 yrs, b. 17 Jun 1945
96h 45m 14s at 38.084 kph
2. Joop Zootemelk (NED/Mars-Flandria) at 9m 51s
3. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Sonolor-Lejeune) at 11m 6s
4. Bernard Thévenet (FRA/Peugeot) at 14m 50s
5. Joaquim Agostinho (POR/Hoover-De Gribaldy) at 21m
6. Leif Mortensen (DEN/Bic) at 21m 38s
7. Cyrille Guimard (FRA/Fagor-Mercier) at 22m 58s
8. Bernard Labourdette (FRA/Bic) at 30m 7s
9. Lucien Aimar (FRA/Sonolor-Lejeune) at 32m 45s
10. Vicente Lopez-Carril (ESP/Kas) at 36m
...
94. Georges Chappe (FRA/Fagor-Mercier) at 3h 4m 54s

Teams Classification Teams: Bic (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Sonolor-Lejeune)
Points Classification Points: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Molteni)
Combatif Classification Combative: Luis Ocana (ESP/Bic)
Combined Classification Combined: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Molteni)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Mulhouse 11 km TTT: Molteni, Maillot Jaune Merckx
1a. Mulhouse-Bâle (SUI) 59.5 km: Eric Leman (BEL/Mars-Flandria), Maillot Jaune Marinus Wagtmans (NED/Molteni)
1b. Bâle-Fribourg (GER) 90 km: Gerben Karstens (NED/Goudsmit), Maillot Jaune Merckx
1c. Fribourg-Mulhouse 74 km: Albert Van Vlierberghe (BEL/Ferretti)
2. Mulhouse-Strasbourg 144 km: Merckx
3. Strasbourg-Nancy 165.5 km: Wagtmans
4. Nancy-Marche en Famenne 242 km: Jean-Pierre Genet (FRA/Fagor-Mercier)
5. Dinant-Roubaix 208.5 km: Pietro Guerra (ITA/Salvarani)
6a. Roubaix-Amiens 127.5 km: Leman
6b. Amiens-Le Touquet 133.5 km: Mauro Simonetti (ITA/Ferretti)
7. Rungis-Nevers 257.5 km: Leman
8. Nevers-Puy de Dôme 221 km: Luis Ocana (ESP/Bic)
9. Clermont Ferrand-St Etienne 153 km: Walter Godefroot (BEL/Peugeot)
10. St Etienne-Grenoble 188.5 km: Thévenet, Maillot Jaune Zoetemelk
11. Grenoble-Orcières Merlette 134 km: Maillot Jaune Ocana
12. Orcières Merlette-Marseille 251 km: Luciano Armani (ITA/SCIC)
13. Albi 16.3 km TT: Merckx
14. Revel-Luchon 214.5 km: José-Manuel Fuente (ESP/Kas), Maillot Jaune Merckx
15. Luchon-Superbagnères 19.6 km: Fuente
16a. Luchon-Gourette/Les Eaux Bonnes 145 km: Labourdette
16b. Gourette/Les Eaux Bonnes-Pau 57.5 km: Herman Van Springel (BEL/Molteni)
17. Mont de Marsan-Bordeaux 188 km: Merckx
18. Bordeaux-Poitiers 244 km: Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA/Peugeot)
19. Blois-Versailles 185 km: Jan Krekels (NED/Goudsmit)
20. Versailles-Paris 53.8 km TT: Merckx.
1970 - 57th
June 27--July 19
Limoges
Piste Municipale de Vincennes
4254 kms
Prologue + 23 stages
No rest days
15 trade teams
150 starters
100 finishers
F 605,525, F 20,000
Prix du pain: F 2,30/kilo

1970 route
Maillot Jaune 1. Eddy Merckx
(BEL/Faema-Faemino/Merckx/1) 25 yrs, b. 17 Jun 1945
119h 31m 49s at 35.589 kph
2. Joop Zootemelk (NED/Mars-Flandria) at 12m 41s
3. Gosta Petterson (SWE/Ferretti) at 15m 54s
4. Martin Van Den Bossche (BEL/Molteni) at 18m 53s
5. Marinus Wagtmans (NED/Willem II-Gazelle) at 19m 54s
6. Lucien Van Impe (BEL/Sonolor-Lejeune) at 20m 34s
7. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/Fagor-Mercier) at 20m 35s
8. Antoon Houbrechts (BEL/Salvarani) at 21m34s
9. Francisco Galdos (ESP/Kas-Kaskol) at 21m 45s
10. Georges Pintens (BEL/Mann-Grundig) at 23m 23s
...
100. Frits Hoogerheide (NED/Willem II-Gazelle) at 3h 52m 12s

Teams Classification Teams: Salvarani (ITA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Faemino)
Points Classification Points: Walter Godefroot (BEL/Salvarani)
Combatif Classification Combative: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Faemino)
Combined Classification Combined: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Faemino)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Limoges 7.4 km TT: Maillot Jaune Merckx
1. Limoges-La Rochelle 224.5 km: Cyrille Guimard (FRA/Fagor-Mercier)
2. La Rochelle-Angers 200 km: Maillot Jaune Italo Zilioli (ITA/Faema-Faemino)
3a. Angers 10.7 km TTT: Faema-Faemino
3b. Angers-Rennes 140 km: Marino Basso (ITA/Molteni)
4. Rennes-Lisieux 229 km: Godefroot
5a. Lisieux-Rouen 94.5 km: Godefroot
5b. Rouen-Amiens 113 km: Jozef Spruyt (BEL/Faema-Faemino)
6. Amiens-Valenciennes 135.5 km: Roger de Vlaeminck (BEL/Mars-Flandria), Maillot Jaune Merckx
7a. Valenciennes-Forest 119 km: Merckx
7b. Forest/Vorst 7.2 km TT: José-Antonio Gonzales-Linares (ESP/Kas-Kaskol)
8. Ciney-Felsberg 232.5 km: Alain Vasseur (FRA/Bic)
9. Sarrelouis-Mulhouse 269.5 km: Morgens Frey (DEN/Frimatic-De Gribaldy)
10. Belfort-Divonne 241 km: Merckx
11a. Divonne les Bains 8.8 km TT: Merckx
11b. Divonne-Thonon 139.5 km: Basso
12. Thonon-Grenoble 194 km: Merckx
13. Grenoble-Gap 195.5 km: Primo Mori (ITA/Salvarani)
14. Gap-Mt Ventoux 170 km: Merckx
15. Carpentras-Montpellier 144.5 km: Wagtmans
16. Montpellier-Toulouse 259.5 km: Albert Van Vlierberghe (BEL/Ferretti)
17. Toulouse-St Gaudens 190 km: Luis Ocana (ESP/Bic)
18. St Gaudens-La Mongie 135.5 km: Bernard Thévenet (FRA/Peugeot-BP)
19. Bagnères de Bigorre-Mourenx 185.5 km: Christian Raymond (FRA/Peugeot-BP)
20a. Mourenx-Bordeaux 231 km: Rolf Wolfshohl (GER/Fagor-Mercier)
20b. Bordeaux 8.2 km TT: Merckx
21. Ruffec-Tours 191.5 km: Basso
22. Tours-Versailles 238.5 km: Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA/Peugeot-BP)
23. Versailles-Paris 54 km TT: Merckx.
1969 - 56th
June 28--July 20
Roubaix
Piste Municipale de Vincennes
4117 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
No rest days
13 trade teams
129 starters
86 finishers
F 600,000, F 20,000

3 doping infractions: Altig (GER), Guyot (FRA), Matignon (FRA) 15 minutes penalty
Maillot Jaune 1. Eddy Merckx
(BEL/Faema/Merckx/51) 24 yrs, b. 17 Jun 1945
116h 16m 02s at 35.409 kph
2. Roger Pingeon (FRA/Peugeot-BP) at 17m 54s
3. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/Mercier-BP) at 22m 13s
4. Felice Gimondi (ITA/Salvarani) at 29m 24s
5. Andreas Gandarias (ESP/Kas-Kaskol) at 33m 4s
6. Marinus Wagtmans (NED/Willem II-Gazelle) at 33m 57s
7. Pierfranco Vianelli (ITA/)Molteni at 42m 40s
8. Joaquim Agostinho (POR/Frimatic-De Gribaldy) at 51m 41s
9. Desire Letort (FRA/Peugeot-BP) at 51m 41s
10. Jan Janssen (NED/Bic) at 52m 26s
...
86. Andre Wilhem (FRA/Sonolor-Lejeune) at 3h 51m 53s

Teams Classification Teams: Faema (ITA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Faema)
Points Classification Points: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Faema)
Combatif Classification Combative: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Faema)
Combined Classification Combined: Eddy Merckx (BEL/Faema)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue. Roubaix 10.4 km TT: Maillot Jaune Rudi Altig (GER/Salvarani)
1a. Roubaix-Woluwé St Pierre (BEL) 147 km: Marino Basso (ITA/Molteni)
1b. Woluwé St Pierre (BEL) 15.6 km TTT: Faema, Maillot Jaune Merckx
2. Woluwé St Pierre- Maastricht (NED) 181.5 km: Maillot Jaune Julien Stevens (BEL/Faema)
3. Maastricht-Charleville 213.5 km: Eric Leman (BEL/Flandria-De Clerck)
4. Charleville-Nancy 214 km: Rik Van Looy (BEL/Willem II-Gazelle)
5. Nancy-Mulhouse 193.5 km: Agostinho, Maillot Jaune Letort
6. Mulhouse-Ballon d’Alsace 133.5 km: Maillot Jaune Merckx
7. Belfort-Divonne 241 km: Mariano Diaz (ESP/Fagor)
8a. Divonne les Bains 8.8 km TT: Merckx
8b. Divonne-Thonon 136.5 km: Michele Dancelli (ITA/Molteni)
9. Thonon-Chamonix 111 km: Pingeon
10. Chamonix-Briançon 220.5 km: Herman Van Springel (BEL/Mann-Grundig)
11. Briançon-Digne 190 km: Merckx
12. Digne-Aubagne 161.5 km: Gimondi
13. Aubagne-La Grande Motte 195.5 km: Guido Reybroeck (BEL/Faema)
14. La Grande Motte-Revel 234.5 km: Agostinho
15. Revel 18.5 km TT: Merckx
16. Castelnaudary-Luchon 199 km: Raymond Delisle (FRA/Peugeot-BP)
17. Luchon-Mourenx 214.5 km: Merckx
18. Mourenx-Bordeaux 201 km: Barry Hoban (GBR/Mercier-BP)
19. Bordeaux-Brive 192.5 km: Hoban
20. Brive-Puy de Dôme 198 km: Pierre Matignon (FRA/Frimatic-De Gribaldy)
21. Clermont Ferrand-Montargis 329.5 km: Van Springel
22a. Montargis-Créteil 111.5 km: Jozef Spruyt (BEL/Faema)
22b. Créteil-Paris 36.8 km TT: Merckx.
1968 - 55th
June 27--July 21
Vittel
Piste Municipale de Vincennes
4492 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: Royan, Font-Romeu
11 national teams
110 starters
63 finishers
F 574,850, F 20,000

2 doping infractions; Samyn (FRA), Stablinski (FRA) eliminated
Maillot Jaune 1. Jan Janssen
(NED/Netherlands/Sauvage-Lejeune/94) 28 yrs, b. 19 May 1940
133h 49m 32s at 33.556 kph
2. Herman Van Springel (BEL/A) at 38s
3. Ferdinand Bracke (BEL/B) at 3m 3s
4. Gregorio San Miguel (ESP) at 3m 17s
5. Roger Pingeon (FRA/A) at 3m 29s
6. Rolf Wolfshohl (GER) at 3m 46s
7. Lucien Aimar (FRA/B) at 4m 44s
8. Franco Bitossi (ITA) at 4m 59s
9. Andreas Gandarias (ESP) at 5m 5s
10. Ugo Colombo (ITA) at 7m 55s
...
63. John Clarey (GBR) at 2h 43m 28s

Teams Classification Teams: Spain
Mountains Classification Mountains: Aurelio Gonzales (ESP)
Points Classification Points: Franco Bitossi (ITA)
Combatif Classification Combative: Roger Pingeon (FRA/A)
Combined Classification Combined: Franco Bitossi (ITA)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue 1a. Vittel 6.1 km: Maillot Jaune Charly Grosskost (FRA/B)
1b. Vittel-Esch 189 km: Grosskost
2. Arlon-Forest (BEL) 210.5 km: Eric de Vlaeminck (BEL/B)
3a. Forest/Vorst (BEL) 22 km TTT: Belgium A, Maillot Jaune Van Springel
3b. Forest-Roubaix 112 km: Walter Godefroot (BEL/B)
4. Roubaix-Rouen 238 km: Georges Chappe (FRA/B), Maillot Jaune Jean-Pierre Genet (FRA/A)
5a. Rouen-Bagnole de l’Orne 165 km: Andre Desvages (FRA/C), Maillot Jaune Georges Vandenberghe (BEL/B)
5b. Bagnole de l’Orne-Dinard 154.5 km: Jean Dumont (FRA/C)
6. Dinard-Lorient 188 km: Gonzalez
7. Lorient-Nantes 190 km: Bitossi
8. Nantes-Royan 223 km: Daniel Van Ryckeghem (BEL/A)
9. Royan-Bordeaux 137.5 km: Godefroot
10. Bordeaux-Bayonne 202.5 km: Gilbert Bellone (FRA/B)
11. Bayonne-Pau 183.5 km: Van Ryckeghem
12. Pau-St Gaudens 226.5 km: Georges Pintens (BEL/A)
13. St Gaudens-Seu d'Urgell (ESP) 208.5 km: Van Springel
14. Seu d'Urgell-Canet Plage 231.5 km: Janssen
15. Font Romeu-Albi 250.5 km: Pingeon
16. Albi-Aurillac 199 km: Bitossi, Maillot Jaune Wolfshohl
17. Aurillac-St Étienne 236.5 km: Genet
18. St Étienne-Grenoble 235 km: Pingeon, Maillot Jaune San Miguel
19. Grenoble-Sallanches Cordon 200 km: Barry Hoban (GBR), Maillot Jaune Van Springel
20. Sallanches-Besançon 242.5 km: Jozef Huysmans (BEL/A)
21. Besançon-Auxerre 242 km: Eric Leman (BEL/B)
22a. Auxerre-Melun 136 km: Maurice Izier (FRA/C)
22b. Melun-Paris 55.2 km TT: Maillot Jaune Janssen.
1967 - 54th
June 29--July 23
Angers
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4779 kms
Prologue + 22 stages
2 rest days: Belfort, Sète
13 national teams
130 starters
88 finishers
F 541,300, F 20,000

Prologue introduced

† fatality: Tom Simpson (GBR) stage 13, ascent Mt Ventoux
Maillot Jaune 1. Roger Pingeon
(FRA/France/Peugeot/7) 27 yrs, b. 28 Aug 1940
136h 53m 50s at 34.756 kph
2. Julio Jimenez (ESP) at 3m 40s
3. Franco Balmamion (ITA/Primavera) at 7m 23s
4. Desire Letort (FRA/Bleuets) at 8m 18s
5. Jan Janssen (NED) at 9m 47s
6. Lucien Aimar (FRA) at 9m 47s
7. Felice Gimondi (ITA) at 10m 14s
8. Jozef Huysmans (BEL) at 16m 45s
9. Raymond Poulidor (FRA) at 18m 18s
10. Fernando Manzanèque (ESP/Esperanza) at 19m 22s
...
88. Jean-Pierre Genet (FRA) at 2h 21m 1s

Teams Classification Teams: France (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Julio Jimenez (ESP)
Points Classification Points: Jan Janssen (NED)
Combatif Classification Combative: Desire Letort (FRA/Bleuets)
Stages & Winners:
Prologue 1a. Angers 5.775 km TT: Maillot Jaune José-Maria Errandonea (ESP)
1b. Angers-St Malo 185.5 km: Walter Godefroot (BEL/Diables Rouges)
2. St Malo-Caen 180 km: Maillot Jaune Willy Van Neste (BEL)
3. Caen-Amiens 248 km: Marino Basso (ITA/Primavera), Maillot Jaune Giancarlo Polidori (ITA/Primavera)
4. Amiens-Roubaix 191 km: Guido Reybroeck (BEL/Diables Rouges), Maillot Jaune Jozef Spruyt (BEL)
5a. Roubaix-Jambes (BEL) 172 km: Maillot Jaune Pingeon
5b. Jambes (BEL) 17 km TTT: Belgium
6. Jambes-Metz 238 km: Van Springel
7. Metz-Strasbourg 205.5 km: Michael Wright (GBR), Maillot Jaune Raymond Riotte (FRA)
8. Strasbourg-Ballon d’Alsace 215 km: Aimar, Maillot Jaune Pingeon
9. Belfort-Divonne 238.5 km: Reybroeck
10. Divonne-Briançon 243 km: Gimondi
11. Briançon-Digne 197 km: Jose Samyn (FRA/Bleuets)
12. Digne-Marseille 207.5 km: Riotte
13. Marseille-Carpentras 211.5 km: Janssen
14. Carpentras-Sète 201.5 km: Barry Hoban (GBR)
15. Sète-Toulouse 230.5 km: Rolf Wolfshohl (GER)
16. Toulouse-Luchon 188 km: Manzanèque
17. Luchon-Pau 250 km: Raymond Mastrotto (FRA/Coqs)
18. Pau-Bordeaux 206.5 km: Basso
19. Bordeaux-Limoges 217 km: Jean Stablinski (FRA)
20. Limoges-Puy de Dôme 222 km: Gimondi
21. Clermont Ferrand-Fontainebleau 359 km: Paul Lemetayer (FRA)
22a. Fontainebleau-Versailles 104 km: Rene Bingelli (SUI/Sui-Lux)
22b. Versailles-Paris 46.6 km TT: Poulidor.
1966 - 53rd
June 21--July 14
Nancy
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4329 kms
22 stages
2 rest days: Luchon, Torino (ITA)
13 trade teams
130 starters
82 finishers
F 424,700, F 20,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Lucien Aimar
(FRA/Ford-France/Géminiani/1) 25 yrs, b. 28 Apr 1941
117h 34m 21s at 36.760 kph
2. Jan Janssen (NED/Pelforth-Sauvage) at 1m 07s
3. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/Mercier-BP) at 2m 2s
4. José-Antonio Momene (ESP/Kas-Kaskol) at 5m 19s
5. Marcello Mugnaini (ITA/Filotex-Fiorelli) at 5m 27s
6. Herman Van Springel (BEL/Mann-Grundig) at 5m 44s
7. Francisco Gabica (ESP/Kas-Kaskol) at 6m 25s
8. Rene Pingeon (FRA/Peugeot-BP) at 8m 22s
9. Karl-Heinz Kunde (GER/Peugeot-BP) at 9m 6s
10. Martin Van den Bossche (BEL/Smiths) at 9m 57s
...
82. Paolo Manucci (ITA/Filotex-Fiorelli) at 2h 5m 26s

Teams Classification Teams: KAS (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Julio Jimenez (ESP/Ford-France)
Points Classification Points: Willy Planckaert (BEL/Smiths)
Combatif Classification Combative: Rudy Altig (GER/Molteni)
Stages & Winners:
1. Nancy-Charleville 208.5 km: Maillot Jaune Altig
2. Charleville-Tournai (BEL) 198 km: Guido Reybroeck (BEL/Smiths)
3a. Tournai (BEL) 20.8 km TTT: Televizier
3b. Tounai-Dunkerque 131.5 km: Gerben Karstens (NED/Solo-Superia)
4. Dunkerque-Dieppe 205 km: Planckaert
5. Dieppe-Caen 178.5 km: Franco Bitossi (ITA/Filotex-Fiorelli)
6. Caen-Angers 216.5 km: Edward Sels (BEL/Solo-Superia)
7. Angers-Royan 252.5 km: Albert Van Vlierberghe (BEL/Smiths)
8. Royan-Bordeaux 137.5 km: Planckaert
9. Bordeaux-Bayonne 201 km: Karstens
10. Bayonne-Pau 234.5 km: Maillot Jaune Tommaso De Pra (ITA/Molteni)
11. Pau-Luchon 188 km: Mugnaini, Maillot Jaune Jean-Claude Lebaube (FRA/Kamome-Dilecta)
12. Luchon-Revel 218.5 km: Altig, Maillot Jaune Kunde
13. Revel-Sète 191.5 km: Georges Vandenberghe (BEL/Smiths)
14a. Montpellier-Aubenas 144 km: Jos De Roo (NED/Televizier-Batavus)
14b. Vals-les-Bains 20 km TT: Poulidor
15. Privas-Bourg d’Oisans 203.5 km: Luis Otano (ESP/Fagor)
16. Bourg d'Oisans-Briançon 148.5 km: Jimenez, Maillot Jaune Janssen
17. Briançon-Torino (ITA) 160 km: Bitossi, Maillot Jaune Aimar
18. Ivrea ()-Chamonix 188 km: Edy Schutz (LUX/Smiths)
19. Chamonix-St Étienne 264.5 km: Ferdinand Bracke (BEL/Peugeot-BP)
20. St Étienne-Montluçon 223.5 km: Henk Nijdam (NED/Televizier-Batavus)
21. Montluçon-Orléans 232.5 km: Pierre Beuffeuil (FRA/Kamome-Dilecta)
22a. Orléans-Rambouillet 111 km: Sels
22b. Rambouillet-Paris 51.3 km TT: Altig.
1965 - 52nd
June 22--July 14
Koln (GER)
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4188 kms
22 stages
1 rest day: Barcelona (ESP)
13 trade teams
130 starters
96 finishers
F 414,275, F 20,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Felice Gimondi
(ITA/Salvarani/Magni (Bianchi)/123) 23 yrs, b. 29 Sep 1942
116h 42m 06s at 35.886 kph
2. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/Mercier-BP) at 2m 40s
3. Gianni Motta (ITA/Molteni) at 9m 18s
4. Henry Anglade (FRA/Pelforth-Sauvage) at 12m 43s
5. Jean-Claude Lebaube (FRA/Ford France-Gitane) at 12m 56s
6. José Perez-Francès (ESP/Ferrys) at13m 15s
7. Guido De Rosso (ITA/Molteni) at 14m 48s
8. Frans Brands (BEL/Flandria-Romeo) at 17m 36s
9. Jan Janssen (NED/Pelforth-Sauvage) at 17m 52s
10. Francisco Gabica (ESP/Kas-Kaskol) at 19m 11s
...
96. Joseph Groussard (FRA/Pelforth-Sauvage) at 2h 37m 38s

Teams Classification Teams: KAS (ESP)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Julio Jimenez (ESP/Kas-Kaskol)
Points Classification Points: Jan Janssen (NED/Pelforth-Sauvage)
Combatif Classification Combative: Felice Gimondi (ITA/Salvarani)
Stages & Winners:
1a. Koln (GER)-Liège (BEL) 149 km: Maillot Jaune Rik Van Looy (BEL/Solo-Superia)
1b. Liège (BEL) 22.5 km TTT: Ford France-Gitane
2. Liège-Roubaix 200.5 km: Maillot Jaune Bernard Vandekerkhove (BEL/Solo-Superia)
3. Roubaix-Rouen 240 km: Maillot Jaune Gimondi
4. Caen-St Brieuc 227 km: Edgar Sorgeloos (BEL/Solo-Superia)
5a. St Brieuc-Châteaulin 147 km: Cees Van Espen (NED/Televizier)
5b. Châteaulin 26.7 km TT: Poulidor
6. Quimper-La Baule 210.5 km: Guido Reybroeck (BEL/Flandria-Romeo)
7. La Baule-La Rochelle 219 km: Edward Sels (BEL/Solo-Superia), Maillot Jaune Vanderkerkhove
8. La Rochelle-Bordeaux 197.5 km: Jo De Roo (NED/Televizier)
9. Dax-Bagnères de Bigorre 226.5 km: Jimenez, Maillot Jaune Gimondi
10. Bagnères de Bigorre-Ax les Thermes 222.5 km: Reybroeck
11. Ax les Thermes-Barcelona (ESP) 240.5 km: Perez-Frances
12. Barcelona-Perpignan 219 km: Janssen
13. Perignan-Montpellier 154 km: Adriano Durante (ITA/Ignis)
14. Montpellier-Mt Ventoux 173 km: Poulidor
15. Carpentras-Gap 167.5 km: Giuseppe Fezzardi (ITA/Molteni)
16. Gap-Briançon 177 km: Joaquin Galera (ESP/Kas-Kaskol)
17. Briançon-Aix les Bains 193.5 km: Jimenez
18. Aix les Bains-Mt Revard 26.9 km TT: Gimondi
19. Aix les Bains-Lyon 165 km: Van Looy
20. Lyon-Auxerre 298.5 km: Michael Wright (GBR/Wiel's)
21. Auxerre-Versailles 225.5 km: Gerben Karstens (NED/Televizier)
22. Versailles-Paris 37.8 km TT: Gimondi.
1964 - 51st
June 22--July 14
Rennes
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4504 kms
22 stages
1 rest day: Andorra (AND)
12 trade teams
132 starters
81 finishers
F 543,200, F 20,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Jacques Anquetil
(FRA/St Raphaël-Gitane/1) 30 yrs, b. 8 Jan 1934
127h 09m 44s at 35.419 kph
2. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/Mercier-BP) at 55s
3. Federico Bahamontes (ESP/Margnat-Paloma) at 4m 44s
4. Henry Anglade (FRA/Pelforth-Sauvage) at 6m 42s
5. Georges Groussard (FRA/Pelforth-Sauvage) at 10m 34s
0 6. Andre Foucher (FRA/Pelforth-Sauvage) at 10m 36s
7. Julio Jimenez (ESP/Kas-Kaskol) at 12m 13s
8. Gilbert Desmet (BEL/Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) at 12m 17s
9. Hans Junkermann (GER/Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) at 14m 2s
10. Vittorio Adorni (ITA/Salvarani) at 14m 19s
...
81. Anatole Novak (FRA/St Raphaël-Gitane) at 3h 19m 2s

Teams Classification Teams: Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Federico Bahamontes (ESP/Margnat-Paloma)
Points Classification Points: Jan Janssen (NED/Pelforth-Sauvage)
Combatif Classification Combative: Henri Anglade (FRA/Pelforth-Sauvage)
Stages & Winners:
1. Rennes-Lisieux 215 km: Maillot Jaune Edward Sels (BEL/Solo-Superia)
2. Lisieux-Amiens 208 km: Andre Darrigade (FRA/Margnat-Paloma)
3a. Amiens-Forest (BEL) 196.5 km: Maillot Jaune Bernard Vandekerkhove (BEL/Solo-Superia)
3b. Forest Vorst (BEL) 21.3 km TTT: KAS
4. Forest-Metz 291.5 km: Rudi Altig (GER/St Raphaël-Gitane)
5. Lunéville-Freiburg (GER) 161.5 km: Willy Derboven (BEL/Solo-Superia), Maillot Jaune Altig
6. Freiburg-Besançon 200 km: Henk Nijdam (NED/Televizier)
7. Champagnole-Thonon 195 km: Janssen
8. Thonon-Briançon 248.5 km: Bahamontes, Maillot Jaune Groussard
9. Briançon-Monaco 239 km: Anquetil
10a. Monaco-Hyères 187.5 km: Janssen
10b. Hyères-Toulon 20.8 km TT: Anquetil
11. Toulon-Montpellier 250 km: Sels
12. Montpellier-Perpignan 174 km: Jo De Roo (NED/St Raphaël-Gitane)
13. Perpignan-Andorra (AND) 170 km: Jimenez
14. Andorra-Toulouse 186 km: Sels
15. Toulouse-Luchon 203 km: Poulidor
16. Luchon-Pau 197 km: Bahamontes
17. Peyrehorade-Bayonne 42.6 km TT: Maillot Jaune Anquetil
18. Bayonne-Bordeaux 187 km: Darrigade
19. Bordeaux-Brive 215.5 km: Sels
20. Brive-Puy de Dôme 237.5 km: Jimenez
21. Clermont Ferrand-Orléans 311 km: Jean Stablinski (FRA/St Raphaël-Gitane)
22a. Orléans-Versailles 118.5 km: Benoni Beheyt (BEL/Wiel's)
22b. Versailles-Paris 27.5 km TT: Anquetil.
1963 - 50th
June 23--July 14
Paris-Nogent
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4138 kms
21 stages
1 rest day: Aurillac
13 trade teams
130 starters
76 finishers
F 550,000, F 20,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Jacques Anquetil
(FRA/St Raphaël/Gitane/1) 29 yrs, b. 8 Jan 1934
113h 30m 05s at 37.092 kph
2. Federico Bahamontes (ESP/Margnat-Paloma) at 3m 35s
3. José Perez-Frances (ESP/Ferrys) at 10m 14s
4. Jean-Claude Lebaube (FRA/St Raphaël) at 11m 55s
5. Armand Desmet (BEL/Faema-Flandria) at 15m
6. Angelino Soler (ESP/Faema-Flandria) at 15m 04s
7. Renzo Fontona (ITA/I.B.A.C.) at 15m 27s
8. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/Mercier-BP) at 16m 46s
9. Hans Junkermann (GER/Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) at 18m 53s
10. Rik Van Looy (BEL/GBC-Libertas) at 19m 24s
...
76. Willy Derboven (BEL/GBC-Libertas) at 2h 45m 10s

Teams Classification Teams: St Raphaël-Gitane (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Federico Bahamontes (ESP/Margnat-Paloma)
Points Classification Points: Rik Van Looy (BEL/GBC-Libertas)
Combatif Classification Combative: Rik Van Looy (BEL/GBC-Libertas)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Epernay 152.5 km: Maillot Jaune Eddy Pauwels (BEL/Wiel's)
2a. Reims-Jambes 185.5 km: Van Looy
2b. Jambes 21.6 km TTT: Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune
3. Jambes-Roubaix 223.5 km: Maillot Jaune Seamus Elliott (IRL/St Raphaël)
4. Roubaix-Rouen 235.5 km: Frans Melckenbeeck (BEL/Mercier-BP)
5. Rouen-Rennes 285 km: Antonio Bailetti (ITA/Carpano)
6a. Rennes-Angers 118.5 km: Roger De Breuker (BEL/Solo-Terrot)
6b. Angers 24.5 km TT: Anquetil, Maillot Jaune Gilbert Desmet (BEL/Wiel's)
7. Angers-Limoges 236 km: Jan Janssen (NED/Pelforth)
8. Limoges-Bordeaux 231.5 km: Van Looy
9. Bordeaux-Pau 202 km: Pino Cerami (BEL/Peugeot-BP)
10. Pau-Bagnères de Bigorre 148.5 km: Anquetil
11. Bagnères de Bigorre-Luchon 131 km: Guy Ignolin (FRA/St Raphaël)
12. Luchon-Toulouse 172.5 km: Andre Darrigade (FRA/Margnat)
13. Toulouse-Aurillac 234 km: Van Looy
14. Aurillac-St Étienne 236.5 km: Ignolin
15. St Étienne-Grenoble 174 km: Bahamontes
16. Grenoble-Val d’Isère 202 km: Fernando Manzanèque (ESP/Ferrys), Maillot Jaune Bahamontes
17. Val d’Isère-Chamonix 227.5 km: Maillot Jaune Anquetil
18. Chamonix-Lons le Saunier 225 km: Frans Brands (BEL/Faema)
19. Arbois-Besançon 54.5 km TT: Anquetil
20. Besançon-Troyes 233.5 km: De Breuker
21. Troyes-Paris 185.5 km: Van Looy.
1962 - 49th
June 24--July 15
Nancy
Parc de Princes
4274 kms
22 stages
No rest days
15 trade teams
149 starters
94 finishers
F 583,425, F 20,000

Col de la Bonette-Restefond introduced stage 18, record altitude 2802 meters
Maillot Jaune 1. Jacques Anquetil
(FRA/Helyett-St Raphaël/Helyett/1) 28 yrs, b. 8 Jan 1934
114h 31m 45s at 37.317 kph
2. Jozef Planckaert (BEL/Faema-Flandria) at 4m 59s
3. Raymond Poulidor (FRA/Mercier-BP) at 10m 24s
4. Gilbert Desmet (BEL/Faema-Flandria) at 13m 1s
5. Albertus Geldermans (NED/Helyett-St Raphaël) at 14m 4s
6. Tom Simpson (GBR/Leroux-Gitane) at 17m 9s
7. Imerio Massignan (ITA/Legnano-Pirelli) at 17m 50s
8. Ericole Baldini (ITA/Ignis-Moschettieri) at 19m
9. Charly Gaul (LUX/Gazzola-Fiorelli) at 19m 11s
10. Eddy Pauwels (BEL/Wiel's-Groene Leeuw) at 23m 4s
...
94. Augusto Marcaletti (ITA/Ignis) at 4h 29m 23s

Teams Classification Teams: Helyett-St Raphaël (FRA)
Mountains Classification Mountains: Federico Bahamontes (ESP/Margnat-Paloma)
Points Classification Points: Rudi Altig (GER/Helyett-St Raphaël)
Combatif Classification Combative: Eddy Pauwels (BEL/Wiel's-Groene Leeuw)
Stages & Winners:
1. Nancy-Spa (BEL) 253 km: Maillot Jaune Altig
2a. Spa-Herentals (BEL) 147 km: Maillot Jaune Darrigade
2b. Herentals (BEL) 23 km TTT: Feama-Flandria
3. Bruxelles-Amiens 210 km: Maillot Jaune Altig
4. Amiens-Le Havre 196.5 km: Willy Van den Berghen (BEL/Mercier-BP)
5. Pont l’Evêque-St Malo 215 km: Emile Daems (BEL/Philco)
6. Dinard-Brest 235.5 km: Robert Cazala (FRA/Mercier-BP), Maillot Jaune Geldermans
7. Quimper-St Nazaire 201 km: Hubert Zilverberg (NED/Faema)
8a. St Nazaire-Luçon 155 km: Mario Minieri (ITA/Ghigi), Maillot Jaune Darrigade
8b. Luçon-La Rochelle 43 km TT: Anquetil
9. La Rochelle-Bordeaux 214 km: Antonio Bailetti (ITA/Carpano), Maillot Jaune Willy Schroeders (BEL/Faema)
10. Bordeaux-Bayonne 184.5 km: Willy Vannitsen (BEL/Wiel's)
11. Bayonne-Pau 155.5 km: Pauwels
12. Pau-St Gaudens 207.5 km: Cazala, Maillot Jaune Simpson
13. Luchon-Superbagnères 18.5 km TT: Bahamontes, Maillot Jaune Planckaert
14. Luchon-Carcassonne 215 km: Jean Stablinski (FRA/Helyett)
15. Carcasonne-Montpellier 196.5 km: Vannitsen
16. Montpellier-Aix en Provence 185 km: Daems
17. Aix en Provence-Antibes 201 km: Altig
18. Antibes-Briançon 241.5 km: Daems
19. Briançon-Aix les Bains 204.5 km: Poulidor
20. Bourgoin-Lyon 68 km TT: Maillot Jaune Anquetil
21. Lyon-Nevers 232 km: Dino Bruni (ITA/Gazzola)
22. Nevers-Paris 271 km: Rino Benedetti (ITA/Ignis).
1961 - 48th
June 25--July 16
Rouen
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4397
21 stages
1 rest day: Montpellier
8 national & 3 regional teams
132 starters
72 finishers
F 500,000, F 20,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Jacques Anquetil
(FRA/France/Helyett/14) 27 yrs, b. 8 Jan 1934
122h 01m 33s at 36.033 kph
2. Guido Carlesi (ITA) at 12m 14s
3. Charly Gaul (LUX) at 12m 16s
4. Imerio Massignan (ITA) at 15m 59s
5. Hans Junkermann (GER) at 16m 9s
6. Fernando Manzaneque (ESP) at 16m 27s
7. José Perez-Frances (ESP) at 20m 41s
8. Jean Dotto (FRA/Centre-Midi) at 21m 44s
9. Eddy Pauwels (BEL) at 26m 57s
10. Jan Adriaenssens (BEL) at 28m 5s
...
72. André Geneste (FRA/Paris-Nord Est) at 4h 12m 56s

Teams Classification Teams: France
Mountains Classification Mountains: Imerio Massignan (ITA)
Points Classification Points: André Darrigade (FRA)
Combatif Classification Combative: Équipe Ouest-Sud-Ouest (FRA)
Stages & Winners:
1a. Rouen-Versailles 136.5 km: Maillot Jaune Darrigade
1b. Versailles 28.5 km TT: Maillot Jaune Anquetil
2. Pontoise-Roubaix 230.5 km: Darrigade
3. Roubaix-Charleroi (BEL) 197.5 km: Emile Daems (BEL)
4. Charleroi-Metz 237.5 km: Anatole Novak (FRA/Centre-Midi)
5. Metz-Strasbourg 221 km: Louis Bergaud (FRA/Centre-Midi)
6. Strasbourg-Belfort 180.5 km: Jozef Planckaert (BEL)
7. Belfort-Chalon sur Saône 214.5 km: Jean Stablinski (FRA)
8. Chalon sur Saône-St Étienne 240.5 km: Jean Forestier (FRA)
9. St Étienne-Grenoble 230 km: Gaul
10. Grenoble-Turin (ITA) 250.5 km: Guy Ignolin (FRA/Ouest-Sud Ouest)
11. Turin-Antibes 225 km: Carlesi
12. Antibes-Aix en Provence 199 km: Michel Van Aerde (BEL)
13. Aix en Provence-Montpellier 177.5 km: Darrigade
14. Montpellier-Perpignan 174 km: Pauwels
15. Perpignan-Toulouse 206 km: Carlesi
16. Toulouse-Luchon Superbagnères 208 km: Massignan
17. Luchon-Pau 197 km: Pauwels
18. Pau-Bordeaux 207 km: Martin Van Geneugden (BEL)
19. Bergerac-Périgueux 74.5 km TT: Anquetil
20. Périgueux-Tours 309.5 km: Darrigade
21. Tours-Paris 252.5 km: Robert Cazala (FRA).
1960 - 47th
June 26--July 17
Lille
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4173 kms
22 stages
1 rest day: Millau
9 national & 4 regional teams
128 starters
81 finishers
F 400,000, F 20,000
Prix du pain: F 0,62/kilo
Maillot Jaune 1. Gastone Nencini
(ITA/Italia/Colnago/72) 30 yrs, b. 1 Mar 1930
112h 08m 42s at 37.210 kph
2. Graziani Battistini (ITA) at 5m 2s
3. Jan Adriaenssens (BEL) at 10m 24s
4. Hans Junkermann (GER) at 11m 21s
5. Jozef Plankaert (BEL) at 13m 2s
6. Raymond Mastrotto (FRA) at 16m 12s
7. Amaldo Pambianco (ITA) at 17m 58s
8. Henri Anglade (FRA) at 19m 17s
9. Marcel Rohrbach (FRA/Centre-Midi) at 20m 2s
10. Imerio Massignan (ITA) at 23m 28s
...
81. José Berrendero (ESP) at 4h 58m 59s

Teams Classification Teams: France
Mountains Classification Mountains: Imerio Massignan (ITA)
Points Classification Points: Jean Graczyk (FRA)
Combatif Classification Combative: Jean Graczyk (FRA)
Stages & Winners:
1a. Lille-Bruxelles (BEL) 108 km: Maillot Jaune Julien Schepens (BEL)
1b. Bruxelles 27.8 km TT: Roger Rivière (FRA), Maillot Jaune Nencini
2. Bruxelles-Dunkerque Malo les Bains 206 km: René Privat (FRA)
3. Dunkerque Malo les Bains-Dieppe 209 km: Nino De Filippis (ITA), Maillot Jaune Joseph Groussard (FRA/Ouest)
4. Dieppe-Caen 211 km: Graczyk, Maillot Jaune Anglade
5. Caen-St Malo 189 km: André Darrigade (FRA)
6. St Malo-Lorient 191 km: Rivière, Maillot Jaune Adriaenssens
7. Lorient-Angers 244 km: Battistini
8. Angers-Limoges 240 km: De Filippis
9. Limoges-Bordeaux 225 km: Martin Van Geneugden (BEL)
10. Mont de Marsan-Pau 228 km: Rivière, Maillot Jaune Nencini
11. Pau-Luchon 161 km: Kurt Gimmi (SUI)
12. Luchon-Toulouse 176 km: Graczyk
13. Toulouse-Millau 224 km: Louis Proost (BEL)
14. Millau-Avignon 217 km: Van Geneugden
15. Avignon-Gap 187 km: Michel Van Aerde (BEL)
16. Gap-Briançon 172 km: Battistini
17. Briançon-Aix les Bains 229 km: Graczyk
18. Aix les Bains-Thonon 215 km: Fernando Manzanèque (ESP)
19. Pontarlier-Besançon 83 km TT: Rolf Graf (SUI)
20. Besançon-Troyes 229 km: Pierre Beuffeuil (FRA/Centre-Midi)
21. Troyes-Paris 200 km: Graczyk.
1959 - 46th
June 25--July 18
Mulhouse
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4358 kms
22 stages
2 rest days: Bayonne, Saint-Étienne
7 national & 3 regional teams
120 starters
65 finishers
F 41.710 million, F 2 million
Final General Classification:
Maillot Jaune 1. Federico Bahamontes
(ESP/Espana/Coppi/81) 31 yrs, b. 9 Jul 1928
123h 46m 45s at 35.474 kph
2. Henri Anglade (FRA/Centre-Midi) at 4m 1s
3. Jacques Anquetil (FRA) 5m 5s
4. Roger Rivière (FRA) at 5m 17s
5. François Mahé (FRA/Ouest-Sud Ouest) at 8m 22s
6. [tie] Ercole Baldini (ITA), Jan Adriaenssens (BEL) at 10m 18s
8. Jos Hoevenaers (BEL) at 11m 2s
9. Gérard Saint (FRA/Ouest-Sud Ouest) at 17m 40s
10. Jean Brankart (BEL) at 20m 38s
...
65. Louis Bisilliat (FRA/Centre-Midi) at 3h 12m 35s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgique
Mountains Classification Mountains: Federico Bahamontes (ESP)
Points Classification Points: André Darrigade (FRA)
Combatif Classification Combative: Gérard Saint (FRA/Ouest-Sud Ouest)
Stages & Winners:
1. Mulhouse-Metz 238 km: Maillot Jaune Darrigade
2. Metz-Namur 240 km: Vito Favero (ITA)
3. Namur-Roubaix 217 km: Maillot Jaune Robert Cazala (FRA)
4. Roubaix-Rouen 230 km: Dino Bruni (ITA)
5. Rouen-Rennes 286 km: Jean Graczyk (FRA)
6. Blain-Nantes 45.3 km TT: Rivière
7. Nantes-La Rochelle 190 km: Roger Hassenforder (FRA)
8. La Rochelle-Bordeaux 201 km: Michel Dejouhannet (FRA/Centre-Midi)
9. Bordeaux-Bayonne 207 km: Marcel Queheille (FRA/Ouest-Sud Ouest), Maillot Jaune Eddy Pauwels (BEL)
10. Bayonne-Bagnères de Bigorre 235 km: Marcel Janssens (BEL), Maillot Jaune Michel Vermeulin (FRA/Paris-Nord Est)
11. Bagneres de Bigorre-St Gaudens 119 km: Darrigade
12. St Gaudens-Albi 184 km: Rolf Graf (SUI)
13. Albi-Aurillac 219 km: Anglade, Maillot Jaune Hoevenaers
14. Aurillac-Clermont Ferrand 231 km: André Le Dissez (FRA/Paris-Nord Est)
15. Puy de Dôme 12.5 km TT: Bahamontes
16. Clermont Ferrand-St Étienne 210 km: Dino Bruni (ITA), Maillot Jaune Pauwels
17. St Étienne-Grenoble 197 km: Gaul, Maillot Jaune Bahamontes
18. Le Lautaret-St Vincent d’Aoste (ITA) 243 km: Baldini
19. St Vincent-Annecy 251 km: Graf
20. Annecy-Chalon sur Saône 202 km: Brian Robinson (GBR/Internations)
21. Seurre-Dijon 69.2 km TT: Rivière
22. Dijon-Paris 331 km: Joseph Groussard (FRA/Ouest-Sud Ouest).
1958 - 45th
June 26--July 19
Bruxelles (Exposition)
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4319 kms
24 stages
No rest days
7 national & 3 regional teams
120 starters
78 finishers
F 40 million, F 2 million
Maillot Jaune 1. Charly Gaul
(LUX/Holland-Luxembourg/Guerra/91) 26 yrs, b. 8 Dec 1932
116h 59m 05s at 36.919 kph
2. Vito Favero (ITA) at 3m 10s
3. Raphaël Géminiani (FRA/Centre-Midi) at 3m 41s
4. Jan Adriaenssens (BEL) at 7m 16s
5. Gastone Nencini (ITA) at 13m 33s
6. Jozef Planckaert (BEL) at 28m 1s
7. Louison Bobet (FRA) at 31m 39s
8. Federico Bahamontes (ESP) at 40m 44s
9. Louis Bergaud (FRA) at 48m 33s
10. Jos Hoevenaers (BEL) at 58m 26s
...
78. Walter Favre (SUI) at 3h 49m 28s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgique
Mountains Classification Mountains: Federico Bahamontes (ESP)
Points Classification Points: Jean Graczyk (FRA/Centre-Midi)
Combatif Classification Combative: Federico Bahamontes (ESP)
Stages & Winners:
1. Bruxelles-Gent (BEL) 184 km: Maillot Jaune André Darrigade (FRA)
2. Gent-Dunkerque 198 km: Gerrit Voorting (NED), Maillot Jaune Hoevenaers
3. Dunkerque-Le Tréport 177 km: Gilbert Bauvin (FRA), Maillot Jaune Wim Van Est (NED)
4. Le Tréport-Versailles 205 km: Jean Gainche (FRA/Ouest-Sud Ouest)
5. Versailles-Caen 232 km: Tino Sabbadini (FRA/Ouest-Sud Ouest), Maillot Jaune Bauvin
6. Caen-St Brieuc 223 km: Martin Van Geneugden (BEL), Maillot Jaune Voorting
7. St Brieuc-Brest 170 km: Brian Robinson (GBR)
8. Brest Circuit Châteaulin 46 km TT: Gaul
9. Quimper-St Nazaire 206 km: Maillot Jaune Darrigade
10. St Brévin-Royan 255 km: Pierino Baffi (ITA)
11. Royan-Bordeaux 137 km: Arrigo Padovan (ITA)
12. Bordeaux-Dax 161 km: Van Geneugden
13. Dax-Pau 230 km: Bergaud, Maillot Jaune Géminiani
14. Pau-Luchon 129 km: Bahamontes, Maillot Jaune Favero
15. Luchon-Toulouse 176 km: Darrigade
16. Toulouse-Béziers 187 km: Baffi
17. Béziers-Nîmes 189 km: Darrigade
18. Mont Ventoux 21.5 km TT: Gaul, Maillot Jaune Géminiani
19. Carpentras-Gap 178 km: Nencini
20. Gap-Briançon 165 km: Bahamontes
21. Briançon-Aix les Bains 219 km: Gaul, Maillot Jaune Favero
22. Aix les Bains-Besançon 237 km: Darrigade
23. Besançon-Dijon 74 km TT: Maillot Jaune Gaul
24. Dijon-Paris 320 km: Baffi.
1957 - 44th
June 27--July 20
Nantes
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4669 kms
22 stages
2 rest days: Thonon-les-Bains, Barcelone
7 national & 5 regional teams
120 starters
56 finishers
F 40 million, F 2 million
Maillot Jaune 1. Jacques Anquetil
(FRA/France/Helyett/2) 23 yrs, b. 8 Jan 1934
135h 44m 42s at 34.520 kph
2. Marcel Janssens (BEL) at 14m 56s
3. Adolf Christian (AUT/Sui) at 17m 26s
4. Jean Forestier (FRA) at 18m 2s
5. Jesus Lorono (ESP) at 20m 17s
6. Gastone Nencini (ITA) at 26m 3s
7. Nino De Filippis (ITA) at 27m 57s
8. Wim Van Est (NED) at 28m 10s
9. Jan Adriaenssens (BEL) at 34m 7s
10. Jean Dotto (FRA/Sud-Est) at 36m 31s
...
56. Guy Million (FRA/Ile de France) at 4h 41min 11s

Teams Classification Teams: France
Mountains Classification Mountains: Gastone Nencini (ITA)
Points Classification Points: Jean Forestier (FRA)
Combatif Classification Combative: Nicolas Barone (FRA/Ile de France)
Stages & Winners:
1. Nantes-Granville 204 km: Maillot Jaune André Darrigade (FRA)
2. Granville-Caen 226 km: Maillot Jaune René Privat (FRA)
3. Caen Circuit de la Prairie 15 km TTT: France
3b. Caen-Rouen 134 km: Anquetil
4. Rouen-Roubaix 232 km: Janssens
5. Roubaix-Charleroi (BEL) 170 km: Gilbert Bauvin (FRA), Maillot Jaune Anquetil
6. Charleroi-Metz 248 km: André Trochut (FRA/Sud-Ouest)
7. Metz-Colmar 223 km: Roger Hassenforder (FRA/Nord-Est), Maillot Jaune Barone
8. Colmar-Besançon 192 km: Pierino Baffi (ITA), Maillot Jaune Forestier
9. Besançon-Thonon les Bains 188 km: Anquetil
10. Thonon les Bains-Briançon 247 km: Nencini, Maillot Jaune Anquetil
11. Briançon-Cannes 286 km: Privat
12. Cannes-Marseille 239 km: Jean Stablinski (FRA)
13. Marseille-Alès 160 km: De Filippis
14. Alès-Perpignan 246 km: Hassenforder
15a. Perpignan-Barcelona (ESP) 197 km: Privat
15b. Barcelona Circuit de Montjuich (ESP) 9.8 km TT: Anquetil
16. Barcelona-Ax les Thermes 220 km: Jean Bourlès (FRA/Ouest)
17. Ax les Thermes-St Gaudens 236 km: De Filippis
18. St Gaudens-Pau 207 km: Nencini
19. Pau-Bordeaux 194 km: Baffi
20. Bordeaux-Libourne 66 km TT: Anquetil
21. Libourne-Tours 317 km: Darrigade
22. Tours-Paris 227 km: Darrigade.
1956 - 43rd
July 5--28
Reims
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4498 kms
22 stages
2 rest days: Bordeaux, Aix-en-Provence
7 national & 5 regional teams
120 starters
88 finishers
F 38 million, F 2 million
Maillot Jaune 1. Roger Walkowiak
(FRA/Nord-Est-Centre/Géminiani/80) 29 yrs, b. 2 Mar 1927
124h 01m 16s at 36.268 kph
2. Gilbert Bauvin (FRA) at 1m 25s
3. Jan Adriaenssens (BEL) at 3m 44s
4. Federico Bahamontes (ESP) at 10m 14s
5. Nino De Filippis (ITA) 10m 25s
6. Wout Wagtmans (NED) at 10m 59s
7. Nello Lauredi (FRA/Sud-Est) at 14m 1s
8. Stan Ockers (BEL) at 16m 52s
9. René Privat (FRA) at 22m 59s
10. Antonio Barbosa (POR/Mixte) at 26m 3s
...
88. Roger Chaussabel (FRA/Sud-Est) 4h 10m 18s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgique
Mountains Classification Mountains: Charly Gaul (LUX)
Points Classification Points: Stan Ockers (BEL)
Combatif Classification Combative: André Darrigade (FRA/)
Stages & Winners:
1. Reims-Liège (BEL) 223 km: Maillot Jaune André Darrigade (FRA)
2. Liège-Lille 217km: Alfred De Bruyne (BEL)
3. Lille-Rouen 225 km: Arrigo Padovan (ITA), Maillot Jaune Gilbert Desmet (BEL)
4a. Rouen Circuit des Essarts 15.1 km TT: Gaul
4b. Rouen-Caen 125 km: Roger Hassenforder (FRA/Ouest), Maillot Jaune Darrigade
5. Caen-St Malo 189 km: Joseph Morvan (FRA/Ouest)
6. St Malo-Lorient 192 km: De Bruyne
7. Lorient-Angers 244 km: Allessandro Fantini (ITA), Maillot Jaune Walkowiak
8. Angers-La Rochelle 180 km: Miguel Poblet (ESP)
9. La Rochelle-Bordeaux 219 km: Hassenforder
10. Bordeaux-Bayonne 201 km: De Bruyne, Maillot Jaune Gerrit Voorting (NED)
11. Bayonne-Pau 255 km: De Filippis, Maillot Jaune Darrigade
12. Pau-Luchon 130 km: Jean-Pierre Schmitz (LUX), Maillot Jaune Adriaenssens
13. Luchon-Toulouse 176 km: De Filippis
14. Toulouse-Montpellier 231 km: Hassenforder
15. Montpellier-Aix en Provence 204 km: Joseph Thomin (FRA), Maillot Jaune Wagtmans
16. Aix en Provence-Gap 203 km: Jean Forestier (FRA)
17. Gap-Turin (ITA) 234 km: De Filippis
18. Turin-Grenoble 250 km: Gaul, Maillot Jaune Walkowiak
19. Grenoble-St Étienne 173 km: Ockers
20. St Étienne-Lyon 73 km TT: Miguel Bover (ESP)
21. Lyon-Montluçon 237 km: Hassenforder
22. Montluçon-Paris 331 km: Gastone Nencini (ITA).
1955 - 42nd
July 7--30
Le Havre
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4495 kms
22 stages
2 rest days: Monaco, Ax-les-Thermes
8 national & 5 regional teams
130 starters
69 finishers
F 36.685 million, F 2 million
Maillot Jaune 1. Louison Bobet
(FRA/France/Bobet-Mercier/1) 30 yrs, b. 12 Mar 1925
130h 29m 26s at 34.446 kph
2. Jean Brankart (BEL) at 4m 53s
3. Charly Gaul (LUX) at 11m 30s
4. Pasquale Fornara (ITA) at 12m 44s
5. Antonin Rolland (FRA) at 13m 18s
6. Raphaël Géminiani (FRA) at 15m 1s
7. Giancarlo Astrua (ITA) at 18m 13s
8. Stan Ockers (BEL) at 27m 13s
9. Alex Close (BEL) at 31m 10s
10. François Mahé (FRA) at 36m 27s
...
69. Tony Hoar (GBR) at 6h 6m 1s

Teams Classification Teams: France
Mountains Classification Mountains: Charly Gaul (LUX)
Points Classification Points: Stan Ockers (BEL)
Stages & Winners:
1a. Le Havre-Dieppe 102 km: Maillot Jaune Miguel Poblet (ESP)
1b. Dieppe 12.5 km TTT: Team Holland
2. Dieppe-Roubaix 204 km: Rolland, Maillot Jaune Wout Wagtmans (NED)
3. Roubaix-Namur 210 km: Bobet
4. Namur-Metz 225 km: Willy Kemp (LUX), Maillot Jaune Rolland
5. Metz-Colmar 229 km: Roger Hassenforder (FRA/Nord-Est)
6. Colmar-Zurich (SUI) 195 km: André Darrigade (FRA)
7. Zurich-Thonon 267 km: Jos Hinsen (NED), Maillot Jaune Wim Van Est (NED)
8. Thonon-Briançon 253 km: Gaul, Maillot Jaune Rolland
9. Briançon-Monaco 275 km: Géminiani
10. Monaco-Marseille 240 km: Lucien Lazaridès (FRA/Sud-Est)
11. Marseille-Avignon 198 km: Bobet
12. Avignon-Millau 240 km: Alessandro Fantini (ITA)
13. Millau-Albi 205 km: Daan De Groot (NED)
14. Albi-Narbonne 156 km: Louis Caput (FRA/Ile de France)
15. Narbonne-Ax les Thermes 151 km: Luciano Pezzi (ITA)
16. Ax les Thermes-Toulouse 123 km: Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
17. Toulouse-St Gaudens 249 km: Gaul, Maillot Jaune Bobet
18. St Gaudens-Pau 206 km: Brankart
19. Pau-Bordeaux 195 km: Wagtmans
20. Bordeaux-Poitiers 243 km: Jean Forestier (FRA)
21. Chatellerault-Tours 68.6 km TT: Brankart
22. Tours-Paris 229 km: Poblet.
1954 - 41st
July 8--August 1
Amsterdam (NED)
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4656 kms
23 stages
2 rest days
6 national & 5 regional teams
110 starters
69 finishers
F 38.445 million, F 2 million

Team time trial (TTT) introduced
Maillot Jaune 1. Louison Bobet
(FRA/France/Stella/1) 29 yrs, b. 12 Mar 1925
140h 06m 05s at 33.229 kph
2. Ferdi Kübler (SUI) at 15m 49s
3. Fritz Schaer (SUI) at 21m 46s
4. Jean Dotto (FRA/Sud-Est) at 28m 21s
5. Jean Malléjac (FRA/Ouest) at 31m 38s
6. Stan Ockers (BEL) at 36m 2s
7. Louis Bergaud (FRA/Sud-Ouest) at 37m 55s
8. Vincent Vitetta (FRA/Sud-Est) at 41m 14s
9. Jean Brankart (BEL) at 42m 8s
10. Gilbert Bauvin (FRA/Nord-Est) at 42m 21s
...
69. Marcel Dierkens (LUX) at 6h 7m 29s

Teams Classification Teams: Swiss
Mountains Classification Mountains: Federico Bahamontes (ESP)
Points Classification Points: Ferdi Kübler (SUI)
Stages & Winners:
1. Amsterdam (NED)-Brasschaat (BEL) 216 km: Maillot Jaune Wout Wagtmans (NED)
2. Beveren (BEL)-Lille 255 km: Maillot Jaune Bobet
3. Lille-Rouen 219 km: Marcel Dussault (FRA/Sud-Ouest), Maillot Jaune Wagtmans
4a. Rouen Circuit des Essarts 10.4 km TTT: Team Swiss, Maillot Jaune Bobet
4b. Rouen-Caen 131 km: Wim Van Est (NED)
5. Caen-St Brieuc 224 km: Kübler
6. St Brieuc-Brest 179 km: Dominique Forlini (FRA/Ile de France)
7. Brest-Vannes 211 km: Jacques Vivier (FRA/Sud-Ouest)
8. Vannes-Angers 190 km: Alfred De Bruyne (BEL), Maillot Jaune Wagtmans
9. Angers-Bordeaux 343 km: Henk Faanhof (NED)
10. Bordeaux-Bayonne 202 km: Bauvin
11. Bayonne-Pau 241 km: Ockers
12. Pau-Luchon 161 km: Maillot Jaune Bauvin
13. Luchon-Toulouse 203 km: De Bruyne
14. Toulouse-Millau 225 km: Kübler, Maillot Jaune Bobet
15. Millau-Le Puy 197 km: Forlini
16. Le Puy-Lyon 194 km: Jean Forestier (FRA)
17. Lyon-Grenoble 182 km: Lucien Lazaridès ()
18. Grenoble-Briançon 216 km: Bobet
19. Briançon-Aix les Bains 221 km: Dotto
20. Aix les Bains-Besançon 243 km: Lucien Teisseire (FRA)
21a. Besançon-Epinal 134 km: François Mahé (FRA/Ouest)
21b. Epinal-Nancy 72 km TT: Bobet
22. Nancy-Troyes 216 km: De Bruyne
23. Troyes-Paris 180 km: Robert Varnajo (FRA/Ouest).
1953 - 40th
July 3--26
Strasbourg
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4476 kms
22 stages
2 rest days: Bordeaux, Monaco
7 national & 5 regional teams
119 starters
76 finishers
F 35 million, F 2 million
Maillot Jaune 1. Louison Bobet
(FRA/France/Stella/61) 28 yrs, b. 12 Mar 1925
129h 23m 25s at 34.593 kph
2. Jean Malléjac (FRA/Ouest) at 14m 18s
3. Giancarlo Astrua (ITA) at 25m 01s
4. Alex Close (BEL) at 17m 35s
5. Wout Wagtmans (NED) at 18m 5s
6. Fritz Schaer (SUI) at 18m 44s
7. Antonin Rolland (FRA) at 23m 3s
8. Nello Lauredi (FRA/Ile de France) at 26m 3s
9. Raphaël Géminiani (FRA) at 27m 18s
10. François Mahé (FRA) at 28m 26s
...
76. Claude Rouer (FRA) at 4h 9m 10s

Teams Classification Teams: Holland
Mountains Classification Mountains: Jesus Lorono (ESP)
Points Classification Points: Fritz Schaer (SUI)
Stages & Winners:
1. Strasbourg-Metz 195 km: Maillot Jaune Schaer
2. Metz-Liège (BEL) 277 km: Schaer
3. Liège-Lille 221 km: Stanislas Bober (FRA/Ile de France)
4. Lille-Dieppe 188 km: Gerrit Voorting (NED)
5. Dieppe-Caen 200 km: Malléjac, Maillot Jaune Roger Hassenforder (FRA/Nord Est)
6. Caen-Le Mans 206 km: Martin Van Geneugden (BEL)
7. Le Mans-Nantes 181 km: Livio Isotti (ITA)
8. Nantes-Bordeaux 345 km: Jan Nolten (NED)
9. Bordeaux-Pau 197 km: Fiorenzo Magni (ITA), Maillot Jaune Schaer
10. Pau-Cauterets 103 km: Jesus Lorono (ESP)
11. Cauterets-Luchon 115 km: Maillot Jaune Jean Robic (FRA)
12. Luchon-Albi 228 km: André Darrigade (FRA), Maillot Jaune Mahé
13. Albi-Béziers 189 km: Lauredi, Maillot Jaune Malléjac
14. Béziers-Nîmes 214 km: Bernard Quennehen (FRA/Nord-Est)
15. Nîmes-Marseille 173 km: Maurice Quentin (FRA/Ile de France)
16. Marseille-Monaco (MON) 236 km: Wim Van Est (NED)
17. Monaco-Gap 261 km: Wagtmans
18. Gap-Briançon 165 km: Maillot Jaune Bobet
19. Briançon-Lyon 227 km: Georges Meunier (FRA/Nord-Est)
20. Lyon-St Étienne 70 km TT: Bobet
21. St Étienne-Montluçon 210 km: Wagtmans
22. Montluçon-Paris 328 km: Magni.
1952 - 39th
June 25--July 19
Brest
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4898 kms
23 stages
2 rest days: l’Alpe-d’Huez, Toulouse
7 national & 5 regional teams
122 starters
78 finishers
F 28 million, F 1 million
Maillot Jaune 1. Fausto Coppi
(ITA/Italy/Bianchi/4) 32 yrs, b. 15 Sep 1919
151h 57m 20s at 32.233 kph
2. Stan Ockers (BEL) at 28m 17s
3. Bernardo Ruiz (ESP) at 34m 38s
4. Gino Bartali (ITA) at 35m 25s
5. Jean Robic (FRA) at 35m 36s
6. Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) at 38m 25s
7. Alex Close (BEL) at 38m 32s
8. Jean Dotto (FRA) 48m 1s
9. Andrea Carrea (ITA) at 50m 20s
10. Antonio Gelabert (ESP) at 58m 16s
...
78. Henri Paret (FRA/Nord Afrique) at 7h 15m 9s

Teams Classification Teams: Italy
Mountains Classification Mountains: Fausto Coppi (ITA)
Stages & Winners:
1. Brest-Rennes 246 km: Maillot Jaune Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
2. Rennes-Le Mans 181 km: Andre Rosseel (BEL)
3. Le Mans-Rouen 189 km: Maillot Jaune Nello Lauredi (FRA)
4. Rouen-Roubaix 232 km: Pierre Molineris (FRA/Sud-Est)
5. Roubaix-Namur (BEL) 197 km: Bim Diederich (LUX)
6. Namur-Metz 228 km: Maillot Jaune Magni
7. Metz-Nancy 60 km TT: Coppi, Maillot Jaune Lauredi
8. Nancy-Mulhouse 252 km: Raphaël Géminiani (FRA), Maillot Jaune Magni
9. Mulhouse-Lausanne (SUI) 238 km: Walter Diggelmann (SUI), Maillot Jaune Carrea
10. Lausanne-L’Alpe d’Huez 266 km: Maillot Jaune Coppi
11. Bourg d’Oisans-Sestrières (ITA) 182 km: Coppi
12. Sestrières-Monaco (MON) 251 km: Jan Nolten (NED)
13. Monaco-Aix en Provence 214 km: Raoul Remy (FRA)
14. Aix en Provence-Avignon 178 km: Robic
15. Avignon-Perpignan 255 km: Georges Decaux (FRA/Paris)
16. Perpignan-Toulouse 200 km: Rosseel
17. Toulouse-Bagnères de Bigorre 204 km: Géminiani
18. Bagnères de Bigorre-Pau 149 km: Coppi
19. Pau-Bordeaux 195 km: Hans Dekkers (NED)
20. Bordeaux-Limoges 228 km: Jacques Vivier (FRA/Ouest)
21. Limoges-Puy de Dôme 245 km: Coppi
22. Clermont Ferrand-Vichy 63 km TT: Magni
23. Vichy-Paris 354 km: Antonin Rolland (FRA).
1951 - 38th
July 4--29
Metz
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4690 kms
24 stages
2 rest days: Limoges, Montpellier
7 national & 5 regional teams
123 starters
66 finishers
F 18.278 million, F 1 million
Maillot Jaune 1. Hugo Koblet
(SUI/Swiss/La Perle/3) 26 yrs, b. 21 Mar 1925
142h 20m 14s at 32.949 kph
2. Raphaël Géminiani (FRA/) at 22m
3. Lucien Lazaridès (FRA) at 24m 16s
4. Gino Bartali (ITA) at 29m 9s
5. Stan Ockers (BEL) at 32m 53s
6. Pierre Barbotin (FRA) at 36m 40s
7. Fiorenzo Magni (ITA) at 39m 14s
8. Gilbert Bauvin (FRA/Est) at 45m 53s
9. Bernardo Ruiz (ESP) at 45m 55s
10. Fausto Coppi (ITA) at 46m 51s
...
66. Abd el Kader Zaaf (FRA-ALG/Nord-Afrique) at 4h 58m 18s

Teams Classification Teams: France
Mountains Classification Mountains: Raphaël Géminiani (FRA)
Stages & Winners:
1. Metz-Reims 185 km: Maillot Jaune Giovanni Rossi (SUI)
2. Reims-Gent (BEL) 228 km: Maillot Jaune Bim Diederich (LUX)
3. Gent-Le Tréport 219 km: Georges Meunier (FRA)
4. Le Tréport-Paris 188 km: Roger Lévêque (FRA/Ouest)
5. Paris-Caen 215 km: Maillot Jaune Serafino Biagioni (ITA)
6. Caen-Rennes 182 km: Edouard Muller (FRA), Maillot Jaune Roger Lévêque (FRA/Ouest)
7. La Guerche-Angers 85 km TT: Koblet
8. Angers-Limoges 241 km: André Rosseel (BEL)
9. Limoges-Clermont Ferrand 236 km: Géminiani
10. Clermont Ferrand-Brive 216 km: Ruiz
11. Brive-Agen 177 km: Koblet
12. Agen-Dax 185 km: Maillot Jaune Wim Van Est (NED)
13. Dax-Tarbes 201 km: Biagioni, Maillot Jaune Bauvin
14. Tarbes-Luchon 142 km: Maillot Jaune Koblet
15. Luchon-Carcassonne 213 km: Rosseel
16. Carcassonne-Montpellier 192 km: Koblet
17. Montpellier-Avignon 224 km: Louison Bobet (FRA)
18. Avignon-Marseille 173 km: Magni
19. Marseille-Gap 208 km: Armand Baeyens (BEL)
20. Gap-Briançon 165 km: Coppi
21. Briançon-Aix les Bains 201 km: Ruiz
22. Aix les Bains-Genève 97 km TT: Koblet
23. Genève-Dijon 197 km: Germain Derycke (BEL)
24. Dijon-Paris 322 km: Adolphe Deledda (FRA/Est).
1950 - 37th
July 13--August 7
Paris - Nogent-sur-Marne
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4773 kms
22 stages
4 rest days: Dinard, Pau, Nice, Saint-Étienne
8 national & 6 regional teams
116 starters
51 finishers
F 14 million, F 1 million
Prix du pain: F 35,40/kilo
Maillot Jaune 1. Ferdi Kübler
(SUI/Swiss/Frejus/33) 31 yrs, b. 24 Jul 1919
145h 36m 46s at 32.778 kph
2. Stan Ockers (BEL) at 9m 30s
3. Louison Bobet (FRA) at 22m 19s
4. Raphaël Géminiani (FRA) at 31m 14s
5. Jean Kirchen (LUX) at 34m 21s
6. Kleber Piot (FRA/Ile de France) at 41m 35s
7. Pierre Cogan (FRA/Sud-Ouest) 52m 22s
8. Raymond Impanis (BEL) at 53m 34s
9. Georges Meunier (FRA/Sud-Ouest) at 54m 29s
10. Jean Goldschmit (LUX) at 55m 21s
...
51. Fritz Zbinden (SUI) at 4h 6m 47s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgium
Mountains Classification Mountains: Louison Bobet (FRA)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Metz 307 km: Goldschmit
2. Metz-Liège (BEL) 241 km: Adolfo Leoni (ITA/Cadets)
3. Liège-Lille 232.5 km: Alfredo Pasotti (ITA/Cadets), Maillot Jaune Bernard Gauthier (FRA/Sud-Est)
4. Lille-Rouen 231 km: Ockers
5. Rouen-Dinard 316 km: Giovanni Corrieri (ITA)
6. Dinard-St Brieuc 78 km TT: Kubler, Maillot Jaune Goldschmit
7. St Brieuc-Angers 248 km: Nello Lauredi (FRA), Maillot Jaune Gauthier
8. Angers-Niort 181 km: Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)
9. Niort-Bordeaux 206 km: Pasotti
10. Bordeaux-Pau 202 km: Marcel Dussault (FRA/Sud-Ouest)
11. Pau-St Gaudens 230 km: Bartali, Maillot Jaune Magni
12. St Gaudens-Perpignan 233 km: Maurice Blomme (BEL), Maillot Jaune Kubler
13. Perpignan-Nîmes 215 km: Marcel Molinès (FRA-ALG/Nord-Afrique)
14. Nîmes-Toulon 222 km: Custodio Dos Reis (FRA-MAR/Nord-Afrique)
15. Toulon-Menton 205.5 km: Bim Diederich (LUX)
16. Menton-Nice 96 km: Kubler
17. Nice-Gap 229 km: Géminiani
18. Gap-Briançon 165 km: Bobet
19. Briançon-St Étienne 291 km: Géminiani
20. St Étienne-Lyon 98 km TT: Kubler
21. Lyon-Dijon 233 km: Gino Sciardis (FRA/Ouest)
22. Dijon-Paris 314 km: Emile Baffert (FRA).
1949 - 36th
June 30--July 24
Paris - Livry-Gargan
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4808 kms
21 stages
4 rest days: Les Sables-d’Olonne, Pau, Cannes, St Vincent-d’Aoste
7 national & 6 regional teams
120 starters
55 finishers
F 12 million, F 1 million
Maillot Jaune 1. Fausto Coppi
(ITA/Italy/Bianchi/4) 30 yrs, b. 15 Sep 1919
149h 40m 49s at 32.121 kph
2. Gino Bartali (ITA) at 10m 55s
3. Jacques Marinelli (FRA/Ile de France) at 25m 13s
4. Jean Robic (FRA/Ouest-Nord) at 34m 28s
5. Marcel Dupont (BEL/Aiglons) at 38m 59s
6. Fiorenzo Magni (ITA/Cadets) at 42m 10s
7. Stan Ockers (BEL) at 44m 35s
8. Jean Goldschmit (LUX) at 47m 24s
9. Apo Lazarides (FRA) at 52m 28s
10. Pierre Cogan (FRA/Ouest-Nord) at 1h 8m 55s
...
55. Guido De Santi (ITA) at 6h 6m 51s

Teams Classification Teams: Italy
Mountains Classification Mountains: Fausto Coppi (ITA)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Reims 182 km: Maillot Jaune Marcel Dussault (FRA/Sud-Ouest)
2. Reims-Bruxelles (BEL) 273 km: Maillot Jaune Roger Lambrecht (BEL)
3. Bruxelles-Boulogne 211 km: Maillot Jaune Norbert Callens (BEL)
4. Boulogne-Rouen 185 km: Lucien Teisseire (FRA), Maillot Jaune Marinelli
5. Rouen-St Malo 293 km: Ferdi Kubler (SUI)
6. St Malo-Les Sables 305 km: Adolphe Deledda (FRA/Sud-Est)
7. Les Sables-La Rochelle 92 km TT: Coppi
8. La Rochelle-Bordeaux 262 km: Guy Lapébie (FRA)
9. Bordeaux-San Sebastian (ESP) 228 km: Louis Caput (FRA/Ile de France)
10. San Sebastian-Pau 192 km: Maillot Jaune Magni
11. Pau-Luchon 193 km: Robic
12. Luchon-Toulouse 134 km: Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
13. Toulouse-Nîmes 289 km: Emile Idée ((FRA/Ile de France)
14. Nîmes-Marseille 199 km: Goldschmit
15. Marseille-Cannes 215 km: Désiré Keteleer (BEL)
16. Cannes-Briançon 275 km: Maillot Jaune Bartali
17. Briançon-Aosta (ITA) 257 km: Maillot Jaune Coppi
18. Aosta-Lausanne (SUI) 265 km: Vincenzo Rossello (ITA)
19. Lausanne-Colmar 283 km: Raphaël Géminiani (FRA)
20. Colamr-Nancy 137 km TT: Coppi
21. Nancy-Paris 340 km: Van Steenbergen.
1948 - 35th
June 30--July 25
Paris - Saint-Cloud
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4922 kms
21 stages
5 rest days: Biarritz, Toulouse, Cannes, Aix-les-Bains, Mulhouse
5 national & 7 regional teams
120 starters
44 finishers
F 7 million, F 600,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Gino Bartali
(ITA/Italy/Legnano/31) 34 yrs, b. 18 Jul 1914
147h 10m 36s at 33.442 kph
2. Brik Schotte (BEL) at 26m 16s
3. Guy Lapébie (FRA/Sud-Ouest) at 28m 48s
4. Louison Bobet (FRA) at 32m 59s
5. Jean Kirchen (LUX) at 37m 53s
6. Lucien Teisseire (FRA) at 40m 17s
7. Roger Lambrecht (BEL) at 49m 56s
8. Fermo Camellini (ITA/Internationaux) at 51m 36s
9. Louis Thiétard (FRA/Paris) at 55m 23s
10. Raymond Impanis (BEL) at 1h 3s
...
44. Vittorio Seghezzi (ITA/Cadets) at 4h 26m 43s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgium
Mountains Classification Mountains: Gino Bartali (ITA)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Trouville 237 km: Maillot Jaune Bartali
2. Trouville-Dinard 259 km: Vincenzo Rossello (ITA), Maillot Jaune Jan Engels (BEL)
3. Dinard-Nantes 251 km: Lapébie, Maillot Jaune Bobet
4. Nantes-La Rochelle 166 km: Jacques Pras (FRA/Sud-Ouest), Maillot Jaune Lambrecht
5. La Rochelle-Bordeaux 262 km: Raoul Rémy (FRA/Sud-Est)
6. Bordeaux-Biarritz 244 km: Maillot Jaune Bobet
7. Biarritz-Lourdes 219 km: Bartali
8. Lourdes-Toulouse 261 km: Bartali
9. Toulouse-Montpellier 246 km: Impanis
10. Montpellier-Marseille 248 km: Impanis
11. Marseille-San Remo (ITA) 245 km: Gino Sciardis (ITA/Internationaux)
12. San Remo-Cannes 170 km: Bobet
13. Cannes-Briançon 274 km: Bartali
14. Briançon-Aix les Bains 263 km: Maillot Jaune Bartali
15. Aix les Bains-Lausanne (SUI) 256 km: Bartali
16. Lausanne-Mulhouse 243 km: Edward Van Dijck (BEL)
17. Mulhouse-Strasbourg 120 km TT: Lambrecht
18. Strasbourg-Metz 195 km: Giovani Corrieri (ITA)
19. Metz-Liège (BEL) 249 km: Bartali
20. Liège-Roubaix 228 km: Bernard Gauthier (FRA/Sud-Est)
21. Roubaix-Paris 286 km: Corrieri.
1947 - 34th
June 25--July 20
Paris - Pierrefitte
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4642 kms
21 stages
5 rest days: Besançon, Briançon, Nice, Luchon, Vannes
5 national & 5 regional teams
100 starters
53 finishers
F 4,580,000, F 500,000

Reprise after 7 years World War
Maillot Jaune 1. Jean Robic
(FRA/Équipe de l’Ouest/Génial-Lucifer/68) 26 yrs, b. 10 Jun 1921
148h 11m 25s at 31.412 kph
2. Edouard Fachleitner (FRA) at 3m 58s
3. Pierre Brambilla (ITA) at 10m 7s
4. Aldo Ronconi (ITA) at 11m
5. René Vietto (FRA) at 15m 23s
6. Raymond Impanis (BEL) at 18m 14s
7, Fermo Camellini (ITA) at 24m 8s
8. Giordano Cottur (ITA) at 1h 6m 3s
9. Jean-Marie Goasmat (FRA/Ouest) at 1h 16m 3s
10. Apo Lazaridès (FRA/Sud-Est) at 1h 18m 44s
...
53. Pietro Tarchini (SUI) at 7h 48m 18s

Teams Classification Teams: Italy
Mountains Classification Mountains: Pierre Brambilla (ITA)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lille 236 km: Maillot Jaune Kubler
2. Lille-Bruxelles (BEL) 182 km: Maillot Jaune Vietto
3. Bruxelles-Luxembourg (LUX) 314 km: Ronconi
4. Luxembourg-Strasbourg 223 km: Robic
5. Strasbourg-Besançon 248 km: Kubler
6. Besançon-Lyon 249 km: Lucien Teisseire (FRA)
7. Lyon-Grenoble 172 km: Robic, Maillot Jaune Ronconi
8. Grenoble-Briançon 185 km: Camellini
9. Briançon-Digne 217 km: Maillot Jaune Vietto
10. Digne-Nice 255 km: Camellini
11. Nice-Marseille 230 km: Fachleitner
12. Marseille-Montpellier 165 km: Massal
13. Montpellier-Carcassonne 172 km: Teisseire
14. Carcassonne-Luchon 253 km: Albert Bourlon (FRA/Sud-Ouest)
15. Luchon-Pau 195 km: Robic
16. Pau-Bordeaux 195 km: Giuseppe Tacca (ITA)
17. Bordeaux-Les Sables 272 km: Eloi Tassin (FRA/Ouest)
18. Les Sables-Vannes 236 km: Tarchini
19. Vannes-St Brieuc 139 km: Impanis, Maillot Jaune Brambilla
20. St Brieuc-Caen 235 km: Maurice Diot (FRA/Ile de France)
21. Caen-Paris 257 km: Brik Schotte (BEL), Maillot Jaune Robic.
1939 - 33rd
July 10--30
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4224 kms
18 stages (28 total)
3 rest days: Royan, Toulouse, Annecy
6 national & 4 regional teams
79 starters
49 finishers
F 900,000, F 100,000 + primes
Maillot Jaune 1. Sylvère Maes
(BEL/Belgium-A/sans marque/1) 30 yrs, b. 27 Aug 1909
132h 03m 17s at 31.986 kph
2. René Vietto (FRA/Sud-Est) at 30m 8s
3. Lucien Vlaemynck (BEL/B) at 32m 6s
4. Mathias Clemens (LUX) at 36m 9s
5. Edouard Vissers (BEL/A) at 38m 5s
6. Sylvain Marcaillou (FRA) at 45m 16s
7. Albertin Disseaux (BEL/B) at 46m 54s
8. Jan Lambrichts (NED) at 48m 1s
9. Albert Ritserveldt (BEL/B) at 48m 27s
10. Cyriel Vanoverberghe (BEL/B) at 49m 44s
...
49. Amand Le Moal (FRA/Ouest) at 4h 26m 39s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgium B-team
Mountains Classification Mountains: Sylvère Maes (BEL)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Caen 215 km: Maillot Jaune Amédée Fournier (FRA/Nord-Est)
2a. Caen-Vire 63.5 km: Maillot Jaune Romain Maes (BEL/A)
2b. Vire-Rennes 119.5 km: Eloi Tassin (FRA/Ouest), Maillot Jaune Jean Fonetenay (FRA/Ouest)
3. Rennes-Brest 244 km: Pierre Cloarec (FRA/Ouest)
4. Brest-Lorient 174 km: Raymond Louviot (FRA), Maillot Jaune Vietto
5. Lorient-Nantes 207 km: Fournier
6a. Nantes-La Rochelle 144 km: Lucien Storme (BEL/A)
6b. La Rochelle-Royan 107 km: Edmond Pagès (FRA/Sud-Ouest)
7. Royan-Bordeaux 198 km: Raymond Passat (FRA/Sud-Ouest)
8a. Bordeaux-Salies de Bearn 210.5 km: Marcel Kint (BEL/A)
8b. Salies de Bearn-Pau 68.5 km TT: Karl Litschi (SUI)
9. Pau-Toulouse 311 km: Vissers
10a. Toulouse-Narbonne 148.5 km: Pierre Jaminet (FRA)
10b. Narbonne-Béziers 27 km TT: Maurice Archambaud (FRA/Nord-Est)
10c. Béziers-Montpellier 70.5 km: Archambaud
11. Montpellier-Marseille 212 km: Fabien Galateau (FRA/Sud-Est)
12a. Marseille-St Raphaël 157 km: François Neuens (LUX)
12b. St Raphaël-Monaco 121.5 km: Archambaud
13. Monaco-Monaco 101.5 km: Pierre Gallien (FRA/Nord-Est)
14. Monaco-Digne 175 km: Cloarec
15. Digne-Briançon 219 km: Maillot Jaune S. Maes
16a. Briançon-Bonneval 126 km: Jaminet
16b. Bonneval-Bourg St Maurice 64.5 km TT: S. Maes
16c. Bourg St Maurice-Annecy 103.5 km: Antoon Van Schendel (NED)
17a. Annecy-Dôle 226 km: Neuens
17b. Dôle-Dijon 59 km TT: Archambaud
18a. Dijon-Troyes 151 km: René Le Grevès (FRA/Ouest)
18b. Troyes-Paris 201 km: Kint.
1938 - 32nd
July 5--31
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4694 kms
21 stages (29 total)
6 rest days: Royan, Pau, Luchon, Cannes, Aix-les-Bains, Reims
8 national & 2 regional teams
96 starters
55 finishers
F 900,000, F 200,000 + primes
Maillot Jaune 1. Gino Bartali
(ITA/Italy/sans marque/13) 24 yrs, b. 18 Jul 1914
148h 29m 12s at 31.565 kph
2. Félicien Vervaecke (BEL) at 18m 27s
3. Victor Cosson (FRA) at 29m 26s
4. Edouard Vissers (BEL) at 35m 8s
5. Mathias Clemens (LUX) at 42m 8s
6. Mario Vicini (ITA) at 44m 59s
7. Jules Lowie (BEL) at 48m 56s
8. Antonin Magne (FRA) at 49m
9. Marcel Kint (BEL) at 59m 49s
10. Dante Gianello (FRA) at 1h 6m 47s
...
55. Janus Hellemans (NED) at 5h 2m 34s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgium
Mountains Classification Mountains: Gino Bartali (ITA)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Caen 215 km: Maillot Jaune Willi Oberbeck (GER)
2. Caen-St Brieuc 237 km: Maillot Jaune Jean Majerus (LUX)
3. St Brieuc-Nantes 238 km: Gerrit Schulte (NED)
4a. Nantes-La Roche sur Yon 62 km: Eloi Meulenberg (BEL)
4b. La Roche sur Yon-La Rochelle 83 km: Meulenberg
4c. La Rochelle-Royan 83 km: Vervaecke
5. Royan-Bordeaux 198 km: Meulenberg
6a. Bordeaux-Arcachon 52.5 km: Jules Rossi (ITA)
6b. Arcachon-Bayonne 171 km: Glauco Servadei (ITA), Maillot Jaune André Leducq (FRA)
7. Bayonne-Pau 115 km: Theo Middelkamp (NED)
8. Pau-Luchon 193 km: Maillot Jaune Vervaecke
9. Luchon-Perpignan 260 km: Jean Fréchaut (FRA)
10a. Perpignan-Narbonne 63 km: Antoon Van Schendel (NED)
10b. Narbonne-Béziers 27 km TT: Vervaecke
10c. Béziers-Montpellier 73 km: Magne
11. Montpellier-Marseille 223 km: Bartali
12. Marseille-Cannes 199 km: Fréchaut
13. Cannes-Digne 284 km: Gianello
14. Digne-Briançon 219 km: Maillot Jaune Bartali
15. Briançon-Aix les Bains 311 km: Kint
16. Aix les Bains-Besançon 284 km: Kint
17a. Besançon-Belfort 89.5 km: Emile Masson Jr (BEL)
17b. Belfort-Strasbourg 143 km: Frechaut
18. Strasbourg-Metz 186 km: Kint
19. Metz-Reims 196 km: Fabien Galateau (FRA)
20a. Reims-Laon 48 km: Servadei
20b. Laon-St-Quentin 42 km TT: Vervaecke
20c. St Quentin-Lille 107 km: François Neuville (BEL)
21. Lille-Paris 279 km: (tie) André Leducq (FRA) & Magne.
1937 - 31st
June 30--July 25
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4415 kms
20 stages (31 total)
6 rest days: Genève, Digne, Nice, Perpignan, Luchon, Pau
9 national teams & individuals
98 starters
46 finishers
F 800,000, F 200,000

Derailleur gears allowed
Maillot Jaune 1. Roger Lapébie
(FRA/France/sans marque/32) 26 yrs, b. 18 Jan 1911
138h 58m 31s at 31.768 kph
2. Mario Vicini (ITA) at 7m 17s
3. Leo Amberg (SUI) at 26m 23s
4. Francesco Camusso (ITA) at 26m 53s
5. Sylvain Marcaillou (FRA) at 35m 36s
6. Edouard Vissers (BEL) at 38m 13s
7. Paul Choque (FRA) at 1h 5m 19s
8. Pierre Gallien (FRA) at 1h 6m 33s
9. Erich Bautz (GER) at 1h 6m 41s
10. Jean Fréchaut (FRA) at 1h 24m 34s
...
46. Alois Klensch (LUX) at 6h 39m 25s

Teams Classification Teams: France
Mountains Classification Mountains: Félicien Vervaecke (BEL)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lille 263 km: Maillot Jaune Jean Majerus (LUX)
2. Lille-Charleville 192 km: Maurice Archambaud (FRA)
3. Charleville-Metz 161 km: Walter Generati (ITA), Maillot Jaune Marcel Kint (BEL)
4. Metz-Belfort 220 km: Maillot Jaune Bautz
5a. Belfort-Lons le Saunier 175 km: Henri Puppo (FRA)
5b. Lons le Saunier-Champagnole 34 km TT: Sylvère Maes (BEL)
5c. Champagnole-Genève 93 km: Amberg
6. Genève-Aix les Bains 180 km: Gustaaf Deloor (BEL)
7. Aix les Bains-Grenoble 228 km: Maillot Jaune Gino Bartali (ITA)
8. Grenoble-Briançon 194 km: Otto Weckerling (GER)
9. Briançon-Digne 220 km: Lapébie, Maillot Jaune Sylvère Maes (BEL)
10. Digne-Nice 251 km: Félicien Vervaecke (BEL)
11a. Nice-Toulon 169 km: Eloi Meulenberg (BEL)
11b. Toulon-Marseille 65 km TT: Gustaaf Danneels (BEL)
12a. Marseille-Nîmes 112 km: Alfonse Antoine (FRA)
12b. Nîmes-Montpellier 51 km: René Pedroli (SUI)
13a. Montpellier-Narbonne 103 km: Camusso
13b. Narbonne-Perpignan 63 km: Meulenberg
14a. Perpignan-Bourg Madame 99 km: Meulenberg
14b. Bourg Madame-Ax les Thermes 59 km: Mariano Canardo (ESP)
14c. Ax les Thermes-Luchon 167 km: Meulenberg
15. Luchon-Pau 194 km: Julian Berrendero (ESP)
16. Pau-Bordeaux 235 km: Chocque
17a. Bordeaux-Royan 123 km: Bautz, Maillot Jaune Lapébie
17b. Royan-Saintes 37 km: [tie] Adolph Braeckeveldt (BEL) & Heinz Wengler (GER)
17c. Saintes-La Rochelle 67 km: Lapébie
18a. La Rochelle-La Roche sur Yon 81 km: Lapébie
18b. La Roche sur Yon-Rennes 172 km: Chocque
19a. Rennes-Vire 114 km: Raymond Passat (FRA)
19b. Vire-Caen 59 km TT: Amberg
20. Caen-Paris 234 km: Vissers.
1936 - 30th
July 7--August 2
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4442 kms
21 stages (27 total)
6 rest days: Évian, Digne, Cannes, Perpignan, Luchon, Pau
9 national teams & Touristes-routiers
90 starters
43 finishers
F 1,000,000, F 100,000 + primes
Maillot Jaune 1. Sylvère Maes
(BEL/Belgium/sans marque/2) 27 yrs, b. 27 Aug 1909
142h 47m 32s at 31.108 kph
2. Antonin Magne (FRA) at 26m 55s
3. Félicien Vervaecke (BEL) at 27m 53s
4. Pierre Clemens (LUX) at 42m 42s
5. Arsène Mersch (LUX) at 52m 52s
6. Mariano Canardo (ESP) at 1h 3m 4s
7. Mathias Clemens (LUX) at 1h 10m 44s
8. Leo Amberg (SUI) at 1h 19m 13s
9. Marcel Kint (BEL) at 1h 22m 25s
10. Léon Level (FRA/Tr) at 1h 27m 57s
...
43. Aldo Bertocco (FRA/Tr) at 4h 49m 7s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgium
Mountains Classification Mountains: Julian Berrendero (ESP)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lille 258 km: Maillot Jaune Paul Egli (SUI)
2. Lille-Charleville 192 km: Robert Wierinckx (BEL), Maillot Jaune Maurice Archambaud (FRA)
3. Charleville-Metz 161 km: M. Clémens, Maillot Jaune Mersch
4. Metz-Belfort 220 km: Maillot Jaune Archambaud
5. Belfort-Évian 298 km: Le Grevès
6. Évian-Aix les Bains 212 km: Eloi Meulenberg (BEL)
7. Aix les Bains-Grenoble 230 km: Theo Middelkamp (NED)
8. Grenoble-Briançon 194 km: Jean-Marie Goasmat (FRA/Tr), Maillot Jaune S. Maes
9. Briançon-Digne 220 km: Level
10. Digne-Nice 156 km: Paul Maye (FRA)
11. Nice-Cannes 126 km: Federico Ezquerra (ESP)
12. Cannes-Marseille 195 km: Le Grevès
13a. Marseille-Nîmes 112 km: Le Grevès
13b. Nîmes-Montpellier 52 km TT: S. Maes
14a. Montpellier-Narbonne 103 km: Le Grevès
14b. Narbonne-Perpignan 63 km TT: S. Maes
15. Perpignan-Luchon 325 km: Sauveur Ducazeaux (FRA/Tr)
16. Luchon-Pau 194 km: S. Maes
17. Pau-Bordeaux 229 km: Le Grevès
18a. Bordeaux-Saintes 117 km: Meulenberg
18b. Saintes-La Rochelle 75 km TT: S. Maes
19a. La Rochelle-La Roche sur Yon 81 km: Kint
19b. La Roche sur Yon-Cholet 65 km TT: Vervaecke
19c. Cholet-Angers 67 km: Maye
20a. Angers-Vire 204 km: Le Grevès
20b. Vire-Caen 55 km TT: Magne
21. Caen-Paris 234 km: Mersch.
1935 - 29th
July 4--28
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4338 kms
21 stages (27 total)
4 rest days: Évian, Nice, Luchon, Pau
6 national teams & Touristes-routiers
93 starters
46 finishers
F 1,092,050, n/a

† fatality: Francisco Cepeda (ESP) stage 7, descent Col du Galibier
Maillot Jaune 1. Romain Maes
(BEL/Belgium/sans marque/6) 22 yrs, b. 10 Aug 1913
141h 23m 00s at 30.650 kph
2. Ambrogio Morelli (ITA) at 17m 52s
3. Félicien Vervaecke (BEL) at 24m 6s
4. Sylvère Maes (BEL) at 35m 24s
5. Jules Lowie (BEL) at 51m 26s
6. Georges Speicher (FRA) at 54m 29s
7. Maurice Archambaud (FRA) at 1h 9m 28s
8. René Vietto (FRA) at 1h 21m 3s
9. Gabriel Ruozzi (FRA) at 1h 34m 2s
10. Oskar Thierbach (GER) at 2h 4s
...
46. Willi Kutschbach (GER) at 7h 30m 49s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgium
Mountains Classification Mountains: Félicien Vervaecke (BEL)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lille 262 km: Maillot Jaune R. Maes
2. Lille-Charleville 192 km: Charles Pélissier (FRA)
3. Charleville-Metz 161 km: Rafaele Di Paco (ITA)
4. Metz-Belfort 220 km: Jean Aerts (BEL)
5a. Belfort-Genève 262 km: Archambaud
5b. Genève-Évian 58 km TT: Di Paco
6. Évian-Aix les Bains 207 km: Vietto
7. Aix les Bains-Grenoble 229 km: Francesco Camusso (ITA)
8. Grenoble-Gap 102 km: Aerts
9. Gap-Digne 227 km: Vietto
10. Digne-Nice 156 km: Aerts
11. Nice-Cannes 126 km: R. Maes
12. Cannes-Marseille 195 km: Pélissier
13a. Marseille-Nîmes 112 km: Vasco Bergamaschi (ITA)
13b. Nîmes-Montpellier 56 km TT: Speicher
14a. Montpellier-Narbonne 103 km: René Le Grevès (FRA)
14b. Narbonne-Perpignan 63 km TT: Archambaud
15. Perpignan-Luchon 325 km: S. Maes
16. Luchon-Pau 194 km: Morelli
17. Pau-Bordeaux 224 km: Julien Moineau (FRA)
18a. Bordeaux-Rochefort 159 km: Le Grevès
18b. Rochefort-La Rochelle 33 km TT: André Leducq (FRA)
19a. La Rochelle-La Roche sur Yon 81 km: Le Grevès
19b. La Roche sur Yon-Nantes 95 km TT: Aerts
20a. Nantes-Vire 220 km: Le Grevès
20b. Vire-Caen 55 km TT: Morelli
21. Caen-Paris 221 km: R. Maes.
1934 - 28th
July 3--29
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4470 kms
23 stages (24 total)
4 rest days: Évian, Nice, Perpignan, Pau
5 national teams & individuals
60 starters
39 finishers
F 737,610, F 30,000

Individual time trial (TT) and Split stage (two stages per day, a & b) introduced
Maillot Jaune 1. Antonin Magne
(FRA/France/sans marque/36) 30 yrs, b. 15 Feb 1904
147h 13m 58s at 30.360 kph
2. Giuseppe Martano (ITA) at 27m 31s
3. Roger Lapébie (FRA) at 52m 15s
4. Félicien Vervaecke (BEL) at 57m 40s
5. René Vietto (FRA) at 59m 2s
6. Ambrogio Morelli (ITA) at 1h 12m 2s
7. Ludwig Geyer (GER) at 1h 12m 51s
8. Sylvère Maes (BEL) at 1h 20m 56s
9. Mariano Canardo (ESP) at 1h 29m 2s
10. Vicente Trueba (ESP) at 1h 40m 39s
...
39. Antonio Folco (ITA/) at 7h 15m 36s

Teams Classification Teams: France
Mountains Classification Mountains: René Vietto (FRA)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lille 262 km: Maillot Jaune Georges Speicher (FRA)
2. Lille-Charleville 192 km: René Le Grèves (FRA), Maillot Jaune Magne
3. Charleville-Metz 161 km: Lapébie
4. Metz-Belfort 220 km: Lapébie
5. Belfort-Évian 293 km: (tie) Le Grevès & Speicher
6. Évian-Aix les Bains 207 km: Speicher
7. Aix les Bains-Grenoble 229 km: Vietto
8. Grenoble-Gap 102 km: Martano
9. Gap-Digne 227 km: Vietto
10. Digne-Nice 156 km: Le Grevès
11. Nice-Cannes 126 km: Vietto
12. Cannes-Marseille 195 km: Lapébie
13. Marseille-Montpellier 172 km: Speicher
14. Montpellier-Perpignan 177 km: Lapébie
15. Perpignan-Ax les Thermes 158 km: Lapébie
16. Ax les Thermes-Luchon 165 km: Adriano Vignoli (ITA)
17. Luchon-Tarbes 91 km: Magne
18. Tarbes-Pau 172 km: Vietto
19. Pau-Bordeaux 215 km: Ettore Meini (ITA)
20. Bordeaux-La Rochelle 183 km: Speicher
21a. La Rochelle-La Roche sur Yon 81 km: Le Grevès
21b. La Roche sur Yon-Nantes 90 km TT: Magne
22. Nantes-Caen 275 km: Raymond Louviot (FRA)
23. Caen-Paris 221 km: Maes.
1933 - 27th
June 27--July 23
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4395 kms
23 stages
4 rest days: Évian, Nice, Perpignan, Pau
5 national teams & Touristes-routiers
80 starters
40 finishers
F 749,000, F 30,000

Grand Prix de la Montagne introduced
Maillot Jaune 1. Georges Speicher
(FRA/France/sans marque/36) 26 yrs, b. 8 Jun 1907
147h 51m 37s at 29.818 kph
2. Learco Guerra (ITA) at 4m 1s
3. Guiseppe Martano (ITA/Tr) at 5m 1s
4. Georges Lemaire (BEL) at 15m 45s
5. Maurice Archambaud (FRA) at 21m 22s
6. Vicente Trueba (ESP/Tr) at 27m 27s
7. Léon Level (FRA/Tr) at 35m 19s
8. Antonin Magne (FRA) at 36m 37s
9. Jean Aerts (BEL) at 42m 53s
10. Kurt Stoepel (GER) at 45m 28s
...
40. Ernest Neuhard (FRA/Tr) at 3h 57m 44s

Teams Classification Teams: France
Mountains Classification Mountains: Vicente Trueba (ESP)


Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lille 262 km: Maillot Jaune Archambaud
2. Lille-Charleville 192 km: Guerra
3. Charleville-Metz 192 km: Alfons Schepers (BEL)
4. Metz-Belfort 220 km: Aerts
5. Belfort-Évian 293 km: Léon Louyet (BEL/Tr)
6. Évian-Aix les Bains 207 km: Guerra
7. Aix les Bains-Grenoble 229 km: Guerra
8. Grenoble-Gap 102 km: Speicher
9. Gap-Digne 227 km: Speicher, Maillot Jaune Lemaire
10. Digne-Nice 156 km: Fernand Cornez (FRA/Tr)
11. Nice-Cannes 128 km: Maillot Jaune Archambaud
12. Cannes-Marseille 208 km: Maillot Jaune Speicher
13. Marseille-Montpellier 168 km: Leducq
14. Montpellier-Perpignan 166 km: Leducq
15. Perpignan-Ax les Thermes 158 km: Aerts
16. Ax les Thermes-Luchon 165 km: Louyet
17. Luchon-Tarbes 91 km: Aerts
18. Tarbes-Pau 185 km: Guerra
19. Pau-Bordeaux 233 km: Aerts
20. Bordeaux-La Rochelle 183 km: Aerts
21. La Rochelle-Rennes 266 km: Aerts
22. Rennes-Caen 169 km: René Le Grèves (FRA)
23. Caen-Paris 222 km: Guerra.
1932 - 26th
July 6--31
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4479 kms
21 stages
5 rest days: Nantes, Bordeaux, Luchon, Perpignan, Nice
5 national teams & Touristes-routiers
80 starters
57 finishers
F 700,000, F 30,000
Maillot Jaune 1. André Leducq
(FRA/France/sans marque/33) 28 yrs, b. 27 Feb 1904
154h 12m 59s at 29.047 kph
2. Kurt Stoepel (GER) at 24m 1s
3. Francesco Camusso (ITA) at 26m 11s
4. Antonio Pesenti (ITA) at 37m 8s
5. Georges Ronsse (BEL) at 41m 4s
6. Frans Bonduel (BEL) at 45m 13s
7. Oskar Thierbach (GER) at 58m 44s
8. Jef Demuysère (BEL) at 1h 3m 24s
9. Luigi Barral (ITA) at 1h 6m 57s
10. Georges Speicher (FRA) at 1h 8m 37s
...
57. Rudolf Risch (GER) at 5h 5m 14s

Teams Classification Teams: Italy
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Caen 208 km: Maillot Jaune Jean Aerts (BEL)
2. Caen-Nantes 300 km: Maillot Jaune Stoepel
3. Nantes-Bordeaux 387 km: Maillot Jaune Leducq
4. Bordeaux-Pau 206 km: Ronsse
5. Pau-Luchon 229 km: Pesenti
6. Luchon-Perpignan 322 km: Bonduel
7. Perpignan-Montpellier 168 km: Bonduel
8. Montpellier-Marseille 206 km: Michele Orrecchia (ITA)
9. Marseille-Cannes 191 km: Rafaele Di Paco (ITA)
10. Cannes-Nice 132 km: Camusso
11. Nice-Gap 233 km: Leducq
12. Gap-Grenoble 102 km: Roger Lapébie (FRA)
13. Grenoble-Aix les Bains 230 km: Leducq
14. Aix les Bains-Évian 204 km: Di Paco
15. Évian-Belfort 291 km: Leducq
16. Belfort-Strasbourg 145 km: Gérard Loncke (BEL)
17. Strasbourg-Metz 165 km: Di Paco
18. Metz-Charleville 159 km: Di Paco
19. Charleville-Malo 271 km: Gaston Rebry (BEL)
20. Malo-Amiens 212 km: Leducq
21. Amiens-Paris 159 km: Leducq.
1931 - 25th
June 30--July 26
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5091 kms
24 stages
3 rest days: Luchon, Perpignan, Nice
6 national teams & Touristes-routiers
81 starters
35 finishers
F 650,00, F 25,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Antonin Magne
(FRA/France/san marque/33) 27 yrs, b. 15 Feb 1904
177h 10m 03s at 28.735 kph
2. Joseph Demuysère (BEL) at 12m 56s
3. Antonio Pesenti (ITA) at 22m 52s
4. Gaston Rebry (BEL) at 46m 40s
5. Maurice Dewaele (BEL) at 49m 46s
6. Julien Vervaecke (BEL) at 1h 10m 11s
7. Louis Peglion (FRA) at 1h 18m 33s
8. Erich Metze (GER) at 1h 20m 59s
9. Albert Bucchi (SUI) at 1h 29m 29s
10. André Leducq (FRA) at 1h 30m 8s
...
35. Richard Lamb (AUS) at 5h 29m 5s

Teams Classification Teams: Belgium
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Caen 208 km: Maillot Jaune Alfred Hamerlinck (BEL)
2. Caen-Dinan 212 km: Maillot Jaune Max Bulla (AUT/Tr)
3. Dinan-Brest 206 km: Fabio Battesini (ITA), Maillot Jaune Léon Le Calvez ()
4. Brest-Vannes 211 km: André Godinat (FRA/Tr), Maillot Jaune Rafaele Di Paco (ITA)
5. Vannes-Les Sables 202 km: Charles Pélissier (FRA), Maillot Jaune (tie) Pélissier & Di Paco
6. Les Sables-Bordeaux 338 km: Hamerlinck, Maillot Jaune Di Paco
7. Bordeaux-Bayonne 180 km: Gérard Loncke (BEL/Tr)
8. Bayonne-Pau 106 km: Maillot Jaune Pélissier
9. Pau-Luchon 231 km: Maillot Jaune Magne
10. Luchon-Perpignan 322 km: Di Paco
11. Perpignan-Montpellier 164 km: Di Paco
12. Montpellier-Marseille : Bulla
13. Marseille-Cannes 181 km: Pélissier
14. Cannes- Nice 132 km: Eugenio Gestri (ITA)
15. Nice-Gap 233 km: Demuysère
16. Gap-Grenoble 102 km: Pélissier
17. Grenoble-Aix les Bains 230 km: Bulla
18. Aix les Bains-Évian 204 km: Demuysère
19. Évian-Belfort 282 km: Di Paco
20. Belfort-Colmar 209 km: Leducq
21. Colmar-Metz 192 km: Di Paco
22. Metz-Charleville 159 km: Di Paco
23. Charleville-Malo 271 km: Rebry
24. Malo-Paris 313 km: Pélissier.
1930 - 24th
July 2--27
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4822 kms
21 stages
5 rest days: Luchon, Perpignan, Nice, Grenoble, Évian
5 national & 9 regional teams & Touristes-routiers
100 starters
59 finishers
F 606,000, F 12,000

Advertising caravan and National teams introduced
Maillot Jaune 1. André Leducq
(FRA/France/sans marque/38) 26 yrs, b. 27 Feb 1904
172h 12m 16s at 28.000 kph
2. Learco Guerra (ITA) at 14m 13s
3. Antonin Magne (FRA) at 16m 3s
4. Jef Demuysère (BEL) 21m 34s
5. Marcel Bidot (FRA) at 41m 18s
6. Pierre Magne (FRA) at 45m 42s
7. Frans Bonduel (BEL) at 56m 19s
8. Benoit Faure (FRA) at 58m 34s
9. Charles Pélissier (FRA) at 1h 4m 37s
10. Adolf Schoen (GER) at 1h 21m 39s
...
59. Marcel Ipide (FRA) at 15h 10m 18s

Teams Classification International Challenge: France
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Caen 206 km: Maillot Jaune Pélissier
2. Caen-Dinan 203 km: Maillot Jaune Guerra
3. Dinan-Brest 206 km: Pélissier
4. Brest-Vannes 210 km: Omer Taverne (BEL)
5. Vannes-Les Sables 285 km: Leducq
6. Les Sables-Bordeaux 285 km: Jean Aerts (BEL)
7. Bordeaux-Hendaye 222 km: Jules Merviel (FRA)
8. Hendaye-Pau 146 km: Alfredo Binda (ITA)
9. Pau-Luchon 231 km: Binda, Maillot Jaune Leducq
10. Luchon-Perpignan 322 km: Pélissier
11. Perpignan-Montpellier 164 km: Pélissier
12. Motpellier-Marseille 209 km: Magne
13. Marseille-Cannes 181 km: Guerra
14. Cannes-Nice 132 km: Louis Peglion (FRA/Provence)
15. Nice-Grenoble 333 km: Guerra
16. Grenoble-Évian 331 km: Leducq
17. Évian-Belfort 282 km: Frans Bonduel (BEL)
18. Belfort-Metz 223 km: Pélissier
19. Metz-Charleville 159 km: Pélissier
20. Charleville-Malo 271 km: Pélissier
21. Malo-Paris 300 km: Pélissier.
1929 - 23rd
June 30--July 28
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5286 kms
22 stages
7 rest days: Bayonne, Luchon, Perpignan, Marseille, Nice, Grenoble, Évian
10 trade teams, 9 regional teams & Touristes-routiers
155 starters
60 finishers
F 150,000, F 10,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Maurice Dewaele
(BEL/Alcyon-Dunlop/Alcyon/31) 33 yrs, b. 27 Dec 1896
186h 39m 16s at 28.319 kph
2. Giuseppe Pancera (ITA/La Rafale-Hutchinson) at 44m 23s
3. Joseph Demuysère (BEL/Lucifer-Hutchinson) at 57m 10s
4. Salvador Cardona (ESP/Fontan-Wolber) at 57m 46s
5. Nicolas Frantz (LUX/Alcyon-Dunlop) at 58m
6. Louis De Lannoy (BEL/Alcyon-Dunlop) at 1h 6m 9s
7. Antonin Magne (FRA/Alleluia-Wolber) at 1h 8m
8. Julien Vervaecke (BEL/Alcyon-Dunlop) at 2h 1m 37s
9. Pierre Magne (FRA/Alleluia-Wolber) at 2h 3m
10. Gastone Rebry (BEL/Alcyon-Wolber) at 2h 17m 49s
...
60. André Léger (FRA/Tr) at 31h 37m 54s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Caen 206 km: Maillot Jaune Aime Dossche (BEL)
2. Caen-Cherbourg 140 km: André Leducq (FRA/Alcyon)
3. Cherbourg-Dinan 199 km: Omer Taverne (BEL)
4. Dinan-Brest 206 km: De Lannoy, Maillot Jaune Dewaele
5. Brest-Vannes 208 km: Gustaaf Van Slembrouck (BEL)
6. Vannes-Les Sables 204 km: P. Le Drogo
7. Les Sables-Bordeaux 285 km: Maillot Jaune Frantz
8. Bordeaux-Bayonne 182 km: Julien Moineau (FRA), Maillot Jaune Rebry
9. Bayonne-Luchon 363 km: Cardona, Maillot Jaune Victor Fontan (FRA)
10. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Jef Demuysère (BEL), Maillot Jaune Dewaele
11. Perpignan-Marseille 366 km: Leducq
12. Marseille-Cannes 191 km: Marcel Bidot (FRA)
13. Cannes-Nice 133 km: Benoit Faure (FRA)
14. Nice-Grenoble 333 km: Rebry
15. Grenoble-Évian 329 km: Vervaecke
16. Évian-Belfort 283 km: Charles Pélissier (FRA)
17. Belfort-Strasbourg 145 km: Leducq
18. Strasbourg-Metz 165 km: Leducq
19. Metz-Charleville 159 km: Bernard Van Rysselberghe (BEL)
20. Charleville-Malo 270 km: Dewaele
21. Malo-Dieppe 234 km: Leducq
22. Dieppe-Paris 332 km: Frantz.
1928 - 22nd
June 17--July 15
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5476 kms
22 stages
7 rest days: Hendaye, Luchon, Perpignan, Marseille, Nice, Grenoble, Évian
8 trade teams, 9 regional teams & Touristes-routiers
162 starters
41 finishers
F 100,000, F 12,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Nicolas Frantz
(LUX/Alcyon-Dunlop/Alcyon/1) 29 yrs, b. 4 Nov 1899
192h 48m 58s at 28.400 kph
2. André Leducq (FRA/Alcyon-Dunlop) at 50m 7s
3. Maurice Dewaele (BEL/Alcyon-Dunlop) at 56m 16s
4. Jan Mertens (BEL/Thomann-Dunlop) at 1h 19m 18s
5. Julien Vervaecke (BEL/Armor-Dunlop) at 1h 53m 32s
6. Antonin Magne (FRA/Alleluia-Wolber) at 2h 14m 2s
7. Victor Fontan (FRA/Elvish-Wolber) at 5h 7m 47s
8. Marcel Bidot (FRA/Alleluia-Wolber) at 5h 18m 28s
9. Marcel Huot (FRA/Alleluia-Wolber) at 5h 37m 33s
10. Pierre Magne (FRA/Alleluia-Wolber) at 5h 41m 20s
...
41. Edouard Persin (FRA/Champagne) at 26h 56m 19s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Caen 207 km: Maillot Jaune Frantz
2. Caen-Cherbourg 140 km: Leducq
3. Cherbourg-Dinan 199 km: Gaston Rebry (BEL/Alcyon)
4. Dinan-Brest 206 km: Pé Verhaegen (BEL/J.B. Louvet)
5. Brest-Vannes 208 km: Bidot
6. Vannes-Les Sables 204 km: Frantz
7. Les Sables-Bordeaux 285 km: Fontan
8. Bordeaux-Hendaye 225 km: Dewaele
9. Hendaye-Luchon 387 km: Fontan
10. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Leducq
11. Perpignan-Marseille 363 km: Leducq
12. Marseille-Nice 330 km: Frantz
13. Nice-Grenoble 333 km: A. Magne
14. Grenoble-Évian 329 km: Julien Moineau (FRA//Alleluia-Wolber)
15. Évian-Pontarlier 213 km: P. Magne
16. Pontarlier-Belfort 119 km: Leducq
17. Belfort-Strasbourg 145 km: Joseph Mauclair (FRA/Armor)
18. Strasbourg-Metz 165 km: Frantz
19. Metz-Charleville 159 km: Huot
20. Charleville-Malo 271 km: Dewaele
21. Malo-Dieppe 234 km: A. Magne
22. Dieppe-Paris 330 km: Frantz.
1927 - 21st
June 19--July 17
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5398 kms
24 stages
5 rest days: Bayonne, Luchon, Perpignan, Nice, Évian
7 trade teams & Touristes-routiers
142 starters
39 finishers
F 109,000, F 15,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Nicolas Frantz
(LUX/Alcyon-Dunlop/Alcyon/1) 28 yrs, b. 4 Nov 1899
198h 16m 42s at 27.224 kph
2. Maurice Dewaele (BEL/Labor-Dunlop) at 1h 48m 21s
3. Julien Vervaecke (BEL) at 2h 25m 6s
4. André Leducq (FRA/Thomann-Dunlop) at 3h 2m 5s
5. Adelin Benoit (BEL/Alcyon-Dunlop) at 4h 45m 1s
6. Antonin Magne (FRA/Alleluia-Wolber) at 4h 48m 23s
7. Pé Verhaegen (BEL/J.B. Louvet) at 6h 18m 36s
8. Julien Moineau (FRA/Alleluia-Wolber) at 6h 36m 17s
9. Hector Martin (BEL/J.B. Louvet) at 7h 7m 34s
10. Maurice Geldhof (BEL/J.B. Louvet) at 7h 16m 2s
...
39. Jacques Pfister (FRA) at 31h 3m 51s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Dieppe 180 km: Maillot Jaune Francis Pélissier (FRA/Dilecta-Wolber)
2. Dieppe-Le Havre 103 km: Dewaele
3. Le Havre-Caen 225 km: Martin
4. Caen-Cherbourg 140 km: Camille Van de Casteele (BEL/J.B. Louvet)
5. Cherbourg-Dinan 199 km: Ferdinand Le Drogo (FRA/Dilecta-Wolber)
6. Dinan-Brest 206 km: Leducq, Maillot Jaune Le Drogo
7. Brest-Vannes 207 km: Gustaaf Van Slembrouck (BEL/J.B. Louvet), Maillot Jaune Martin
8. Vannes-Les Sables 204 km: Raymond Decorte (BEL/J.B. Louvet)
9. Les Sables-Bordeaux 285 km: Benoit
10. Bordeaux-Bayonne 189 km: Verhaegen
11. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Maillot Jaune Frantz
12. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Van Slembrouck
13. Perpignan-Marseille 360 km: Dewaele
14. Marseille-Toulon 120 km: Magne
15. Toulon-Nice 280 km: Frantz
16. Nice-Briançon 275 km: Vervaecke
17. Briançon-Évian 283 km: Verhaegen
18. Évian-Pontarlier 213 km: Benoit
19. Pontarlier-Belfort 119 km: Geldhof
20. Belforth-Strasbourg 145 km: Decorte
21. Strasbourg-Metz 165 km: Frantz
22. Metz-Charleville 159 km: Martin
23. Charleville-Dunkerque 270 km: Leducq
24. Dunkerque-Paris 344 km: Leducq.
1926 - 20th
June 20--July 18
Évian
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5745 kms (record distance)
17 stages
13 rest days
9 trade teams & Touristes-routiers
126 starters
41 finishers
F 100,000, F 12,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Lucien Buysse
(BEL/Automoto/2) 34 yrs, b. 11 Sep 1892
238h 44m 25s at 24.273 kph
2. Nicolas Frantz (LUX/Alcyon-Dunlop) at 1h 22m 25s
3. Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA/Alcyon-Dunlop) at 1h 23m 51s
4 Théophile Beeckman (BEL/Armor) at 1h 43m 54s
5. Félix Sellier (BEL/Alcyon) at 1h 49m 13s
6. Albert Dejonghe (BEL/J.B. Louvet) at 1h 56m 15s
7. Léon Parmentier (BEL/J.B. Louvet) at 2h 9m 20s
8. Georges Cuvelier (FRA/Meteore) at 2h 28m 32s
9. Jules Buysse (BEL/Automoto) at 2h 37m 3s
10. Marcel Bidot (FRA/Thomann) at 2h 53m 54s
...
41. André Drobecq (FRA/Tr) at 24h 59m 3s
Stages & Winners:
1. Évian-Mulhouse 373 km: Maillot Jaune J. Buysse
2. Mulhouse-Metz 334 km: Aimé Dossche (BEL/Christophe)
3. Metz-Dunkerque 433 km: Maillot Jaune Gustaaf Van Slembrouck (BEL/J.B.Louvet)
4. Dunkerque-Le Havre 361 km: Sellier
5. Le Havre-Cherbourg 357 km: Adelin Benoit (BEL/Alcyon)
6. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Joseph Van Dam (BEL/Automoto)
7. Brest-Les Sables 412 km: Frantz
8. Les Sables-Bordeaux 285 km: Van Dam
9. Bordeaux-Bayonne 189 km: Frantz
10. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Maillot Jaune L. Buysse
11. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: L. Buysse
12. Perpignan-Toulon 427 km: Frantz
13. Toulon-Nice 280 km: Frantz
14. Nice-Briançon 275 km: Aimo
15. Briançon-Évian 303 km: Van Dam
16. Évian-Dijon 321 km: Camille Van de Casteele (BEL/J.B. Louvet)
17. Dijon-Paris 341 km: Dossche.
1925 -19th
June 21--July 19
Le Vésinet
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5440 kms
18 stages
11 rest days
10 trade teams & Touristes-routiers
130 starters
49 finishers
F 99,000, F 15,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Ottavio Bottecchia
(ITA/Automoto-Hutchinson/Automoto/1) 31 yrs, b. 1 Aug 1894
219h 10m 18s at 24.820 kph
2. Lucien Buysse (BEL/Automoto) at 54m 20s
3. Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA/Alcyon) at 56m 17s
4. Nicolas Frantz (LUX/Alcyon) at 1h 11m 24s
5. Albert Dejonghe (BEL/J.B. Louvet) at 1h 27m 42s
6. Theophile Beeckman (BEL/Thomann) at 2h 24m 43s
7. Omer Huysse (BEL/Armor) at 2h 33m 38s
8. Auguste Verdyck (BEL/Christophe) at 2h 44m 36s
9. Felix Sellier (BEL/Alcyon) at 2h 45m 59s
10. Federico Gay (ITA/Meteore) at 4h 6m 3s
...
49. Fernand Besnier (FRA/TR) at 36h 10m 50s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 340 km: Maillot Jaune Bottecchia
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 371 km: Bellenger
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Louis Mottiat (BEl/Alcyon), Maillot Jaune Adelin Benoit (BEL/Thomann)
4. Brest-Vannes 208 km: Frantz
5. Vannes-Les Sables 204 km: Frantz
6. Les Sables-Bordeaux 293 km: Bottecchia
7. Bordeaux-Bayonne 189 km: Maillot Jaune Bottecchia
8. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Maillot Jaune Benoit
9. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Frantz, Maillot Jaune Bottecchia
10. Perpignan-Nîmes 215 km: Beekman
11. Nîmes-Toulon 215 km: Buysse
12. Toulon-Nice 280 km: Buysse
13. Nice-Briançon 275 km: Aimo
14. Briançon-Evian 303 km: Hector Martin (BEL)
15. Evian-Mulhouse 373 km: Frantz
16. Mulhouse-Metz 334 km: Martin
17. Metz-Dunkerque 433 km: Martin
18. Dunkerque-Paris 343 km: Bottecchia.
1924 - 18th
June 22--July 20
Luna Park
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5425 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Category 1 & 2 individuals & Touristes-routiers
157 starters
60 finishers
F 100,000, F 10,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Ottavio Bottecchia
(ITA/Automoto/Automoto/2) 30 yrs, b. 1 Aug 1894
226h 18m 21s at 24.250 kph
2. Nicolas Frantz (LUX) at 35m 36s
3. Lucien Buysse (BEL) at 1h 32m 13s
4. Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA) at 1h 32m 13s
5. Theophile Beeckman (BEL) at 2h 11m 12s
6. Joseph Muller (FRA) 2h 53m 33s
7. Arsene Alancourt (FRA) at 2h 11m 12s
8. Romain Bellenger (FRA) at 2h 51m 9s
9. Omer Huysse (BEL) at 2h 58m 13s
10. Hector Tiberghien (BEL) at 3h 5m 4s
...
60. Victor Lafosse (FRA) at 45h 12m 5s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 381 km: Maillot Jaune Bottecchia
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 371 km: Bellenger
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Beekman/Thijs (tie)
4. Brest-Les Sables 412 km: Félix Goethals (FRA)
5. Les Sables-Bayonne 482 km: Huyse
6. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Bottecchia
7. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Bottecchia
8. Perpignan-Toulon 427 km: Louis Mottiat (FRA)
9. Toulon-Nice 280 km: Thijs
10. Nice-Briançon 275 km: Giovanni Brunero (ITA)
11. Briançon-Gex 307 km: Nicolas Frantz ()
12. Gex-Strasbourg 360 km: Frantz
13. Strasbourg-Metz 300 km: Alancourt
14. Metz-Dunkerque 433 km: Bellenger
15. Dunkerque-Paris 343 km: Bottecchia.
1923 -17th
June 24--July 22
Luna Park-Porte Maillot
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5386 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Timed race
Category 1 & 2 individuals & Touristes-routiers
139 starters
48 finishers
F 100,000, F 10,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Henri Pélissier
(FRA/Automoto/Automoto/23) 33 yrs, b. 22 Jan 1889
222h 15m 30s at 24.233 kph
2. Ottavio Bottecchia (ITA/Automoto) at 30m 41s
3. Romain Bellenger (FRA/Peugeot) at 1h 4m 43s
4. Hector Tiberghien (BEL/Peugeot) at 1h 29m 16s
5. Arsène Alancourt (FRA/Peugeot) at 2h 6m 40s
6. Henri Collé (SUI/Griffon) at 2h 28m 43s
7. Léon Despontin (BEL/Peugeot) at 2h 39m 49s
8. Lucien Buysse (BEL/Automoto) at 2h 40m 11s
9. Eugène Dhers (FRA/Armor) at 2h 59m 9s
10. Marcel Huot (FRA/Griffon) at 3h 16m 56s
...
48. Daniel Masson (FRA) at 48h 31m 7s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 381 km: Maillot Jaune Robert Jacquinot (FRA/Peugeot)
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 371 km: Bellenger, Maillot Jaune Bottecchia
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Pélissier
4. Brest-Les Sables 412 km: Albert Dejonghe (BEL/La Francaise), Maillot Jaune Bellenger
5. Les Sables-Bayonne 482 km: Jacquinot
6. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Alavoine
7. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Alavoine
8. Perpignan-Toulon 427 km: Buysse
9. Toulon-Nice 281 km: Alavoine
10. Nice-Briançon 275 km: Maillot Jaune Pélissier
11. Briançon-Genève 260 km: Pélissier
12. Genève-Strasbourg 377 km: Joseph Muller (FRA)
13. Strasbourg-Metz 300 km: Bellenger
14. Metz-Dunkerque 432 km: Félix Goethals (FRA/Thomann)
15. Dunkerque-Paris 340 km: Goethals.
1922 - 16th
June 25--July 23
Luna Park-Porte Maillot
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5375 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Timed race
Category 1 & 2 individuals
121 starters
38 finishers
F 80,000, F 10,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Firmin Lambot
(BEL/Peugeot/Peugeot/13) 36 yrs, b. 14 Mar 1886
222h 08m 06s at 24.196 kph
2. Jean Alavoine (FRA) at 41m 15s
3. Félix Sellier (BEL) at 43m 2s
4. Hector Heusghem (BEL) at 43m 56s
5. Victor Leenaers (BEL) at 45m 32s
6. Hector Tiberghien (BEL) at 1h 21m 35s
7. Léon Despontin (BEL) at 2h 24m 29s
8. Eugéne Christophe (FRA) at 3h 25m 39s
9. Jean Rossius (BEL) at 3h 26m 6s
10. Gaston Degy (FRA) at 3h 49m 13s
...
38. Daniel Masson (FRA) at 65h 53m 41s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 381 km: Maillot Jaune Robert Jacquinot (FRA)
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 364 km: Romain Bellenger (FRA)
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Jacquinot
4. Brest-Les Sables 412 km: Philippe Thijs (BEL), Maillot Jaune Christophe
5. Les Sables-Bayonne 482 km: Alavoine
6. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Alavoine
7. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Maillot Jaune Alavoine
8. Perpignan-Toulon 411 km: Thijs
9. Toulon-Nice 281 km: Thijs
10. Nice-Briançon 274 km: Thijs
11. Briançon-Genève 260 km: Emile Masson (FRA)
12. Genève-Strasbourg 371 km: E. Masson, Maillot Jaune H. Heusghem
13. Strasbourg-Metz 300 km: Federico Gay (ITA), Maillot Jaune Lambot
14. Metz-Dunkerque 432 km: Sellier
15. Dunkerque-Paris 340 km: Thijs.
1921 - 15th
June 26--July 24
Argenteuil
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5485 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Timed race
Categories A & B
123 starters
38 finishers
F 80,000, F 15,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Léon Scieur
(BEL/La Sportive/La Sportive/19) 33 yrs, b. 19 Mar 1888
221h 50m 26s at 24.724 kph
2. Hector Heusghem (BEL) at 18m 36s
3. Honoré Barthélémy (FRA) at 2h 1m
4. Luigi Lucotti (ITA) at 2h 39m 18s
5. Hector Tiberghien (BEL) at 4h 33m 19s
6. Victor Leenaers (BEL) at 4h 53m 23s
7. Léon Despontin (BEL) at 5h 1m 54s
8. Camille Leroy (BEL) at 7h 56m 27s
9. Firmin Lambot (BEL) at 8h 26m 25s
10. Félix Goethals (FRA) at 8h 26m 25s
...
38. Henri Catelan (FRA) at 63h 19m 57s

Teams Classification Teams: La Sportive (BEL)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 388 km: Maillot Jaune Louis Mottiat (BEL)
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 364 km: Romain Bellenger (FRA), Maillot Jaune Scieur
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Scieur
4. Brest-Les Sables 412 km: Mottiat
5. Les Sables-Bayonne 482 km: Mottiat
6. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: H. Heusghem
7. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Mottiat
8. Perpignan-Toulon 411 km: Lucotti
9. Toulon-Nice 272 km: Lambot
10. Nice-Grenoble 333 km: Scieur
11. Grenoble-Genève 325 km: Félix Goethals
12. Genève-Strasbourg 371 km: Barthélémy
13. Strasbourg-Metz 300 km: Félix Sellier (BEL)
14. Metz-Dunkerque 433 km: Goethals
15. Dunkerque-Paris 340 km: Goethals.
1920 - 14th
June 27--July 25
Argenteuil
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5503 kms
15 stages
?? rest days
Timed race
Categories A & B
113 starters
22 finishers
F 80,765, F 15,000
Maillot Jaune 1. Philippe Thijs
(BEL/La Sportive/La Sportive/15) 30 yrs, b. 8 Oct 1890
228h 36m 13s at 24.072 kph
2. Hector Heusghem (BEL) at 57m 21s
3. Firmin Lambot (BEL) at 1h 31m 35s
4. Léon Scieur (BEL) at 1h 44m 58s
5. Emile Masson (BEL) at 2h 56m 52s
6. Louis Heusghem (BEL) at 3h 40m 47s
7. Jean Rossius (BEL) at 3h 49m 55s
8. Honoré Barthélémy (FRA) at 5h 35m 19s
9. Félix Goethals (FRA) at 9h 23m 7s
10. Joseph Vandaele (BEL) at 10h 45m 41s
...
22. Charles Raboisson (FRA) at 69h 5s

Teams Classification Teams: La Sportive (BEL)
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 388 km: Maillot Jaune Louis Mottiat
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 364 km: Maillot Jaune Thys
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Henri Pélissier (FRA)
4. Brest-Les Sables 412 km: Pélissier
5. Les Sables-Bayonne 482 km: Lambot
6. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Lambot
7. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Rossius
8. Perpignan-Aix en Provence 325 km: Louis Heusghem
9. Aix en Provence-Nice 356 km: Thys
10. Nice-Grenoble 333 km: Hector Heusghem
11. Grenoble-Gex 362 km: Scieur
12. Gex-Strasbourg 354 km: Thys
13. Strasbourg-Metz 300 km: Thys
14. Metz-Dunkerque 433 km: Goethals
15. Dunkerque-Paris 340 km: Rossius.
1919 - 13th
June 29--July 27
Velodrome Parc des Princes
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5560 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Timed race
Categories A & B
69 starters
10 finishers
F 50,000, F 5,000
Maillot Jaune introduced, stage 9
Maillot Jaune 1. Firmin Lambot
(BEL/La Sportive/45) 33 yrs, b. 14 Mar 1886
231h 07m 15s at 24.056 kph
2. Jean Alavoine (FRA) at 1h 32m 54s
3. Eugene Christophe (FRA) at 2h 16m 31s
4. Léon Scieur (BEL) at 2h 52m 15s
5. Honoré Barthélémy (FRA) at 4h 14m 22s
6. Jacques Coomans (BEL) at 15h 21m 34s
7. Luigi Lucotti (ITA) at 16h 1m 12s
8. Joseph Vandaele (BEL) at 18h 23m 2s
9. Alfred Steux (BEL) at 20h 29m 1s
10. Jules Nempon (FRA) at 21h 44m 12s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 388 km: Jean Rossius (FRA), Henri Pélissier
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 364 km: Pélissier (FRA)
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Francis Pélissier (FRA)
4. Brest-Les Sables 412km: Alavoine, Maillot Jaune Christophe
5. Les Sables-Bayonne 482 km: Alavoine
6. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Barthélémy
7. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Alavoine
8. Perpignan-Marseille 370 km: Alavoine
9. Marseille-Nice 338 km: Barthélémy
10. Nice-Grenoble 333 km: Barthélémy
11. Grenoble-Genève 325 km: Barthélémy
12. Genève-Strasbourg 371 km: Lucotti
13. Strasbourg-Metz 315 km: Lucotti
14. Metz-Dunkerque 468 km: Maillot Jaune Lambot
15. Dunkerque-Paris 340 km: Alavoine.
1914 - 12th
June 28--July 26
Saint-Cloud
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5380 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Timed race
12 trade teams & individuals
145 starters
54 finishers
F 45,000, F 5,000
1. Philippe Thijs
(BEL/Peugeot-Wolber/Peugeot/15) 24 yrs, b. 8 Oct 1890
200h 28m 48s at 26.835 kph
2. Henri Pélissier (FRA/Peugeot-Wolber) at 1m 40s
3. Jean Alavoine (FRA/Peugeot-Wolber) at 36m 53s
4 Jean Rossius (BEL/Alcyon-Soly) at 1h 57m 5s
5. Gustave Garrigou (FRA/Peugeot-Wolber) at 3h 0m 21s
6. Emile Georget (FRA/Peugeot-Wolber) at 3h 20m 59s
7. Alfons Spiessens (BEL/J.B. Louvet-Continental) at 3h 53m 55s
8. Firmin Lambot (BEL/Peugeot-Wolber) at 5h 8m 54s
9. François Faber (LUX/Peugeot-Wolber) 6h 15m 53s
10. Louis Heusghem (BEL/Peugeot-Wolber) at 7h 49m 2s
...
54. Henri Leclerc (FRA/isole) at 99h 4m 45s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 388 km: Thijs
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 364 km: Rossius
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: Emile Engel
4. Brest-La Rochelle 470 km: Oscar Egg (SUI)
5. La Rochelle-Bayonne 379 km: Egg
6. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Lambot
7. Luchon-Perpignan 323 km: Alavoine
8. Perpignan- Marseille 370 km: Octave Lapize
9. Marseille-Nice 338 km: Rossius
10. Nice-Grenoble 323 km: H. Pélissier
11. Grenoble-Genève 325 km: Garrigou
12. Genève-Belfort 325 km: H. Pélissier
13. Belfort-Longwy 325 km: Faber
14. Longwy-Dunkerque 390 km: Faber
15. Dunkerque-Paris 340 km: H. Pélissier.
1913 - 11th
June 29--July 27
Boulogne-Billancourt
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5287 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Timed race
9 trade teams & individuals
140 starters
25 finishers
F 39,900, F 5,000
1. Philippe Thijs
(BEL/Peugeot/15) 23 yrs, b. 8 Oct 1890
197h 54m at 26.715 kph
2. Gustave Garrigou (FRA/Peugeot) at 8m 37s
3. Marcel Buysse (BEL/Peugeot) at 30m 55s
4. Firmin Lambot (BEL/Griffon) at 4h 12m 45s
5. François Faber (LUX/Peugeot) at 6h 26m 4s
6. Alfons Spiessens (BEL/J.B. Louvet) at 7h 57m 52s
7. Eugene Christophe (FRA/Peugeot) at 14h 6m 35s
8. Camillo Bertarelli (ITA/isole) at 16h 21m 38s
9. Joseph Vandaele (BEL/J.B. Louvet) at 16h 39m 53s
10. Emile Engel (FRA/Peugeot) at 16h 52m 34s
...
25. Henri Alavoine (FRA/isole) at 63h 12m 17s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Le Havre 388 km: Michelotto
2. Le Havre-Cherbourg 364 km: Masselis
3. Cherbourg-Brest 405 km: H. Pélissier
4. Brest-La Rochelle 470 km: M. Buysse
5. La Rochelle-Bayonne 379 km: Van Lerberghe
6. Bayonne-Luchon 326 km: Thys
7. Luchon-Perpignan 324 km: M. Buysse
8. Perpignan-Aix en Provence 325 km: Garrigou
9. Aix en Provence-Nice 356 km: Lambot
10. Nice-Grenoble 333 km: Faber
11. Grenoble-Genève 325 km: M. Buysse
12. Genève-Belfort 335 km: M. Buysse
13. Belfort-Longwy 325 km: Faber
14. Longwy-Dunkerque 393 km: M. Buysse
15. Dunkerque-Paris 340 km: M. Buysse.
1912 - 10th
June 30--July 29
Luna Park-Porte Maillot
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5289 (5319) kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Points race
10 trade teams & individuals
131 starters
41 finishers
F 32,500, F 5,000
1. Odile Defraye
(BEL/Alcyon/10) 24 yrs, b. 14 Jul 1888
49 points, 190h 30m 28s at 27.763 kph
2. Eugene Christophe (FRA/Armor) 108 points
3. Gustav Garrigou (FRA/Alcyon) 140 points
4. Marcel Buysse (BEL/Peugeot) 147 points
5. Jean Alavoine (FRA/Armor) 148 points
6. Philippe Thys (BEL/Peugeot) 148 points
7. Hector Tiberghien (BEL/Griffon) 149 points
8. Henri Devroye (BEL/Le Globe) 163 points
9. Felicien Salmon (BEL/Peugeot) 166 points
10. Alfons Spiessens (BEL/J.B. Louvet) 167 points
...
41. Maurice Dartigue (FRA/isole) 612 points
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Dunkerque 351 km: Crupelandt
2. Dunkerque-Longwy 388 km: Defraye
3. Longwy-Belfort 331 km: Christophe
4. Belfort-Chamonix 344 km: Christophe
5. Chamonix-Grenoble 366 km: Christophe
6. Grenoble-Nice 323 km: Lapize
7. Nice-Marseille 334 km: Defraye
8. Marseille-Perpignan 335 km: Borgarello
9. Perpignan-Luchon 289 km: Defraye
10. Luchon-Bayonne 326 km: Mottiat
11. Bayonne-La Rochelle 379 km: Alavoine
12. La Rochelle-Brest 470 km: L. Heusghem
13. Brest-Cherbourg 405 km: Alavoine
14. Cherbourg-Le Havre 361 km: Borgarello
15. Le Havre-Paris 317 km: Alavoine.
1911 - 9th
July 2--30
Pont de la Jatte
Velodrome Parc des Princes
5343 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Points race
4 trade teams & individuals
84 starters
28 finishers
F 30,000, F 5,000

Alpine mountains introduced, Galibier 2558 meters
1. Gustave Garrigou
(FRA/Alcyon/12) 27 yrs, b. 24 Sep 1884
43 points, 195h 37m at 27.322 kph
2. Paul Duboc (FRA/La Francaise) 61 points
3. Emile Georget (FRA/La Francaise) 84 points
4. Charles Crupelandt (FRA/La Francaise) 109 points
5. Louis Heusghem (BEL/Alcyon) 135 points
6. Marcel Godivier (FRA/La Francaise) 141 points
7. Charles Cruchon (FRA/La Francaise) 145 points
8. Ernest Paul (FRA/Alcyon) 153 points
9. Albert Dupont (BEL/Le Globe) 158 points
10. Henri Devroye (BEL/Le Globe) 171 points
...
28. Lucien Roquebert (FRA/isole) 392 points
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Dunkerque 351 km: Garrigou
2. Dunkerque-Longwy 388 km: Masselis
3. Longwy-Belfort 331 km: Faber
4. Belfort-Chamonix 344 km: Crupelandt
5. Chamonix-Grenoble 366 km: Georget
6. Grenoble-Nice 348 km: Faber
7. Nice-Marseille 334 km: Crupelandt
8. Marseille-Perpignan 335 km: Duboc
9. Perpignan-Luchon 289 km: Duboc
10. Luchon-Bayonne 326 km: Brocco
11. Bayonne-La Rochelle 379 km: Duboc
12. La Rochelle-Brest 470 km: Godivier
13. Brest-Cherbourg 405 km: Garrigou
14. Cherbourg-Le Havre 361 km: Duboc
15. Le Havre-Paris 317 km: Godivier.
1910 - 8th
July 3--31
Pont de la Jatte
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4734 kms
15 stages
14 rest days
Points race
3 trade groups & individuals
110 starters
41 finishers
F 25,000, F 5,000

Pyrénées mountains introduced, Tourmalet 2115 meters, Aubisque )
1. Octave Lapize
(FRA/Alcyon/4) 21 yrs, b. 20 Oct 1887
63 points, 162h 41m 30s at 29.099 kph
2. François Faber (LUX/Alcyon) 67 points
3. Gustav Garrigou (FRA/Alcyon) 86 points
4. Cyriel Van Hauwaert (BEL/Alcyon) 97 points
5. Charles Cruchon (FRA/isole) 119 points
6. Charles Crupelandt (FRA/Le Globe) 148 points
7. Ernest Paul (FRA/isole) 154 points
8. André Blaise (BEL/isole) 166 points
9. Julien Maitron (FRA/Le Globe) 171 points
10. Aldo Bettini (ITA/Alcyon) 175 points
...
41. Constant Collet (FRA/isole) 580 points
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Roubaix 272 km: Crupelandt
2. Roubaix-Metz 398 km: Faber
3. Metz-Belfort 259 km: Emile Georget
4. Belfort-Lyon 309 km: Faber
5. Lyon-Grenoble 311 km: Lapize
6. Grenoble-Nice 345 km: Maitron
7. Nice- Nîmes 345 km: Faber
8. Nîmes-Perpignan 216 km: Paulmier
9. Perpignan-Luchon 289 km: Lapize
10. Luchon-Bayonne 326 km: Lapize
11. Bayonne--Bordeaux 269 km: Paul
12. Bordeaux-Nantes 391 km: Trousselier
13. Nantes-Brest 321 km: Garrigou
14. Brest-Caen 424 km: Lapize
15. Caen-Paris 262 km: Azzini.
1909 - 7th
July 5--August 1
Pont de la Jatte
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4497 kms
14 stages
14 rest days
Points race
7 trade groups & individuals
150 starters
55 finishers
F 25,000, F 5,000
1. François Faber
(LUX/Alcyon/5) 22 yrs, b. 26 Jan 1887
37 points, 157h 01m 22s at 28.658 kph
2. Gustave Garrigou (FRA/Alcyon) 57 points
3. Jean Alavoine (FRA/Alcyon) 66 points
4. Paul Duboc (FRA/Alcyon) 70 points
5. Cyriel Van Hauwaert (BEL/Alcyon) 92 points
6. Ernest Paul (FRA/isole) 95 points
7. Constant Ménager (FRA/Le Globe) 102 points
8. Louis Trousselier (FRA/Alcyon) 114 points
9. Eugene Christophe (FRA/isole) 139 points
10 Aldo Bettini (ITA/isole) 142 points
...
55. Georges Devilly (FRA/isole) 713 points
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Roubaix 272 km: Van Hauwaert
2. Roubaix-Metz 398 km: Faber
3. Metz-Belfort 259 km: Faber
4. Belfort-Lyon 309 km: Faber
5. Lyon-Grenoble 311 km: Faber
6. Grenoble-Nice 345 km: Faber
7. Nice- Nîmes 345 km: Paul
8. Nîmes-Toulouse 303 km: Alavoine
9. Toulouse-Bayonne 299 km: Ménager
10. Bayonne-Bordeaux 269 km: Faber
11. Bordeaux-Nantes 391 km: Trousselier
12. Nantes-Brest 321 km: Garrigou
13. Brest-Caen 415 km: Duboc
14. Caen-Paris 251 km: Alavoine.
1908 - 6th
July 13--August 9
Pont Bineau
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4488 kms
14 stages
14 rest days
Points race
Individuals, category pneus démontables
112 starters
36 finishers
F 30,000, F 4,000
1. Lucien Petit-Breton
(FRA/Peugeot/2) 25 yrs, b. 18 Oct 1882
36 points, 156h 53m 29s at 28.740 kph
2. François Faber (LUX) 68 points
3. Georges Passerieu (FRA) 75 points
4. Gustave Garrigou (FRA) 91 points
5. Luigi Ganna (ITA) 120 points
6. Georges Paulmier (FRA) 125 points
7. Georges Fleury (FRA) 134 points
8. Henri Cornet (FRA) 142 points
9. Marcel Godivier (FRA) 153 points
10. Giovanni Rossignoli (ITA) 160 points
...
36. Henri Antoine (FRA) 512 points
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Roubaix 272 km: Passerieu
2. Roubaix-Metz 398 km: Petit-Breton
3. Metz-Belfort 259 km: Faber
4. Belfort-Lyon 309 km: Faber
5. Lyon-Grenoble 311 km: Passerieu
6. Grenoble-Nice 345 km: J.B. Dortignacq
7. Nice- Nîmes 354 km: Petit-Breton
8. Nîmes-Toulouse 303 km: Faber
9. Toulouse-Bayonne 299 km: Petit-Breton
10. Bayonne-Bordeaux 269 km: Paulmier
11. Bordeaux-Nantes 391 km: Petit-Breton
12. Nantes-Brest 321 km: Faber
13. Brest-Caen 415 km: Passerieu
14. Caen-Paris 251 km: Petit-Breton.
1907 - 5th
July 8--August 4
Pont Bineau
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4488 kms
14 stages
15 rest days
Points race
Individuals
93 starters
33 finishers
F 25,000, F 4,000
1. Lucien Petit-Breton
(FRA/Peugeot/12) 24 yrs, b. 18 Oct 1882
47 points, 158h 45m 05s at 28.470 kph
2. Gustave Garrigou (FRA) 66 points
3. Emile Georget (FRA) 74 points
4. Georges Passerieu (FRA) 85 points
5. François Beaugendre (FRA) 123 points
6. Eberardo Pavesi (ITA) 150 points
7. François Faber (LUX) 156 points
8. Augustin Ringeval (FRA) 184 points
9. Alois Catteau (BEL) 196 points
10. Ferdinand Payan (FRA) 227 points
...
33. Albert Chartier (FRA) 568 points
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Roubaix 272 km: Trousselier
2. Roubaix-Metz 398 km: [tie] Georget, Trousselier
3. Metz-Belfort 259 km: Georget
4. Belfort-Lyon 309 km: Marcel Cadolle (FRA)
5. Lyon-Grenoble 311 km: Georget
6. Grenoble-Nice 345 km: Passerieu
6. Nice-Nîmes 345 km: Georget
7. Nîmes-Toulouse 303 km: Georget
8. Toulouse-Bayonne 299 km: Petit-Breton
9. Bayonne-Bordeaux 269 km: Garrigou
10. Bordeaux-Nantes 391 km: Petit-Breton
11. Nantes-Brest 321 km: Garrigou
12. Brest-Caen 415 km: Georget
13. Caen-Paris 251 km: Passerieu.
1906 - 4th
July 4--29
Vélodrome Buffalo de Neuilly
Velodrome Parc des Princes
4637 kms
13 stages
13 rest days
Points race
Individuals
82 starters
14 finishers
F 25,000, F 5,000
1. René Pottier
(FRA/Peugeot/48) 27 yrs, b. 5 Jun 1879
31 points, 189h 34m at 24.463 kph
2. Georges Passerieu (FRA) 39 points
3. Loius Trousselier (FRA) 59 points
4. Lucien Petit-Breton (FRA) 65 points
5. Emile Georget (FRA) 80 points
6. Alois Catteau (BEL) 129 points
7. Edouard Wattelier (FRA) 137 points
8. Leon Georget (FRA) 152 points
9. Eugene Christophe (FRA) 156 points
10. Antony Wattelier (FRA) 168 points
...
14. Georges Bronchard (FRA) 256 points
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lille 275 km: Georget
2. Douai-Nancy 400 km: Pottier
3. Nancy-Dijon 416 km: Pottier
4. Dijon-Grenoble 311 km: Pottier
5. Grenoble-Nice 345 km: Pottier
6. Nice-Marseille 308 km: Passerieu
7. Marseille-Toulouse 480 km: Trousselier
8. Toulouse-Bayonne 300 km: J.B. Dortignacq
9. Bayonne-Bordeaux 338 km: Trousselier
10. Bordeaux-Nantes 391 km: Trousselier
11. Nantes-Brest 321 km: Trousselier
12. Brest-Caen 415 km: Passerieu
13. Caen-Paris 246 km: Pottier.
1905 - 3rd
July 9--30
Noisy-le-Grand
Velodrome Parc des Princes
2994 kms
11 stages
11 rest days
Points race
>Individuals
60 starters
24 finishers
F 25,000, F 4,000

Ballon d'Alsace introduced, 1178m
1. Louis Trousselier
(FRA/Peugeot/14) 24 yrs, b. 29 Jun 1881
35 points, 110h 26m 58s at 27.107 kph
2. Hyppolite Aucouturier (FRA) 61 points
3. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq (FRA) 64 points
4. Emile Georget (FRA) 123 points
5. Lucien Petit-Breton (FRA) 155 points
6. Augustin Ringeval (FRA) 202 points
7. Paul Chauvet (FRA) 231 points
8. Philippe Pautrat (FRA) 248 points
9. Julien Gabory (FRA) 255 points
10. Julien Maitron (FRA) 304 points
...
24. Clovis Lacroix (FRA) 870 points
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Nancy 340 km: Trousselier
2. Nancy-Besançon 299 km: Aucouturier
3. Besançon-Grenoble 327 km: Trousselier
4. Grenoble-Toulon 348 km: Aucouturier
5. Toulon-Nîmes 192 km: Trousselier
6. Nîmes-Toulouse 307 km: Dortignacq
7. Toulouse-Bordeaux 268 km: Trousselier
8. Bordeaux-La Rochelle 257 km: Aucouturier
9. La Rochelle-Rennes 263 km: Trousselier
10. Rennes-Caen 167 km: Dortignacq
11. Caen-Paris 253 km: Dortignacq.
1904 - 2nd
July 2--24
Montgeron - Villeneuve-St-Georges
Ville-d’Avray, Paris
2428 kms
6 stages
±12 rest days
Individual
Timed race
88 starters
27 finishers
F 21,000, F 5,000<

1904 route
1. Maurice Garin (FRA)
2. Lucien Pothier (FRA)
3. Cesar Garin (FRA)
4. Hyppolite Aucouturier (FRA)

1. Henri Cornet
(FRA/J.C./Conte/78) 20 yrs, b. 4 Aug 1884
96h 05m 56s at 25.265 kph
2. Jean-Baptiste Dortignacq (FRA) at 2h 16m 14s
3. Alois Catteau (FRA) at 9h 01m 25s
4. Jean Dargassies (FRA) at 13h 4m 30s
5. Julien Maitron (FRA) at 19h 6m 15s
6. Auguste Daumain (FRA) at 22h 44m 36s
7. Louis Coolsaet (BEL) at 23h 44m 20s
8. Achille Colas (FRA) at 25h 9m 50s
9. Rene Saget (FRA) at 25h 55m 16s
10. Gustave Drioul (BEL) at 30h 54m 49s
...
15. (27.) Antoine Deflotrière (FRA) at 101h 28m 52s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lyon 467 km: Garin Michel Frederick (SUI)
2. Lyon-Marseille 374 km: Aucouturier Antoine Faure (FRA)
3. Marseille-Toulouse 423 km: Aucouturier Cornet
4. Toulouse-Bordeaux 268 km: Pothier François Beaugendre (FRA)
5. Bordeaux-Nantes 425 km: Aucouturier Dortignacq
6. Nantes-Paris 471 km: Aucouturier Dortignacq.
1903 - 1st
July 1--19
Montgeron - Villeneuve-St-Georges
Ville-d’Avray, Paris
2428 kms
6 stages
±12 rest days
Individual
Timed race series
60 starters
21 finishers
F 20,000 gold, F 3,000 (6,075 Francs)

1903 route
1. Maurice Garin
(FRA/La Française/1) 32 yrs, b. 23 Mar 1871
94h 33m at 25.679 kph
2. Lucien Pothier (FRA) at 2h 49m 45s
3. Fernand Augereau (FRA) at 4h 29m 38s
4. Rodolphe Muller (ITA) at 4h 29m 24s
5. Jean Fischer (FRA) at 4h 58m 44s
6. Marcel Kerff (BEL) at 5h 52m 24s
7. Julien "Samson" Lootens (BEL) at 8h 31m 8s
8. Gustave Pasquier (FRA) at 10h 24m 4s
9. François Beaugendre (FRA) at 10h 52m 14s
10. Alois Catteau (BEL) at 12h 44m 57s
...
21. Arsène Millocheau (FRA) at 64h 47m 22s
Stages & Winners:
1. Paris-Lyon 467 km: Garin
2. Lyon-Marseille 347 km: Hyppolite Aucouturier (FRA)
3. Marseille-Toulouse 423 km: Aucouturier
4. Toulouse-Bordeaux 268 km: Charles Laeser (SUI)
5. Bordeaux-Nantes 425 km: Garin
6. Nantes-Paris 471 km: Garin.
Year - Edition
Event Dates
Depart
Arrivee
Total Kilometers
Stages
Rest Days
Teams & Race Format
Starters
Finishers
Prize List, Winner's Prize

Notes: firsts, highlights, doping infractions, † fatalities
Final General Classification - GC
Maillot Jaune Maillot Jaune - 1st Place
(Nation/Team/Bicycle/Race #) Age, Birthdate
Overall Time at Kilometers Per Hour
Podium & Top Ten: 2nd--10th Place (Nation/Team) at hours minutes seconds
...
Lantern Rogue - Last Place (Nation/Team) Time Behind

Teams Classification Teams Classification
Mountains Classification Mountains Classification
Points Classification Points Classification
Under-25 Classification Youth [Neophyite] Classification
Combatif Classification Combative Classification
Combined Classification Combined Classification
Combined Classification Intermediate Sprints Classification
Perfprmance - Classification
Stages & Winners:
Stage Number. Stage-Route Distance Kilometers: 1. Stage Winner (Nation/Team), Maillot Jaune GC Race Leader - Maillot Jaune.
CLASSIFICATION LEADER JERSEYS

Maillot Jaune Maillot Jaune - Final General Classification Overall Winner
Teams Classification Équipes - Teams Classification
Mountains Classification Maillot a Pois - Grand Prix de la Montagne - Mountains Classification
Points Classification Maillot Vert - Points Classification
Under-25 Classification Maillot Blanc - Meileur Jeune - Youth [Neophyite] Classification
Combatif Classification Prix du Super Combatif - Combative Classification
Combined Classification Combined Classification - Overall CG, Points, Mountains
Combined Classification Hot Spots - Intermediate Sprints Classification
EVOLUTION:

Le Tour originates when the project Tour de France was adopted in November 1902. The World's biggest annual sport event began the 1st of July 1903. Cheating in the second edition almost cancelled the event. Mountain routes in the Pyrénées and Alpes were introduced as the hexagon of France developed. The race had been decided by time or points with trade teams or national teams, now it has many classification jerseys.
1930 Création des équipes nationales, du Challenge International et de la Caravane publicitaire.
1933 Création du Grand Prix de la Montagne.
1934 Première étape contre la montre individuel.
1937 Emploi généralisé du dérailleur.
1947 Renaissance du Tour après sept ans d’interruption.
Première étape dans une capitale étrangère (Bruxelles).
1952 Premières arrivées en altitude (Alpe d’Huez, Sestrières, Puy de Dôme).
1953 Tour du Cinquantenaire. Création du Maillot Vert.
1954 Premier départ de l’étranger (Amsterdam).
1962 Première du Restefond, le col le plus élevé de l’histoire du Tour (2 802 m).
1967 Création du prologue.
1969 Retour durable à la formule des équipes de marques.
1971 Premiers transferts aériens (Le Touquet - Paris et Marseille - Albi).
1974 Étape inédite en Grande-Bretagne (Plymouth). Transfert par mer.
1975 Première arrivée sur les Champs-Élysées.
Création du Maillot à Pois (Meilleur Grimpeur).
1983 Formule open.
1987 Départ de Berlin.
1988 Création du Village départ.
1992 Parcours européen. Départ d’Espagne (Saint-Sébastien).
1994 Le Tour emprunte en première mondiale le Tunnel sous la Manche.
1998 Départ d’Irlande (Dublin).
2000 Le Tour de l’an 2000 part du Futuroscope.
2003 Le Tour fête son centenaire.
2007 Départ de Grande-Bretagne (Londres).

ABBREVIATIONS & NOTES:

€ = Euro, European currency
F = Franc, French currency, old and new
GC = General Classification
h = hours
m = minutes
s = seconds
km = kilometers (1,000 meters = .62 miles)
kph = kilometers per hour, miles per hour equals 0.62 kph
(FRA) = Nation of competitors and stages, see Cycling Nations
TT = individual time trial, race against the clock
TTT = team time trial, usually timed on fifth finisher of team
yrs = winner's age, birth year
Prologue = openning time trial, counted in General Classification time, counted as stage over 8 km distance.
race number = bib, dossard
Strikeout = Disqualified, result passed to runner-up or vacated.

_______________________________________________