Bike Cult Book

Bike Cult
Road Cycling Championships

World Road Championships

Olympic Games Road Cycling
Tour de France
Cycling Nations

Update Monday, 2 March 2015
© 2015 bikecult.com

Bike Cult Book
Table of Contents
Global Bike Counts
Bicycle Makers
Cycling Groups
Velodromes
Track Champions
Road Champions
Off-Road Champions
Hour Records
Performing Arts
Visual Arts
Bibliography
Glossary
Bike Works NYC

World Championships Road Cycling
2014 to 1921

World Road Championships
It's the race for the rainbow jersey, one of the most beautiful prizes in cycling. The annual World Road Championships are presented by the Union Cycliste International (UCI) organized each year in a host country by national and regional cycling committees. The world's youngest amateur and eldest professional UCI cyclists race with their national team federations with rainbow-band gold, silver and bronze medals for the top three cyclists in each historic event.

World Road Champions Jersey
Chronology of UCI Events
1921 MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE begins Copenhagen (DEN)
1927 MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE begins Nurburgring (GER)
1958 WOMENS ROAD RACE begins Rheims (FRA)
1962 MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL begins Salo (ITA)
1972-1992 MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE and MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL held at Olympic Games
1987 WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL begins Villach (AUT)
1993 MENS ELITE ROAD RACE and MENS ESPOIR UNDER-23 ROAD RACE begins Oslo (NOR)
1993 MENS ELITE TEAM TIME TRIAL begins Oslo (NOR)
1994 MENS and WOMENS ELITE TIME TRIAL begins Agrigento (ITA)
1994 MENS ELITE and WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL ends Agrigento (ITA)
1996 MENS ESPOIR UNDER-23 TIME TRIAL begins Lugano (SUI)
2011 MENS AND WOMENS JUNIOR ROAD AND TIME TRIAL EVENTS included with ELITE and ESPOIR UNDER-23 events Copenhagen (DEN)
2012 MENS and WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL for UCI teams begins Valkenburg (NED)
Timing of Events
Official times are measured in sexigesimal units of hours: minutes: seconds. When necessary, with decimal units of split seconds.
These are shown in digital form, 00:00:00.000. That's thousands of a second.
In road races, the same time refers to time of lead rider in finishing group.
Separate times are given if there is a gap of more than one second in groups of finishers.

2014 Ponferrada, Spain
September 21--28 2014
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
254.8 km
204 STARTERS 95 FINISHERS
1. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) 24 yrs
6:29:07 hrs at 39.288 kph
2. Simon Gerrans (AUS)
at 1 sec
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP)
at 1 sec
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
47.1 km
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
56.25.52 at 50.083 kph
1. Tony Martin (GER)
at 26.23 sec
3. Tom Dumoulin (NED)
at 40.64 sec
MENS ELITE TEAM TIME TRIAL
57.12 km
1. BMC Racing Team (USA)
1:03:29.85 at 53.954 kph
2. Orica-Greenedge (AUS)
at 31.84 sec
3. Omega Pharma-Quickstep (BEL)
at 35.22 sec
WOMENS ROAD RACE
127.4 km
1. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (FRA) 22 yrs
3:29:21 hrs at 36.513 kph
2. Lisa Brennauer (GER)
at same time
3. Emma Johansson (SWE)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
29.5 km
1. Lisa Brennauer (GER)
38:48.16 min at 45.615 kph
2. Anna Solovey (UKR)
at 18.68 sec
3. Evelyn Stevens (USA)
at 21.25 sec
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
36.15 km
1. Specialized-Lululemon (USA)
43:33.35 min at 49.798 kph
3. Orica-AIS (AUS)
at 1:17.56 min
2. Astana-BEPINK Women (ITA)
at 2:19.64 min
MENS U-23 ROAD RACE
182 km
1. Sven Erik Bystrom (NOR)
4:32:39 hrs at 40.051 kph
2. Caleb Ewan (AUS)
at 7 sec
3. Kristoffer Skjerping (NOR)
at 7 sec
MENS U-23 TIME TRIAL
36.15 km
1. Campbell Flakemore (AUS)
43:49.94 min at 49.484 kph
2. Ryan Mullen (IRL)
at 0.48 sec
3. Stefan Kueng (SUI)
at 9.22 sec
MENS JUNIOR ROAD RACE
127.4 km
1. Jonas Bokeloh (GER)
3:07:00 hrs at 40.877 kph
2. Alexandr Kulikovskiy (RUS)
at same time
3. Peter Lenderink (NED)
at same time
MENS JUNIOR TIME TRIAL
29.5 km
1. Lennard Kamina (GER)
36:13.49 min at 48.861 kph
2. Adrien Costa (USA)
at 44.66 sec
3. Michael Storer (AUS)
at 58.11 sec
WOMENS JUNIOR ROAD RACE
72.8 km
1. Amalie Dideriksen (DEN)
2:02:59 hrs at 32.621 kph
2. Sofia Bertizzolo (ITA)
at same time
3. Agnieszka Skalniak (POL)
at same time
WOMENS JUNIOR TIME TRIAL
13.9 km
1. Macey Stewart (AUS)
20:08.39 min at 41.410 kph
2. Pernille Mathiesen (DEN)
at 10.79 sec
3. Anna-Leeza Hull (AUS)
at 13.31 sec
2013 Firenze, Italy
September 22--29 2013
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
272.26 km
208 STARTERS 61 FINISHERS
1. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (POR) 26 yrs
7:25:44 hrs at 36.648 kph
2. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP)
at same time
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP)
at 15 sec
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
57.86 km
1. Tony Martin (GER)
1:05:36.65 hrs at 52.911 kph
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
at 46.09 sec at 52.29 kph
3. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
at 48.34 sec at 52.27 kph
MENS ELITE TEAM TIME TRIAL
57.2 km
1. Omega Pharma-Quickstep (BEL)
1:04:16.81 hrs at 53.391 kph
2. Orica-Greenedge (AUS)
at 0.81 sec at 53.380 kph
3. Sky Procycling (GBR)
at 22.55 sec
WOMENS ROAD RACE
140.05 km
1. Marianne Vos (NED) 26 yrs
3:44:00 hrs at 37.513 kph
2. Emma Johansson (SWE)
at 15 sec
3. Rossella Ratto (ITA)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
21.8 km
1. Ellen Van Dijk (NED)
27:48.18 min at 47.045 kph
2. Linda Villumsen (NZL)
at 24.10 min at 46.37 kph
3. Carmen Small (USA)
at 28.74 min at 46.24 kph
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
42.79 km
1. Specialized-Lululemon (USA)
51:10.69 min at 50.165 kph
2. Rabo Women (NED)
at 1:11.09 min
3. Orica-AIS (AUS)
at 1:33.83 min
MENS U-23 ROAD RACE
173.19 km
1. Matej Mohoric (SLO)
4:20:18 hrs at 39.920 kph
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA)
at 3 sec
3. Sondre Enger (NOR)
at 13 sec
MENS U-23 TIME TRIAL
43.46 km
1. Damien Howson (AUS)
49:49.97 min at 52.326 kph
2. Yoann Paillot (FRA)
at 57.11 sec
3. Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN)
at 1:10.13 min
MENS JUNIOR ROAD RACE
140.05 km
1. Mathieu Van Der Poel (NED)
3:33:14 hrs at 39.407 kph
2. Mads Pedersen (DEN)
at 3 sec
3. Iltjan Nika (ALB)
at same time
MENS JUNIOR TIME TRIAL
21.8 km
1. Igor Decraene (BEL)
26:56.83 min at 48.539 kph
2. Mathias Krigbaum (DEN)
at 8.66 sec
3. Zeke Mostov (USA)
at 20.97 sec
WOMENS JUNIOR ROAD RACE
82.85 km
1. Amalie Dideriksen (DEN)
2:11:26 hrs at 32.621 kph
2. Anastasiia Iakovenko (RUS)
at same time
3. Olena Demydova (UKR)
at 3 sec
WOMENS JUNIOR TIME TRIAL
16.19 km
1. Severine Eraud (FRA)
22:42.63 min at 42.773 kph
2. Alexandria Nicholls (AUS)
at 2.69 sec
3. Alexandra Manly (AUS)
at 8.17 sec
2012 Valkenburg, Netherlands
September 16--23 2012
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
267 km
207 STARTERS 122 FINISHERS
1. Philippe Gilbert (BEL) 30 yrs
6:10:41 at 43.25 kph
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR)
at 4 sec
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP)
at 5 sec
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
45.7 km
1. Tony Martin (GER)
58:38.76 at 46.7 kph
2. Taylor Phinney (USA)
at 5.37
3. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)
at 1:44.99
MENS ELITE TEAM TIME TRIAL
53.2 km
1. Omega Pharma-Quickstep (BEL)
1:03:17.17 at 50.46 kph
2. BMC (USA)
at 3.23
3. Orica-Greenedge (AUS)
at 47.06
WOMENS ROAD RACE
128.8 km
1. Marianne Vos (NED) 25 yrs
3:14:29 at 39.6 kph
2. Rachel Neylan (AUS)
at 10 sec
3. Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)
at 18 sec
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
24.1 km
1. Judith Arndt (GER)
32:26.46 at 44.8 kph
2. Evelyn Stevens (USA)
at 33.77
3. Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZL)
at 40.57
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
34.2 km
1. Specialized-Lululemon (GER)
46:31.63 at 44.1 kph
2. Orica-AIS (AUS)
at 24.19
3. AA Drink-Leontien (NED)
at 1:59.32
MENS U-23 ROAD RACE
177.1 km
1. Alexey Luysenko (KAZ)
4:20:15 at 40.8 kph
2. Bryan Coquard (FRA)
at same time
3. Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL)
at same time
MENS U-23 TIME TRIAL
36 km
1. Anton Vorobyev (RUS)
44:09.02 at 48.9 kph
2. Rohan Dennis (AUS)
at 44.39
3. Damien Howson (AUS)
at 51.12
MENS JUNIOR ROAD RACE
128.8 km
1. Matej Mohoric (SLO)
3:00:45 at 42.8 kph
2. Caleb Ewan (AUS)
at same time
3. Josip Rumac (CRO)
at same time
MENS JUNIOR TIME TRIAL
26.6 km
1. Oskar Svenden (NOR)
35:34.75 at 45 kph
2. Matej Mohoric (SLO)
at 7.04
3. Maximilian Schachmann (GER)
at 11.83
WOMENS JUNIOR ROAD RACE
80.5 km
1. Lucy Garner (GBR)
2:11:26 at 36.7 kph
2. Eline Gleditsch Brustad (NOR)
at same time
3. Anna Stricker (ITA)
at same time
WOMENS JUNIOR TIME TRIAL
15.6 km
1. Elinor Barker (GBR)
22:26.29 at 41.8 kph
2. Cecilie Ludwig (DEN)
at 35.87
3. Demi De Jong (NED)
at 1:03.13
2011 Copenhagen, Denmark
September 19--25 2011
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
260.0 km
209 STARTERS 177 FINISHERS
1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) 26 yrs
5:40:27 at 45.9 kph
2. Matthew Harley Goss (AUS)
at same time
3. Andre Greipel (GER)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
46.4 km
1. Tony Martin (GER)
53:43.85 at 51.81 kph
2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
at 1:15.83
3. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
at 1:20.59
WOMENS ROAD RACE
140.0 km
1. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) 28 yrs
3:21:28 at 41.7 kph
2. Marianne Vos (NED)
at same time
3. Ina Teutenberg (GER)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
27.8 km
1. Judith Arndt (GER)
32:48.44 at 44.9 kph
2. Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZL)
at 21.73
3. Emma Pooley (GBR)
at 24.13
MENS U-23 ROAD RACE
168.0 km
1. Arnaud Demare (FRA)
3:52:16 at 43.4 kph
2. Adrien Petit (FRA)
at same time
3. Andrew Fenn (GBR)
at same time
MENS U-23 TIME TRIAL
35.2 km
1. Luke Durbridge (AUS)
42:47.13 at 49.3 kph
2. Rasmus Christian Quaade (DEN)
at 35.68
3. Michael Hepburn (AUS)
at 46.47
MENS JUNIOR ROAD RACE
126.0 km
1. Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (FRA)
2:48:58 at 44.7 kph
2. Martijn Degreve (BEL)
at same time
3. Steven Lammertink (NED)
at same time
MENS JUNIOR TIME TRIAL
27.8 km
1. Mads Wurtz Schmidt (DEN)
36:07.68 at 47.4 kph
2. James Oram (NZL)
at 4.11
3. David Edwards (AUS)
at 20.7
WOMENS JUNIOR ROAD RACE
70.0 km
1. Lucy Garner (GBR)
1:46:17 at 39.5 kph
2. Jessy Druyts (BEL)
at same time
3. Christina Siggaard (DEN)
at same time
WOMENS JUNIOR TIME TRIAL
13.9 km
1. Jessica Allen (AUS)
19:18.63 at 43.1 kph
2. Elinor Barker (GBR)
at 1.84
3. Mieke Kroger (GER)
at 2.80
2010 Melbourne-Geelong, Australia
September 28--October 3 2010
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
257.2 km
178 STARTERS 99 FINISHERS
1. Thor Hushovd (NOR) 32 yrs
6:21:49 at 40.4 kph
2. Matti Breschel (DEN)
at same time
3. Allan Davis (AUS)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
45.6 km
1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
58:09.19 at 47.04 kph
2. David Millar (GBR)
at 1:02.75
3. Tony Martin (GER)
at 1:12.49
WOMENS ROAD RACE
127.2 km
1. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) 27 yrs
3:32:01 at 35.9 kph
2. Marianne Vos (NED)
at same time
3. Emma Johansson (SWE)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
22.8 km
1. Emma Pooley (GBR)
32:48.44 at 41.7 kph
2. Judith Arndt (GER)
at 15.17
3. Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZL)
at 15.80
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
159.0 km
1. Michael Matthews (AUS)
4:01:23 at 39.5 kph
2. John Degenkolb (GER)
at same time
3. Taylor Phinney (USA)
3. Guillaume Boivin (CAN)
[tie] at same time
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
31.6 km
1. Taylor Phinney (USA)
42:50.29 at 44.2 kph
2. Luke Durbridge (AUS)
at 1.90
3. Marcel Kittel (GER)
at 24.01
2009 Mendrisio, Switzerland
September 23--27 2009
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
262.2 km
201 STARTERS 108 FINISHERS
1. Cadel Evans (AUS) 32 yrs
6:56:26 at 37.7 kph
2. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS)
at 0:27
3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP)
at 0:27
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
49.8 km
1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
57:55.74 at 51.58 kph
2. Gustav Larsson (SWE)
at 1:27.13
3. Tony Martin (GER)
at 2:30.18
WOMENS ROAD RACE
124.2 km
1. Tatiana Guderzo (ITA) 25 yrs
3:33:25 at 34.9 kph
2. Marianne Vos (NED)
at 0:19
3. Noemi Cantele (ITA)
at 0:19
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
26.8 km
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
35:26.09 at 45.3 kph
2. Noemi Cantele (ITA)
at 55.01
3. Linda Melanie Villumsen (DEN)
at 58.25
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
179.4 km
1. Romain Sicard (FRA)
4:41:54 at 38.1 kph
2. Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto (COL)
at 0:27
3. Egor Silin (RUS)
at 0:27
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
33.2 km
1. Jack Bobridge (AUS)
40:44.79 at 48.8 kph
2. Nelson Oliveira (POR)
at 18.73
3. Patrick Gretsch (GER)
at 27.66
2008 Varese, Italy
September 23--28 2008
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
260.2 km
205 STARTERS 77 FINISHERS
1. Alessandro Ballan (ITA) 28 yrs
6:37:30 at 39.2 kph
2. Damiano Cunego (ITA)
at 0:03
3. Matti Breschel (DEN)
at 0:03
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
43.7 km
1. Bert Grabsch (GER)
52:01.60 at 50.40 kph
2. Svein Tuft (CAN)
at 42.79
3. David Zabriskie (USA)
at 52.27
WOMENS ROAD RACE
138.8 km
1. Nicole Cooke (GBR) 25 yrs
3:41:11 at 37.4 kph
2. Marianne Vos (NED)
at same time
3. Judith Arndt (GER)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
25.1 km
1. Amber Neben (USA)
33:51.35 at 44.5 kph
2. Christiane Soeder (AUT)
at 07.56
3. Judith Arndt (GER)
at 21.77
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
173.3 km
1. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (COL)
4:17:02 at 40.5 kph
2. Simone Ponzi (ITA)
at same time
3. John Degenkolb (GER)
at same time
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
33.5 km
1. Adriano Malori (ITA)
41:34.98 at 48.3 kph
2. Patrick Gretsch (GER)
at 49.67
3. Jerome Coppel (FRA)
at 1:04.36

2007 Stuttgart, Germany
September 27--30 2007
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
267.4 km
198 STARTERS 72 FINISHERS
1. Paolo Bettini (ITA) 33 yrs
6:44:43 at 39.6 kph
2. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS)
at same time
3. Stefan Schumacher (GER)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
44.9 km
1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
55:41.35 at 48.38 kph
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (HUN)
at 52.06
3. Stef Clement (NED)
at 57.71
WOMENS ROAD RACE
133.7 km
1. Marta Bastianelli (ITA) 20 yrs
3:46:34 at 35.4 kph
2. Marianne Vos (NED)
at :06
3. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
at :06
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
25.1 km
1. Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
34:43.79 at 43.4 kph
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
at 23.47
3. Christiane Soeder (AUT)
at 41.53
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
171.9 km
1. Peter Velits (SVK)
4:21:22 at 39.4 kph
2. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS)
at same time
3. Jonathan Bellis (GBR)
at same time
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
38.1 km
1. Lars Boom (NED)
48:57.93 at 46.90 kph
2. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)
at 9.06
3. Jerome Coppel (FRA)
at 45.59

2006 Salzburg, Austria
September 20--24 2006
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
265.8 km
198 STARTERS 126 FINISHERS
1. Paolo Bettini (ITA) 32 yrs
6:15:36 at 42.4 kph
2. Erik Zabel (GER)
at same time
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
50.8 km
1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
1:00:11.75 at 50.6 kph
2. David Zabriskie (USA)
at 1:29.97
3. Alexandre Vinokurov (KAZ)
at 1:49.72
WOMENS ROAD RACE
132.6 km
1. Marianne Vos (NED) 19 yrs
3:20:26 at 39.7 kph
2. Trixi Worrack (GER)
at same time
3. Nicole Cooke (GBR)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
26.1 km
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
35:04.89 at 44.6 kph
2. Karin Thürig (SUI)
at 25.57
3. Christine Thorburn (USA)
at 29.36
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
177.2 km
1. Gerald Ciolek (GER)
4:00:50 at 44.1 kph
2. Romain Feillu (FRA)
at same time
3. Alexander Khatuntsev (RUS)
at same time
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
39.2 km
1. Dominique Cornu (BEL)
49:28.42 at 47.90 kph
2. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)
at 37.10
3. Jerome Coppel (FRA)
at 44.66

2005 Madrid, Spain
September 2005
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
273.0 km
187 STARTERS 136 FINISHERS
1. Tom Boonen (BEL) 24 yrs
6:26:10 at 42.4 kph
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP)
at same time
3. Anthony Geslin (FRA)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
44.1 km
1. Michael Rogers (AUS)
53:34.49 at 49.3 kph
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (ESP)
at :23.77
3. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
at :23.89
WOMENS ROAD RACE
126.0 km
1. Regina Schleicher (GER)
3:08:52 at 40.0 kph
2. Nicole Cooke (GBR)
at same time
3. Oenone Wood (AUS)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
21.9 km
1. Karin Thürig (SUI)
28:51.08 at 45.5 kph
2. Joane Somarriba Arrola (ESP)
at :05.80
3. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
at :39.27
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
168.0 km
1. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR)
3:56:23 at 42.6 kph
2. William Walker (AUS)
at :26
3. Evgeny Popov (RUS)
at :26
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
37.9 km
1. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)
47:24.28 at 47.9 kph
2. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR)
at :34.62
3. Peter Latham (NZL)
at :37.33

2004 Verona, Italy
October 2004
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
265.5 km
200 STARTERS 88 FINISHERS
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP) 28 yrs
6:57:15 at 38.179 kph
2. Erik Zabel (GER)
at same time
3. Luca Paolini (ITA)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
46.75 km
1. Michael Rogers (AUS)
57:30.12 at 48.7 kph
2. Michael Rich (GER)
at 1:12.43
3. Alexandre Vinokurov (KAZ)
at 1:25.04
WOMENS ROAD RACE
132.75 km
1. Judith Arndt (GER) 28 yrs
3:44:38 at 35.4 kph
2. Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)
at 0:10
3. Anita Valen (NOR)
at :12
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
24.05 km
1. Karin Thürig (SUI)
30:53.65 at 46.7 kph
2. Judith Arndt (GER)
at :51.78
3. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
at :56.35
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
177.0 km
1. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR)
4:33:33 at 38.8 kph
2. Thomas Dekker (NED)
at 1:01
3. Mads Christensen (DEN)
at 1:02
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
36.75 km
1. Janez Brajkovic (SLO)
46:56.39 at 46.9 kph
2. Thomas Dekker (NED)
at :18.93
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
at :19.32

2003 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
October 2003
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
258.3 km
180 STARTERS 112 FINISHERS
1. Igor Astarloa (ESP) 27 yrs
6:30:19 at 40.0 KPH
2. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP)
at :05
3. Peter Van Petegem (BEL)
at :05
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
41.6 km
1. Michael Rogers (AUS)
52:42.38
2. Uwe Peschel (GER)
at 0.56
3. Michael Rich (GER)
at 10.59
WOMENS ROAD RACE
124 km
1. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE)
3:16:06 at 37.9 kph
2. Mirjam Melchers (NED)
at same time
3. Nicole Cooke (GBR)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
20.8 km
1. Joane Somarriba Arrola (ESP)
28:23.23 at 43.9 kph
2. Judith Arndt (GER)
at :10
3. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
at :26
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
174 km
1. Sergey Lagutin (UZB)
4:14:05 at 40.9 kph
2. Johan Van Summeren (BEL)
at same time
3. Thomas Dekker (NED)
at same time
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
30.8 km
1. Marcus Frothen (GER)
38:35.29 at 47.1 kph
2. Niels Scheuneman (NED)
at :19
3. Alexandr Bespalov (RUS)
at :21

2002 Zolder, Belgium
October 2002
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
260 km
202 STARTERS 168 FINISHERS
1. Mario Cipolini (ITA) 35 yrs
5:30:03 at 46.5 KPH
2. Robbie McEwen (AUS)
at same time
3. Erik Zabel (GER)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
40.4 km
1. Santiago Botero (COL)
48:08.45 at 50.3 kph
2. Michael Rich (GER)
at :08
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ESP)
at :17
WOMENS ROAD RACE
128 km
1. Susanne Ljungskog (SWE)
2:59:15 at 42.8 kph
2. Nicole Brandli (SUI)
at same time
3. Joane Somarriba Arrola (ESP)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
23.2 km
1. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
30:02.62 at 46.3 kph
2. Nicole Brandli (SUI)
at :15
3. Karin Thürig (SUI)
at :16
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
166 km
1. Francesco Chicchi (ITA)
3:36:28 at 46.1 kph
2. Francisco Gutierez (ESP)
at same time
3. David Loosli (SUI)
at same time
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
33.2 km
1. Tomas Vaitkus (LIT)
38:40.80 at 51.4 kph
2. Alexandr Bespalov (RUS)
at :42
3. Sergio Paulinho (POR) at 1:29

2001 Lisbon, Portugal
October 2001
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
251 km
172 STARTERS 45 FINISHERS
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP) 25 yrs
6:07.21 at 40.5 kph
2. Paolo Bettini (ITA)
at same time
3. Andrej Hauptman (SLO)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
38.7 km
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
51:49.99 at 44.8 kph
2. David Millar (GBR)
at :07
3. Santiago Botero (COL)
at :11
WOMENS ROAD RACE
121 km
1. Rasa Polikeviciute (LIT)
3:12.05 at 37.8 kph
2. Edita Pucinskaite (LIT)
at same time
3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
19.2 km
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
29:08.55 at 39.5 kph
2. Nicole Brandli (SUI)
at :0.41
3. Teodora Ruano (ESP)
at :45
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
169 km
1. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)
4:02.43 at 41.7 kph
2. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)
at :17
3. Ruslan Gryschenko (UKR)
at 1:32
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
33.7 km
1. Danny Pate (USA)
46:29.35 at 43.4 kph
2. Sebastian Lang (GER)
at :38
3. James Perry (RSA)
at :39

2000 Plouay, France
October 2000
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
269 km
156 STARTERS 109 FINISHERS
1. Roman Vainsteins (LAT) 27 yrs
6:15:28 at 42.7 kph
2. Zbigniew Spruch (POL)
at same time
3. Oscar Freire (ESP)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
47.6 km
1. Serguei Gonchar (UKR)
56:21 at 50.6 kph
2. Michael Rich (GER)
at :10
3. Laszlo Bodrogi (HUN)
at :24
WOMENS ROAD RACE
127.4 km
1. Zinaida Stahurskaia (BLR)
3:17:39 at 38.6 kph
2. Chantal Beltman (NED)
at 1:27
3. M. Lindberg (SWE)
at 1:50
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
24.5 km
1. Mari Holden (USA)
33:14 at 44.2 kph
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
at :03
3. Rasa Polikeviciute (LIT)
at :46
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
169 km
1. Evgeni Petrov (RUS)
3:58:06 at 42.2 kph
2. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)
at :03
3. Lorenzo Barnucci (ITA)
at :03
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
35.2 km
1. Evgeni Petrov (RUS)
43:54 at 45.4 kph
2. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
at :52
3. Michael Rogers (AUS)
at 1:19

1999 Verona--Treviso, Italy
October 1999
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
260 km
172 STARTERS 49 FINISHERS
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP) 23 yrs
6:19:29 at 41.1 kph
2. Markus Zberg (SUI)
at :04
3. Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA)
at :04
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
50.6 km
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
1:00:28 at 50.2 kph
2. Michael Andersson (SWE)
at :14
3. Chris Boardman (GBR)
at 1:59
WOMENS ROAD RACE
113.7 km
1. Edita Pucinskaite (LIT)
2:59:49 at 37.9 kph
2. Anna Wilson (AUS)
at :18
3. Diana Ziliute (LIT)
at :18
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
25.8 km
1. Leontien Van Moorsel (NED)
32:31 at 47.7 kph
2. Anna Wilson (AUS)
at :05
3. Edita Pucinskaite (LIT)
at :32
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
178 km
1. Leonardo Giordani (ITA)
4:22:36 at kph
2. Luca Paolini (ITA)
at :09
3. Matthais Kessler (GER)
at :10
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
32.2 km
1. Jose Ivan Guiterrez (ESP)
39:34.96 at kph
2. Michael Rogers (AUS)
at :01.5
3. Evgeni Petrov (RUS)
at :29

1998 Valkenberg, Netherlands
October 1998
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
258 km
152 STARTERS 66 FINISHERS
1. Oscar Camenzind (SUI) 27 yrs
6:01:30 at 42.8 kph
2. Peter Van Petegem (BEL)
at :23
3. Michele Bartoli (ITA)
at :23
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
43.5 km
1. Abraham Olano (ESP)
54:32 at 47.9 kph
2. Melchor Mauri (ESP)
at :37
3. Serguei Gonchar (UKR)
at :47
WOMENS ROAD RACE
103.2 km
1. Diana Ziliute (LIT)
2:35:35 at 39.8 kph
2. Leontin Van Moorsel (NED)
at same time
3. Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
23 km
1. Leontin Van Moorsel (NED)
31:51.14 at 43.2 kph
2. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
at 0.37
3. Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
at :02
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
172 km
1. Ivan Basso (ITA)
4:00:30 at 42.9 kph
2. Rinaldo Di Nocentini (ITA)
at :16
3. Danilo Di Luca (ITA)
at :16
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
32.8 km
1. Thor Hushovd (NOR)
43:19.84 at 32.9 kph
2. Frederick Finot (FRA)
at :03
3. Gianmario Ortenzi (ITA)
at :10

1997 San Sebastian, Spain
October 1997
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
256.5 km
163 STARTERS 67 FINISHERS
1. Laurent Brochard (FRA) 29 yrs
6:16:48 at 40.8 kph
2. Bo Hamburger (DEN)
at same time
3. Leon Van Bon (NED)
at same time
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
42.6 km
1. Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
52:01 at 49.1 kph
2. Serguei Gonchar (UKR)
at :03
3. Chris Boardman (GBR)
at :20
WOMENS ROAD RACE
108 km
1. Alessandra Cappellotto (ITA)
2:44:37 at 39.6 kph
2. Elisabeth Tadich (AUS)
at same time
3. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
at same time
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
28 km
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA) 38
39:15 at 42.7 kph
2. Zoulfia Zabirova (RUS)
at :01
3. Judith Arndt (GER)
at :29
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
162 km
1. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR)
3:46:28 at kph
2. Oscar Freire (ESP)
at same time
3. Gerrit Glomser (AUT)
at same time
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
32 km
1. Fabio Malberti (ITA)
40:41 at 46.6 kph
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (HUN)
at :26
3. David George (SAF)
at :30

1996 Lugano, Switzerland
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
252 km
151 STARTERS 49 FINISHERS
1. Johan Museeuw (BEL) 31 yrs
6:23:50 at 39.4 kph
2. Mauro Gianetti (SUI)
at :01
3. Michele Bartoli (ITA)
at :29
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
40.4 km
1. Alex Zulle (SUI)
48:13 at 50.2 kph
2. Chris Boardman (GBR)
at :41
3. Tony Rominger (SUI)
at :43
WOMENS ROAD RACE
100.8 km
1. Barbara Heeb (SUI)
2:53:06 at 34 kph
2. Rasa Polikeviciute (LIT)
at :17
3. Linda Jackson (CAN)
at :37
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
26 km
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at 44 kph
2. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
at :49
3. Alessandra Cappellotto (ITA)
at :54
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
168 km
1. Giulano Figueras (ITA)
at 38 kph
2. Roberto Sgambelluri (ITA)
at :01
3. Luca Sironi (ITA)
at :29
MENS ESPOIR TIME TRIAL
30 km
1. Luca Sironi (ITA)
at 47 kph
2. Roberto Sgambelluri (ITA)
at :53
3. Andreas Kloden (GER)
at :58

1995 Duitama, Colombia
Time Trials at Paipa-Tunja (COL)
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
265 km
98 STARTERS 20 FINISHERS
1. Abraham Olano (ESP) 25 yrs
7:09:55 at 37.0 kph
2. Miguel Indurain (ESP)
at :35
3. Marco Pantani (ITA)
at :35
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
43 km
1. Miguel Indurain (ITA)
55:30 at 46.4 kph
2. Abraham Olano (ESP)
at :48
3. Uwe Peschel (GER)
at 2:03
WOMENS ROAD RACE
88.5 km
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
2:37:45 at 33 kph
2. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
at :38
3. Edita Pucinskaite (LIT)
at 1:56
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
26 km
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at 35 kph
2. Clara Hughes (CAN)
at 1:11
3. Kathy Watt (AUS)
at 1:25
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
177 km
1. Danny Nelissen (NED)
at 36 kph
2. Daniele Sgnaolin (ITA)
at :13
3. Pedro Rodriguez (ECU)
at :46

1994 Agrigento, Italy
Capo d'Orlando, Catania & Palermo
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
251.8 km
170 STARTERS 56 FINISHERS
1. Luc Leblanc (FRA) 28 yrs
6:33:54 at 38.3 kph
2. Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)
at :09
3. Richard Virenque (FRA)
at :09
MENS ELITE TIME TRIAL
42 km
1. Chris Boardman (GBR)
at 51 kph
2. Andrea Chiurato (ITA)
at :48
3. Jan Ullrich (GER)
at 1:50
MENS ELITE TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. ITALY
at 51 kph
2. FRANCE 3. GERMANY
WOMENS ROAD RACE
86 km
1. Monica Valvik (NOR)
at 40 kph
2. Patsy Maegerman (BEL)
at :01
3. Jeanne Golay (USA)
at :01
WOMENS TIME TRIAL
30 km
1. Karen Kurreck (USA)
at 47 kph
2. Anne Samplonius (CAN)
at :44
3. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at 1:21
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
50 km
1. RUSSIA
at 46 kph
2. LITHUANIA 3. SPAIN
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
197 km
1. Alex Pedersen (DEN)
at 44 kph
2. Milan Dvorskik (SLO)
at same time
3. Christophe Mengin (FRA)
at same time

1993 Oslo, Norway
MENS ELITE ROAD RACE
257.6 km
171 STARTERS 66 FINISHERS
1. Lance Armstrong (USA) 21 yrs
6:17:10 at 40.9 kph
2. Miguel Indurain (ESP)
at :19
3. Olaf Ludwig (GER)
at :19
MENS ELITE TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. ITALY
at 50 kph
2. GERMANY 3. SWITZERLAND
WOMENS ROAD RACE
92 km
1. Leontien Van Moorsel (NED)
at 39 kph
2. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at same time
3. Laura Charameda (USA)
at :04
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
50 km
1. RUSSIA
at 45 kph
2. UNITED STATES 3. ITALY
MENS ESPOIR ROAD RACE
184 km
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
at 43 kph
2. Kaspars Ozers (LAT)
at same time
3. Lubor Tesar (CZE)
at same time

1992 Benidorm, Spain
1992 Olympic Games at Barcelona, Spain
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
261.6 km
189 STARTERS 89 FINISHERS
1. Gianni Bugno (ITA) 28 yrs
6:34:28 at 39.7 kph
2. Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
at same time
3. Dimitri Konyshev (RUS)
at same time
WOMENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
81 km
1. Kathryn Watt (AUS)
at 39 kph
2. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at :20
3. Monica Knol (NED)
at :21
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
50 km
1. UNITED STATES
at 46 kph
2. ITALY 3. RUSSIA
MENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
194 km
1. Fabio Casartelli (ITA)
at 42 kph
2. Erik Dekker (NED)
at :01
3. Dainis Ozols (LAT)
at :03
MENS OLYMPIC TEAM TIME TRIAL
102 km
1. GERMANY
at 50 kph
2. ITALY 3. FRANCE

1991 Stuttgart, Germany
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
252.8 km
190 STARTERS 96 FINISHERS
1. Gianni Bugno (ITA) 27 yrs
6:20:23 at 38.8 kph
2. Stephen Rooks (NED)
at same time
3. Miguel Indurain (ESP)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
79 km
1. Leontien Van Moorsel (NED) 2. Inga Thompson (USA) 3. Alison Sydor (CAN)
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
50 km
1. FRANCE
at 48 kph
2. ? 3. ?
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
173.8 km
1. Victor Rjaksinski (URS)
at 38.9 kph
2. Davide Rebellin (ITA) 3. Beat Zberg (SUI)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. ITALY
at 52 kph
2. ? 3. ?

1990 Utsunomiya, Japan
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
261 km
145 STARTERS 57 FINISHERS
1. Rudy Dhaenens (BEL) 29 yrs
6:51:59 at 38.0 kph
2. Dirk De Wolf (BEL)
at same time
3. Gianni Bugno (ITA)
at :08
WOMENS ROAD RACE
72.5 km
1. Catherine Marsal (FRA)
at 36 kph
2. Ruthie Matthes (USA) 3. Louisa Seghezzi (ITA)
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
49 km
1. NETHERLANDSat 46 kph 2. UNITED STATES 3. SOVIET UNION
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
189 km
1. Mirco Gualdi (ITA)
at 40 kph
2. Roberto Caruso (ITA)
at :54
3. Jean-Philippe Dowja (FRA)
at :56
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 51 kph
2. EAST GERMANY 3. WEST GERMANY

1989 Chambery, France
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
259 km
190 STARTERS 42 FINISHERS
1. Greg LeMond (USA) 28 yrs
6:45:59 at 38.3 kph
2. Dimitri Konyshev (URS)
at same time
3. Sean Kelly (IRL)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
74.1 km
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at 38 kph
2. Catherine Marsal (FRA) 3. Maria Cannins (ITA)
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
50 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 45 kph
2. ITALY 3. FRANCE
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
185 km
1. Joachim Halupczok (POL)
at 38 kph
2. Eric Pichon (FRA) 3. Christophe Manin (FRA)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
99 km
1. EAST GERMANY
at 48 kph
2. ? 3. ?

1988 Renaix, Belgium
1988 Olympic Games at Seoul, Korea
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
274 km
177 STARTERS 79 FINISHERS
1. Maurizio Fondriest (ITA) 23 yrs
7:02:11 at 38.9 kph
2. Martial Gayant (FRA) at :27 3. Juan Fernandez (ESP) at :41
WOMENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
82 km
1. Monica Knol (NED)
at 41 kph
2. Jutta Niehaus (GER) 3. Lila Zilporite (URS)
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
54 km
1. ITALY
at 41 kph
2. SOVIET UNION 3. UNITED STATES
MENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
196 km
1. Olaf Ludwig (DDR)
at 43 kph
2. Bernd Grone (GER) 3. Christian Henn (GER)
MENS OLYMPIC TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. EAST GERMANY
at 51 kph
2. POLAND 3. SWEDEN

1987 Villach, Austria
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
276 km
168 STARTERS 71 FINISHERS
1. Stephen Roche (IRL) 27 yrs
6:50:02 at 40.3 kph
2. Moreno Argentin (ITA)
at :01
3. Juan Fernendez (ESP)
at :01
WOMENS ROAD RACE
72 km
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at 40 kph
2. Heleen Hage (NED)
3. Connie Meyer (NED)
WOMENS TEAM TIME TRIAL
50 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 45 kph
2. UNITED STATES 3. ITALY
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
180 km
1. Richard Vivien (FRA)
at 42 kph
2. Hartmut Bolts (GER) 3. Alex Pedersen (DEN)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. ITALY
at 51 kph
2. SOVIET UNION 3. AUSTRIA

1986 Colorado Springs, United States of America
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
261.8 km
141 STARTERS 87 FINISHERS
1. Moreno Argentin (ITA) 25 yrs
6:32:38 at 40.0 kph
2. Charly Mottet (FRA)
at :01
3. Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)
at :09
WOMENS ROAD RACE
61 km
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at 37 kph
2. Janelle Parks (USA) 3. Alla Jakovleva (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
169 km
1. Uwe Ampler (DDR)
at 39 kph
2. John Talen (NED) 3. Arjan Jagt (NED)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. NETHERLANDS
at 50 kph
2. ITALY 3. EAST GERMANY

1985 Giavera de Montelo, Italy
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
265 km
148 STARTERS 66 FINISHERS
1. Joop Zoetemelk (NED) 38 yrs
6:26:38 at 41.2 kph
2. Greg LeMond (USA)
at :03
3. Moreno Argentin (ITA)
at :03
WOMENS ROAD RACE
73 km
1. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
at 38 kph
2. Maria Cannins (ITA) 3. Sandra Schumacher (GER)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
177 km
1. Lech Piasecki (POL)
at 41 kph
2. Johnny Weltz (DEN) 3. Franck Van de Vijver (BEL)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km

1984 Barcelona, Spain
1984 Olympic Games at Los Angeles, United States of America
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
255 km
119 STARTERS 31 FINISHERS
1. Claude Criquielion (BEL) 27 yrs
6:46:46 at 37.7 kph
2. Claudio Corti (ITA)
at :14
3. Steve Bauer (CAN)
at 1:01
WOMENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
79 km
1. Connie Carpenter (USA)
at 33 kph
2. Rebecca Twigg (USA)
at same time
3. Sandra Schumacher (GER)
at same time
MENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
190 km
1. Alexi Grewal (USA)
at 38 kph
2. Steve Bauer (CAN)
at same time
3. Dag-Otto Lauritzen (NOR)
at same time
MENS OLYMPIC TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. ITALY
at 50 kph
2. SWITZERLAND
3. UNITED STATES

1983 Altenrhein, Switzerland
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
269 km
117 STARTERS 46 FINISHERS
1. Greg LeMond (USA) 22 yrs
7:01:21 at 38.4 kph
2. Adri Van Der Poel (NED)
at 1:11
3. Stephen Roche (IRL)
at 1:11
WOMENS ROAD RACE
60 km
1. Marianne Berglund (SWE)
at 36 kph
2. Rebecca Twigg (USA)
3. Maria Cannins (ITA)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
179 km
1. Uwe Raab (DDR)
at 39 kph
2. Niki Ruttimann (SUI)
3. Andrzej Serediuk (POL)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 50 kph
2. SWITZERLAND
3. NORWAY

1982 Goodwood, Great Britain
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
275 km
136 STARTERS 55 FINISHERS
1. Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) 24 yrs
6:42:22 at 41.0 kph
2. Greg LeMond (USA)
at :03
3. Sean Kelly (IRL)
at :10
WOMENS ROAD RACE
61 km
1. Mandy Jones (GBR)
at 40 kph
2. Maria Cannins (ITA)
3. Gerda Sierens (BEL)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
182 km
1. Bernd Drogan (DDR)
at 42 kph
2. Francis Vermaelen (BEL)
3. Jurgen Bruggmann (SUI)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. NETHERLANDS
at 44 kph
2. SWITZERLAND
3. SOVIET UNION

1981 Prague, Czechoslovakia
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
281.4 km
112 STARTERS 69 FINISHERS
1. Freddy Maertens (BEL) 29 yrs
7:21:59 at 38.2 kph
2. Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)
at same time
3. Bernard Hinault (FRA)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
53 km
1. Ute Enzenauer (GER)
at 35 kph
2. Jeannie Longo (FRA)
3. Connie Carpenter (USA)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
187 km
1. Andrei Vedernikov (URS)
at 39 kph
2. Rudy Rogiers (BEL)
3. Gilbert Glaus (SUI)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. EAST GERMANY
at 50 kph
2. SOVIET UNION
3. CZECHOSLOVAKIA

1980 Sallanches, France
1980 Olympic Games at Moscow (URS)
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
268 km
107 STARTERS 15 FINISHERS
1. Bernard Hinault (FRA) 25 yrs
7:32:16 at 35.5 kph
2. Gian Battista Baronchelli (ITA)
at 1:01
3. Juan Fernandez (ESP)
at 4:25
WOMENS ROAD RACE
53 km
1. Beth Heiden (USA)
at 30 kph
2. T. Jahre (S)
3. Mandy Jones (GBR)
MENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
189 km
1. Sergei Soukhoroutchenkov (URS)
at 42 kph
2. Czeslaw Lang (POL)
3. Yuri Barinov (URS)
MENS OLYMPIC TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 49 kph
2. EAST GERMANY
3. CZECHOSLOVAKIA

1979 Valkenburg, Netherlands
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
274.8 km
115 STARTERS 44 FINISHERS
1. Jan Raas (NED) 26 yrs
7:03:09 at 38.9 kph
2. Dietrich Thurau (GER)
at same time
3. Jean-Rene Bernaudeau (FRA)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
64 km
1. Petra De Bruin (NED)
at 37 kph
2. Jen. De Smet (BEL)
3. Beate Habetz (GER)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
178 km
1. Gianni Giacomini (ITA)
at 41 kph
2. Jan Jankiewicz (POL)
3. Bernd Drogan (DDR)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
98 km
1. EAST GERMANY
at 50 kph
2. POLAND
3. NORWAY

1978 Nurburgring, Germany
Braweiler, Germany.
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
273.7 km
111 STARTERS 31 FINISHERS
1. Gerrie Kneteman (NED)
7:32:04 at 36.3 kph
2. Francesco Moser (ITA)
at same time
3. Jorgen Marcussen (DEN)
at :20
WOMENS ROAD RACE
70 km
1. Beate Habetz (GER)
at 40 kph
2. Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED)
3. E. Lorenzon (ITA)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
182 km
1. Gilbert Glaus (SUI)
at 38 kph
2. Krzysztof Sujka (POL)
3. Stafan Mutter (SUI)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
98 km
1. NETHERLANDS
at 49 kph
2. SOVIET UNION
3. SWITZERLAND

1977 San Cristobal, Venezuela
Time Trials at La Fria
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
255 km
89 STARTERS 33 FINISHERS
1. Francesco Moser (ITA) 26 yrs
6:36:24 at 38.5 kph
2. Dietrich Thurau (GER)
at same time
3. Franco Bitossi (ITA)
at 1:19
WOMENS ROAD RACE
49 km
1. Josiane Bost (FRA)
at 38 kph
2. Connie Carpenter (USA)
3. M. Brinkhof (NED)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
170 km
1. Claudio Corti (ITA)
at 39 kph
2. Sergei Morozov (URS)
3. Salv. Maccali (ITA)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 46 kph
2. ITALY
3. POLAND

1976 Ostuni, Italy
1976 Olympic Games at Montreal, Canada
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
288 km
77 STARTERS 53 FINISHERS
1. Freddy Maertens (BEL) 24 yrs
7:06:10 at 40.5 kph
2. Francesco Moser (ITA)
at same time
3. Tino Conti (ITA)
at :11
WOMENS ROAD RACE
62 km
1. Keetie van Oosten-Hage (NED)
at 37 kph
2. L. Bissoli (ITA)
3. Yvonne Reynders (BEL)
MENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
175 km
1. Bernt Johansson (SWE)
at 36 kph
2. Giuseppe Martinelli (ITA)
3. Mieczyslaw Nowicki (POL)
MENS OLYMPIC TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 46 kph
2. POLAND
3. DENMARK

1975 Yvoir--Mettet, France
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
266 km
79 STARTERS 28 FINISHERS
1. Hennie Kuiper (NED) 26 yrs
6:39:19 at 39.9 kph
2. Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL)
at :17
3. Jean-Pierre Danguillame (FRA)
at :17
WOMENS ROAD RACE
54 km
1. Tineke Fopma (NED)
at 35 kph
2. Genevieve Gambillon (FRA)
3. Keetie Hage (NED)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
182 km
1. Andre Gevers (NED)
at 42 kph
2. Sven-Ake Nilsson (SWE)
3. Robert Ceruti (ITA)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
99 km
1. POLAND
at 46 kph
2. SOVIET UNION
3. CZECHOSLOVAKIA

1974 Montreal, Canada
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
262.5 km
66 STARTERS 18 FINISHERS
1. Eddy Merckx (BEL) 29 yrs
6:52:22 at 38.2 kph
2. Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
at :02
3. Mariano Martinez (FRA)
at :37
WOMENS ROAD RACE
60 km
1. Genevieve Gambillon (FRA)
at 33 kph
2. B. Tsaune (URS)
3. Keetie Hage (NED)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
175 km
1. Janusz Kowalski (POL)
at 37 kph
2. Ryszard Szurkowski (POL)
3. Michel Kuhn (SUI)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SWEDEN
at 42 kph
2. SOVIET UNION
3. EAST GERMANY

1973 Montjuich, Spain
Team Time Trial at Granollers
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
248.6 km
87 STARTERS 39 FINISHERS
1. Felice Gimondi (ITA) 30 yrs
6:31:26 at 38.1 kph
2. Freddy Maertens (BEL)
at same time
3. Luis Ocana (ESP)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
55 km
1. Nicole Vanden Broeck (BEL)
at 36 kph
2. Keetie Hage (NED)
3. V. Rebrovskala (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
162 km
1. Ryszard Szurkowski (POL)
at 38 kph
2. Stanislav Szozda (POL)
3. Bernard Bourreau (FRA)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
96 km
1. POLAND
at 46 kph
2. SOVIET UNION
3. SWEDEN

1972 Gap, France
1972 Olympic Games at Munich, Germany
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
272.2 km
89 STARTERS 42 FINISHERS
1. Marino Basso (ITA) 27 yrs
7:05:59 at 38.3 kph
2. Franco Bitossi (ITA)
at same time
3. Cyrille Giumard (FRA)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
60 km
1. Genevieve Gambillon (FRA)
at 36 kph
2. L. Zadorojnala (URS)
3. Anna Konkina (URS)
MENS OLYMPIC ROAD RACE
182 km
1. Hennie Kuiper (NED)
at 42 kph
2. Clyde Sefton (AUS)
3. Jaime Huelamos (ESP)
MENS OLYMPIC TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 45 kph
2. POLAND
3. NETHERLANDS [1]

1971 Mendrisio, Switzerland
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
268.8 km
93 STARTERS 57 FINISHERS
1. Eddy Merckx (BEL) 26 yrs
6:39:06 at 40.4 kph
2. Felice Gimondi (ITA)
at same time
3. Cyrille Giumard (FRA)
at 1:13
WOMENS ROAD RACE
50 km
1. Anna Konkina (URS)
at 35 kph
2. Morena Tartagni (ITA)
3. Keetie Hage (NED)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
168 km
1. Regis Ovion (FRA)
at 41 kph
2. Freddy Maertens (BEL)
3. Jose-Louis Viejo (ESP)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. BELGIUM
at 45 kph
2. NETHERLANDS
3. POLAND

1970 Leicester, Great Britain
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
271.9 km
95 STARTERS 69 FINISHERS
1. Jean-Pierre Monsere (BEL) 21 yrs
6:33:58 at 41.4 kph
2. Leif Mortensen (DEN)
at :02
3. Felice Gimondi (ITA)
at :37
WOMENS ROAD RACE
60 km
1. Anna Konkina (URS)
at 36 kph
2. Morena Tartagni (ITA)
3. R. Obodovskaya (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
180 km
1. Jorgen Schmidt (DEN)
at 43 kph
2. Ludo Van der Linden (BEL)
3. Tony Gakens (BEL)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SOVIET UNION
at 45 kph
2. CZECHOSLOVAKIA
3. NETHERLANDS

1969 Zolder, Netherlands
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
262.8 km
91 STARTERS 62 FINISHERS
1. Harm Ottenbros (NED) 26 yrs
6:23:44 at 41.0 kph
2. Julien Stevens (BEL)
at same time
3. Michele Dancelli (ITA)
at 2:18

1969 Brno, Czechoslovakia
WOMENS ROAD RACE
69 km
1. Audrey McElmury (USA)
at 34 kph
2. B. Swinnerton (GBR)
3. M. Trofimova (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
180 km
1. Leif Mortensen (DEN)
at 39 kph
2. Jean-Pierre Monsere (BEL)
3. Guido Van Roosbroeck (BEL)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
97 km
1. SWEDEN
at 48 kph
2. DENMARK
3. SWITZERLAND

1968 Imola, Italy
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
277.3 km
85 STARTERS 19 FINISHERS
1. Vittorio Adorni (ITA) 30 yrs
7:27:39 at 37.1 kph
2. Herman Van Springel (BEL)
at 9:50
3. Michele Dancelli (ITA)
at 10:18
WOMENS ROAD RACE
55 km
1. Keetie Hage (NED)
at 37 kph
2. B. Tsaune (URS)
3. M. Tartagni (ITA)

1968 Montevideo, Argentina
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
200 km
1. Vittorio Marcelli (ITA)
at 40 kph
2. L. Carlos Flores (BRA)
3. Erik Pettersson (SWE)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. SWEDEN
at 49 kph
2. SWITZERLAND
3. ITALY

1967 Heerlen, Netherlands
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
265.1 km
70 STARTERS 45 FINISHERS
1. Eddy Merckx (BEL) 22 yrs
6:44:42 at 39.3 kph
2. Jan Janssen (NED)
at same time
3. Ramon Saez (ESP)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
53 km
1. Beryl Burton (GBR)
at 37 kph
2. L. Zadorojnala (URS)
3. Anna Konkina (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
198 km
1. Graham Webb (GBR)
at 40 kph
2. Claude Guyot (FRA)
3. Rene Pijnen (NED)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
96 km
1. SWEDEN
at 47 kph
2. DENMARK
3. ITALY

1966 Nurburgring, Germany
Team Time Trial at Cologne
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
273.7 km
74 STARTERS 22 FINISHERS
1. Rudi Altig (GER) 29 yrs
7:21:10 at 36.4 kph
2. Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
at same time
3. Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
46 km
1. Yvonne Reynders (BEL)
at 31 kph
2. Keetie Hage (NED)
3. A. Pouronen (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
182 km
1. Evert Dolman (NED)
at 36 kph
2. Les West (GBR)
3. Willy Skibby (DEN)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. DENMARK
at 46 kph
2. NETHERLANDS
3. ITALY

1965 Lasarte, Spain
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
267.4 km
74 STARTERS 56 FINISHERS
1. Tom Simpson (GBR) 28 yrs
6:39:19 at 40.1 kph
2. Rudi Altig (GER)
at same time
3. Roger Swerts (BEL)
at 3:40
WOMENS ROAD RACE
52 km
1. Elizabeth Eicholz (DDR)
at 34 kph
2. Yvonne Reynders (BEL)
3. A. Pouronen (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
171 km
1. Jacques Botherel (FRA)
at 40 kph
2. Jose-Manuel Lasa (ESP)
3. Battista Monti (ITA)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
100 km
1. ITALY
at 42 kph
2. SPAIN
3. FRANCE

1964 Sallanches, France
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
290 km
62 STARTERS 40 FINISHERS
1. Jan Janssen (NED) 24 yrs
7:35:52 at 38.1 kph
2. Vittorio Adorni (ITA)
at same time
3. Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
58 km
1. Emmilia Sonka (URS)
at 37 kph
2. G. Yudina (URS)
3. Rosa Sels (BEL)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
185 km
1. Eddy Merckx (BEL)
at 39 kph
2. Willy Plankaert (BEL)
3. Gosta Pettersson (SWE)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
101 km
1. ITALY
at 47 kph
2. SPAIN
3. BELGIUM

1963 Ronse, Belgium
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
278 km
70 STARTERS 36 FINISHERS
1. Benoni Beheyt (BEL) 23 yrs
7:25:26 at 37.5 kph
2. Rik Van Looy (BEL)
at same time
3. Jo De Haan (NED)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
66 km
1. Yvonne Reynders (BEL)
at 32 kph
2. Rosa Sels (BEL)
3. G. Pouronen (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
197 km
1. Flaviano Vicentini (ITA)
at 38 kph
2. Francis Bazire (FRA)
3. Wilfred Bolke (GER)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
97 km
1. FRANCE
at 47 kph
2. ITALY
3. SOVIET UNION

1962 Salo, Italy
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
296 km
69 STARTERS 36 FINISHERS
1. Jean Stablinski (FRA)
7:43:11 at 38.3 kph
2. Seamus Elliott (IRL)
at 1:22
3. Jos Hoevenaars (BEL)
at 1:44
WOMENS ROAD RACE
64 km
1. M. R. Gaillard (GBR)
at 34 kph
2. Yvonne Reynders (BEL)
3. M. Naessens (BEL)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
179 km
1. Renato Bongiono (ITA)
at 39 kph
2. Ole Ritter (DEN)
3. Arie Den Hartog (NED)
MENS AMATEUR TEAM TIME TRIAL
112 km
1. ITALY
at 45 kph
2. DENMARK
3. URUGUAY

1961 Berne, Switzerland
Womens Road Race held in Douglas, Isle of Man, Great Britain
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
285.2 km
71 STARTERS 32 FINISHERS
1. Rik Van Looy (BEL) 27 yrs
7:46:35 at 36.6 kph
2. Nino Defilippis (ITA)
at same time
3. Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
61 km
1. Yvonne Reynders (BEL)
at 31 kph
2. Beryl Burton (GRB)
3. Elsy Jacobs (LUX)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
181 km
1. Jean Jourden (FRA)
at 37 kph
2. Henri Belena (FRA)
3. Jacques Gestraud (FRA)

1960 Liepzig--Sachsenring, East Germany
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
279.3 km
67 STARTERS 32 FINISHERS
1. Rik Van Looy (BEL) 26 yrs
7:47:27 at 35.8 kph
2. Andre Darrigade (FRA)
at same time
3. Pino Cerami (BEL)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
61 km
1. Beryl Burton (GBR)
at 32 kph
2. Rosa Sels (BEL)
3. E. Kleinhaus (GER)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
174 km
1. Bernhardt Eckstein (DDR)
at 36 kph
2. Gustav-Adolf Schur (DDR)
3. Willi Van den Berghen (BEL)

1959 Zandvoort, Netherlands
Womans Road Race at Rotheux, France
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
292.0 km
69 STARTERS 44 FINISHERS
1. Andre Darrigade (FRA)
7:30:43 at 38.8 kph
2. Michele Gismondi (ITA)
at same time
3. Noel Fore (BEL)
at same time
WOMENS ROAD RACE
72 km
1. Yvonne Reynders (BEL)
at 38 kph
2. G. Pouronen (URS)
3. W. Gorbatcheva (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
189 km
1. Gustav-Adolf Schur (DDR)
at 40 kph
2. Bas Maliepaard (NED)
3. Constant Goossens (BEL)

1958 Rheims, France
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
276.9 km
67 STARTERS 26 FINISHERS
1. Ercole Baldini (ITA) 25 yrs
7:29:32 at 37.0 kph
2. Louison Bobet (FRA)
at 2:09
3. Andre Darrigade (FRA)
at 3:47
WOMENS ROAD RACE
59 km
1. Elsy Jacobs (LUX)
at 37 kph
2. T. Novikova (URS)
3. M. Loukchina (URS)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
177 km
1. Gustav-Adolf Schur (DDR)
at 36 kph
2. Valere Paulissen (BEL)
3. Henry De Wolf (BEL)

1957 Waregem, Belgium
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
285.6 km
70 STARTERS 41 FINISHERS
1. Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL) 33 yrs
7:43:10 at 37.0 kph
2. Louison Bobet (FRA)
at same time
3. Andre Darrigade (FRA)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
190 km
1. Louis Proost (BEL)
at 37 kph
2. Arnoldo Pambianco (ITA)
3. Schalk Verhoef (NED)

1956 Ballerup, Denmark
2.
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
285.1 km
71 STARTERS 27 FINISHERS
1. Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL) 32 yrs
7:28:15 at 38.3 kph
2. Rik Van Looy (BEL)
at same time
3. Gerrit Schulte (NED)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
194 km
1. Frans Mahn (NED)
at 40 kph
2. Norbert Verougstraete (BEL)
3. Jeroen Buis (NED)

1955 Frascati, Italy
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
293.1 km
65 STARTERS 20 FINISHERS
1. Stan Ockers (BEL)
8:43:33 at 33.5 kph
2. Jean-Pierre Schmitz (LUX)
at 1:03
3. Germain Derijcke (BEL)
at 1:15
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
188 km
1. Sante Ranucci (ITA)
at 33 kph
2. Lino Grassi (ITA)
3. Dino Bruni (ITA)

1954 Solingen, Germany
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
240 km
71 STARTERS 22 FINISHERS
1. Louison Bobet (FRA) 29 yrs
7:24:36 at 32.8 kph
2. Fritz Schar (SUI)
at :12
3. Charly Gaul (LUX)
at :12
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
150 km
1. Emile Van Cauter (BEL)
at 32 kph
2. H. E. Andresen (DEN)
3. Martin Van den Borgh (NED)

1953 Lugano, Switzerland
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
270 km
70 STARTERS 27 FINISHERS
1. Fausto Coppi (ITA) 33 yrs
7:30:59 at 35.9 kph
2. Germain Derijcke (BEL)
at 6:22
3. Stan Ockers (BEL)
at 7:29
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
180 km
1. Ricardo Filippi (ITA)
at 36 kph
2. Gastone Nencini (ITA)
3. Rik Van Looy (BEL)

1952 Luxembourg
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
280 km
48 STARTERS 38 FINISHERS
1. Heinz Muller (GER) 28 yrs
7:05:51 at 39.5 kph
2. Gottfried Weilenmann (SUI)
at same time
3. Ludwig Hormann (GER)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
175 km
1. Luciano Ciancola (ITA)
at 38 kph
2. Andre Noyelle (BEL)
3. R. Ludwig (LUX)

1951 Varese, Italy
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
295.2 km
46 STARTERS 24 FINISHERS
1. Ferdi Kubler (SUI) 32 yrs
8:28:28 at 34.8 kph
2. Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)
at same time
3. Anton Bevilacqua (ITA)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
172 km
1. Gianni Ghidini (ITA)
at 36 kph
2. Rino Benedetti (ITA)
3. Jan Plantaz (NED)

1950 Moorslede, Belgium
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
284 km
40 STARTERS 12 FINISHERS
1. Brik Schotte (BEL) 31 yrs
7:49:54 at 36.2 kph
2. Theo Middelkamp (NED)
at 1:01
3. Ferdi Kubler (SUI)
at 1:48
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
175 km
1. Jack Hoobin (AUS)
at 39 kph
2. Robert Varnajo (FRA)
3. Alfio Ferrari (ITA)

1949 Copenhagen, Denmark
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
290 km
35 STARTERS 22 FINISHERS
1. Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL) 25 yrs
7:34:44 at 38.0 kph
2. Ferdi Kubler (SUI)
at same time
3. Fausto Coppi (ITA)
at 1:01
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
193 km
1. Henk Faanhof (NED)
at 39 kph
2. H. Kass (LUX)
3. Huub Vinken (NED)

1948 Valkenberg, Netherlands
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
266.8 km
37 STARTERS 10 FINISHERS
1. Brik Schotte (BEL) 29 yrs
7:30:42 at 33.5 kph
2. Apo Lazarides (FRA)
at :01
3. Luc Teisseire (FRA)
at 3:41
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
186 km
1. Harry Snell (SWE)
at 34 kph
2. L. Lerno (BEL)
3. Olle WŠnlund (SWE)

1947 Rheims, France
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
274 km
31 STARTERS 7 FINISHERS
1. Theo Middelkamp (NED) 33 yrs
7:28:17 at 36.6 kph
2. Albert Sercu (BEL)
at :10
3. Jef Jansen (NED)
at :10
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
164 km
1. Alfio Ferrari (ITA)
at 38 kph
2. S. Pedroni (ITA)
3. Gerard Van Beek (NED)

1946 Zurich, Switzerland
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
270 km
30 STARTERS 17 FINISHERS
1. Hans Knecht (SUI)
7:24:28 at 36.4 kph
2. Marcel Kint (BEL)
at :10
3. Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL) at :10
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
189 km
1. Henry Aubry (FRA)
at 36 kph
2. Ernest Stettler (SUI)
3. Henri Van Kerckhove (BEL)

1938 Valkenberg, Netherlands
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
273 km
36 STARTERS 8 FINISHERS
1. Marcel Kint (BEL) 24 yrs
7:53:25 at 34,5 kph
2. Paul Egli (SUI)
at same time
3. Leo Amberq (SUI)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
170 km
1. Hans Knecht (SUI)
at 35 kph
2. Josef Wagner (SUI)
3. Joop Demmenie (NED)

1937 Copenhagen, Denmark
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
297 km
34 STARTERS 8 FINISHERS
1. Eloi Meulenberg (BEL)
7:59:48 at 37.2 kph
2. Emil Kjewski (GER)
at same time
3. Paul Egli (SUI)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
204 km
1. Adolfo Leoni (ITA)
at 35 kph
2. Fr. Sorensen (DEN)
3. Fritz Scheller (GER)

1936 Bern, Switzerland
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
218 km
39 STARTERS 9 FINISHERS
1. Antonin Magne (FRA) 32 yrs
5:52:32 at 37 kph
2. Aldo Bini (ITA)
3. Theo Middelkamp (NED)
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
145 km
1. Edgard Buchwalder (SUI)
at 36 kph
2. Gottlieb Weber (SUI)
3. Pierino Favalli (ITA)

1935 Floreffe, Belgium
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
216 km
26 STARTERS 13 FINISHERS
1. Jan Aerts (BEL) 28 yrs
6:05:19 at 35.4 kph
2. Luciano Montero (ESP)
at 2:57
3. Gustaaf Daneels (BEL)
at 2:57
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
162 km
1. Ivo Mancini (ITA)
at 35 kph
2. Robert Charpentier (FRA)
3. Werner Grundahl (DEN)

1934 Leipzig, East Germany
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
225.6 km
26 STARTERS 15 FINISHERS
1. Karel Kaers (BEL)
5:45:15 at 37.9 kph
2. Learco Guerra (ITA)
at same time
3. Gustaaf Daneels (BEL)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
112 km
1. Kees Pellenaars (NED)
at 41 kph
2. Andre Deforge (FRA)
3. P. Andre (BEL)

1933 Montherly, France
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
250 km
28 STARTERS 13 FINISHERS
1. Georges Speicher (FRA) 26 yrs
7:08:58 at 34.9 kph
2. Antonin Magne (FRA)
at 5:03
3. Marin Valentijn (NED)
at 5:04
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
125 km
1. Paul Egli (SUI)
at 37 kph
2. K. Stettler (SUI)
3. J. Lowagie (BEL)

1932 Rome, Italy
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
206 km
21 STARTERS 17 FINISHERS
1. Alfredo Binda (ITA) 30 yrs
7:01:28 at 29.3 kph
2. Remo Bertoni (ITA)
at :15
3. Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
at 4:52
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
137 km
1. Guiseppi Martano (ITA)
at 30 kph
2. Paul Egli (SUI)
3. Paul Chocque (FRA)

1931 Copenhagen, Denmark
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
170 km
17 STARTERS 13 FINISHERS
1. Learco Guerra (ITA) 28 yrs
4:53:43 at 34.7 kph
2. Ferdinand Le Drogo (FRA)
at 4:37
3. Albert Buchi (SUI)
at 4:48
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
170 km
1. Henry Hansen (DEN)
at 35 kph
2. Giuseppe Olmo (ITA)
3. Leo Nielsen (DEN)

1930 Liege, Belgium
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
210 km
26 STARTERS 17 FINISHERS
1. Alfredo Binda (ITA) 28 yrs
7:30:45 at 27.9 kph
2. Learco Guerra (ITA)
at same time
3. Georges Ronse (BEL)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
194 km
1. Guiseppi Martano (ITA)
at 27 kph
2. Eugenio Gestri (ITA)
3. Rudolf Risch (GER)

1929 Zurich, Switzerland
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
200 km
21 STARTERS 16 FINISHERS
1. Georges Ronsse (BEL) 23 yrs
6:48:05 at 29.4 kph
2. Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
at same time
3. Alfredo Binda (ITA)
at same time
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
200 km
1. Pietro Bertolazzo (ITA)
at 27 kph
2. Remo Bertoni (ITA)
3. Rene Brossy (FRA)

1928 Budapest, Hungary
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
192 km
16 STARTERS 8 FINISHERS
1. Georges Ronsse (BEL) 22 yrs
6:20:10 at 30.3 kph
2. Herbert Nebe (GER)
at 19:43
3. Bruno Wolke (GER)
at 19:43
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
200 km
1. Allegro Grandi (ITA)
at 26 kph
2. Michele Mara (ITA)
3. Jean Aerts (BEL)

1927 Nurburgring, Germany
MENS PROFESSIONAL ROAD RACE
182.4 km
55 STARTERS 18 FINISHERS
1. Alfredo Binda (ITA) 25 yrs
6:37:00 at 27.5 kph
2. Costante Giradengo (ITA)
at 7:26
3. Domenico Piemontesi (ITA)
at 10:51
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
182 km
1. Jean Aerts (BEL)
at 26 kph
2. Bruno Wolke (GER)
3. Michele Orecchia (ITA)

1926 Milan-Torino, Italy
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
183 km
1. Octave Dayen (FRA)
at 30 kph
2. Jules Merviel (FRA)
3. Polano (ITA)

1925 Apeldorn, Netherlands
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
188 km
1. Henri Hoevenaers (BEL)
at 33 kph
2. Marc Bocher (FRA)
3. G. van den Berghe (NED)

1924 Chartres-Versailles, France
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
180 km
1. Andre Leducq (FRA)
at 32 kph
2. Otto Lehner (SUI)
3. Armand Blanchonnet (FRA)

1923 Zurich, Switzerland
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
160 km
1. Libero Ferrario (ITA)
at 32 kph
2. O. Eichenberger (SUI)
3. Georges Antenen (SUI)

1922 Hadhall-Shawbury, Great Britain
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
161 km
1. Dave Marsh (GBR)
at 33 kph
2. W.T. Burkill (GBR)
3. C.F. Davey (GBR)

1921 Copenhagen, Denmark
MENS AMATEUR ROAD RACE
190 km
1. Gunnar Skold (SWE)
at 30 kph
2. Wil. Nielsen (DEN)
3. C.F. Davey (GBR)