Bike Cult Book

Bike Cult
Track Cycling Championships

Olympic Games Track Cycling 2012--1896

World Track Championships
Cycling Nations

Update Tuesday, 25 September 2012
© 2012 bikecult.com

Bike Cult Book
Online Resource
Global Bike Counts
Bicycle Makers
Cycling Groups
Velodromes
Track Champions
Road Champions
Off-Road Champions
Hour Records
Performing Arts
Visual Arts
Bibliography
Glossary
Bike Works NYC

Olympic Games Track Cycling
2012 to 1896

Track Cycling for amateur men began at first modern Olympic Games in 1896.
Womens events began in 1988; Professionals allowed beginning in 1996.
Abbreviations: ITT = Individual Time Trial, WR = World Record time, OR = Olympic Record time, [Q] = Qualifying time, [F] = Finals time.

2012 London, Great Britain (GBR)

EVENT
DISTANCE
BEST TIME
00:00.00
1st PLACE GOLD MEDAL (NATION) 2nd PLACE SILVER MEDAL (NATION) 3rd PLACE BRONZE MEDAL (NATION)
MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 9.713 OR [Q] 1. Jason Kenny (GBR) 2. Gregory Bauge (FRA) 3. Shane Perkins (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200 METERS 10.724 OR [Q] Pendelton 1. Anna Meares (AUS) 2. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 3. Shuang Guo (CHN)
MENS TEAM SPRINT 3-LAPS 42.600 WR [F] 1. GREAT BRITAIN
Philip Hindes
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
2. FRANCE
Gregory Bauge
Michael D'Almeda
Kevin Sireau
3. GERMANY
Rene Enders
Robert Forstemann
Maximilian Levy
WOMENS TEAM SPRINT 2-LAPS 32.422 WR [Q] CHINA 1. GERMANY
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
2. CHINA
Jinjie Gong
Shuang Guo
3. AUSTRALIA
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
MENS KEIRIN 10.306 1. Chris Hoy (GBR) 2. Maximilian Levy (GER) 3. [TIE] Simon van Velthooven (NZL)
Teun Mulder (NED)
WOMENS KEIRIN 10.965 1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 2. Shuang Guo (CHN) 3. Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 3:51.659 WR [F] 1. GREAT BRITAIN
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Peter Kennaugh
Geraint Thomas
2. AUSTRALIA
Jack Bobridge
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn
Glenn O'Shea
3. NEW ZEALAND
Sam Bewley
Aaron Gate
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
WOMENS TEAM PURSUIT 3000 METERS 3:14.051 WR [F] 1. GREAT BRITAIN
Dani King
Joanna Rowsell
Laura Trott
2. UNITED STATES
Dotsie Bausch
Sarah Hammer
Lauren Tamayo
3. CANADA
Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser
Tara Whitten
MENS OMNIUM 27 PIONTS 1. Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN) 2. Bryan Coquard (FRA) 3. Edward Clancy (GBR)
WOMENS OMNIUM 18 PIONTS 1. Laura Trott (GBR) 2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 3. Annette Edmondson (AUS)

2008 Beijing, China (CHN)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 9.815 OR 1. Chris Hoy (GBR) 2. Jason Kenny (GBR) 3. Mickael Bourgain (FRA)
WOMENS SPRINT 200 METERS 10.963 [Q] 1. Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 2. Anna Meares (AUS) 3. Shuang Guo (CHN)
MENS OLYMPIC SPRINT 3-LAPS 42.950 [Q] 1. GREAT BRITAIN
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
Jamie Staff
2. FRANCE
Gregory Bauge
Mickael Bourgain*
Kevin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
3. GERMANY
Rene Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
MENS POINTS 40 KILOMETERS 60 points 1. Joan Llaneras (ESP) 2. Roger Kluge (GER) 3. Chris Newton (GBR)
WOMENS POINTS 25 KILOMETERS 30 points 1. Marianne Vos (NED) 2. Yoanka Gonzalez (CUB) 3. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (ESP)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:15.031 OR 1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 2. Hayden Roulston (NZL) 3. Steven Burke (GBR)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3000 METERS 3:27.703 [Q] 1. Rebecca Romero (GBR) 2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 3. Lesya Kalitovska (UKR)
MENS KEIRIN 10.450 1. Chris Hoy (GBR) 2. Ross Edgar (GBR) 3. Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN)
MENS MADISON 60-KM 8 points 1. ARGENTINA
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Walter Fernando Perez
2. SPAIN
Joan Llaneras
Antonio Tauler
3. RUSSIA
Mikhail Ignatiev
Alexei Markov
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 3:53.314 WR 1. GREAT BRITAIN
Ed Clancy
Paul Manning
Geraint Thomas
Bradley Wiggins
2. DENMARK
Michael Faerk Christensen*
Casper Joergensen
Michael Moerkoev
Jens-Erik Madsen
Alex Nicki Rasmussen
3. NEW ZEALAND
Sam Bewley
Westley Gough*
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent

2004 Athens, Greece (GRE)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 10.177 [Q] 1. Ryan Bayley (AUS) 2. Theo Bos (NED) 3. Rene Wolff (GER)
WOMENS SPRINT 200 METERS 11.389 [Q] 1. Lori-Ann Meunzer (CAN) 2. Tamilla Abassova (RUS) 3. Anna Meares (AUS)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:00.711 OR 1. Chris Hoy (GBR) 2. Arnaud Tournant (FRA) 3. Stefan Nimke (GER)
WOMENS ITT 500 METERS 33.952 WR 1. Anna Meares (AUS) 2. Yonghua Jiang (CHN) 3. Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)
MENS OLYMPIC SPRINT 3-LAPS 43.980 1. GERMANY
Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
Rene Wolff
2. JAPAN
Toshiaki Fushimi
Masaki Inoue
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
3. FRANCE
Mickael Bourgain
Laurent Gane
Arnaud Tournant
MENS POINTS 40 KILOMETERS 92 points 1. Mikhail Ignatjev (RUS) 2. Joan Llaneras (ESP) 3. Guido Fulst (GER)
WOMENS POINTS 25 KILOMETERS 20 points 1. Olga Slyusareva (RUS) 2. Belem Guerrero Mendez (MEX) 3. Erin Mirabella (USA)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:16.304 1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 2. Bradley McGee (AUS) 3. Sergi Escobar (ESP)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3000 METERS 3:24.537 WR 1. Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 2. Katie Mactier (AUS) 3. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (NED)
MENS KEIRIN 10.601 1. Ryan Bayley (AUS) 2. Jose Escuredo (ESP) 3. Shane Kelly (AUS)
MENS MADISON 60-KM 22 points 1. AUSTRALIA
Graeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
2. SWITZERLAND
Franco Marvulli
Bruno Risi
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Rob Hayles
Bradley Wiggins
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 3:56.610 WR 1. AUSTRALIA
Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
2. GREAT BRITAIN
Steve Cummings
Rob Hayles
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
3. SPAIN
Carlos Castano
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent

2000 Sydney, Australia (AUS)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 10.847 1. Marty Nothstein (USA) 2. Florian Rousseau (FRA) 3. Jens Fiedler (GER)
WOMENS SPRINT 200 METERS 11.810 1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA) 2. Oxana Grichina (RUS) 3. Iryna Yanovych (UKR)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:01.609 1. Jason Queally (GBR) 2. Stefan Nimke (GER) 3. Shane Kelly (AUS)
WOMENS ITT 500 METERS 34.140 OR 1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA) 2. Michele Ferris (AUS) 3. Cuihua Jiang (CHN)
MENS OLYMPIC SPRINT 3-LAPS 44.233 1. FRANCE
Laurent Gane
Arnaud Tournant
Florian Rousseau
2. GREAT BRITAIN
Craig MacLean
Chris Hoy
Jason Queally
3. AUSTRALIA
Sean Eadie
Gary Neiwand
Darryn Hill
MENS POINTS 14 points 1. Joan Llaneras (ESP) 2. Milton Wynants (URU) 3. Alexey Markov (RUS)
WOMENS POINTS 19 points 1. Antonella Belutti (ITA) 2. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (NED) 3. Olga Slioussareva (RUS)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:18.515 OR 1. Robert Bartko (GER) 2. Jens Lehmann (GER) 3. Bradley McGee (AUS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3000 METERS 3:30.816 WR 1. Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (NED) 2. Marion Clignet (FRA) 3. Yvonne McGregor (GBR)
MENS KEIRIN 11.020 1. Florian Rousseau (FRA) 2. Gary Malcolm Neiwand (AUS) 3. Jens Fiedler (GER)
MENS MADISON 60-KM 26 points 1. AUSTRALIA
Scott McGrory
Brett Aitken
2. BELGIUM
Matthew Gilmore
Etienne de Wilde
3. ITALY
Silvio Martinello
Marco Villa
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 3:59.710 WR 1. GERMANY
Robert Bartko
Guido Fulst
Jens Lehmann
Daniel Becke
2. UKRAINE
Oleksandr Symonenko
Sergiy Mateyev
Oleksandr Fedenko
Sergiy Chernyavsky
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel

1996 Atlanta, United States (USA)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 10.597 1. Jens Fiedler (GER) 2. Marty Nothstein (USA) 3. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
WOMENS SPRINT 200 METERS 11.277 1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA) 2. Michelle Ferris (AUS) 3. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:02.712 1. Florian Rousseau (FRA) 2. Erin Hartwell (USA) 3. Takanobu Jumonji (JPN)
MENS POINTS RACE 37 points 1. Silvio Martinelli (ITA) 2. Brian Walton (CAN) 3. Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
WOMENS POINTS RACE 24 points 1. Nathalie Lancien (FRA) 2. Ingrid Haringa (NED) 3. Lucy Tyler-Sharman (AUS)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:19.153 1. Andrea Collinelli (ITA) 2. Philippe Ermenault (FRA) 3. Bradley McGee (AUS)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3000 METERS 3:32.371 1. Antonella Bellutti (ITA) 2. Marion Clignet (FRA) 3. Judith Arndt (GER)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:05.930 1. FRANCE
Christophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau
2. RUSSIA
Nikolai Kutznetsov
Aleksey Markov
Anton Shantyr
Eduard Gritsun
3. AUSTRALIA
Brett Aitken
Stuart O'Grady
Timothy O'Shannessey
Dean Woods

1992 Barcelona, Spain (ESP)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 10.99 1. Jens Fiedler (GER) 2. Gary Malcolm Neiwand (AUS) 3. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
WOMENS SPRINT 200 METERS 12.66 1. Erika Salumae (EST) 2. Annette Neumann (GER) 3. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:03.34 1. Jose Manuel Moreno (ESP) 2. Shane John Kelly (AUS) 3. Erin W. Hartwell (USA)
MENS POINTS RACE 44 points 1. Giovanni Lombardi (ITA) 2. Leon Van Bon (NED) 3. Cedric Mathy (BEL)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:24.496 1. Christpher Miles Boardman (GBR) 2. Jens Lehmann (GER) 3. Gary John Anderson (NZL)
WOMENS PURSUIT 3000 METERS 3:41.75 1. Petra Rossner (GER) 2. Kathryn Anne Watt (AUS) 3. Rebecca Lynne Twigg (USA)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:08.79 1. GERMANY
Guido Fulst
Michael Gloeckner
Jens Lehmann
Stefan Steinweg
2. AUSTRALIA
Brett Aitken
Stephen John McGlede
Shaun O'Brien
Stuart O'Grady
3. DENMARK
Ken Frost
Klaus Kknde Nilsen
Jimmi Madsen
Jan Bo Petersen

1988 Seoul, Korea (KOR)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS -- 1. Lutz Hesslich (DDR) 2. Nikolai Kovche (URS) 3. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
WOMENS SPRINT 200 METERS -- 1. Erika Salumae (EST) 2. Christa Luding-Rothenburger (DDR) 3. Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:04.49 1. Alexander Kiritchenko (URS) 2. Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) 3. Robert Lechner (GER)
MENS POINTS RACE 46 points 1. Dan Frost (DEN) 2. Leo Peelen (NED) 3. Marat Ganeev (URS)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:32.00 1. Guintautas Umaras (URS) 2. Dean Woods (AUS) 3. Bernd Dittert (DDR)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:13.31 1. SOVIET UNION
Vyacheslav Ekimov
Dimitri Nelyubin
Arturas Kasputis
Gintautas Umaras
2. EAST GERMANY
Roland Henning
Carsten Wolf
Dirk Meier
Steffen Blochwitz
3. AUSTRALIA
Wayne McCarney
Stephen McGlede
Dean Woods
Brett Dutton

1984 Los Angeles, United States (USA)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS -- 1. Mark Gorski (USA) 2. Nelson Vails (USA) 3. Tsutomu Sakamoto (JPN)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:06.10 1. Fredy Schmidtke (GER) 2. Curtis Harnett (CAN) 3. Fabrice Colas (FRA)
MENS POINTS RACE 37 points 1. Roger Ilegems (BEL) 2. Uwe Messerschmidt (GER) 3. Jose-Manuel Youshimatz (MEX)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:39.35 1. Steve Hegg (USA) 2. Rolf Golz (GER) 3. Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:25.99 1. AUSTRALIA
Michael Grenda
Kevin Nichols
Michael Turtur
Dean Woods
2. UNITED STATES
Steve Hegg
Leonard Harvey Nitz
Patrick McDonough
David Grylls
3. WEST GERMANY
Rolf Golz
Roland Gunther
Reinhard Alber
Michael Marx

1980 Moscow, Soviet Union (URS)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS -- 1. Lutz Hesslich (DDR) 2. Yave Cahard (FRA) 3. Sergei Kopylov (URS)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:02.95 1. Lothar Thoms (DDR) 2. Aleksandr Panfilov (URS) 3. David Weller (JAM)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:35.66 1. Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI) 2. Alain Bondue (FRA) 3. Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:15.70 1. SOVIET UNION
Viktor Manakov
Valeri Movchan
Vladmir Osokin
Vitali Petrakov
2. EAST GERMANY
Gerald Mortag
Uwe Unterwalder
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
3. CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Teodor Cerny
Martin Penc
Jiri Pokorny
Igor Slama

1976 Montreal, Canada (CAN)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 10.78 1. Anton Tkac (TCH) 2. Daniel Morelon (FRA) 3. Hans-Jurgen Geschke (DDR)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:05.92 1. Klaus-Jurgen Grunke (GDR) 2. Michel Vaarten (BEL) 3. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:47.61 1. Gregor Braun (GER) 2. Hermann Ponsteen (NED) 3. Thomas Huscke (DDR)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:21.08 1. WEST GERMANY
Gregor Braun
Hans Lutz
Gunter Schumacher
Peter Vonhof
2. SOVIET UNION
Vladmir Osokin
Aleksandr Perov
Vitali Petrakov
Viktor Sokolow
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Ian Banburry
Michael Bennett
Robin Croker
Ian Hallam

1972 Munich, West Germany (GER)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 11.69 1. Daniel Morelon (FRA) 2. John Nicholson (AUS) 3. Omar Phakadze (URS)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:06.44 1. Niels Fredborg (DEN) 2. Danny Clark (AUS) 3. Jurgen Schutze (DDR)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS -- 1. SOVIET UNION
Vladimir Semenets
Igor Tselovalnikov
2. EAST GERMANY
Jurgen Geschke
Werner Otto
3. POLAND
Andrzej Bek
Benedykt Kocot
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:45.74 1. Knut Knudsen (NOR) 2. Xavier Kurmann (SUI) 3. Hans Lutz (GER)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:22 1. WEST GERMANY
Jurgen Colombo
Gunter Haritz
Udo Hempel
Gunther Schumacher
2. EAST GERMANY
Thomas Huschke
Heinz Richter
Herbert Richter
Uwe Unterwalder
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Michael Bennett
Ian Hallam
Ron Keeble
William Moore

1968 Mexico City, Mexico (MEX)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 10.68 1. Daniel Morelon (FRA) 2. Giordano Turrini (ITA) 3. Pierre Trentin (FRA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:03.91 1. Pierre Trentin (FRA) 2. Niels Fredborg (DEN) 3. Janusz Kierzkowski (POL)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS 9.83 1. FRANCE
Daniel Morelon
Pierre Trentin
2. NETHERLANDS
Hans Jansen
Leijn Loevesijn
3. BELGIUM
Robert Van Lanker
Daniel Goens
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:41.71 1. Daniel Rebillard (FRA) 2. Mogens Frey (DEN) 3. Xavier Kurmann (SUI)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:22.44 1. DENMARK
Gunnar Henry Asmussen
Per Pedersen Lyngemark Jorgensen
Mogens Frey Jensen
Reno Bent Olsen
2. WEST GERMANY
Karlheinz Henrichts
Karl Link
Udo Hempel
Jurgen Kissner
3. ITALY
Lorenzo Bosisio
Cipriano Chemello
Luigi Roncaglia
Giorgio Morbiato

1964 Tokyo, Japan (JPN)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 13.69 1. Giovanni Pettenella (ITA) 2. Sergio Bianchetto (ITA) 3. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:09.59 1. Patrick Sercu (BEL) 2. Giovanni Pettenella (ITA) 3. Pierre Trentin (FRA)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS 10.75 1. ITALY
Sergio Bianchetto
Angelo Damiano
2. SOVIET UNION
Imant Bodnieks
Viktor Logunov
3. WEST GERMANY
Willi Fuggerer
Klaus Kosbusch
MENS PURSUIT 4000 METERS 5:04 1. Jiri Daler (TCH) 2. Giorgio Uris (ITA) 3. Preben Isaksson (DEN)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:35.67 1. WEST GERMANY
Lothar Claesges
Karlheinz Henrichs
Karl Link
Ernst Streng
2. ITALY
Luigi Roncaglia
Vincenzo Mantovani
Carlo Rancati
Franco Testa
3. NETHERLANDS
Gerard Hendrik Koel
Hendrik Jan Willem Cornelisse
Jacob Oudkerk
Cornelis Schuuring

1960 Rome, Italy (ITA)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 11.1 1. Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) 2. Leo Sterckx (BEL) 3. Valentino Gasparella (ITA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:07.27 1. Sante Gaiardoni (ITA) 2. Dieter Giesler (GER) 3. Rostislav Vargashkin (URS)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS 10.7 1. ITALY
Sergio Bianchetto
Giuseppe Beghetto
2. WEST GERMANY
Jurgen Simon
Lothar Staber
3. SOVIET UNION
Boris Vassilev
Vladimir Leonov
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:30.9 1. ITALY
Luigi Arenti
Franco Testa
Mario Vallotto
Marino Vigna
2. EAST GERMANY
Peter Groning
Manfred Klieme
Siegfried Kohler
Bernd Barlaben
3. SOVIET UNION
Stanislav Moskvin
Viktor Romanov
Leonid Kolumbet
Arnold Belgardt

1956 Melbourne, Australia (AUS)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 11.4 1. Michel Rousseau (FRA) 2. Gugliermo Pesenti (ITA) 3. Dick (Richard Frances) Ploog (AUS)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:09.8 1. Leandro Faggin (ITA) 2. Ladislav Foucek (TCH) 3. Alfred James Swift (SAF)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS 10.8 1. AUSTRALIA
Ian Brown
Anthony Marchant
2. CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Ladislav Foucek
Vaclav Macheck
3. ITALY
Giuseppe Ogna
Cesare Pinarello
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:37.4 1. ITALY
Leandro Faggin
Valentino Gasparella
Antonio Domenicali
Franco Gandini
2. FRANCE
Michel Vermeulen
Jean-Claude Lecante
Rene Bianchi
Jean Graczyk
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Donald Christopher Burgess
Michael John Gambrill
John Reuben Geddes
Tom Simpson

1952 Helsinki, Finland (FIN)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 12.0 1. Enzo Sacchi (ITA) 2. Lionel Cox (AUS) 3. Werner Potzernheim (GER)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:11.1 1. Russell Mockbridge (AUS) 2. Marino Morettini (ITA) 3. Ray Robinson (SAF)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS 11.0 1. AUSTRALIA
Russell Mockbridge
Lionel Cox
2. SOUTH AFRICA
Ray Robinson
Thomas Shardelow
3. ITALY
Antonio Maspes
Cesare Pinarello
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:46 1. ITALY
Marino Morettini
Guido Messina
Mino De Rossi
Loris Campana
2. SOUTH AFRICA
Thomas Frederick Shardelow
Alfred James Swift
Robert Gerald Fowler
George Estman
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Ronald Charles Stretton
Alan Newton
George Albert Newberry
Donald Christopher Burgess

1948 London, England (GBR)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 12.0 1. Mario Ghella (ITA) 2. Reg Harris (GBR) 3. Alex Schandorff (DEN)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:13.5 1. Jacques Dupont (FRA) 2. Pierre Nihant (BEL) 3. Tommy Godwin (GBR)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS -- 1. ITALY
Renato Perona
Ferdinando Terruzzi
2. GREAT BRITAIN
Reg Harris
Alan Bannister
3. FRANCE
Georges Dron
Rene Faye
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 KILOMETERS 4:47.8 1. FRANCE
Charles Coste
Serge Blusson
Fernand Decanali
Pierre Adam
2. ITALY
Arnaldo Benfenati
Guido Bernardi
Anselmo Citterio
Rino Pucci
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Robert Alan Geldard
Thomas Charles Godwin
David Edward Ricketts
Wilfrid Waters

1936 Berlin, Germany (GER)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 11.8 1. Toni Merkens (GER) 2. Arie Van Vliet (NED) 3. Louis Chaillot (FRA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:12 1. Arie Van Vliet (NED) 2. Pierre Georget (FRA) 3. Rudolf Karsch (GER)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS 11.8 1. GERMANY
Ernst Ihbe
Carl Lorenz
2. NETHERLANDS
Bernard Leene
Hendrik Ooms
3. FRANCE
Pierre Georget
Georges Maton
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:45 1. FRANCE
Robert Charpentier
Jean Goujon
Guy Lapebie
Roger Le Nizerhy
2. ITALY
Bianco Bianchi
Mario Gentili
Armando Latini
Severino Rigoni
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Harry Heaton Hill
Ernest Alfred Johnson
Charles Thomas King
Ernest Victor Mills

1932 Los Angeles, United States (USA)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 12.6 1. Jacques Van Egmond (NED) 2. Louis Chaillot (FRA) 3. Bruno Pellizzari (ITA)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:13 1. Edgar Gray (AUS) 2. Jacques Van Egmond (NED) 3. Charles Rampelberg (FRA)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS 12.0 1. FRANCE
Maurice Perrin
Louis Chaillot
2. GREAT BRITAIN
Ernest Chambers
Stanley Chambers
3. DENMARK
Harald Christensen
Willy Gervin
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 4:53 1. ITALY
Marco Cimatti
Paolo Pedretti
Alberto Ghilardi
Nino Borsari
2. FRANCE
Amede Fournier
Rene Legreves
Henri Mouillefarine
Paul Chocque
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Ernest Alfred Johnson
William Gladstone Harwell
Frank William Southall
Charles Alfred Holland

1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands (NED)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 13.2 1. Roger Beaufrand (FRA) 2. Antonius Mazairac (NED) 3. Willy Falk Hansen (DEN)
MENS KILO ITT 1000 METERS 1:14.4 1. Willy Falk Hansen (DEN) 2. Gerard Van Drakstein (NED) 3. Edgar Gray (AUS)
MENS TANDEM SPRINT 200 METERS 11.8 1. NETHERLANDS
Bernard Leene
Daan van Dijk
2. GREAT BRITAIN
John Sibbit
Ernest Chambers
3. WEST GERMANY
Hans Bernhardt
Karl Kother
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 5:10.8 1. ITALY
Luigi Tasselli
Marco Cattaneo
Cesare Facciani
Mario Lusiani
2. NETHERLANDS
Johannes Leonardus Maas
Pieter Van Der Horst
Adriaan Jacobus Braspennin
Johannes Pijnenburg
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Frederick Henry Wyld
Leonard Arthur Wyld
Percy Wyld
Michael George Southall

1924 Paris, France (FRA)

MENS SPRINT 200 METERS 12.8 1. Lucien Michard (FRA) 2. Jacob Meijer (NED) 3. Jean Cugnot (FRA)
MENS SCRATCH 50 KILOMETERS 1:18:24 1. Jacobus Willems (NED) 2. Cyril A. Alden (GBR) 3. Frederick Henry Wyld (GBR)
MENS TANDEM 2000 METERS 2:40 1. FRANCE
Jean Cugnot
Lucien Choury
2. DENMARK
Edmound Hansen
Willy Falk Hansen
3. NETHERLANDS
Maurice Peeters
Gerard Bosch Van Drakestein
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 5:15 1. ITALY
Angelo Di Martino
Alfredo Dinale
Aurelio Menegazzi
Francesco Zucchetti
2. POLAND
Jozef Lange
Jan Lazarski
Tomasz Stankiewicz
Franciszek Szymczyk
3. BELGIUM
Gustave L. Daghelinckx
Henri Hoevenaers
Ferdinand Saive
Jean Van Den Bosch

1920 Antwerp, Belgium (BEL)

MENS SPRINT -- 1. Maurice Peeters (NED) 2. Horace Thomas Johnson (GBR) 3. Harry Edgar Ryan (GBR)
MENS SCRATCH 50 KILOMETERS 1:16:43.2 1. Henry George (BEL) 2. Cyril Albert Alden (GBR) 3. Piet Gerardus Ikelaar (NED)
MENS TANDEM 2000 METERS 2:29.4 1. GREAT BRITAIN
Harry E. Ryan
Thomas G. Lance
2. SOUTH AFRICA
James R. Walker
William R. Smith
3. NETHERLANDS
Frans De Vreng
Piet Ikelaar
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 4000 METERS 5:20 1. ITALY
Franco Giorgetti
Ruggero Ferrario
Arnaldo Carli
Primo Magnani
2. GREAT BRITAIN
Albert White
Horace T. Johnson
William George Stewart
Cyril A. Alden
3. SOUTH AFRICA
James R. Walker
William R. Smith
Henry Justaves Kaltenbrun
Harry W. Goosen

1912 Stockholm, Sweden (SWE)

Olympic Track Cycling Events Not Held - Road Cycling Only

1908 London, England (GBR)

MENS ITT 603 METERS 51.2 1. Victor Louis Johnson (GBR) 2. Emile Demangel (FRA) 3. Karl Neumer (GER)
MENS SPRINT 1000 METERS OVER LIMIT 1. NONE DECLARED 2. -- 3. --
MENS 5000 METERS 8:36 1. Benjamin Jones (GBR) 2. Maurice Schilles (FRA) 3. Andre Auffray (FRA)
MENS 20 KILOMETERS 34:13.6 1. Clarence Kingsbury (GBR) 2. Benjamin Jones (GBR) 3. Joseph Weerbrouck (BEL)
MENS TANDEM 3:07.6 1. FRANCE
Maurice Schilles
Andre Auffray
2. GREAT BRITAIN
Fredrick Hamlin
Horace Johnson
3. GREAT BRITAIN
Colin Brooks
Walter Isaacs
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 1810 METERS 2:18.6 1. GREAT BRITAIN
Clarence Kingsbury
Ernest Payne
Leonard Lewis Meredith
Benjamin Jones
2. GERMANY
Herman Martens
Max Gotze
Karl Neumer
Rudolf Katzer
3. CANADA
William Morton
Walter Andrews
Frederick McCarthy
William Anderson
PACED 100 KILOMETERS 2:41:48.6 1. Charles Bartlett (GBR) 2. Charles Denny (GBR) 3. Octave Lapize (FRA)

1906 Athens, Greece (GRE)

MENS ITT 333 METERS 22.8 1. Francesco Verri (ITA) 2. Harry Crowther (GBR) 3. Henri Menjou (FRA)
MENS SPRINT 1000 METERS 1:42.2 1. Francesco Verri (ITA) 2. Herbert Bouffler (GBR) 3. Eugene Debongnie (BEL)
MENS 5000 METERS 8:35 1. Francesco Verri (ITA) 2. Harry Crowther (GBR) 3. Fernand Vast (FRA)
MENS 20 KILOMETERS 29:00 1. William Pett (GBR) 2. Maurice Bardonneau (FRA) 3. Fernand Vast (FRA)
MENS TANDEM 2:57 1. GREAT BRITAIN
John Matthews
Arthur Rushen
2. GERMANY
Max Gotze
Bruno Gotze
3. GERMANY
E. Dannenberg
Otto Kupferling

1904 St. Louis, United States (USA)

MENS 1/4 MILE 31.8 1. Marcus Hurley (USA) 2. Burton Downing (USA) 3. Edwin Billington (USA)
MENS 1/3 MILE 43.8 1. Marcus Hurley (USA) 2. Burton Downing (USA) 3. Edwin Billington (USA)
MENS 1/2 MILE 1:09 1. Marcus Hurley (USA) 2. Edwin Billington (USA) 3. Burton Downing (USA)
MENS 1 MILE 2:41.4 1. Marcus Hurley (USA) 2. Burton Downing (USA) 3. Edwin Billington (USA)
MENS 2 MILE 4:57.8 1. Burton Downing (USA) 2. Oscar Goerke (USA) 3. Marcus Hurley (USA)
MENS 5 MILE 13:08.2 1. Charles Schlee (USA) 2. George Wiley (USA) 3. Arthur Andrews (USA)
MENS 25 MILE 1:10:55 1. Burton Downing (USA) 2. Arthur Andrews (USA) 3. George Wiley (USA)

1900 Paris, France (FRA)

MENS ITT 603 METERS 51.2 1. William Johnson (GBR) 2. - - 3. - -
MENS SPRINT 2000 METERS 2:52 1. Georges Taillandier (FRA) 2. Fernand Sanz (FRA) 3. John Henry Lake (USA)
MENS TEAM PURSUIT 2:17.2 1. UNITED STATES 2. - - 3. - -
MENS 25 KILOMETERS 25:36.2 1. Louis Bastien (FRA) 2. Louis Hildebrand (FRA) 3. Daunmain (FRA)

1896 Athens, Greece (GRE)

MENS ITT 333 METERS 24.0 1. Paul Masson (FRA) 2. Stamatios Nikolopoulos (GRE) 3. Adolf Schmal (AUT)
MENS SPRINT 2000 METERS 4:56 1. Paul Masson (FRA) 2. Stamatios Nikolopoulos (GRE) 3. Leon Flameng (FRA)
MENS SCRATCH 10 KILOMETERS 17:45 1. Paul Masson (FRA) 2. Leon Flameng (FRA) 3. Adolf Schmal (AUT)
MENS PACED 100 KILOMETERS 3:08:19 1. Leon Flameng (FRA) 2. Georgios Kolettis (GRE) 3. - -
MENS MARATHON 12 HOUR 314.997 KM 1. Adolf Schmal (AUT) 2. Frank Keeping (GBR) 3. Geo. Paraskevopoulos (GRE)